Compare

Mount Colah vs Mount Kuring-Gai

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Mount Colah profile · Mount Kuring-Gai profile

Mount Colah Mount Kuring-Gai

Mount Colah and Mount Kuring-Gai are neighbouring areas in New South Wales, though they differ in how people move and live. Mount Colah is more accessible for pedestrians, with 96.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, compared to 48.6% in Mount Kuring-Gai. Mount Colah also has a larger overseas-born population (32.8%) and more people using a language other than English at home (25.7%). In contrast, Mount Kuring-Gai has a higher share of separate houses at 94.9% and more schools per 1,000 children (2.70) than Mount Colah (1.29).

Both areas are very similar when it comes to the typical weekly household income, which sits around $2,400 to $2,500. They also share similar household sizes and proportions of people living alone. While they track closely on these financial measures, other gaps remain, such as the First Nations population, which is far larger in Mount Colah and has a higher typical income. Transport habits also differ sharply, as Mount Colah relies heavily on buses while Mount Kuring-Gai residents use the train more often.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +6,050 larger in Mount Colah gap steady
7,816 87th pct 1,766 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,106
  • First area, 2016: 7,095
  • First area, 2021: 7,816
  • Second area, 2011: 1,572
  • Second area, 2016: 1,708
  • Second area, 2021: 1,766
Median age in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +2 yrs older in Mount Kuring-Gai gap steady
40 yrs 29th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.2 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap steady
0.9% 38th pct 2.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Aged 65+ in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +2.1 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap steady
13.3% 26th pct 15.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Under 15 in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.1 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap steady
19.8% 69th pct 21.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
De facto in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.2 pts higher in Mount Colah gap narrowing
8.7% 25th pct 7.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Age structure

29.2% Older adults (45–64) +0.6 pts ▸ 29.8%
25.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.8 pts 21.6%
19.8% Children (0–14) +1.1 pts ▸ 21.0%
13.3% Seniors (65+) +2.1 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.1 pts 11.9%

Marital status

56.6% Married +3.1 pts ▸ 59.7%
30.4% Never married ◂ +2.2 pts 28.2%
7.0% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.5% Widowed even 3.5%
2.4% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Mount Colah Mount Kuring-Gai

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Colah: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Mount Kuring-Gai: 0.3% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Colah: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Colah: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Colah: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Colah: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Colah: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Colah: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Colah: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Colah: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 4.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Colah: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Colah: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Colah: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Colah: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Colah: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Colah: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Colah: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 4.6% males, 4.2% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Colah: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Colah: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Mount Kuring-Gai: 2.7% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +5.6 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
32.8% 91st pct 27.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%

Country of birth

65.7% Australia +5.2 pts ▸ 70.9%
4.1% England +1.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.7% India ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
3.2% China ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%
2.0% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.3% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Ancestry

33.8% English +7.2 pts ▸ 41.0%
31.8% Australian +3.0 pts ▸ 34.9%
9.6% Irish +2.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
9.4% Scottish +1.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.0% Chinese ◂ +1.0 pts 6.1%
4.6% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 3.7%
3.8% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 3.7%
3.5% German ◂ +0.5 pts 3.0%
2.8% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 2.2%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%
0.4% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +8.1 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
25.7% 89th pct 17.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Limited English in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.1 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
2.5% 87th pct 1.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Language used at home

72.5% English only +8.1 pts ▸ 80.6%
3.9% Mandarin ◂ +1.6 pts 2.3%
1.3% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
1.0% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +3.0 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
40.6% 50th pct 37.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%

Religious affiliation

46.4% Christianity +3.3 pts ▸ 49.7%
40.6% No religion ◂ +3.0 pts 37.7%
3.5% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.8% Hinduism +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%
2.0% Islam ◂ +1.1 pts 0.8%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%
0.4% Judaism even 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +6.0 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
74.7% 94th pct 68.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.5%
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.8%
Bachelor+ in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +2.8 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
37.7% 91st pct 34.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Schools/1k kids in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.41 more in Mount Kuring-Gai
1.29 14th pct 2.70 39th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1 more in Mount Colah
13 83rd pct 12 82nd pct
Avg size in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +158 larger in Mount Colah
500 72nd pct 342 53rd pct
ICSEA in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +23 higher in Mount Colah
1,121 96th pct 1,098 91st pct

Highest year of school

74.7% Year 12 ◂ +6.0 pts 68.8%
15.2% Year 10 +4.0 pts ▸ 19.2%
3.8% Year 11 +1.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.0% Year 9 or below +0.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Highest qualification level

34.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.7 pts 28.2%
20.0% Certificate III / IV +1.3 pts ▸ 21.2%
16.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.9 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.7% Postgraduate degree +1.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
4.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.5% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

23.0% Management & commerce ◂ +0.8 pts 22.2%
14.6% Engineering & related ◂ +0.9 pts 13.6%
9.7% Health +3.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.2% Society & culture +0.8 pts ▸ 12.0%
9.1% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 8.4%
6.9% Information technology ◂ +2.3 pts 4.6%
5.4% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 2.9%
1.7% Agriculture & environment +1.4 pts ▸ 3.1%

Income

Personal income in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +$71 higher in Mount Colah gap widening
$1,032 85th pct $961 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $710
  • First area, 2016: $828
  • First area, 2021: $1,032
  • Second area, 2011: $695
  • Second area, 2016: $758
  • Second area, 2021: $961
Household income in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +$77 higher in Mount Colah gap narrowing
$2,505 89th pct $2,428 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,994
  • First area, 2016: $2,268
  • First area, 2021: $2,505
  • Second area, 2011: $1,709
  • Second area, 2016: $2,022
  • Second area, 2021: $2,428
Family income in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +$162 higher in Mount Colah gap narrowing
$2,805 88th pct $2,643 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,192
  • First area, 2016: $2,397
  • First area, 2021: $2,805
  • Second area, 2011: $2,015
  • Second area, 2016: $2,264
  • Second area, 2021: $2,643
High earners in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.7 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
19.6% 88th pct 18.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
High-income homes in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +2.6 pts higher in Mount Colah gap narrowing
39.2% 92nd pct 36.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%

Household income distribution

30.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 29.9%
23.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 21.5%
19.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.3 pts 18.6%
15.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 15.0%
7.2% Under $650 +2.7 pts ▸ 9.9%

Personal income distribution

34.4% Under $650 +2.7 pts ▸ 37.2%
30.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 29.5%
24.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 23.5%
7.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 7.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +2.5 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai
26.6% 39th pct 29.0% 51st pct
Mental health in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.9 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai
7.7% 46th pct 8.6% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.9 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap steady
3.7% 39th pct 4.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.8% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
7.1% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.8% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.7% Mental health +0.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
4.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
2.8% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.6% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.0% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Stroke even 0.6%
0.3% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.0% None ◂ +3.8 pts 65.2%
19.9% One condition +1.2 pts ▸ 21.1%
4.9% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.8% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +5.1 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap widening
17.2% 46th pct 22.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Unpaid carers in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +3.4 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap widening
12.3% 45th pct 15.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Unpaid child care in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +2.2 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap widening
30.4% 75th pct 32.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Defence service in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.5 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai
1.7% 38th pct 2.2% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +5.3 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap widening
24.6% 52nd pct 29.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +30 larger in Mount Colah
67 81st pct 37 74th pct
Median age in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +10 yrs older in Mount Colah
29 yrs 60th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +25.4 pts higher in Mount Colah
68.3% 92nd pct 42.9% 57th pct
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +$355 higher in Mount Colah
$979 77th pct $624 48th pct
Household income in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +$542 higher in Mount Colah
$2,416 76th pct $1,874 57th pct
Indigenous language in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +3.6 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai
4.5% 52nd pct 8.1% 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.1 larger in Mount Kuring-Gai gap narrowing
2.9 81st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.5 pts higher in Mount Colah gap narrowing
9.4% 41st pct 9.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Living alone in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.7 pts higher in Mount Colah gap narrowing
15.4% 20th pct 14.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Family composition

68.7% Couples with children +0.9 pts ▸ 69.6%
21.0% Couples without children +0.8 pts ▸ 21.8%
9.4% One-parent families ◂ +0.5 pts 9.0%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

30.2% 2 people ◂ +0.1 pts 30.1%
23.2% 4 people ◂ +0.3 pts 22.9%
20.8% 3 people ◂ +2.3 pts 18.5%
15.4% 1 person ◂ +0.7 pts 14.7%
7.7% 5 people +1.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.3% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +$43 higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap widening
$525 94th pct $568 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $450
  • First area, 2016: $545
  • First area, 2021: $525
  • Second area, 2011: $420
  • Second area, 2016: $480
  • Second area, 2021: $568
Mortgage in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +$104 higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap narrowing
$2,544 88th pct $2,648 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,492
  • First area, 2016: $2,400
  • First area, 2021: $2,544
  • Second area, 2011: $2,240
  • Second area, 2016: $2,355
  • Second area, 2021: $2,648
People / bedroom in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.10 higher in Mount Colah gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +5.1 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
17.8% 53rd pct 12.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Owned outright in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +4.1 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap steady
33.0% 28th pct 37.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
Separate houses in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +10.9 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap widening
83.9% 24th pct 94.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.8%
  • First area, 2016: 95.2%
  • First area, 2021: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.9%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +7.5 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap widening
82.5% 58th pct 90.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.0%
  • First area, 2016: 92.3%
  • First area, 2021: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.1%

How homes are owned or rented

48.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.4 pts 48.0%
33.0% Owned outright +4.1 pts ▸ 37.1%
17.8% Rented ◂ +5.1 pts 12.6%
0.8% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.3% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Types of homes

83.9% Separate house +10.9 pts ▸ 94.9%
12.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +11.8 pts 0.5%
3.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

35.6% 4 bedrooms +4.9 pts ▸ 40.5%
34.9% 3 bedrooms +0.5 pts ▸ 35.4%
12.0% 5 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.0 pts 7.0%
4.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.1 pts 1.4%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

34.9% $550–$749 +9.7 pts ▸ 44.6%
40.6% $350–$549 ◂ +20.3 pts 20.3%
4.9% $200–$349 +14.1 pts ▸ 18.9%
10.6% $750 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 4.1%
1.7% Under $200 ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.4% $3,000 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 43.8%
33.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.1 pts 28.8%
14.2% $1,000–$1,799 +0.7 pts ▸ 14.9%
8.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.6 pts 7.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.9 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
3.7% 67th pct 2.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Work from home in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +2.5 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
40.9% 91st pct 38.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%
PT commute in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.5 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai gap narrowing
2.4% 82nd pct 2.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
PT stops in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +60 more in Mount Colah
78 88th pct 18 86th pct
Stops/1k in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +0.21 more in Mount Kuring-Gai
9.98 87th pct 10.19 87th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +441.2 more in Mount Colah
1,232.9 88th pct 791.6 84th pct
PT routes in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1 more in Mount Colah
6 86th pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +17 longer in Mount Colah
20 59th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +10 longer in Mount Colah
39 32nd pct 29 25th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +33,934 more in Mount Kuring-Gai
0 0th pct 33,934 58th pct
— 82 91st pct

How people get to work

40.9% Worked at home ◂ +2.5 pts 38.4%
36.1% Car (driver) +1.7 pts ▸ 37.9%
2.3% Train +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
1.3% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.7% 2 vehicles +1.9 pts ▸ 43.6%
33.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.4 pts 29.4%
13.9% 3 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 14.9%
7.1% 4 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.7% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +4.8 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
32.9% 57th pct 28.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Recent arrivals in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +4.0 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
8.8% 59th pct 4.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.2 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
3.5% 49th pct 2.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Participation in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +4.0 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
69.9% 81st pct 65.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.6%
  • First area, 2016: 71.7%
  • First area, 2021: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%
Full-time in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +3.7 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
59.9% 60th pct 56.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.3%
  • First area, 2016: 62.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%

Industries people work in

15.7% Health care & social assistance +1.6 pts ▸ 17.3%
12.1% Education & training ◂ +2.0 pts 10.1%
11.4% Professional & technical ◂ +0.4 pts 11.0%
8.6% Construction +0.9 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 7.3%
6.4% Finance & insurance +0.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.0% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.8% Manufacturing ◂ +0.5 pts 4.3%
4.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%
3.6% Other services +0.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.5% Administrative & support +1.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.3% Transport & warehousing even 3.3%

Occupations people work in

31.4% Professionals ◂ +0.3 pts 31.1%
15.8% Managers +0.6 pts ▸ 16.4%
13.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 13.6%
11.4% Technicians & trades +0.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.9 pts 9.2%
7.1% Sales workers ◂ +0.3 pts 6.7%
6.1% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.3% Machinery operators & drivers even 3.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.9 higher in Mount Colah
6.2 89th pct 4.3 79th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.5 more in Mount Colah
6.1 89th pct 4.6 81st pct
15-min city in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +10.6 pts higher in Mount Colah
73.3% 85th pct 62.8% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +2.4 pts higher in Mount Colah
65.1% 83rd pct 62.7% 83rd pct
Walk to transit in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +6.2 pts higher in Mount Colah
98.6% 95th pct 92.4% 85th pct
Walk to school in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.5 pts higher in Mount Colah
64.7% 80th pct 63.1% 80th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +48.2 pts higher in Mount Colah
96.7% 84th pct 48.6% 63rd pct
Walk to health in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +11.1 pts higher in Mount Colah
74.0% 91st pct 63.0% 88th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.2 more in Mount Kuring-Gai
14.1 51st pct 15.3 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +21 higher in Mount Colah
38 76th pct 17 73rd pct
Mean slope in Mount Colahin Mount Kuring-Gai +1.6 pts higher in Mount Kuring-Gai
10.6% 84th pct 12.2% 88th pct

Compare Mount Colah with nearby areas

Compare Mount Kuring-Gai with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Colah vs Mount Kuring-Gai [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12761/mount-colah/vs/SAL12783/mount-kuring-gai