Compare
Belmore vs Clemton Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Belmore profile · Clemton Park profile
Belmore Clemton Park
Belmore and Clemton Park are neighbouring areas with very different housing and age profiles. Clemton Park is far older, with a typical resident aged 47 compared to 38 in Belmore. This age gap is also seen in the elderly population, which is well higher in Clemton Park at 26.4%. Housing differs sharply; Clemton Park has far more separate houses (76.9%) and larger three-plus bedroom homes (74.8%), while Belmore has far more renters (43.0%) and a typical weekly rent that is well higher at $380. Belmore is also more mobile, with far more people moving in the last five years.
Both areas share a similar amount of children under 15 and a nearly identical drive time to the city. They also have an equal share of homes with no motor vehicle, and both are completely covered by a 15-minute-city walkshed. While Belmore has far better access to public transport with more stops and frequent departures, Clemton Park has more parks within a short walk. These two areas have tracked closely on several measures, though income remains well higher in Clemton Park, where the typical household earns $1,869 a week.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,574
- First area, 2016: 12,718
- First area, 2021: 13,781
- Second area, 2011: 1,565
- Second area, 2016: 1,666
- Second area, 2021: 1,676
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Belmore: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Clemton Park: 2.8% males, 4.9% females
- 80–84 in Belmore: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Clemton Park: 1.4% males, 2.9% females
- 75–79 in Belmore: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Clemton Park: 1.7% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Belmore: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Clemton Park: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Belmore: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Clemton Park: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Belmore: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Clemton Park: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Belmore: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Clemton Park: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Belmore: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Clemton Park: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Belmore: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Clemton Park: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Belmore: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Clemton Park: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Belmore: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Clemton Park: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Belmore: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Clemton Park: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Belmore: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Clemton Park: 2.3% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Belmore: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Clemton Park: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Belmore: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Clemton Park: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Belmore: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Clemton Park: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Belmore: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Clemton Park: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Belmore: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Clemton Park: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $413
- First area, 2016: $504
- First area, 2021: $640
- Second area, 2011: $454
- Second area, 2016: $511
- Second area, 2021: $634
- First area, 2011: $987
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $1,456
- Second area, 2011: $1,138
- Second area, 2016: $1,508
- Second area, 2021: $1,869
- First area, 2011: $1,088
- First area, 2016: $1,339
- First area, 2021: $1,737
- Second area, 2011: $1,435
- Second area, 2016: $1,785
- Second area, 2021: $2,267
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $360
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $228
- Second area, 2021: $264
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,156
- Second area, 2011: $2,342
- Second area, 2016: $2,250
- Second area, 2021: $2,400
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Belmore with nearby areas
Compare Clemton Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belmore vs Clemton Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10279/belmore/vs/SAL10927/clemton-park