Compare

Ballengarra vs Cooperabung

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Ballengarra profile · Cooperabung profile

Ballengarra Cooperabung

Cooperabung and Ballengarra are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Cooperabung has a larger population of 293 people compared to the 97 residents in Ballengarra. There are significant differences in health and employment; long-term health conditions are far higher in Cooperabung at 36.9%, while Ballengarra is much lower at 21.6%. Full-time employment is also far higher in Cooperabung at 56.6%, whereas it is only 34.6% in Ballengarra. However, more adults are working or looking for work in Ballengarra, where 69.5% are active compared to 56.6% in Cooperabung.

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining largely residential with similar lifestyles. They both have a high share of separate houses and typical weekly rents of $400. The usual weekly personal income is nearly identical, sitting at $675 in Cooperabung and $700 in Ballengarra. Both areas are largely car-dependent, as neither has any public transport stops or amenities within a 15-minute walk.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +196 larger in Cooperabung gap steady
97 40th pct 293 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 94
  • First area, 2021: 97
  • Second area, 2011: 375
  • Second area, 2016: 296
  • Second area, 2021: 293
Median age in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +1 yrs older in Cooperabung gap narrowing
45 yrs 50th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +4.8 pts higher in Cooperabung gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Aged 65+ in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +0.9 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
19.6% 54th pct 20.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Under 15 in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +2.3 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
13.4% 28th pct 15.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
De facto in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +1.8 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
7.7% 20th pct 9.5% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Age structure

38.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.4 pts 30.7%
14.4% Young adults (25–44) +7.1 pts ▸ 21.5%
20.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.7 pts 11.9%
19.6% Seniors (65+) +0.9 pts ▸ 20.5%
13.4% Children (0–14) +2.3 pts ▸ 15.7%

Marital status

61.0% Married ◂ +8.4 pts 52.6%
25.6% Never married +5.7 pts ▸ 31.3%
6.1% Divorced +1.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.9% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
0.0% Widowed +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Ballengarra Cooperabung

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ballengarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Cooperabung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ballengarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Cooperabung: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Ballengarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Cooperabung: 2.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Ballengarra: 3.2% males, 6.3% females; 70–74 in Cooperabung: 3.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in Ballengarra: 6.3% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in Cooperabung: 6.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Ballengarra: 6.3% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Cooperabung: 2.9% males, 4.6% females
  • 55–59 in Ballengarra: 9.5% males, 9.5% females; 55–59 in Cooperabung: 2.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Ballengarra: 3.2% males, 6.3% females; 50–54 in Cooperabung: 3.6% males, 4.6% females
  • 45–49 in Ballengarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Cooperabung: 1.6% males, 5.2% females
  • 40–44 in Ballengarra: 3.2% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in Cooperabung: 3.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Ballengarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Cooperabung: 1.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Ballengarra: 3.2% males, 6.3% females; 30–34 in Cooperabung: 4.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 25–29 in Ballengarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Cooperabung: 1.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Ballengarra: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Cooperabung: 1.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Ballengarra: 3.2% males, 5.3% females; 15–19 in Cooperabung: 5.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Ballengarra: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Cooperabung: 1.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Ballengarra: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Cooperabung: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Ballengarra: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Cooperabung: 2.3% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +4.1 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
6.2% 26th pct 10.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Country of birth

74.2% Australia +10.1 pts ▸ 84.3%
0.0% England +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.1% South Africa ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italy +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.6% English ◂ +1.4 pts 51.2%
37.1% Australian +3.8 pts ▸ 41.0%
6.2% Irish +8.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
3.1% Scottish +11.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
7.2% Chinese ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% German +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.5% English only +9.3 pts ▸ 93.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +8.6 pts higher in Cooperabung gap widening
36.1% 37th pct 44.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.7%

Religious affiliation

54.6% Christianity ◂ +8.2 pts 46.4%
36.1% No religion +8.6 pts ▸ 44.7%
7.2% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Other religions +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +0.7 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
46.8% 55th pct 47.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.1%
  • First area, 2021: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.5%
Bachelor+ in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +2.6 pts higher in Cooperabung gap steady
14.6% 50th pct 17.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +1 more in Cooperabung
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 126 30th pct
— 968 36th pct

Highest year of school

46.8% Year 12 +0.7 pts ▸ 47.5%
31.2% Year 10 ◂ +1.1 pts 30.1%
3.9% Year 11 +4.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.6 pts 5.9%

Highest qualification level

42.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.7 pts 37.4%
14.0% Bachelor degree +3.1 pts ▸ 17.2%
7.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.5 pts ▸ 16.6%
7.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.1 pts 4.9%
0.0% Certificate I / II +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%

Field of qualification

14.0% Engineering & related +1.9 pts ▸ 16.0%
10.5% Society & culture +4.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
8.8% Management & commerce +4.1 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.5% Health +0.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
8.8% Education +2.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.5% Architecture & building ◂ +3.8 pts 6.7%
7.0% Information technology ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
7.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.2 pts 1.8%
7.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.7 pts 4.3%
0.0% Creative arts +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +$25 higher in Ballengarra gap narrowing
$700 40th pct $675 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: $491
  • First area, 2021: $700
  • Second area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $664
  • Second area, 2021: $675
Household income in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +$342 higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
$1,483 46th pct $1,825 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $1,483
  • Second area, 2011: $964
  • Second area, 2016: $1,771
  • Second area, 2021: $1,825
Family income in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +$67 higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
$1,792 43rd pct $1,859 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $1,792
  • Second area, 2011: $1,201
  • Second area, 2016: $1,854
  • Second area, 2021: $1,859
High earners in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +2.4 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
4.9% 31st pct 7.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
High-income homes in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +7.0 pts higher in Cooperabung gap widening
14.3% 45th pct 21.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +24.5 pts ▸ 24.5%
21.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 20.2%
0.0% Under $650 +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
14.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 12.8%
0.0% $4,000 or more +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%

Personal income distribution

30.5% Under $650 +14.5 pts ▸ 45.0%
37.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.3 pts 30.5%
9.8% $1,500–$2,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +15.2 pts higher in Cooperabung
21.6% 19th pct 36.9% 84th pct
Mental health in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +11.9 pts higher in Cooperabung
3.1% 17th pct 15.0% 92nd pct
Needs assistance in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +1.3 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
7.2% 76th pct 8.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

3.1% Mental health +11.9 pts ▸ 15.0%
7.2% Arthritis +4.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.2% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 6.8%
3.1% Asthma +3.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.1% Diabetes +1.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 2.4%
0.0% Lung condition +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Cancer +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.9% None ◂ +10.0 pts 52.9%
13.4% One condition +13.2 pts ▸ 26.6%
4.1% Two conditions +3.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.1% Three or more ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +2.2 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
17.1% 45th pct 19.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Unpaid carers in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +10.3 pts higher in Ballengarra gap steady
23.2% 94th pct 12.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +2.1 pts higher in Cooperabung gap steady
26.8% 58th pct 28.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Defence service in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +8.5 pts higher in Ballengarra
10.1% 96th pct 1.6% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +2.5 pts higher in Cooperabung gap steady
24.4% 51st pct 26.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +14 larger in Cooperabung
0 0th pct 14 63rd pct
— 26 yrs 50th pct
— $450 25th pct
Household income in Ballengarrain Cooperabung
— $2,749 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +0.1 larger in Cooperabung gap widening
2.9 81st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +5.2 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
5.3% 23rd pct 10.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Living alone in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +0.6 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
14.3% 17th pct 14.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Family composition

69.7% Couples with children ◂ +4.4 pts 65.3%
26.3% Couples without children ◂ +0.9 pts 25.4%
5.3% One-parent families +5.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Other families +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Household size

28.6% 2 people ◂ +3.0 pts 25.5%
25.0% 3 people ◂ +3.7 pts 21.3%
10.7% 4 people +12.7 pts ▸ 23.4%
14.3% 1 person +0.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
10.7% 5 people ◂ +7.5 pts 3.2%
10.7% 6 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 9.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even gap narrowing
$400 82nd pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $130
  • Second area, 2016: $225
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +$134 higher in Ballengarra gap narrowing
$1,930 68th pct $1,796 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,930
  • Second area, 2011: $1,510
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,796
People / bedroom in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +0.10 higher in Ballengarra gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +14.9 pts higher in Cooperabung gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 14.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Owned outright in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +3.0 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
32.1% 26th pct 35.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%
Separate houses in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +0.5 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
85.7% 67th pct 86.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 83.3%
  • First area, 2021: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.2%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.5 pts 41.5%
32.1% Owned outright +3.0 pts ▸ 35.1%
0.0% Rented +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Other tenure +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Not stated +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house +1.1 pts ▸ 101.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.8 pts 35.1%
42.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.9 pts 31.9%
0.0% 5 or more +19.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.9% $1,000–$1,799 +0.7 pts ▸ 43.6%
21.4% $1,800–$2,999 +14.5 pts ▸ 35.9%
35.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +20.3 pts 15.4%
0.0% Under $1,000 +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +0.6 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
21.2% 63rd pct 21.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
PT commute in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 50 79th pct

How people get to work

76.9% Car (driver) ◂ +8.7 pts 68.2%
21.2% Worked at home +0.6 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Walked +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +14.5 pts 31.9%
35.7% 4 or more ◂ +12.3 pts 23.4%
28.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.3 pts 21.3%
25.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.7 pts 21.3%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +10.8 pts higher in Ballengarra gap narrowing
34.4% 62nd pct 23.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +7.8 pts higher in Cooperabung gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 7.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Participation in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +12.9 pts higher in Ballengarra gap widening
69.5% 80th pct 56.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.6%
Full-time in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +22.0 pts higher in Cooperabung gap widening
34.6% 0th pct 56.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 53.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.6%

Industries people work in

25.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.0 pts 14.0%
19.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +12.3 pts 7.0%
5.8% Construction +4.3 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.6% Education & training +0.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +0.3 pts 9.3%
7.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
7.7% Administrative & support ◂ +5.4 pts 2.3%
0.0% Public administration & safety +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.8% Transport & warehousing +0.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.8% Arts & recreation ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Manufacturing +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Occupations people work in

25.0% Managers ◂ +4.1 pts 20.9%
21.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.1 pts 17.1%
21.2% Community & personal service ◂ +6.4 pts 14.7%
19.2% Professionals ◂ +3.7 pts 15.5%
9.6% Clerical & administrative +1.2 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.8% Sales workers +4.3 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Labourers +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 6.2%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 21st pct
Types ≤15 min in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Ballengarrain Cooperabung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +3.4 more in Cooperabung
0.0 0th pct 3.4 25th pct
Intersections/km² in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +2 higher in Cooperabung
0 33rd pct 2 60th pct
Mean slope in Ballengarrain Cooperabung +1.5 pts higher in Cooperabung
10.0% 81st pct 11.5% 86th pct

Compare Ballengarra with nearby areas

Compare Cooperabung with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballengarra vs Cooperabung [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10161/ballengarra/vs/SAL11046/cooperabung