Compare

Arumpo vs Gol Gol

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 69 km apart · Arumpo profile · Gol Gol profile

Arumpo Gol Gol

Arumpo is a sparsely populated area, while Gol Gol is larger and more developed. The two places differ sharply in their workforce and living patterns; Arumpo is dominated by agriculture and managers who often work from home (61.9%), whereas Gol Gol has more health and construction workers. Gol Gol is also more walkable (mostly car-dependent) and has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree (16.3%) and people earning over $2,000 a week (13.4%), both of which are far higher than in Arumpo.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the number of people providing unpaid care. They are also very similar in their typical weekly personal income, which is around $930 for both. Other similarities include the number of people per home and the share of residents with a long-term health condition. While Gol Gol has seen far more people move in over the last five years, Arumpo's typical monthly home-loan payment is much higher at $4,117.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Arumpoin Gol Gol +1,916 larger in Gol Gol gap widening
40 24th pct 1,956 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34
  • First area, 2021: 40
  • Second area, 2011: 1,596
  • Second area, 2016: 1,523
  • Second area, 2021: 1,956
Median age in Arumpoin Gol Gol +2 yrs older in Gol Gol gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Arumpoin Gol Gol +2.8 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Aged 65+ in Arumpoin Gol Gol +15.2 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 15.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Under 15 in Arumpoin Gol Gol +5.4 pts higher in Arumpo gap narrowing
30.0% 95th pct 24.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
De facto in Arumpoin Gol Gol +9.6 pts higher in Arumpo gap steady
21.4% 89th pct 11.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

42.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +19.0 pts 23.5%
30.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.4 pts 24.6%
25.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.3 pts 24.7%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
7.5% Youth (15–24) +4.5 pts ▸ 12.0%

Marital status

47.1% Married +14.5 pts ▸ 61.6%
29.4% Never married ◂ +2.3 pts 27.1%
0.0% Divorced +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Widowed +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Separated +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Arumpo Gol Gol

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Gol Gol: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Gol Gol: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Gol Gol: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Gol Gol: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Gol Gol: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Arumpo: 7.7% males, 7.7% females; 60–64 in Gol Gol: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 55–59 in Gol Gol: 3.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Gol Gol: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Gol Gol: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Gol Gol: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 12.8% females; 35–39 in Gol Gol: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Arumpo: 12.8% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Gol Gol: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Arumpo: 7.7% males, 10.3% females; 25–29 in Gol Gol: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Gol Gol: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Gol Gol: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 12.8% females; 10–14 in Gol Gol: 4.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 10.3% females; 5–9 in Gol Gol: 4.5% males, 4.2% females
  • 0–4 in Arumpo: 0.0% males, 10.3% females; 0–4 in Gol Gol: 4.1% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Arumpoin Gol Gol +4.6 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Country of birth

82.5% Australia +5.8 pts ▸ 88.3%
0.0% England +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Italy +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.5% Australian ◂ +0.9 pts 46.6%
47.5% English ◂ +6.8 pts 40.7%
22.5% Scottish ◂ +12.1 pts 10.4%
17.5% German ◂ +12.2 pts 5.3%
7.5% Irish +1.9 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Italian +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Dutch +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Arumpoin Gol Gol +3.3 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Limited English in Arumpoin Gol Gol +0.4 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

82.5% English only +8.6 pts ▸ 91.1%
0.0% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Arumpoin Gol Gol +27.3 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
20.0% 10th pct 47.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.3%

Religious affiliation

55.0% Christianity ◂ +10.2 pts 44.8%
20.0% No religion +27.3 pts ▸ 47.3%
12.5% Not stated ◂ +6.0 pts 6.5%
0.0% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Arumpoin Gol Gol +4.2 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
41.2% 40th pct 45.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.3%
Bachelor+ in Arumpoin Gol Gol +16.3 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 16.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Schools/1k kids in Arumpoin Gol Gol
— 2.08 30th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Arumpoin Gol Gol +3 more in Gol Gol
0 0th pct 3 67th pct
— 221 40th pct
— 984 46th pct

Highest year of school

41.2% Year 12 +4.2 pts ▸ 45.3%
35.3% Year 10 ◂ +14.2 pts 21.1%
23.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +14.1 pts 9.4%
8.8% Year 11 +8.8 pts ▸ 17.7%

Highest qualification level

22.2% Certificate III / IV +14.2 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% Bachelor degree +20.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +18.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
16.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +15.6 pts 1.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

38.9% Engineering & related ◂ +23.8 pts 15.1%
27.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +23.0 pts 4.8%
27.8% Health ◂ +15.5 pts 12.3%
0.0% Management & commerce +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Education +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Society & culture +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Architecture & building +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Creative arts +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Information technology +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Arumpoin Gol Gol +$4 higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
$928 75th pct $932 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: $665
  • First area, 2021: $928
  • Second area, 2011: $569
  • Second area, 2016: $735
  • Second area, 2021: $932
Household income in Arumpoin Gol Gol +$261 higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
$1,843 68th pct $2,104 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,843
  • Second area, 2011: $1,143
  • Second area, 2016: $1,527
  • Second area, 2021: $2,104
Family income in Arumpoin Gol Gol +$402 higher in Gol Gol gap widening
$1,906 51st pct $2,308 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,624
  • First area, 2021: $1,906
  • Second area, 2011: $1,319
  • Second area, 2016: $1,850
  • Second area, 2021: $2,308
High earners in Arumpoin Gol Gol +13.4 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
High-income homes in Arumpoin Gol Gol
— 27.3% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Household income distribution

36.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 32.7%
27.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.0 pts 19.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +15.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% $4,000 or more +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Under $650 +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%

Personal income distribution

32.4% $650–$1,499 +1.7 pts ▸ 34.1%
20.6% Under $650 +11.9 pts ▸ 32.5%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +21.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Arumpoin Gol Gol +0.1 pts higher in Arumpo
25.0% 31st pct 24.9% 30th pct
Mental health in Arumpoin Gol Gol +1.1 pts higher in Arumpo
7.5% 44th pct 6.4% 34th pct
Needs assistance in Arumpoin Gol Gol +2.9 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.5% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 6.4%
0.0% Arthritis +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Other condition +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Diabetes +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Heart disease +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Cancer +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.5% None +0.6 pts ▸ 68.1%
12.5% One condition +7.2 pts ▸ 19.7%
10.0% Two conditions ◂ +6.3 pts 3.7%
0.0% Three or more +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Arumpoin Gol Gol +2.5 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
14.7% 33rd pct 17.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Unpaid carers in Arumpoin Gol Gol +0.4 pts higher in Arumpo gap narrowing
14.7% 71st pct 14.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid child care in Arumpoin Gol Gol +14.4 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
20.6% 28th pct 35.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Defence service in Arumpoin Gol Gol +3.6 pts higher in Gol Gol
0.0% 0th pct 3.6% 65th pct
Housework 15h+ in Arumpoin Gol Gol +20.3 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
8.8% 6th pct 29.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Arumpoin Gol Gol +55 larger in Gol Gol
0 0th pct 55 78th pct
Median age in Arumpoin Gol Gol +39 yrs older in Arumpo
57 yrs 92nd pct 18 yrs 18th pct
— 26.7% 19th pct
Median income in Arumpoin Gol Gol +$526 higher in Arumpo
$1,125 86th pct $599 45th pct
Household income in Arumpoin Gol Gol
— $1,649 48th pct
Indigenous language in Arumpoin Gol Gol
— 5.5% 58th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Arumpoin Gol Gol +0.1 larger in Gol Gol gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Arumpoin Gol Gol +7.5 pts higher in Arumpo gap steady
12.9% 62nd pct 5.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Living alone in Arumpoin Gol Gol
— 15.3% 20th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Family composition

64.5% Couples with children +3.2 pts ▸ 67.7%
38.7% Couples without children ◂ +11.4 pts 27.3%
12.9% One-parent families ◂ +7.5 pts 5.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

63.6% 2 people ◂ +28.6 pts 35.0%
0.0% 4 people +20.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
0.0% 1 person +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.0% 3 people +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% 5 people +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% 6 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Arumpoin Gol Gol +$290 higher in Gol Gol
$25 0th pct $315 61st pct
  • First area, 2021: $25
  • Second area, 2011: $170
  • Second area, 2016: $205
  • Second area, 2021: $315
Mortgage in Arumpoin Gol Gol +$2,384 higher in Arumpo
$4,117 100th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: $4,117
  • Second area, 2011: $1,500
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Arumpoin Gol Gol +0.10 higher in Arumpo gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 12.0% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Owned outright in Arumpoin Gol Gol
— 36.3% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Separate houses in Arumpoin Gol Gol
— 95.7% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.7%
3+ bedrooms in Arumpoin Gol Gol
— 92.9% 85th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.9%

How homes are owned or rented

72.7% Other tenure ◂ +71.0 pts 1.7%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +49.4 pts ▸ 49.4%
0.0% Owned outright +36.3 pts ▸ 36.3%
0.0% Rented +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Not stated +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +4.3 pts 95.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 4 bedrooms +43.2 pts ▸ 43.2%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +39.7 pts ▸ 39.7%
0.0% 5 or more +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 1.6% 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Work from home in Arumpoin Gol Gol +51.9 pts higher in Arumpo gap widening
61.9% 100th pct 10.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
PT commute in Arumpoin Gol Gol +0.5 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Arumpoin Gol Gol +1 more in Gol Gol
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Arumpoin Gol Gol +0.51 more in Gol Gol
0.00 0th pct 0.51 59th pct
Departures/1k in Arumpoin Gol Gol +10.2 more in Gol Gol
0.0 0th pct 10.2 58th pct
PT routes in Arumpoin Gol Gol +2 more in Gol Gol
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 32 68th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +74.6 pts ▸ 74.6%
61.9% Worked at home ◂ +51.9 pts 10.0%
33.3% Walked ◂ +32.6 pts 0.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles +7.8 pts ▸ 47.8%
30.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.7 pts 22.3%
0.0% 1 vehicle +16.6 pts ▸ 16.6%
0.0% 4 or more +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% No vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Arumpoin Gol Gol +31.8 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
10.0% 4th pct 41.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%
Recent arrivals in Arumpoin Gol Gol
— 8.9% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Arumpoin Gol Gol +2.5 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Participation in Arumpoin Gol Gol +7.1 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
61.8% 54th pct 68.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 83.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.9%
Full-time in Arumpoin Gol Gol +1.9 pts higher in Arumpo gap narrowing
66.7% 83rd pct 64.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.8%

Industries people work in

95.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +86.9 pts 8.4%
19.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +13.6 pts 5.4%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Construction +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Education & training +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Retail trade +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Other services +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

100.0% Managers ◂ +81.0 pts 19.0%
0.0% Professionals +17.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Community & personal service +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Labourers +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Sales workers +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Arumpoin Gol Gol +2.5 higher in Gol Gol
0.0 0th pct 2.5 69th pct
Types ≤15 min in Arumpoin Gol Gol +2.9 more in Gol Gol
0.0 0th pct 2.9 72nd pct
15-min city in Arumpoin Gol Gol +48.9 pts higher in Gol Gol
0.0% 0th pct 48.9% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Arumpoin Gol Gol +1.1 pts higher in Gol Gol
0.0% 0th pct 1.1% 58th pct
Walk to transit in Arumpoin Gol Gol +30.7 pts higher in Gol Gol
0.0% 0th pct 30.7% 67th pct
Walk to school in Arumpoin Gol Gol +63.0 pts higher in Gol Gol
0.0% 0th pct 63.0% 80th pct
Walk to a park in Arumpoin Gol Gol +68.6 pts higher in Gol Gol
0.0% 0th pct 68.6% 69th pct
Walk to health in Arumpoin Gol Gol +1.3 pts higher in Gol Gol
0.0% 0th pct 1.3% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Arumpoin Gol Gol +18.9 more in Arumpo
25.0 68th pct 6.1 32nd pct
Intersections/km² in Arumpoin Gol Gol +12 higher in Gol Gol
0 1st pct 12 72nd pct
Mean slope in Arumpoin Gol Gol +0.7 pts higher in Gol Gol
2.6% 7th pct 3.3% 17th pct

Compare Arumpo with nearby areas

Compare Gol Gol with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Arumpo vs Gol Gol [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10093/arumpo/vs/SAL11697/gol-gol