Compare

Gol Gol vs Trentham Cliffs

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.0 km apart · Gol Gol profile · Trentham Cliffs profile

Gol Gol Trentham Cliffs

Gol Gol and Trentham Cliffs are neighbouring areas in New South Wales, though they differ in scale and character. Gol Gol has a larger population and is more active economically, with full-time employment far higher at 64.8% and far more households earning $3,000 or more a week (27.3%). Trentham Cliffs is sparsely populated and has a much older feel; 27.1% of residents are aged 65 or over, compared to 15.2% in Gol Gol. Home ownership also varies greatly, with 68% of Trentham Cliffs homes owned outright, while Gol Gol has far more mortgages.

Both areas are almost identical in the proportion of people who speak little or no English. This shared characteristic sits alongside different living patterns; Gol Gol is mostly car-dependent but has better access to parks and schools, while Trentham Cliffs is car-dependent and has far fewer local amenities. Over time, the gap in the number of people who have moved recently has widened, with 41.8% of Gol Gol residents arriving in the last five years compared to 30.9% in Trentham Cliffs.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +1,871 larger in Gol Gol gap widening
1,956 78th pct 85 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,596
  • First area, 2016: 1,523
  • First area, 2021: 1,956
  • Second area, 2016: 69
  • Second area, 2021: 85
Median age in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +7 yrs older in Trentham Cliffs gap narrowing
37 yrs 20th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +4.2 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap widening
2.8% 59th pct 7.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Aged 65+ in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +11.9 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap widening
15.2% 34th pct 27.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Under 15 in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +6.9 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
24.6% 87th pct 17.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +2.0 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
11.9% 47th pct 9.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Age structure

23.5% Young adults (25–44) +3.6 pts ▸ 27.1%
15.2% Seniors (65+) +11.9 pts ▸ 27.1%
24.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.1 pts 17.6%
24.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.9 pts 17.6%
12.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.3 pts 4.7%

Marital status

61.6% Married ◂ +0.7 pts 60.9%
27.1% Never married +9.2 pts ▸ 36.2%
6.1% Divorced ◂ +0.3 pts 5.8%
3.0% Widowed ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.0% Separated ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Gol Gol Trentham Cliffs

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gol Gol: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Trentham Cliffs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Gol Gol: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Trentham Cliffs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Gol Gol: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Trentham Cliffs: 5.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Gol Gol: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Trentham Cliffs: 6.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Gol Gol: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Trentham Cliffs: 11.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Gol Gol: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Trentham Cliffs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Gol Gol: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Trentham Cliffs: 6.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Gol Gol: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Trentham Cliffs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Gol Gol: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Trentham Cliffs: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 40–44 in Gol Gol: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Trentham Cliffs: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Gol Gol: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Trentham Cliffs: 0.0% males, 9.7% females
  • 30–34 in Gol Gol: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Trentham Cliffs: 5.6% males, 4.2% females
  • 25–29 in Gol Gol: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Trentham Cliffs: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Gol Gol: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Trentham Cliffs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Gol Gol: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Trentham Cliffs: 4.2% males, 5.6% females
  • 10–14 in Gol Gol: 4.4% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Trentham Cliffs: 0.0% males, 6.9% females
  • 5–9 in Gol Gol: 4.5% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Trentham Cliffs: 6.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 0–4 in Gol Gol: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Trentham Cliffs: 5.6% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +10.7 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap widening
4.6% 20th pct 15.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Country of birth

88.3% Australia ◂ +3.6 pts 84.7%
0.9% England +2.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.6% Australian ◂ +8.9 pts 37.6%
40.7% English ◂ +6.6 pts 34.1%
9.4% Irish +7.1 pts ▸ 16.5%
10.4% Scottish +2.6 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.2% Chinese +6.9 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.9% Italian ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.3% German ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +3.7 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap steady
3.3% 49th pct 7.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Limited English in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +0.4 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.4% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.1% English only ◂ +9.9 pts 81.2%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +15.6 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
47.3% 72nd pct 31.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%

Religious affiliation

44.8% Christianity +7.0 pts ▸ 51.8%
47.3% No religion ◂ +15.6 pts 31.8%
6.5% Not stated +7.6 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.2% Islam +6.9 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +7.6 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap widening
45.3% 51st pct 52.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%
Bachelor+ in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +1.1 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap narrowing
16.3% 56th pct 17.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
2.08 30th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +2 more in Gol Gol
3 67th pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +20 larger in Gol Gol
221 40th pct 201 38th pct
ICSEA in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +26 higher in Trentham Cliffs
984 46th pct 1,010 62nd pct

Highest year of school

45.3% Year 12 +7.6 pts ▸ 52.9%
21.1% Year 10 ◂ +12.2 pts 8.8%
17.7% Year 11 even 17.6%
9.4% Year 9 or below +0.9 pts ▸ 10.3%

Highest qualification level

36.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.5 pts 34.9%
20.7% Bachelor degree +7.2 pts ▸ 27.9%
18.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
1.0% Certificate I / II +6.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
2.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.1% Engineering & related +8.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
10.1% Society & culture +10.8 pts ▸ 20.9%
12.3% Health +6.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
14.6% Management & commerce ◂ +5.3 pts 9.3%
11.3% Education ◂ +4.3 pts 7.0%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.7% Architecture & building ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
4.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +$116 higher in Gol Gol gap widening
$932 76th pct $816 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $569
  • First area, 2016: $735
  • First area, 2021: $932
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $816
Household income in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +$479 higher in Gol Gol gap widening
$2,104 79th pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,143
  • First area, 2016: $1,527
  • First area, 2021: $2,104
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +$683 higher in Gol Gol gap widening
$2,308 74th pct $1,625 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,319
  • First area, 2016: $1,850
  • First area, 2021: $2,308
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
High earners in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +0.4 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
13.4% 74th pct 13.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
High-income homes in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +15.3 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
27.3% 78th pct 12.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Household income distribution

32.7% $1,500–$2,999 +7.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
19.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +19.3 pts 0.0%
15.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
12.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 12.0%
9.0% Under $650 +3.0 pts ▸ 12.0%

Personal income distribution

32.5% Under $650 +18.2 pts ▸ 50.7%
34.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.1 pts 29.0%
21.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 18.8%
4.6% $3,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 5.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +2.1 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs
24.9% 30th pct 27.1% 41st pct
Mental health in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +4.2 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs
6.4% 34th pct 10.6% 73rd pct
Needs assistance in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +0.6 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap narrowing
2.9% 30th pct 3.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

2.9% Heart disease +12.4 pts ▸ 15.3%
6.6% Arthritis +4.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.4% Mental health +4.2 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.5% Asthma ◂ +2.7 pts 5.9%
6.1% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
1.1% Lung condition +2.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.2% Diabetes ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.3% Cancer ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.1% None ◂ +10.5 pts 57.6%
19.7% One condition +2.7 pts ▸ 22.4%
1.7% Three or more +5.4 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +16.1 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap widening
17.3% 46th pct 33.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Unpaid carers in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +8.5 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
14.3% 66th pct 5.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Unpaid child care in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +3.1 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
35.0% 88th pct 31.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Defence service in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +3.6 pts higher in Gol Gol
3.6% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +4.5 pts higher in Gol Gol gap widening
29.2% 75th pct 24.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +49 larger in Gol Gol
55 78th pct 6 51st pct
Median age in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +13 yrs older in Trentham Cliffs
18 yrs 18th pct 31 yrs 66th pct
26.7% 19th pct —
Median income in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +$249 higher in Gol Gol
$599 45th pct $350 12th pct
Household income in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +$300 higher in Trentham Cliffs
$1,649 48th pct $1,949 60th pct
Indigenous language in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs
5.5% 58th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +0.3 larger in Gol Gol gap narrowing
2.9 81st pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +2.7 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap narrowing
5.4% 24th pct 8.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
Living alone in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +3.3 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
15.3% 20th pct 12.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Family composition

67.7% Couples with children ◂ +11.2 pts 56.5%
27.3% Couples without children +13.1 pts ▸ 40.3%
5.4% One-parent families +2.7 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

35.0% 2 people +9.0 pts ▸ 44.0%
20.7% 4 people ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
15.3% 1 person ◂ +3.3 pts 12.0%
14.0% 3 people ◂ +2.0 pts 12.0%
10.2% 5 people +1.8 pts ▸ 12.0%
3.7% 6 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +$140 higher in Gol Gol gap widening
$315 61st pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $170
  • First area, 2016: $205
  • First area, 2021: $315
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +$266 higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
$1,733 57th pct $1,467 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,500
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,840
  • Second area, 2021: $1,467
People / bedroom in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +0.10 higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +20.0 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap widening
12.0% 34th pct 32.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%
Owned outright in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +31.7 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap widening
36.3% 36th pct 68.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.0%
Separate houses in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +4.3 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap narrowing
95.7% 47th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.4%
  • First area, 2016: 94.0%
  • First area, 2021: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +7.1 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap widening
92.9% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.9%
  • First area, 2016: 88.2%
  • First area, 2021: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

36.3% Owned outright +31.7 pts ▸ 68.0%
49.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +33.4 pts 16.0%
12.0% Rented +20.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
1.7% Other tenure ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

95.7% Separate house +4.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
2.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.2% 4 bedrooms +8.8 pts ▸ 52.0%
39.7% 3 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
5.6% 2 bedrooms +6.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
10.0% 5 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

17.9% Under $200 +44.6 pts ▸ 62.5%
39.7% $200–$349 ◂ +39.7 pts 0.0%
29.5% $350–$549 ◂ +29.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +40.3 pts 0.0%
33.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +33.4 pts 0.0%
17.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +17.8 pts 0.0%
9.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +1.6 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
1.6% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +11.3 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap widening
10.0% 26th pct 21.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
PT commute in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +0.5 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
0.5% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +1 more in Gol Gol
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +0.51 more in Gol Gol
0.51 59th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +10.2 more in Gol Gol
10.2 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +2 more in Gol Gol
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +47 longer in Trentham Cliffs
32 68th pct 79 96th pct

How people get to work

74.6% Car (driver) ◂ +17.2 pts 57.4%
10.0% Worked at home +11.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
0.7% Walked +12.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
4.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.8% 2 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 48.0%
10.3% 4 or more +29.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
22.3% 3 vehicles +13.7 pts ▸ 36.0%
16.6% 1 vehicle +11.4 pts ▸ 28.0%
1.6% No vehicle ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +10.9 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
41.8% 82nd pct 30.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
8.9% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +2.5 pts higher in Gol Gol gap narrowing
2.5% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +3.6 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs gap narrowing
68.9% 78th pct 72.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.7%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.5%
Full-time in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +13.7 pts higher in Gol Gol gap steady
64.8% 78th pct 51.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%

Industries people work in

8.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +34.2 pts ▸ 42.6%
13.6% Health care & social assistance +3.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
11.3% Construction ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
10.4% Education & training ◂ +4.0 pts 6.4%
9.0% Retail trade ◂ +2.6 pts 6.4%
7.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
5.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
5.3% Manufacturing ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
3.8% Professional & technical ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
3.7% Other services ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

19.0% Managers +8.6 pts ▸ 27.7%
9.1% Labourers +12.2 pts ▸ 21.3%
13.6% Clerical & administrative +5.6 pts ▸ 19.1%
17.7% Professionals ◂ +5.0 pts 12.8%
14.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.9 pts 6.4%
12.2% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 12.8%
7.3% Sales workers +1.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +2.3 higher in Gol Gol
2.5 69th pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +2.7 more in Gol Gol
2.9 72nd pct 0.2 44th pct
15-min city in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +48.9 pts higher in Gol Gol
48.9% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +1.1 pts higher in Gol Gol
1.1% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +30.7 pts higher in Gol Gol
30.7% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +63.0 pts higher in Gol Gol
63.0% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +62.0 pts higher in Gol Gol
68.6% 69th pct 6.6% 45th pct
Walk to health in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +1.3 pts higher in Gol Gol
1.3% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +17.4 more in Trentham Cliffs
6.1 32nd pct 23.5 66th pct
Intersections/km² in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +12 higher in Gol Gol
12 72nd pct 0 34th pct
Mean slope in Gol Golin Trentham Cliffs +1.0 pts higher in Trentham Cliffs
3.3% 17th pct 4.3% 33rd pct

Compare Gol Gol with nearby areas

Compare Trentham Cliffs with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gol Gol vs Trentham Cliffs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11697/gol-gol/vs/SAL13954/trentham-cliffs