Compare

Abbotsbury vs Green Valley

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Abbotsbury profile · Green Valley profile

Abbotsbury Green Valley

Green Valley (NSW) and Abbotsbury are neighbouring suburbs with very different profiles. Green Valley (NSW) is much more culturally diverse, with 51.2% of people born overseas and 67.1% using a language other than English at home. It is also more walkable, with 81.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to just 1.3% in Abbotsbury. In contrast, Abbotsbury has a wealthier population, where 40.5% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 20.8% in Green Valley (NSW).

Both areas are very similar in other ways, such as their distance from the city and the fact that almost every home is within a short walk of a park. They also share similar household sizes, with around 3.3 to 3.5 people per home. While the two areas differ in wealth and diversity, they both sit well above the national figure for the share of people born overseas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +8,719 larger in Green Valley gap steady
4,200 86th pct 12,919 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,194
  • First area, 2016: 4,253
  • First area, 2021: 4,200
  • Second area, 2011: 12,380
  • Second area, 2016: 12,516
  • Second area, 2021: 12,919
Median age in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +5 yrs older in Abbotsbury gap widening
42 yrs 38th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +0.8 pts higher in Green Valley gap steady
0.4% 33rd pct 1.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +2.3 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
15.3% 34th pct 13.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Under 15 in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +4.1 pts higher in Green Valley gap narrowing
15.4% 38th pct 19.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
De facto in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1.0 pts higher in Green Valley gap steady
3.4% 8th pct 4.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Age structure

31.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.5 pts 27.4%
21.6% Young adults (25–44) +3.0 pts ▸ 24.7%
15.4% Children (0–14) +4.1 pts ▸ 19.5%
15.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 15.5%
15.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.3 pts 13.0%

Marital status

54.7% Married ◂ +5.0 pts 49.6%
34.1% Never married +0.9 pts ▸ 34.9%
5.1% Divorced +2.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.8% Widowed +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.9% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Abbotsbury Green Valley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Abbotsbury: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Green Valley: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Abbotsbury: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Green Valley: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Abbotsbury: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Green Valley: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Abbotsbury: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Green Valley: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Abbotsbury: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Green Valley: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Abbotsbury: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Green Valley: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Abbotsbury: 4.3% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Green Valley: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Abbotsbury: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Green Valley: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Abbotsbury: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Green Valley: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Abbotsbury: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Green Valley: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Abbotsbury: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Green Valley: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Abbotsbury: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Green Valley: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Abbotsbury: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Green Valley: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Abbotsbury: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Green Valley: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 15–19 in Abbotsbury: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Green Valley: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Abbotsbury: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Green Valley: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Abbotsbury: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Green Valley: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Abbotsbury: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Green Valley: 3.1% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +15.1 pts higher in Green Valley gap narrowing
36.1% 93rd pct 51.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.2%

Country of birth

61.0% Australia ◂ +16.2 pts 44.8%
3.0% Vietnam +6.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.4% Italy ◂ +2.3 pts 1.1%
1.5% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% China +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% England ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.1% India +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% South Africa even 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

23.0% Italian ◂ +17.2 pts 5.7%
14.4% Australian ◂ +4.5 pts 9.9%
4.2% Vietnamese +9.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
4.3% Chinese +5.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
9.0% English ◂ +1.8 pts 7.2%
1.0% Indian +3.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.8% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 1.3%
2.1% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.3% Greek ◂ +1.4 pts 0.9%
1.9% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%
1.6% German ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%
0.2% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +21.4 pts higher in Green Valley gap narrowing
45.7% 95th pct 67.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.1%
Limited English in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +10.1 pts higher in Green Valley gap steady
6.0% 93rd pct 16.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Language used at home

50.4% English only ◂ +22.9 pts 27.5%
3.9% Vietnamese +10.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.1% Arabic +5.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.8% Italian ◂ +4.0 pts 1.8%
0.7% Hindi +4.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.6% Cantonese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.7% Mandarin +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
0.8% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +3.2 pts higher in Green Valley gap widening
9.0% 0th pct 12.2% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Religious affiliation

77.0% Christianity ◂ +30.1 pts 46.9%
4.2% Buddhism +11.9 pts ▸ 16.1%
4.5% Islam +10.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
9.0% No religion +3.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
3.6% Not stated +2.0 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.6% Hinduism +2.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.9% Other religions +1.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +4.2 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
61.8% 82nd pct 57.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.7%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.7%
Bachelor+ in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +6.6 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
21.5% 72nd pct 14.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
— 1.59 20th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +15 more in Green Valley
23 87th pct 38 90th pct
Avg size in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +51 larger in Abbotsbury
698 90th pct 648 87th pct
983 45th pct 982 44th pct

Highest year of school

61.8% Year 12 ◂ +4.2 pts 57.7%
19.3% Year 10 ◂ +4.3 pts 15.0%
11.9% Year 9 or below +5.5 pts ▸ 17.4%
3.9% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%

Highest qualification level

29.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.0 pts 25.6%
26.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.1 pts 26.8%
18.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
5.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.4 pts 5.1%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

24.2% Management & commerce ◂ +2.9 pts 21.3%
16.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.8 pts 14.7%
9.5% Society & culture +0.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.0% Architecture & building ◂ +3.8 pts 5.2%
8.6% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 7.9%
7.1% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 5.1%
3.1% Information technology +1.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.2% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 2.9%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%
0.3% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +$266 higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
$846 66th pct $580 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $616
  • First area, 2016: $721
  • First area, 2021: $846
  • Second area, 2011: $467
  • Second area, 2016: $506
  • Second area, 2021: $580
Household income in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +$846 higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
$2,621 91st pct $1,775 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,971
  • First area, 2016: $2,171
  • First area, 2021: $2,621
  • Second area, 2011: $1,391
  • Second area, 2016: $1,572
  • Second area, 2021: $1,775
Family income in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +$941 higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
$2,684 87th pct $1,743 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,965
  • First area, 2016: $2,175
  • First area, 2021: $2,684
  • Second area, 2011: $1,337
  • Second area, 2016: $1,522
  • Second area, 2021: $1,743
High earners in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +8.5 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
13.2% 74th pct 4.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
High-income homes in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +19.7 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
40.5% 93rd pct 20.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Household income distribution

27.7% $1,500–$2,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 32.1%
17.5% $650–$1,499 +9.4 pts ▸ 27.0%
24.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +14.2 pts 10.2%
16.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.5 pts 10.6%
8.6% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 13.0%

Personal income distribution

39.8% Under $650 +10.6 pts ▸ 50.4%
32.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.0 pts 31.4%
19.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.1 pts 11.3%
4.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 1.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1.4 pts higher in Abbotsbury
22.4% 21st pct 21.0% 16th pct
Mental health in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +0.5 pts higher in Abbotsbury
4.6% 23rd pct 4.1% 21st pct
Needs assistance in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1.9 pts higher in Green Valley gap steady
5.6% 61st pct 7.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.1% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.4% Arthritis ◂ +1.5 pts 5.9%
5.4% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.3% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.6% Mental health ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%
3.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 1.5%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.8% Lung condition even 0.8%
0.3% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

71.4% None +0.2 pts ▸ 71.6%
16.2% One condition ◂ +1.1 pts 15.1%
4.5% Two conditions ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%
1.6% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +2.8 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap steady
8.2% 10th pct 5.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Unpaid carers in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +2.6 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
14.0% 64th pct 11.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid child care in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1.2 pts higher in Green Valley gap narrowing
20.1% 27th pct 21.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Defence service in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +0.2 pts higher in Abbotsbury
0.5% 29th pct 0.3% 24th pct
Housework 15h+ in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +4.1 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
20.9% 31st pct 16.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +140 larger in Green Valley
16 64th pct 156 86th pct
Median age in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +2 yrs older in Abbotsbury
24 yrs 43rd pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
— 41.8% 54th pct
— 13.0% 63rd pct
Median income in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +$129 higher in Abbotsbury
$649 51st pct $520 35th pct
Household income in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +$399 higher in Green Valley
$1,375 35th pct $1,774 53rd pct
Indigenous language in Abbotsburyin Green Valley
— 5.1% 56th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +0.2 larger in Green Valley gap widening
3.3 91st pct 3.5 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5
  • First area, 2016: 3.5
  • First area, 2021: 3.3
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5
One-parent in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +6.4 pts higher in Green Valley gap steady
11.4% 54th pct 17.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Living alone in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1.3 pts higher in Green Valley gap narrowing
9.7% 7th pct 10.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Family composition

70.5% Couples with children ◂ +2.6 pts 67.9%
11.4% One-parent families +6.4 pts ▸ 17.9%
16.6% Couples without children ◂ +3.2 pts 13.4%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Household size

25.7% 2 people ◂ +3.9 pts 21.8%
23.3% 4 people ◂ +1.4 pts 21.9%
21.2% 3 people ◂ +2.0 pts 19.2%
12.1% 5 people +1.7 pts ▸ 13.8%
7.8% 6 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.7% 1 person +1.3 pts ▸ 10.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +$100 higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
$550 96th pct $450 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $433
  • First area, 2016: $505
  • First area, 2021: $550
  • Second area, 2011: $360
  • Second area, 2016: $420
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +$175 higher in Abbotsbury gap narrowing
$2,216 82nd pct $2,041 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,216
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $2,041
People / bedroom in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +0.20 higher in Green Valley gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +17.4 pts higher in Green Valley gap steady
10.4% 28th pct 27.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Owned outright in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +15.5 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap steady
46.7% 67th pct 31.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.7%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Separate houses in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +16.0 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap narrowing
98.1% 57th pct 82.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.7%
  • First area, 2016: 98.1%
  • First area, 2021: 98.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.1%
3+ bedrooms in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +3.8 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap steady
97.2% 94th pct 93.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.8%
  • First area, 2016: 96.9%
  • First area, 2021: 97.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.4%

How homes are owned or rented

46.7% Owned outright ◂ +15.5 pts 31.2%
40.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.4 pts 38.1%
10.4% Rented +17.4 pts ▸ 27.8%
1.0% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

98.1% Separate house ◂ +16.0 pts 82.1%
1.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +15.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

61.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +17.7 pts 43.5%
16.3% 3 bedrooms +21.7 pts ▸ 38.0%
19.7% 5 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 11.9%
1.5% 2 bedrooms +2.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

40.6% $350–$549 +18.1 pts ▸ 58.7%
43.8% $550–$749 ◂ +29.2 pts 14.5%
3.9% $200–$349 +7.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% Under $200 +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.7% $750 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 0.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.9% $1,800–$2,999 +11.5 pts ▸ 38.4%
30.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +13.3 pts 17.6%
17.4% $1,000–$1,799 +4.1 pts ▸ 21.6%
14.0% Under $1,000 +0.9 pts ▸ 15.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +2.1 pts higher in Green Valley gap narrowing
2.3% 58th pct 4.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Work from home in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +9.9 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap widening
34.4% 86th pct 24.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
PT commute in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1.1 pts higher in Green Valley gap narrowing
0.5% 65th pct 1.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
PT stops in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +21 more in Green Valley
30 86th pct 51 87th pct
Stops/1k in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +3.20 more in Abbotsbury
7.14 86th pct 3.95 73rd pct
Departures/1k in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1,226.0 more in Abbotsbury
2,431.0 94th pct 1,205.0 87th pct
PT routes in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1 more in Abbotsbury
7 86th pct 6 86th pct
Stop walk in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +2 longer in Green Valley
1 0th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Abbotsburyin Green Valley even
35 30th pct 35 30th pct
Reach 30 min in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +13,950 more in Green Valley
29,969 82nd pct 43,919 86th pct
Reach 45 min in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +5,346 more in Green Valley
87,000 76th pct 92,346 77th pct

How people get to work

39.8% Car (driver) +7.7 pts ▸ 47.5%
34.4% Worked at home ◂ +9.9 pts 24.5%
2.7% Car (passenger) +1.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.2% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Train +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

37.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.8 pts 36.2%
17.6% 1 vehicle +9.3 pts ▸ 26.9%
22.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 20.4%
19.8% 4 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 12.0%
2.3% No vehicle +2.1 pts ▸ 4.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +6.8 pts higher in Green Valley gap widening
18.3% 13th pct 25.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Recent arrivals in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +2.5 pts higher in Green Valley gap steady
4.1% 39th pct 6.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +4.6 pts higher in Green Valley gap steady
2.9% 42nd pct 7.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Participation in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +10.1 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap steady
59.2% 44th pct 49.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.7%
  • First area, 2016: 68.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%
Full-time in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1.9 pts higher in Abbotsbury gap steady
54.5% 31st pct 52.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 66.0%
  • First area, 2021: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.6%

Industries people work in

12.6% Construction ◂ +4.7 pts 7.9%
9.9% Health care & social assistance +2.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
10.3% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.9% Education & training ◂ +3.6 pts 7.3%
8.2% Manufacturing +2.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.7% Transport & warehousing +3.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.7% Professional & technical ◂ +3.3 pts 4.4%
5.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.3 pts 4.3%
5.3% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.2% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
3.7% Wholesale trade +0.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.1% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

22.7% Professionals ◂ +5.9 pts 16.8%
18.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.6 pts 16.0%
15.0% Managers ◂ +6.8 pts 8.1%
5.8% Machinery operators & drivers +7.8 pts ▸ 13.7%
6.4% Labourers +6.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.1 pts 12.4%
10.1% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 9.2%
7.6% Community & personal service +1.3 pts ▸ 8.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1.9 higher in Green Valley
4.4 80th pct 6.3 89th pct
Types ≤15 min in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +2.8 more in Green Valley
3.5 75th pct 6.3 90th pct
15-min city in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +83.0 pts higher in Green Valley
4.6% 61st pct 87.6% 93rd pct
Walk to shops in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +80.0 pts higher in Green Valley
1.3% 58th pct 81.2% 90th pct
Walk to transit in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +0.4 pts higher in Green Valley
99.6% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +47.6 pts higher in Green Valley
44.7% 73rd pct 92.3% 94th pct
Walk to a park in Abbotsburyin Green Valley even
99.9% 95th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +54.5 pts higher in Green Valley
1.5% 72nd pct 56.0% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +7.3 more in Abbotsbury
14.0 51st pct 6.7 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +69 higher in Green Valley
99 86th pct 168 89th pct
Mean slope in Abbotsburyin Green Valley +1.7 pts higher in Abbotsbury
6.3% 56th pct 4.6% 36th pct

Compare Abbotsbury with nearby areas

Compare Green Valley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Abbotsbury vs Green Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10002/abbotsbury/vs/SAL11762/green-valley