Compare

Townsville vs Northern Territory - Outback

Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 1,320 km apart · Townsville profile · Northern Territory - Outback profile

Townsville Northern Territory - Outback

Townsville and Northern Territory - Outback are distinct regions with very different cultural and social profiles. Northern Territory - Outback has a far higher proportion of First Nations people (50.8%) and people who speak a First Nations language (75.8%), while Townsville's First Nations population is 9.0%. Townsville is much more likely to have residents who completed Year 12 (51.0% compared to 37.9%) and a higher share of adults working or looking for work (61.8% versus 50.7%).

Since 2011, the two areas have diverged in some key ways, such as the widening gap in people using another language at home and those without motor vehicles. Despite these shifting trends, they remain alike in their typical weekly household incomes, which sit around $1,600 to $1,700. Both regions also show similar recent population growth of about 5% and have almost the same share of people born overseas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +145,180 larger in Townsville gap widening
234,283 54th pct 89,103 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 217,897
  • First area, 2016: 229,031
  • First area, 2021: 234,283
  • Second area, 2011: 89,377
  • Second area, 2016: 89,443
  • Second area, 2021: 89,103
Median age in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +6 yrs older in Townsville gap widening
37 yrs 29th pct 31 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +41.8 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap narrowing
9.0% 86th pct 50.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%
Aged 65+ in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +8.5 pts higher in Townsville gap widening
15.9% 43rd pct 7.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Under 15 in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +3.7 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap narrowing
18.9% 67th pct 22.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
De facto in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.5 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
14.5% 86th pct 14.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

26.3% Young adults (25–44) +6.7 pts ▸ 33.0%
25.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.6 pts 22.4%
18.9% Children (0–14) +3.7 pts ▸ 22.6%
15.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.5 pts 7.4%
13.9% Youth (15–24) +0.7 pts ▸ 14.6%

Marital status

40.4% Never married +5.3 pts ▸ 45.7%
41.7% Married ◂ +0.8 pts 40.9%
9.4% Divorced ◂ +3.4 pts 6.0%
4.7% Widowed ◂ +0.9 pts 3.8%
3.8% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Townsville Northern Territory - Outback

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Townsville: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Northern Territory - Outback: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Townsville: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Northern Territory - Outback: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
  • 75–79 in Townsville: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Northern Territory - Outback: 0.6% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Townsville: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Northern Territory - Outback: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
  • 65–69 in Townsville: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Northern Territory - Outback: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Townsville: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Northern Territory - Outback: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Townsville: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Northern Territory - Outback: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Townsville: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Northern Territory - Outback: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Townsville: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Northern Territory - Outback: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Townsville: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Northern Territory - Outback: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Townsville: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Northern Territory - Outback: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Townsville: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Northern Territory - Outback: 4.4% males, 4.8% females
  • 25–29 in Townsville: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Northern Territory - Outback: 4.4% males, 4.6% females
  • 20–24 in Townsville: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Northern Territory - Outback: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in Townsville: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Northern Territory - Outback: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Townsville: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Northern Territory - Outback: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Townsville: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Northern Territory - Outback: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Townsville: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Northern Territory - Outback: 3.9% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.2 pts higher in Townsville gap narrowing
12.9% 28th pct 12.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Country of birth

79.2% Australia ◂ +0.5 pts 78.7%
2.3% England ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%
2.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%
0.8% India +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.1% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

36.9% English ◂ +20.7 pts 16.1%
36.9% Australian ◂ +20.1 pts 16.8%
11.1% Irish ◂ +5.7 pts 5.4%
10.2% Scottish ◂ +5.7 pts 4.5%
6.6% Italian ◂ +5.4 pts 1.2%
5.2% German ◂ +2.4 pts 2.8%
1.4% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.1% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.2% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +39.2 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap widening
7.7% 32nd pct 46.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%
Limited English in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +5.3 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap steady
0.9% 31st pct 6.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Language used at home

83.9% English only ◂ +40.9 pts 43.0%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.2%
0.2% Cantonese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +4.7 pts higher in Townsville gap widening
37.7% 30th pct 33.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%

Religious affiliation

50.1% Christianity ◂ +3.4 pts 46.7%
37.7% No religion ◂ +4.7 pts 33.0%
9.8% Not stated +3.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.6% Other religions +3.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.6% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Islam even 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +13.1 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
51.0% 53rd pct 37.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.0%
  • First area, 2016: 47.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Bachelor+ in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +1.9 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
16.4% 43rd pct 14.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Schools in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +17 more in Northern Territory - Outback
112 55th pct 129 71st pct
Schools/1k kids in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +3.87 more in Northern Territory - Outback
2.53 59th pct 6.40 100th pct
Students in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +28,187 more in Townsville
43,756 54th pct 15,569 11th pct
Avg size in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +270 larger in Townsville
391 42nd pct 121 0th pct
ICSEA in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +190 higher in Townsville
963 14th pct 773 0th pct

Highest year of school

51.0% Year 12 ◂ +13.1 pts 37.9%
23.2% Year 10 ◂ +3.7 pts 19.5%
9.2% Year 9 or below +8.9 pts ▸ 18.1%
7.3% Year 11 +4.9 pts ▸ 12.2%

Highest qualification level

35.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.9 pts 25.8%
19.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.3 pts 18.5%
13.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.5 pts 10.7%
5.2% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.6% Certificate I / II +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Field of qualification

16.9% Engineering & related ◂ +5.9 pts 10.9%
14.0% Management & commerce ◂ +2.2 pts 11.8%
11.7% Health ◂ +1.0 pts 10.7%
11.6% Society & culture even 11.6%
8.0% Education +0.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.1 pts 4.4%
5.3% Architecture & building ◂ +1.0 pts 4.2%
1.9% Agriculture & environment +1.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
1.9% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +$287 higher in Townsville gap widening
$826 61st pct $539 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $633
  • First area, 2016: $672
  • First area, 2021: $826
  • Second area, 2011: $477
  • Second area, 2016: $525
  • Second area, 2021: $539
Household income in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +$85 higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap narrowing
$1,621 47th pct $1,706 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,295
  • First area, 2016: $1,362
  • First area, 2021: $1,621
  • Second area, 2011: $1,450
  • Second area, 2016: $1,561
  • Second area, 2021: $1,706
Family income in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +$609 higher in Townsville gap widening
$2,016 53rd pct $1,407 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,533
  • First area, 2016: $1,640
  • First area, 2021: $2,016
  • Second area, 2011: $1,248
  • Second area, 2016: $1,352
  • Second area, 2021: $1,407
High earners in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.4 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
9.6% 45th pct 9.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
High-income homes in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +2.2 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap steady
17.4% 39th pct 19.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

Household income distribution

30.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 29.7%
27.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 25.0%
15.4% Under $650 ◂ +1.3 pts 14.2%
9.6% $3,000–$3,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.8% $4,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 9.4%

Personal income distribution

36.8% Under $650 +9.9 pts ▸ 46.7%
32.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.7 pts 21.7%
17.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.2 pts 15.6%
2.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +10.0 pts higher in Townsville
28.9% 53rd pct 18.9% 11th pct
Mental health in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +5.9 pts higher in Townsville
9.9% 57th pct 4.0% 8th pct
Needs assistance in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +2.6 pts higher in Townsville gap widening
6.0% 56th pct 3.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.9% Mental health ◂ +5.9 pts 4.0%
9.1% Arthritis ◂ +6.0 pts 3.1%
8.0% Other condition ◂ +2.6 pts 5.4%
8.0% Asthma ◂ +3.0 pts 5.0%
4.9% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 4.0%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +1.9 pts 1.1%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +1.0 pts 1.1%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.0% None +8.4 pts ▸ 68.5%
19.1% One condition ◂ +4.9 pts 14.2%
6.3% Two conditions ◂ +3.0 pts 3.3%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 1.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +2.3 pts higher in Townsville gap widening
13.8% 41st pct 11.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid carers in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.9 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
11.3% 39th pct 10.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Unpaid child care in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +10.1 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap widening
26.0% 52nd pct 36.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%
Defence service in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +5.2 pts higher in Townsville
8.1% 100th pct 2.9% 47th pct
Housework 15h+ in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +1.9 pts higher in Townsville gap narrowing
19.5% 33rd pct 17.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +24,109 larger in Northern Territory - Outback
21,180 88th pct 45,289 100th pct
Median age in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +4 yrs older in Northern Territory - Outback
22 yrs 14th pct 26 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +22.0 pts higher in Townsville
41.9% 62nd pct 20.0% 7th pct
Unemployment in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +11.3 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback
14.5% 74th pct 25.9% 91st pct
Median income in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +$272 higher in Townsville
$552 33rd pct $280 0th pct
Household income in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +$344 higher in Townsville
$1,461 42nd pct $1,117 0th pct
Indigenous language in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +62.5 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback
13.3% 87th pct 75.8% 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.6 larger in Northern Territory - Outback gap steady
2.5 57th pct 3.1 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +4.6 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap steady
17.3% 86th pct 21.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Living alone in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +2.2 pts higher in Townsville gap widening
26.8% 51st pct 24.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Family composition

52.6% Couples with children +4.4 pts ▸ 56.9%
28.8% Couples without children ◂ +9.8 pts 19.1%
17.3% One-parent families +4.6 pts ▸ 21.9%
1.3% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 2.1%

Household size

35.8% 2 people ◂ +9.5 pts 26.2%
26.8% 1 person ◂ +2.2 pts 24.6%
15.3% 3 people ◂ +1.4 pts 14.0%
3.2% 6 or more +11.1 pts ▸ 14.2%
13.2% 4 people ◂ +0.3 pts 13.0%
5.7% 5 people +2.3 pts ▸ 8.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +$150 higher in Townsville gap narrowing
$300 31st pct $150 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $260
  • First area, 2016: $280
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $70
  • Second area, 2016: $91
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +$216 higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap widening
$1,517 29th pct $1,733 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,668
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,777
  • Second area, 2016: $1,816
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.40 higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap widening
0.80 29th pct 1.20 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
Renting in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +20.2 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap narrowing
35.0% 78th pct 55.1% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%
Owned outright in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +15.0 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
27.8% 27th pct 12.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Separate houses in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +8.6 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
82.5% 56th pct 73.9% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.5%
  • First area, 2016: 82.8%
  • First area, 2021: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.9%
3+ bedrooms in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +13.5 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
77.3% 45th pct 63.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.8%
  • First area, 2016: 76.4%
  • First area, 2021: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.8%

How homes are owned or rented

35.0% Rented +20.2 pts ▸ 55.1%
33.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +14.6 pts 19.2%
27.8% Owned outright ◂ +15.0 pts 12.8%
1.8% Other tenure +8.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
1.7% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 3.0%

Types of homes

82.5% Separate house ◂ +8.6 pts 73.9%
10.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
6.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.5 pts 3.5%
0.9% Other dwelling +2.3 pts ▸ 3.2%

Bedrooms per home

40.7% 3 bedrooms +3.6 pts ▸ 44.3%
30.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.8 pts 15.9%
16.8% 2 bedrooms +4.8 pts ▸ 21.6%
3.7% 1 bedroom +6.1 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.8% 5 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 3.6%
0.5% Studio / none +1.4 pts ▸ 1.9%

Weekly rent distribution

16.0% Under $200 +36.1 pts ▸ 52.1%
49.4% $200–$349 ◂ +33.9 pts 15.5%
29.2% $350–$549 ◂ +12.8 pts 16.4%
1.7% $550–$749 +2.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.4% $750 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 1.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.9 pts 36.6%
24.6% $1,800–$2,999 +8.0 pts ▸ 32.6%
19.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.7 pts 14.9%
6.8% $3,000 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 10.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +16.7 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap widening
5.6% 52nd pct 22.4% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Work from home in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +1.6 pts higher in Townsville gap widening
5.6% 10th pct 3.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
PT commute in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.7 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap steady
1.1% 31st pct 1.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +537 more in Townsville
636 26th pct 99 3rd pct
Stops/1k in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +1.60 more in Townsville
2.71 14th pct 1.11 5th pct
Departures/1k in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +425.3 more in Townsville
487.9 38th pct 62.6 5th pct
PT routes in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +8 more in Townsville
16 10th pct 8 5th pct

How people get to work

69.6% Car (driver) ◂ +15.9 pts 53.7%
2.7% Walked +13.7 pts ▸ 16.4%
5.4% Car (passenger) +3.0 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.6% Worked at home ◂ +1.6 pts 3.9%
0.9% Bicycle +1.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.0% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.6 pts 26.9%
34.8% 1 vehicle +1.7 pts ▸ 36.4%
5.6% No vehicle +16.7 pts ▸ 22.4%
13.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.1 pts 9.3%
6.8% 4 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 5.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +7.3 pts higher in Townsville gap narrowing
40.4% 60th pct 33.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.7%
  • First area, 2016: 43.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Recent arrivals in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +10.1 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap widening
14.1% 53rd pct 24.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +3.9 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap steady
5.0% 53rd pct 8.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Participation in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +11.1 pts higher in Townsville gap widening
61.8% 65th pct 50.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%
Full-time in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +6.3 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback gap widening
63.2% 86th pct 69.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.3%
  • First area, 2016: 64.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.5%

Industries people work in

16.7% Health care & social assistance +1.3 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.4% Public administration & safety +5.7 pts ▸ 17.2%
9.5% Education & training +2.5 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.1% Retail trade ◂ +2.0 pts 7.1%
8.1% Construction ◂ +1.8 pts 6.3%
7.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 6.6%
5.3% Manufacturing ◂ +3.7 pts 1.5%
3.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.2% Professional & technical ◂ +1.0 pts 3.3%
4.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.1 pts 3.0%
3.9% Other services even 3.9%
3.2% Mining ◂ +0.4 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

18.5% Professionals +4.3 pts ▸ 22.8%
15.4% Community & personal service +2.8 pts ▸ 18.2%
14.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.4 pts 12.3%
10.9% Managers +2.0 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 11.0%
10.2% Labourers ◂ +0.3 pts 9.9%
8.5% Sales workers ◂ +3.1 pts 5.4%
8.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.3 pts 4.7%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +143,825 higher in Townsville
249,097 44th pct 105,272 11th pct
Growth in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.1 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback
4.9% 38th pct 5.1% 39th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +308 higher in Townsville
669 33rd pct 362 8th pct
Max temp in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +3.3 higher in Northern Territory - Outback
31.6 94th pct 34.9 100th pct
Min temp in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +3.0 higher in Northern Territory - Outback
17.0 92nd pct 20.0 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.5 higher in Townsville
4.1 27th pct 3.6 14th pct
Types ≤15 min in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.2 more in Townsville
4.1 27th pct 3.8 19th pct
15-min city in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +5.9 pts higher in Townsville
48.4% 29th pct 42.6% 17th pct
Walk to shops in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +4.5 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback
46.6% 27th pct 51.1% 39th pct
Walk to transit in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +21.8 pts higher in Townsville
55.7% 26th pct 33.9% 12th pct
Walk to school in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +12.4 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback
53.8% 29th pct 66.3% 53rd pct
Walk to a park in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +3.7 pts higher in Townsville
77.5% 34th pct 73.8% 28th pct
Walk to health in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +1.4 pts higher in Northern Territory - Outback
38.6% 39th pct 40.0% 44th pct
Amenities/1k in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +5.1 more in Northern Territory - Outback
10.0 1st pct 15.1 40th pct
0 12th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Townsvillein Northern Territory - Outback +0.6 pts higher in Townsville
3.9% 14th pct 3.3% 6th pct

Compare Townsville with nearby areas

Compare Northern Territory - Outback with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Townsville vs Northern Territory - Outback [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/318/townsville/vs/702/northern-territory-outback