Compare

Melbourne - Inner East vs Melbourne - South East

Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 47 km apart · Melbourne - Inner East profile · Melbourne - South East profile

Melbourne - Inner East Melbourne - South East

Melbourne - South East and Melbourne - Inner East are nearby Victorian areas with very different housing and income profiles. Melbourne - Inner East is far more affluent, with 31.9% of households earning $3,000 or more a week and 46% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. It is also more walkable, with 92.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services. In contrast, Melbourne - South East is more family-oriented and suburban, with a typical resident aged 35 and a far higher share of separate houses (81.4%) and large homes with three or more bedrooms (84.1%).

Daily life in both places shares many similarities, including very similar unemployment rates and the proportion of adults working or looking for work. However, the gap in professional lifestyles is widening; since 2011, the share of people working from home has grown much faster in Melbourne - Inner East. Religious views are also diverging, as the share of people with no religion is now far higher in Melbourne - Inner East, creating a 12% gap that has widened over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +486,588 larger in Melbourne - South East gap widening
373,472 79th pct 860,060 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 340,005
  • First area, 2016: 359,644
  • First area, 2021: 373,472
  • Second area, 2011: 658,016
  • Second area, 2016: 755,265
  • Second area, 2021: 860,060
Median age in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +5 yrs older in Melbourne - Inner East gap widening
40 yrs 50th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.3 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
0.3% 0th pct 0.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +5.3 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap steady
19.3% 61st pct 14.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Under 15 in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +4.1 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap widening
15.8% 24th pct 19.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
De facto in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.3 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
7.8% 7th pct 8.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Age structure

25.9% Young adults (25–44) +4.8 pts ▸ 30.6%
25.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.0 pts 22.4%
15.8% Children (0–14) +4.1 pts ▸ 19.9%
19.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.3 pts 14.0%
13.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 13.1%

Marital status

51.0% Married ◂ +0.1 pts 50.9%
35.2% Never married ◂ +0.8 pts 34.4%
6.4% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.2% Widowed ◂ +0.7 pts 4.6%
2.1% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Melbourne - Inner East Melbourne - South East

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Melbourne - Inner East: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Melbourne - South East: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Melbourne - Inner East: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Melbourne - South East: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Melbourne - Inner East: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Melbourne - South East: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Melbourne - Inner East: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Melbourne - South East: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Melbourne - Inner East: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Melbourne - South East: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Melbourne - Inner East: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Melbourne - South East: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Melbourne - South East: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Melbourne - South East: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Melbourne - South East: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Melbourne - South East: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Melbourne - South East: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Melbourne - South East: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Melbourne - South East: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Melbourne - South East: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Melbourne - South East: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Melbourne - Inner East: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Melbourne - South East: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Melbourne - Inner East: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Melbourne - South East: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Melbourne - Inner East: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Melbourne - South East: 3.4% males, 3.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +5.0 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap narrowing
39.6% 89th pct 44.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%

Country of birth

57.3% Australia ◂ +6.4 pts 50.9%
11.2% China ◂ +7.1 pts 4.1%
2.8% India +4.9 pts ▸ 7.6%
1.3% Vietnam +1.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.3% England ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.2% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.5% Philippines +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.3% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

24.2% Chinese ◂ +14.0 pts 10.3%
24.0% English ◂ +3.6 pts 20.4%
20.3% Australian ◂ +0.6 pts 19.7%
9.0% Irish ◂ +3.9 pts 5.0%
3.7% Indian +4.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.7% Scottish ◂ +2.8 pts 4.9%
6.8% Italian ◂ +3.0 pts 3.8%
5.5% Greek ◂ +2.4 pts 3.1%
1.5% Vietnamese +1.6 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.7% German ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%
0.7% Filipino +1.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.1% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%

Language

Other language in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +6.4 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
38.8% 89th pct 45.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%
Limited English in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +1.2 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
6.8% 90th pct 8.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Language used at home

57.9% English only ◂ +8.3 pts 49.7%
14.0% Mandarin ◂ +8.7 pts 5.3%
5.5% Cantonese ◂ +3.6 pts 1.9%
3.6% Greek ◂ +1.4 pts 2.2%
0.4% Punjabi +2.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.2% Vietnamese +1.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.8% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%
1.0% Hindi +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.8% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Tagalog +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%

Religion

No religion in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +12.0 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap widening
42.8% 62nd pct 30.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%

Religious affiliation

42.8% No religion ◂ +12.0 pts 30.9%
41.5% Christianity ◂ +3.3 pts 38.2%
1.9% Islam +6.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.4% Buddhism +2.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.1% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.8% Hinduism +3.0 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.9% Other religions +2.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.5% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +14.8 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap narrowing
77.8% 97th pct 63.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.6%
  • First area, 2016: 73.8%
  • First area, 2021: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.1%
Bachelor+ in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +20.0 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap widening
46.0% 96th pct 26.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
Schools in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +132 more in Melbourne - South East
109 52nd pct 241 100th pct
Schools/1k kids in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.44 more in Melbourne - Inner East
1.85 39th pct 1.41 12th pct
Students in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +88,942 more in Melbourne - South East
64,632 76th pct 153,574 98th pct
Avg size in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +47 larger in Melbourne - South East
593 80th pct 640 86th pct
ICSEA in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +108 higher in Melbourne - Inner East
1,145 100th pct 1,036 63rd pct

Highest year of school

77.8% Year 12 ◂ +14.8 pts 63.1%
6.4% Year 9 or below +5.4 pts ▸ 11.7%
5.4% Year 10 +5.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.0% Year 11 +2.5 pts ▸ 8.6%

Highest qualification level

41.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +12.9 pts 28.2%
9.6% Certificate III / IV +13.3 pts ▸ 22.9%
19.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +7.1 pts 11.8%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.6 pts ▸ 17.1%
5.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.3 pts 3.4%
0.8% Certificate I / II +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%

Field of qualification

26.1% Management & commerce ◂ +5.5 pts 20.6%
10.4% Engineering & related +4.5 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.2% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 11.1%
11.9% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 9.4%
7.5% Education ◂ +0.8 pts 6.6%
5.7% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.8% Architecture & building +1.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 3.6%
4.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.9 pts 2.9%
0.9% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +$128 higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap steady
$873 71st pct $745 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $636
  • First area, 2016: $707
  • First area, 2021: $873
  • Second area, 2011: $516
  • Second area, 2016: $586
  • Second area, 2021: $745
Household income in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +$248 higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap narrowing
$2,059 79th pct $1,811 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,561
  • First area, 2016: $1,756
  • First area, 2021: $2,059
  • Second area, 2011: $1,232
  • Second area, 2016: $1,444
  • Second area, 2021: $1,811
Family income in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +$548 higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap narrowing
$2,552 80th pct $2,004 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,983
  • First area, 2016: $2,183
  • First area, 2021: $2,552
  • Second area, 2011: $1,377
  • Second area, 2016: $1,593
  • Second area, 2021: $2,004
High earners in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +10.6 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap widening
19.1% 83rd pct 8.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
High-income homes in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +11.0 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap widening
31.9% 84th pct 20.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Household income distribution

26.3% $1,500–$2,999 +7.2 pts ▸ 33.5%
21.6% $650–$1,499 +4.0 pts ▸ 25.6%
21.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.6 pts 9.9%
14.5% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 13.6%
10.4% $3,000–$3,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 11.0%

Personal income distribution

39.3% Under $650 +2.9 pts ▸ 42.3%
26.5% $650–$1,499 +7.0 pts ▸ 33.5%
19.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 15.2%
10.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.3 pts 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.9 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
24.7% 28th pct 23.9% 24th pct
Mental health in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.2 pts higher in Melbourne - South East
6.8% 21st pct 7.0% 22nd pct
Needs assistance in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.4 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
5.3% 38th pct 5.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.0% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 7.2%
6.9% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 6.4%
6.8% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.8% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
1.0% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.8% Stroke even 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.0% None ◂ +0.9 pts 69.1%
17.8% One condition ◂ +1.2 pts 16.6%
4.8% Two conditions even 4.8%
2.1% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +6.1 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap narrowing
16.0% 63rd pct 9.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid carers in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +2.1 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap steady
13.7% 88th pct 11.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid child care in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +1.9 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
25.8% 50th pct 27.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Defence service in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.3 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
1.5% 12th pct 1.2% 6th pct
Housework 15h+ in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +2.1 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap widening
20.8% 48th pct 18.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +3,784 larger in Melbourne - South East
967 15th pct 4,751 45th pct
Median age in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +2 yrs older in Melbourne - Inner East
25 yrs 64th pct 23 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +21.1 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
65.6% 97th pct 44.5% 70th pct
Unemployment in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.3 pts higher in Melbourne - South East
9.8% 38th pct 10.2% 43rd pct
Median income in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +$171 higher in Melbourne - Inner East
$765 86th pct $594 51st pct
Household income in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +$478 higher in Melbourne - Inner East
$2,209 91st pct $1,731 66th pct
Indigenous language in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +3.5 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
8.7% 77th pct 5.2% 46th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.3 larger in Melbourne - South East gap steady
2.6 71st pct 2.9 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +2.1 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap narrowing
11.2% 15th pct 13.2% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Living alone in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +6.0 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap widening
24.7% 34th pct 18.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Family composition

62.4% Couples with children +3.0 pts ▸ 65.4%
25.1% Couples without children ◂ +5.0 pts 20.1%
11.2% One-parent families +2.1 pts ▸ 13.2%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Household size

32.1% 2 people ◂ +3.6 pts 28.5%
24.7% 1 person ◂ +6.0 pts 18.8%
18.0% 4 people +2.1 pts ▸ 20.1%
16.8% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 18.9%
6.3% 5 people +2.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
2.1% 6 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 5.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +$61 higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap steady
$441 86th pct $380 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $441
  • Second area, 2011: $290
  • Second area, 2016: $336
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +$537 higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap widening
$2,500 91st pct $1,963 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,963
People / bedroom in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.10 higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +1.2 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap steady
28.1% 52nd pct 26.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Owned outright in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +10.6 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap steady
38.6% 81st pct 27.9% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
Separate houses in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +21.7 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap widening
59.8% 15th pct 81.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.3%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.4%
3+ bedrooms in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +13.3 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap widening
70.8% 25th pct 84.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.8%
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.1%

How homes are owned or rented

30.0% Owned with a mortgage +11.7 pts ▸ 41.8%
38.6% Owned outright ◂ +10.6 pts 27.9%
28.1% Rented ◂ +1.2 pts 26.9%
2.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
1.1% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

59.8% Separate house +21.7 pts ▸ 81.4%
21.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +8.8 pts 12.3%
18.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +12.9 pts 6.0%
0.2% Other dwelling even 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

34.9% 3 bedrooms +6.9 pts ▸ 41.8%
27.2% 4 bedrooms +7.7 pts ▸ 34.9%
22.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.2 pts 12.4%
8.7% 5 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 7.4%
5.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.3 pts 2.0%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

51.0% $350–$549 +4.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
14.1% $200–$349 +10.8 pts ▸ 24.8%
17.2% $550–$749 ◂ +10.6 pts 6.5%
9.2% $750 or more ◂ +7.3 pts 1.8%
5.0% Under $200 +2.1 pts ▸ 7.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +24.7 pts 15.5%
23.7% $1,800–$2,999 +14.5 pts ▸ 38.2%
15.4% $1,000–$1,799 +11.4 pts ▸ 26.8%
13.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.7 pts 12.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +2.5 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap steady
7.4% 76th pct 5.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Work from home in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +16.7 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap widening
37.3% 92nd pct 20.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
PT commute in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +1.3 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap narrowing
3.9% 71st pct 2.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
PT stops in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +1,747 more in Melbourne - South East
1,761 70th pct 3,508 100th pct
Stops/1k in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.64 more in Melbourne - Inner East
4.72 54th pct 4.08 30th pct
Departures/1k in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +967.5 more in Melbourne - Inner East
2,091.0 89th pct 1,123.5 58th pct
PT routes in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +68 more in Melbourne - South East
89 62nd pct 157 88th pct

How people get to work

38.6% Car (driver) +18.3 pts ▸ 56.9%
37.3% Worked at home ◂ +16.7 pts 20.6%
2.8% Car (passenger) +1.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.1% Walked ◂ +1.2 pts 1.0%
1.8% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
1.3% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

38.0% 2 vehicles +3.4 pts ▸ 41.4%
39.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.8 pts 31.8%
10.0% 3 vehicles +4.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
5.0% 4 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.4% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 5.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +1.7 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap narrowing
39.7% 57th pct 41.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%
Recent arrivals in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.9 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East gap steady
16.2% 67th pct 15.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.8 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
5.0% 55th pct 5.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Participation in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.4 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
62.0% 67th pct 62.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.4%
Full-time in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +2.0 pts higher in Melbourne - South East gap steady
58.1% 45th pct 60.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.0%
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%

Industries people work in

15.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.3 pts 13.9%
13.5% Professional & technical ◂ +6.8 pts 6.7%
4.5% Manufacturing +5.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.2% Construction +4.0 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.9% Retail trade +0.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.7% Education & training ◂ +2.4 pts 7.3%
6.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 5.7%
6.5% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.9 pts 3.6%
2.8% Transport & warehousing +2.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.7 pts 3.9%
2.9% Other services +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.1% Wholesale trade +0.6 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

36.1% Professionals ◂ +15.8 pts 20.3%
17.4% Managers ◂ +6.4 pts 11.0%
7.7% Technicians & trades +6.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
12.5% Clerical & administrative +0.3 pts ▸ 12.7%
4.8% Labourers +6.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.6% Community & personal service +2.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
8.8% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.6%
2.3% Machinery operators & drivers +6.3 pts ▸ 8.6%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +553,760 higher in Melbourne - South East
405,012 76th pct 958,772 99th pct
Growth in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +2.9 pts higher in Melbourne - South East
7.3% 64th pct 10.2% 82nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +301 higher in Melbourne - South East
749 43rd pct 1,050 65th pct
Max temp in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.4 higher in Melbourne - Inner East
20.4 17th pct 20.0 15th pct
Min temp in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +0.7 higher in Melbourne - Inner East
10.7 39th pct 10.0 29th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +1.7 higher in Melbourne - Inner East
8.1 92nd pct 6.3 74th pct
Types ≤15 min in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +1.6 more in Melbourne - Inner East
7.7 97th pct 6.1 75th pct
15-min city in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +19.6 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
97.2% 97th pct 77.6% 75th pct
Walk to shops in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +18.7 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
95.8% 97th pct 77.1% 77th pct
Walk to transit in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +10.3 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
99.4% 97th pct 89.1% 66th pct
Walk to school in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +13.5 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
98.0% 99th pct 84.5% 77th pct
Walk to a park in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +3.7 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
100.0% 100th pct 96.3% 76th pct
Walk to health in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +30.1 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
92.8% 97th pct 62.7% 78th pct
Amenities/1k in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +2.6 more in Melbourne - Inner East
14.6 36th pct 11.9 15th pct
Intersections/km² in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +215 higher in Melbourne - Inner East
286 95th pct 71 74th pct
Mean slope in Melbourne - Inner Eastin Melbourne - South East +1.8 pts higher in Melbourne - Inner East
5.8% 56th pct 4.0% 17th pct

Compare Melbourne - Inner East with nearby areas

Compare Melbourne - South East with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Melbourne - Inner East vs Melbourne - South East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/207/melbourne-inner-east/vs/212/melbourne-south-east