Compare
Capital Region vs Riverina
Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 280 km apart · Capital Region profile · Riverina profile
Capital Region Riverina
Capital Region and Riverina are two large New South Wales areas with different social and environmental profiles. Capital Region is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 45 and 22.3% of people aged 65 and over. It has more people with a bachelor degree or higher (20.2%) and more high earners, with 11.4% of people making $2,000 or more a week. Riverina has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 26.3%, compared to 10.0% in Capital Region. The weather also differs sharply; Capital Region is cooler and wetter, with 912mm of average annual rainfall, while Riverina is warmer and drier with 547mm.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with no religion, though this gap has widened as Capital Region's share rose to 38.8%. They are also very similar in their typical weekly personal incomes, which are $797 in Capital Region and $776 in Riverina. Over time, the two areas have drifted further apart in several ways: the gap in educational attainment and the number of people working from home have both increased since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 207,822
- First area, 2016: 218,843
- First area, 2021: 238,810
- Second area, 2011: 150,120
- Second area, 2016: 155,934
- Second area, 2021: 163,656
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Capital Region: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Riverina: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Capital Region: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Riverina: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Capital Region: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Riverina: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Capital Region: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Riverina: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Capital Region: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Riverina: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Capital Region: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Riverina: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Capital Region: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Riverina: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Capital Region: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Riverina: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Capital Region: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Riverina: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Capital Region: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Riverina: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Capital Region: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Riverina: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Capital Region: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Riverina: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Capital Region: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Riverina: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Capital Region: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Riverina: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Capital Region: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Riverina: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Capital Region: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Riverina: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Capital Region: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Riverina: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Capital Region: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Riverina: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $551
- First area, 2016: $655
- First area, 2021: $797
- Second area, 2011: $521
- Second area, 2016: $643
- Second area, 2021: $776
- First area, 2011: $1,033
- First area, 2016: $1,228
- First area, 2021: $1,544
- Second area, 2011: $994
- Second area, 2016: $1,232
- Second area, 2021: $1,480
- First area, 2011: $1,314
- First area, 2016: $1,561
- First area, 2021: $2,013
- Second area, 2011: $1,263
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,898
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $210
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2011: $1,614
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,387
- Second area, 2016: $1,365
- Second area, 2021: $1,387
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Capital Region with nearby areas
Compare Riverina with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Capital Region vs Riverina [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/101/capital-region/vs/113/riverina