Compare
Darwin Suburbs vs East Arnhem
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 510 km apart · Darwin Suburbs profile · East Arnhem profile
Darwin Suburbs East Arnhem
Darwin Suburbs and East Arnhem are far apart across the Northern Territory and differ sharply in their social makeup. East Arnhem has a much larger First Nations population at 64.4% and a far higher share of people who speak a First Nations language (93.3%). In contrast, Darwin Suburbs is more international, with 33.4% of people born overseas and a far higher typical weekly family income of $2,401 compared to $1,143 in East Arnhem. Educational attainment is also quite different; 61.4% of Darwin Suburbs residents completed Year 12, while that figure is 34.6% in East Arnhem.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for people who do not identify with a religion, at 37.7% in Darwin Suburbs and 26.6% in East Arnhem. They also share very similar tropical weather, with typical maximum temperatures around 33 degrees. However, the gap in typical weekly income has widened since 2011, and the difference in the number of adults working or looking for work has also grown over time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 51,574
- First area, 2016: 53,762
- First area, 2021: 54,701
- Second area, 2011: 14,020
- Second area, 2016: 13,014
- Second area, 2021: 12,798
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Darwin Suburbs: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in East Arnhem: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Darwin Suburbs: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in East Arnhem: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in Darwin Suburbs: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in East Arnhem: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in Darwin Suburbs: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in East Arnhem: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
- 65–69 in Darwin Suburbs: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in East Arnhem: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 60–64 in Darwin Suburbs: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in East Arnhem: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
- 55–59 in Darwin Suburbs: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in East Arnhem: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Darwin Suburbs: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in East Arnhem: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Darwin Suburbs: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in East Arnhem: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Darwin Suburbs: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in East Arnhem: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Darwin Suburbs: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in East Arnhem: 4.3% males, 4.6% females
- 30–34 in Darwin Suburbs: 4.2% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in East Arnhem: 4.1% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Darwin Suburbs: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in East Arnhem: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 20–24 in Darwin Suburbs: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in East Arnhem: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 15–19 in Darwin Suburbs: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in East Arnhem: 4.7% males, 4.3% females
- 10–14 in Darwin Suburbs: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in East Arnhem: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in Darwin Suburbs: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in East Arnhem: 4.4% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Darwin Suburbs: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in East Arnhem: 4.2% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $847
- First area, 2016: $956
- First area, 2021: $1,031
- Second area, 2011: $345
- Second area, 2016: $317
- Second area, 2021: $361
- First area, 2011: $1,746
- First area, 2016: $2,075
- First area, 2021: $2,148
- Second area, 2011: $2,012
- Second area, 2016: $1,944
- Second area, 2021: $1,941
- First area, 2011: $1,957
- First area, 2016: $2,272
- First area, 2021: $2,401
- Second area, 2011: $1,294
- Second area, 2016: $1,137
- Second area, 2021: $1,143
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 4.0
- Second area, 2016: 4.1
- Second area, 2021: 4.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $330
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $27
- Second area, 2016: $50
- Second area, 2021: $80
- First area, 2011: $2,040
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,028
- Second area, 2011: $1,889
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,664
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.50
- Second area, 2016: 1.50
- Second area, 2021: 1.40
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Darwin Suburbs with nearby areas
Compare East Arnhem with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Darwin Suburbs vs East Arnhem [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/70102/darwin-suburbs/vs/70204/east-arnhem