Compare

Hobart - North East vs Central Highlands

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 87 km apart · Hobart - North East profile · Central Highlands profile

Hobart - North East Central Highlands

Hobart - North East and Central Highlands (Tas.) are two very different Tasmanian regions. Hobart - North East is a more urban area where 25.9% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 9.9% in Central Highlands (Tas.). It is also more accessible, with a walkability score of 5.3 (somewhat walkable), while Central Highlands (Tas.) is 1.2 (car-dependent). This difference is clear in the daily commute, with residents in Central Highlands (Tas.) facing a typical drive time to the city of 81 minutes, which is far higher than the 15 minutes for those in Hobart - North East.

Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened. The difference in the share of adults with a university degree grew from 9.4% to 16.1%, and the age gap also increased, with residents in Central Highlands (Tas.) now typically five years older than those in Hobart - North East. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas share several common traits. They have almost identical proportions of children under 15, and typical home sizes are the same, with 2.4 people per household in both places.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +46,721 larger in Hobart - North East gap widening
59,161 49th pct 12,440 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49,643
  • First area, 2016: 52,606
  • First area, 2021: 59,161
  • Second area, 2011: 11,339
  • Second area, 2016: 11,224
  • Second area, 2021: 12,440
Median age in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +5 yrs older in Central Highlands gap widening
40 yrs 57th pct 45 yrs 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +2.3 pts higher in Central Highlands gap steady
4.3% 67th pct 6.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Aged 65+ in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +1.1 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap narrowing
20.8% 71st pct 19.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Under 15 in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.6 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap narrowing
17.3% 42nd pct 16.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
De facto in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +3.0 pts higher in Central Highlands gap steady
13.3% 68th pct 16.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Age structure

24.5% Older adults (45–64) +6.3 pts ▸ 30.7%
27.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.5 pts 21.6%
20.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.1 pts 19.6%
17.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.6 pts 16.6%
10.4% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 11.3%

Marital status

45.8% Married ◂ +1.7 pts 44.1%
35.3% Never married +0.3 pts ▸ 35.6%
9.8% Divorced +1.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.1% Widowed ◂ +1.2 pts 4.8%
3.1% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 4.3%

Age & sex structure

Hobart - North East Central Highlands

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hobart - North East: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Central Highlands: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Hobart - North East: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Central Highlands: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Hobart - North East: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Central Highlands: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Hobart - North East: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Central Highlands: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Hobart - North East: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Central Highlands: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Hobart - North East: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Central Highlands: 4.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Hobart - North East: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Central Highlands: 4.5% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Hobart - North East: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Central Highlands: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Hobart - North East: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Central Highlands: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Hobart - North East: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Central Highlands: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Hobart - North East: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Central Highlands: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Hobart - North East: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Central Highlands: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Hobart - North East: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Central Highlands: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Hobart - North East: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Central Highlands: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Hobart - North East: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Central Highlands: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Hobart - North East: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Central Highlands: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Hobart - North East: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Central Highlands: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Hobart - North East: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Central Highlands: 2.6% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +6.5 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
14.3% 32nd pct 7.7% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Country of birth

81.8% Australia +1.4 pts ▸ 83.2%
3.2% England +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.3% China ◂ +1.2 pts 0.1%
1.1% Nepal ◂ +1.0 pts 0.1%
1.1% India ◂ +0.9 pts 0.1%
0.8% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%

Ancestry

45.8% English ◂ +0.4 pts 45.3%
40.3% Australian +4.2 pts ▸ 44.5%
11.1% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 9.6%
9.7% Scottish ◂ +2.2 pts 7.6%
3.5% German ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%
2.2% Chinese ◂ +1.9 pts 0.3%
1.7% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
1.1% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +6.6 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
8.5% 42nd pct 1.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.7 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap steady
0.8% 35th pct 0.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%

Language used at home

86.7% English only +3.6 pts ▸ 90.3%
1.5% Mandarin ◂ +1.4 pts 0.1%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +5.0 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
49.6% 88th pct 44.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%

Religious affiliation

49.6% No religion ◂ +5.0 pts 44.6%
39.7% Christianity +4.8 pts ▸ 44.5%
6.4% Not stated +3.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
1.8% Hinduism ◂ +1.6 pts 0.2%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +20.7 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
54.0% 52nd pct 33.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Bachelor+ in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +16.1 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
25.9% 65th pct 9.9% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Schools in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +18 more in Hobart - North East
25 47th pct 7 8th pct
Schools/1k kids in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.94 more in Central Highlands
2.45 57th pct 3.38 74th pct
Students in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +7,926 more in Hobart - North East
8,877 42nd pct 951 3rd pct
Avg size in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +219 larger in Hobart - North East
355 38th pct 136 7th pct
ICSEA in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +110 higher in Hobart - North East
1,008 46th pct 898 9th pct

Highest year of school

54.0% Year 12 ◂ +20.7 pts 33.3%
25.7% Year 10 +9.4 pts ▸ 35.1%
7.5% Year 9 or below +5.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
7.7% Year 11 +1.6 pts ▸ 9.3%

Highest qualification level

28.5% Certificate III / IV +11.7 pts ▸ 40.2%
26.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +13.2 pts 13.0%
14.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.6 pts 12.8%
10.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.5 pts 3.9%
4.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.0 pts 1.9%
2.2% Certificate I / II +1.5 pts ▸ 3.7%

Field of qualification

20.3% Management & commerce ◂ +8.0 pts 12.3%
12.2% Engineering & related +3.1 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 11.3%
10.9% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 8.2%
9.8% Education ◂ +3.6 pts 6.2%
1.9% Agriculture & environment +4.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.4% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%
3.0% Information technology ◂ +2.2 pts 0.8%
2.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 2.2%

Income

Personal income in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +$186 higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
$822 59th pct $636 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $577
  • First area, 2016: $672
  • First area, 2021: $822
  • Second area, 2011: $418
  • Second area, 2016: $509
  • Second area, 2021: $636
Household income in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +$334 higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
$1,601 43rd pct $1,267 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,113
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,601
  • Second area, 2011: $856
  • Second area, 2016: $1,002
  • Second area, 2021: $1,267
Family income in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +$434 higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
$1,996 48th pct $1,562 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,394
  • First area, 2016: $1,640
  • First area, 2021: $1,996
  • Second area, 2011: $1,022
  • Second area, 2016: $1,247
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
High earners in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +5.2 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
9.8% 49th pct 4.7% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
High-income homes in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +8.2 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
18.8% 45th pct 10.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Household income distribution

28.6% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 32.5%
30.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 27.7%
15.8% Under $650 +4.9 pts ▸ 20.7%
10.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 6.2%
8.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 4.4%

Personal income distribution

38.3% Under $650 +7.9 pts ▸ 46.2%
34.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.4 pts 32.2%
18.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.1 pts 10.9%
2.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.8 pts higher in Central Highlands
33.1% 79th pct 33.9% 84th pct
Mental health in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.2 pts higher in Hobart - North East
11.3% 85th pct 11.1% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +1.0 pts higher in Central Highlands gap steady
6.4% 66th pct 7.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.1% Arthritis +0.6 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.3% Mental health ◂ +0.2 pts 11.1%
8.8% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 8.7%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 8.2%
4.7% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.4% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
2.0% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.2% Stroke even 1.1%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.4% None ◂ +3.3 pts 56.1%
21.9% One condition +0.2 pts ▸ 22.0%
7.4% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.8% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +2.3 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
17.5% 72nd pct 15.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid carers in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.9 pts higher in Central Highlands gap steady
13.0% 67th pct 13.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid child care in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +4.5 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
28.9% 76th pct 24.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Defence service in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.3 pts higher in Central Highlands
4.7% 87th pct 4.9% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +3.0 pts higher in Central Highlands gap steady
21.1% 50th pct 24.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +1,738 larger in Hobart - North East
2,567 70th pct 829 32nd pct
26 yrs 64th pct 26 yrs 64th pct
Year 12 in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +11.5 pts higher in Hobart - North East
41.1% 50th pct 29.6% 19th pct
Unemployment in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.1 pts higher in Central Highlands
8.9% 36th pct 9.0% 37th pct
Median income in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +$62 higher in Hobart - North East
$585 42nd pct $523 24th pct
Household income in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +$54 higher in Hobart - North East
$1,497 41st pct $1,443 35th pct
Indigenous language in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +2.3 pts higher in Hobart - North East
2.7% 13th pct 0.4% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands even gap narrowing
2.4 29th pct 2.4 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +2.7 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap narrowing
15.9% 73rd pct 13.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Living alone in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.9 pts higher in Central Highlands gap steady
26.5% 50th pct 27.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%

Family composition

53.0% Couples with children +0.4 pts ▸ 53.5%
29.9% Couples without children +2.6 pts ▸ 32.5%
15.9% One-parent families ◂ +2.7 pts 13.2%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Household size

35.3% 2 people +1.9 pts ▸ 37.2%
26.5% 1 person +0.9 pts ▸ 27.4%
16.1% 3 people ◂ +2.6 pts 13.5%
14.2% 4 people ◂ +1.3 pts 13.0%
5.6% 5 people ◂ +0.3 pts 5.3%
2.3% 6 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 3.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +$110 higher in Hobart - North East gap steady
$350 47th pct $240 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $236
  • First area, 2016: $265
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $120
  • Second area, 2016: $151
  • Second area, 2021: $240
Mortgage in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +$338 higher in Hobart - North East gap narrowing
$1,538 30th pct $1,200 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,500
  • First area, 2016: $1,445
  • First area, 2021: $1,538
  • Second area, 2011: $1,118
  • Second area, 2016: $1,100
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +10.1 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
23.1% 28th pct 13.0% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Owned outright in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +5.1 pts higher in Central Highlands gap widening
36.5% 67th pct 41.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%
Separate houses in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +4.4 pts higher in Central Highlands gap narrowing
93.2% 87th pct 97.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.3%
  • First area, 2016: 93.3%
  • First area, 2021: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.6%
3+ bedrooms in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +2.7 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
79.2% 58th pct 76.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.3%
  • First area, 2016: 78.3%
  • First area, 2021: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.6%

How homes are owned or rented

36.5% Owned outright +5.1 pts ▸ 41.7%
37.3% Owned with a mortgage +2.8 pts ▸ 40.1%
23.1% Rented ◂ +10.1 pts 13.0%
1.9% Other tenure +1.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.1% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

93.2% Separate house +4.4 pts ▸ 97.6%
5.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.6 pts 0.5%
1.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

53.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.0 pts 50.1%
21.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 20.1%
16.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 16.6%
5.2% 5 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.8% 1 bedroom +1.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.1% Studio / none +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%

Weekly rent distribution

44.9% $350–$549 ◂ +28.3 pts 16.6%
28.3% $200–$349 +13.8 pts ▸ 42.1%
16.4% Under $200 +14.6 pts ▸ 31.0%
6.8% $550–$749 ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% $750 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.5% $1,000–$1,799 +2.1 pts ▸ 41.5%
20.6% Under $1,000 +13.7 pts ▸ 34.2%
27.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.1 pts 14.1%
8.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 3.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +3.5 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap steady
5.6% 54th pct 2.1% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Work from home in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +2.3 pts higher in Central Highlands gap narrowing
7.9% 17th pct 10.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
PT commute in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +4.3 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap steady
4.7% 78th pct 0.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +602 more in Hobart - North East
617 84th pct 15 4th pct
Stops/1k in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +9.22 more in Hobart - North East
10.43 100th pct 1.21 8th pct
Departures/1k in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +1,201.8 more in Hobart - North East
1,236.6 65th pct 34.8 10th pct
PT routes in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +32 more in Hobart - North East
37 66th pct 5 10th pct
39 88th pct —
Drive to city in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +66 longer in Central Highlands
15 24th pct 81 79th pct

How people get to work

64.6% Car (driver) +1.6 pts ▸ 66.2%
7.9% Worked at home +2.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.2 pts 4.1%
4.4% Bus ◂ +4.0 pts 0.3%
1.2% Walked +2.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.6 pts 36.5%
34.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.1 pts 23.1%
13.7% 3 vehicles +7.2 pts ▸ 20.9%
8.4% 4 or more +8.8 pts ▸ 17.2%
5.6% No vehicle ◂ +3.5 pts 2.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +6.9 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
36.1% 34th pct 29.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Recent arrivals in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +11.4 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap widening
16.7% 71st pct 5.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.3 pts higher in Central Highlands gap narrowing
5.3% 64th pct 5.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Participation in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +4.2 pts higher in Hobart - North East gap steady
60.0% 46th pct 55.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.1%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%
Full-time in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +0.8 pts higher in Central Highlands gap steady
56.7% 32nd pct 57.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.7%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

16.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.7 pts 12.8%
1.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +14.5 pts ▸ 16.1%
11.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.1 pts 6.4%
11.0% Education & training ◂ +4.2 pts 6.8%
9.7% Construction +0.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.3% Retail trade ◂ +1.9 pts 7.4%
4.5% Manufacturing +2.7 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
5.9% Professional & technical ◂ +3.1 pts 2.8%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.9% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 3.3%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

23.7% Professionals ◂ +13.9 pts 9.8%
13.0% Managers +2.9 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.8% Technicians & trades +1.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
8.0% Labourers +7.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
14.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.5 pts 10.6%
13.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.8 pts 13.1%
3.7% Machinery operators & drivers +6.6 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.2% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 7.3%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +48,771 higher in Hobart - North East
61,734 45th pct 12,963 7th pct
Growth in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +1.3 pts higher in Hobart - North East
3.0% 24th pct 1.7% 13th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +169 higher in Central Highlands
542 16th pct 711 34th pct
Max temp in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +2.1 higher in Hobart - North East
17.0 4th pct 14.8 0th pct
Min temp in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +3.7 higher in Hobart - North East
8.8 16th pct 5.2 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +4.1 higher in Hobart - North East
5.3 54th pct 1.2 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +3.7 more in Hobart - North East
5.1 54th pct 1.4 1st pct
15-min city in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +47.0 pts higher in Hobart - North East
61.3% 55th pct 14.3% 2nd pct
Walk to shops in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +43.4 pts higher in Hobart - North East
58.3% 50th pct 14.9% 1st pct
Walk to transit in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +74.1 pts higher in Hobart - North East
86.9% 55th pct 12.7% 6th pct
Walk to school in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +48.7 pts higher in Hobart - North East
63.2% 47th pct 14.5% 2nd pct
Walk to a park in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +61.5 pts higher in Hobart - North East
92.4% 53rd pct 30.8% 0th pct
Walk to health in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +33.0 pts higher in Hobart - North East
38.5% 43rd pct 5.5% 1st pct
Amenities/1k in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +12.9 more in Central Highlands
22.3 81st pct 35.2 92nd pct
Intersections/km² in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +24 higher in Hobart - North East
25 47th pct 0 8th pct
Mean slope in Hobart - North Eastin Central Highlands +1.0 pts higher in Central Highlands
9.5% 91st pct 10.6% 96th pct

Compare Hobart - North East with nearby areas

Compare Central Highlands with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hobart - North East vs Central Highlands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/60102/hobart-north-east/vs/60301/central-highlands