Compare
Lower North vs Eyre Peninsula and South West
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 830 km apart · Lower North profile · Eyre Peninsula and South West profile
Lower North Eyre Peninsula and South West
Eyre Peninsula and South West and Lower North are two distinct South Australian regions separated by over 800km. The most striking difference is the cultural landscape; in Eyre Peninsula and South West, 19.0% of people speak a First Nations language, compared to just 1.8% in Lower North. Housing also differs, with Lower North having a far higher share of separate houses (94.0% versus 75.7%) and more homes owned outright. Conversely, Eyre Peninsula and South West is more walkable, with 48.0% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a '15-minute-city' amenity, compared to 22.4% in Lower North.
Both areas share a similar home environment, with an equal typical household size of 2.3 people and a similar share of three-bedroom homes. They also track closely on education and employment, with almost identical rates of Year 12 completion. While they share these basics, the age gap between them is widening; the typical resident in Lower North is now 6 years older than in Eyre Peninsula and South West, a gap that was 5 years in 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 22,054
- First area, 2016: 22,545
- First area, 2021: 22,691
- Second area, 2011: 56,396
- Second area, 2016: 56,613
- Second area, 2021: 57,092
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lower North: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Lower North: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Lower North: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Lower North: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Lower North: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Lower North: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Lower North: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Lower North: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Lower North: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Lower North: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Lower North: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Lower North: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Lower North: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Lower North: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Lower North: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Lower North: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Lower North: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Lower North: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Eyre Peninsula and South West: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $468
- First area, 2016: $550
- First area, 2021: $622
- Second area, 2011: $503
- Second area, 2016: $576
- Second area, 2021: $694
- First area, 2011: $851
- First area, 2016: $1,026
- First area, 2021: $1,144
- Second area, 2011: $933
- Second area, 2016: $1,073
- Second area, 2021: $1,245
- First area, 2011: $1,056
- First area, 2016: $1,298
- First area, 2021: $1,473
- Second area, 2011: $1,224
- Second area, 2016: $1,399
- Second area, 2021: $1,672
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $190
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $195
- First area, 2011: $1,060
- First area, 2016: $1,040
- First area, 2021: $1,081
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,257
- Second area, 2021: $1,170
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Lower North with nearby areas
Compare Eyre Peninsula and South West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lower North vs Eyre Peninsula and South West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/40502/lower-north/vs/40601/eyre-peninsula-and-south-west