Compare

Barossa vs Lower North

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 60 km apart · Barossa profile · Lower North profile

Barossa Lower North

Barossa and Lower North are two rural South Australian areas with distinct profiles. Barossa is more walkable, with 37.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 43.7% within 10 minutes of public transport, compared to 22.1% and 28.0% in Lower North. Barossa also has higher typical incomes, with households earning a typical $1,479 per week compared to $1,144 in Lower North. Educational outcomes for First Nations students are also far higher in Barossa, where 41.9% completed Year 12, while only 30.1% did so in Lower North.

The gap in typical age between these two areas has widened since 2011, with residents now noticeably older in Lower North at 49 compared to 44 in Barossa. Both areas share very similar rates of people using another language at home and a similar proportion of one-parent families. They also both have populations that are older than the national figure, particularly in Lower North where 26.1% of people are aged 65 and over.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Barossain Lower North +15,284 larger in Barossa gap widening
37,975 28th pct 22,691 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33,199
  • First area, 2016: 35,496
  • First area, 2021: 37,975
  • Second area, 2011: 22,054
  • Second area, 2016: 22,545
  • Second area, 2021: 22,691
Median age in Barossain Lower North +5 yrs older in Lower North gap widening
44 yrs 75th pct 49 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Barossain Lower North +1.1 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
1.4% 29th pct 2.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Aged 65+ in Barossain Lower North +5.1 pts higher in Lower North gap widening
21.0% 72nd pct 26.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Under 15 in Barossain Lower North +1.2 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
18.1% 55th pct 16.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Barossain Lower North +0.0 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
11.8% 42nd pct 11.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

28.2% Older adults (45–64) +0.6 pts ▸ 28.8%
21.0% Seniors (65+) +5.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
21.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.9 pts 19.0%
18.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.2 pts 16.9%
10.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.5 pts 9.2%

Marital status

51.7% Married ◂ +1.9 pts 49.8%
30.5% Never married ◂ +1.5 pts 29.1%
9.0% Divorced +1.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.6% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.1% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Barossa Lower North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Barossa: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Lower North: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Barossa: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Lower North: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Barossa: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Lower North: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Barossa: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Lower North: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Barossa: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Lower North: 4.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in Barossa: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Lower North: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Barossa: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Lower North: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Barossa: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Lower North: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Barossa: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Lower North: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Barossa: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Lower North: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Barossa: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Lower North: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Barossa: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Lower North: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Barossa: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Lower North: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Barossa: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Lower North: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in Barossa: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Lower North: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Barossa: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Lower North: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Barossa: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Lower North: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Barossa: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Lower North: 2.6% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Barossain Lower North +1.6 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
11.5% 22nd pct 9.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Country of birth

83.1% Australia ◂ +0.1 pts 83.0%
5.7% England ◂ +1.3 pts 4.4%
0.2% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.1% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% China even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.8% English +1.7 pts ▸ 44.4%
41.7% Australian +1.3 pts ▸ 43.1%
19.2% German ◂ +7.1 pts 12.1%
9.1% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.8% Irish +1.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
2.3% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
0.4% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Barossain Lower North +0.1 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
2.7% 0th pct 2.9% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Barossain Lower North even gap steady
0.3% 3rd pct 0.3% 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

92.4% English only ◂ +1.4 pts 91.1%
0.1% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Mandarin even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Barossain Lower North +4.8 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
48.3% 84th pct 43.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%

Religious affiliation

48.3% No religion ◂ +4.8 pts 43.5%
43.4% Christianity +3.3 pts ▸ 46.7%
7.3% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Barossain Lower North +6.3 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
45.7% 35th pct 39.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Bachelor+ in Barossain Lower North +2.4 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
14.5% 31st pct 12.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Schools in Barossain Lower North +6 more in Lower North
20 36th pct 26 49th pct
Schools/1k kids in Barossain Lower North +3.88 more in Lower North
2.90 66th pct 6.78 95th pct
Students in Barossain Lower North +1,787 more in Barossa
5,246 21st pct 3,459 12th pct
Avg size in Barossain Lower North +129 larger in Barossa
262 25th pct 133 6th pct
ICSEA in Barossain Lower North +29 higher in Barossa
1,009 47th pct 980 31st pct

Highest year of school

45.7% Year 12 ◂ +6.3 pts 39.4%
20.6% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 21.3%
17.7% Year 10 +1.6 pts ▸ 19.3%
10.0% Year 9 or below +2.2 pts ▸ 12.2%

Highest qualification level

39.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.7 pts 37.6%
18.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.9 pts 16.6%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 13.8%
3.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 2.8%
2.9% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Field of qualification

17.3% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 15.6%
15.0% Management & commerce ◂ +2.8 pts 12.2%
10.6% Health +0.8 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.4% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 10.3%
9.1% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.3% Agriculture & environment +3.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services even 5.9%
4.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 4.1%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.8 pts 1.6%
2.3% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
1.2% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Barossain Lower North +$116 higher in Barossa gap widening
$738 35th pct $622 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $551
  • First area, 2016: $635
  • First area, 2021: $738
  • Second area, 2011: $468
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $622
Household income in Barossain Lower North +$335 higher in Barossa gap widening
$1,479 32nd pct $1,144 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,102
  • First area, 2016: $1,267
  • First area, 2021: $1,479
  • Second area, 2011: $851
  • Second area, 2016: $1,026
  • Second area, 2021: $1,144
Family income in Barossain Lower North +$401 higher in Barossa gap widening
$1,874 37th pct $1,473 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,352
  • First area, 2016: $1,551
  • First area, 2021: $1,874
  • Second area, 2011: $1,056
  • Second area, 2016: $1,298
  • Second area, 2021: $1,473
High earners in Barossain Lower North +2.2 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
8.1% 35th pct 6.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
High-income homes in Barossain Lower North +5.8 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
15.2% 29th pct 9.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Household income distribution

30.7% $650–$1,499 +3.7 pts ▸ 34.4%
30.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 24.2%
16.2% Under $650 +7.2 pts ▸ 23.4%
8.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 5.4%
6.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 4.1%

Personal income distribution

42.1% Under $650 +5.4 pts ▸ 47.5%
34.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.1 pts 31.0%
15.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 11.4%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Barossain Lower North +3.0 pts higher in Lower North
32.8% 77th pct 35.8% 91st pct
Mental health in Barossain Lower North +0.6 pts higher in Lower North
10.4% 72nd pct 11.0% 81st pct
Needs assistance in Barossain Lower North +1.9 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
5.8% 54th pct 7.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.0% Arthritis +2.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
10.4% Mental health +0.6 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.0% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.4% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.5% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.5% Heart disease +1.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.4% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.1% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.9% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.0% None ◂ +4.2 pts 55.8%
21.8% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 22.1%
7.4% Two conditions +1.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.7% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 5.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Barossain Lower North +6.3 pts higher in Lower North gap narrowing
22.2% 92nd pct 28.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Unpaid carers in Barossain Lower North +0.1 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
13.3% 73rd pct 13.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid child care in Barossain Lower North +3.5 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
28.0% 69th pct 24.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Defence service in Barossain Lower North +0.4 pts higher in Lower North
3.9% 77th pct 4.3% 84th pct
Housework 15h+ in Barossain Lower North +0.3 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
25.6% 90th pct 25.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Barossain Lower North +34 larger in Lower North
518 19th pct 552 21st pct
Median age in Barossain Lower North +2 yrs older in Lower North
24 yrs 43rd pct 26 yrs 64th pct
Year 12 in Barossain Lower North +11.8 pts higher in Barossa
41.9% 52nd pct 30.1% 20th pct
Unemployment in Barossain Lower North +0.4 pts higher in Barossa
12.1% 64th pct 11.7% 61st pct
Median income in Barossain Lower North +$148 higher in Barossa
$601 47th pct $453 11th pct
Household income in Barossain Lower North +$426 higher in Barossa
$1,555 46th pct $1,129 7th pct
Indigenous language in Barossain Lower North +0.1 pts higher in Barossa
1.9% 6th pct 1.8% 5th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Barossain Lower North +0.2 larger in Barossa gap steady
2.5 57th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Barossain Lower North +0.7 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
11.7% 25th pct 12.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Living alone in Barossain Lower North +6.5 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
25.2% 41st pct 31.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%

Family composition

56.0% Couples with children ◂ +6.1 pts 49.9%
31.7% Couples without children +5.3 pts ▸ 37.0%
11.7% One-parent families +0.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
0.6% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Household size

37.8% 2 people +1.7 pts ▸ 39.5%
25.2% 1 person +6.5 pts ▸ 31.7%
14.3% 4 people ◂ +4.5 pts 9.8%
13.8% 3 people ◂ +2.7 pts 11.2%
6.3% 5 people ◂ +0.9 pts 5.4%
2.6% 6 or more even 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Barossain Lower North +$65 higher in Barossa gap widening
$285 24th pct $220 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $190
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in Barossain Lower North +$319 higher in Barossa gap widening
$1,400 21st pct $1,081 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,343
  • First area, 2016: $1,387
  • First area, 2021: $1,400
  • Second area, 2011: $1,060
  • Second area, 2016: $1,040
  • Second area, 2021: $1,081
People / bedroom in Barossain Lower North +0.10 higher in Barossa gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Barossain Lower North +3.7 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
16.2% 7th pct 19.9% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
Owned outright in Barossain Lower North +7.1 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
37.1% 69th pct 44.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.2%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%
Separate houses in Barossain Lower North +0.4 pts higher in Barossa gap narrowing
94.3% 90th pct 94.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.5%
  • First area, 2016: 93.4%
  • First area, 2021: 94.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.0%
3+ bedrooms in Barossain Lower North +5.5 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
84.0% 78th pct 78.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.4%
  • First area, 2016: 82.3%
  • First area, 2021: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.5%

How homes are owned or rented

37.1% Owned outright +7.1 pts ▸ 44.3%
42.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.0 pts 30.2%
16.2% Rented +3.7 pts ▸ 19.9%
3.1% Other tenure +0.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.3% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

94.3% Separate house ◂ +0.4 pts 94.0%
4.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.7% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

47.8% 3 bedrooms +2.1 pts ▸ 49.9%
31.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.1 pts 24.1%
12.1% 2 bedrooms +4.3 pts ▸ 16.5%
5.0% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 4.5%
2.5% 1 bedroom +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.3% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

56.2% $200–$349 ◂ +1.1 pts 55.1%
17.3% Under $200 +15.0 pts ▸ 32.3%
22.4% $350–$549 ◂ +17.3 pts 5.1%
0.5% $550–$749 ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.3% $750 or more even 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +10.2 pts 36.7%
23.7% Under $1,000 +20.4 pts ▸ 44.1%
19.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.5 pts 10.4%
5.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 3.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Barossain Lower North +1.1 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
2.7% 10th pct 3.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Work from home in Barossain Lower North +2.8 pts higher in Lower North gap narrowing
9.8% 26th pct 12.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
PT commute in Barossain Lower North +0.5 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
0.7% 26th pct 0.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Barossain Lower North +32 more in Barossa
94 20th pct 62 16th pct
Stops/1k in Barossain Lower North +0.26 more in Lower North
2.48 19th pct 2.73 22nd pct
Departures/1k in Barossain Lower North +34.2 more in Barossa
51.8 15th pct 17.6 5th pct
PT routes in Barossain Lower North +12 more in Barossa
34 61st pct 22 41st pct
32 86th pct —
Drive to city in Barossain Lower North +38 longer in Lower North
50 66th pct 88 82nd pct

How people get to work

68.5% Car (driver) ◂ +5.4 pts 63.1%
9.8% Worked at home +2.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
3.3% Walked +3.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.4% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 37.4%
28.5% 1 vehicle +3.3 pts ▸ 31.8%
17.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.5 pts 15.9%
13.0% 4 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 11.1%
2.7% No vehicle +1.1 pts ▸ 3.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Barossain Lower North +0.5 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
31.5% 13th pct 31.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Recent arrivals in Barossain Lower North +0.6 pts higher in Lower North gap narrowing
6.6% 15th pct 7.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Barossain Lower North +0.7 pts higher in Lower North gap steady
3.5% 14th pct 4.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Barossain Lower North +7.0 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
61.4% 53rd pct 54.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.6%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%
Full-time in Barossain Lower North +2.9 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
57.8% 43rd pct 55.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%

Industries people work in

8.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +13.3 pts ▸ 21.8%
16.8% Manufacturing ◂ +8.2 pts 8.6%
11.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.1 pts 11.4%
8.7% Retail trade ◂ +1.1 pts 7.6%
8.3% Education & training ◂ +0.3 pts 8.0%
8.1% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 6.6%
6.2% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.2% Transport & warehousing +0.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.5% Administrative & support ◂ +1.5 pts 3.0%
4.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 3.7%
3.5% Professional & technical ◂ +0.7 pts 2.8%
3.3% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%

Occupations people work in

16.1% Managers +6.9 pts ▸ 22.9%
15.3% Labourers +0.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
15.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.5 pts 12.6%
14.7% Professionals ◂ +2.2 pts 12.5%
11.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.4 pts 10.7%
11.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.9 pts 9.2%
7.3% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.6% Sales workers ◂ +1.0 pts 6.6%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Barossain Lower North +17,398 higher in Barossa
40,719 25th pct 23,321 12th pct
Growth in Barossain Lower North +4.2 pts higher in Barossa
5.0% 43rd pct 0.7% 8th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Barossain Lower North +12 higher in Barossa
451 10th pct 439 9th pct
Max temp in Barossain Lower North +1.3 higher in Lower North
21.9 33rd pct 23.2 43rd pct
Min temp in Barossain Lower North even
9.3 20th pct 9.3 20th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Barossain Lower North +0.8 higher in Barossa
3.0 16th pct 2.2 8th pct
Types ≤15 min in Barossain Lower North +0.8 more in Barossa
3.2 16th pct 2.4 9th pct
15-min city in Barossain Lower North +14.1 pts higher in Barossa
36.5% 18th pct 22.4% 7th pct
Walk to shops in Barossain Lower North +15.6 pts higher in Barossa
37.7% 19th pct 22.1% 6th pct
Walk to transit in Barossain Lower North +15.7 pts higher in Barossa
43.7% 22nd pct 28.0% 14th pct
Walk to school in Barossain Lower North +6.1 pts higher in Barossa
39.9% 17th pct 33.8% 12th pct
Walk to a park in Barossain Lower North +7.5 pts higher in Barossa
57.6% 13th pct 50.1% 9th pct
Walk to health in Barossain Lower North +2.5 pts higher in Barossa
19.8% 12th pct 17.3% 10th pct
Amenities/1k in Barossain Lower North +6.7 more in Lower North
14.3 43rd pct 21.0 77th pct
Intersections/km² in Barossain Lower North +1 higher in Barossa
2 29th pct 0 13th pct
Mean slope in Barossain Lower North +0.1 pts higher in Lower North
4.4% 28th pct 4.5% 30th pct

Compare Barossa with nearby areas

Compare Lower North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barossa vs Lower North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/40501/barossa/vs/40502/lower-north