Compare
Ipswich Hinterland vs Toowoomba
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 47 km apart · Ipswich Hinterland profile · Toowoomba profile
Ipswich Hinterland Toowoomba
Toowoomba and Ipswich Hinterland are nearby Queensland areas with very different layouts. Toowoomba is a more urbanised hub where 58.5% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed and the walkability score is somewhat walkable. In contrast, Ipswich Hinterland is car-dependent, with only 21.0% of homes in a similar walkshed. Toowoomba has a much younger feel, with a typical resident aged 37 compared to 42 in Ipswich Hinterland. This urban character is reflected in the housing and population; Toowoomba has far more renters (32.9% versus 20.6%) and a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals (26.4% versus 5.8%).
Both areas share a similar social makeup, with almost identical shares of First Nations residents and people needing help with daily activities. They also have very similar typical weekly incomes, sitting around $1,400 to $1,500. However, some gaps are widening. Since 2011, Toowoomba has seen its lead in university qualifications and Year 12 completion grow, and the difference in the number of people born overseas has also increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 56,949
- First area, 2016: 62,726
- First area, 2021: 67,292
- Second area, 2011: 140,221
- Second area, 2016: 149,512
- Second area, 2021: 162,059
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ipswich Hinterland: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Toowoomba: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Ipswich Hinterland: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Toowoomba: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Toowoomba: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Toowoomba: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Toowoomba: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Toowoomba: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Toowoomba: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Toowoomba: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Toowoomba: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Toowoomba: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Toowoomba: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Toowoomba: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $472
- First area, 2016: $538
- First area, 2021: $648
- Second area, 2011: $557
- Second area, 2016: $649
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2011: $991
- First area, 2016: $1,172
- First area, 2021: $1,406
- Second area, 2011: $1,095
- Second area, 2016: $1,298
- Second area, 2021: $1,502
- First area, 2011: $1,164
- First area, 2016: $1,354
- First area, 2021: $1,641
- Second area, 2011: $1,345
- Second area, 2016: $1,583
- Second area, 2021: $1,892
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $245
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $240
- Second area, 2016: $285
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,538
- Second area, 2016: $1,560
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Ipswich Hinterland with nearby areas
Compare Toowoomba with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ipswich Hinterland vs Toowoomba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/31002/ipswich-hinterland/vs/31701/toowoomba