Compare
Centenary vs Ipswich Hinterland
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 47 km apart · Centenary profile · Ipswich Hinterland profile
Centenary Ipswich Hinterland
Ipswich Hinterland and Centenary are nearby areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Centenary is a highly educated and affluent hub where 38.6% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher and the typical weekly household income is $2,333. In contrast, only 10.1% of adults in Ipswich Hinterland hold a bachelor degree and the typical weekly household income is much lower at $1,406. Centenary also has a far more diverse population, with 33.7% born overseas compared to 10.7% in Ipswich Hinterland.
Both areas share some basic characteristics, such as having a similar share of children under 15 and almost identical rates of home ownership and people with no religion. These similarities exist alongside a widening gap in education and income. While Centenary is very walkable and close to the city, Ipswich Hinterland is car-dependent with a much longer drive time to the city, though it has more schools per 1,000 children.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 32,063
- First area, 2016: 32,529
- First area, 2021: 33,016
- Second area, 2011: 56,949
- Second area, 2016: 62,726
- Second area, 2021: 67,292
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Centenary: 0.8% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Ipswich Hinterland: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Centenary: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Ipswich Hinterland: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Centenary: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Centenary: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Centenary: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Centenary: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Centenary: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Centenary: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Centenary: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Centenary: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Centenary: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Centenary: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Centenary: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Centenary: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Centenary: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Centenary: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Centenary: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Ipswich Hinterland: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Centenary: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Ipswich Hinterland: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $754
- First area, 2016: $813
- First area, 2021: $940
- Second area, 2011: $472
- Second area, 2016: $538
- Second area, 2021: $648
- First area, 2011: $1,910
- First area, 2016: $2,035
- First area, 2021: $2,333
- Second area, 2011: $991
- Second area, 2016: $1,172
- Second area, 2021: $1,406
- First area, 2011: $2,107
- First area, 2016: $2,218
- First area, 2021: $2,588
- Second area, 2011: $1,164
- Second area, 2016: $1,354
- Second area, 2021: $1,641
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $380
- First area, 2016: $410
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $245
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Centenary with nearby areas
Compare Ipswich Hinterland with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Centenary vs Ipswich Hinterland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/30401/centenary/vs/31002/ipswich-hinterland