Compare
The Gap - Enoggera vs Ipswich Inner
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 22 km apart · The Gap - Enoggera profile · Ipswich Inner profile
The Gap - Enoggera Ipswich Inner
Ipswich Inner and The Gap - Enoggera are nearby Queensland areas with very different professional and financial profiles. The Gap - Enoggera is far more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $2,257 compared to $1,549 in Ipswich Inner. This is reflected in education levels, as 37.3% of adults in The Gap - Enoggera hold a bachelor degree or higher, while only 14.9% do in Ipswich Inner. These gaps in income and qualifications are linked to a larger share of professionals in The Gap - Enoggera and a higher rate of people working from home, which is 24.8% compared to 11.2% in Ipswich Inner.
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, including almost identical proportions of children and seniors, as well as similar home sizes. Both areas also have roughly the same number of public transport routes and a similar share of people who do not identify with a religion. While they share these basic features, the gap in typical household incomes has widened since 2011, and The Gap - Enoggera has become increasingly more likely to have residents with university degrees.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 47,372
- First area, 2016: 50,010
- First area, 2021: 54,179
- Second area, 2011: 94,911
- Second area, 2016: 104,207
- Second area, 2021: 115,913
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in The Gap - Enoggera: 0.7% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Ipswich Inner: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in The Gap - Enoggera: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Ipswich Inner: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in The Gap - Enoggera: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Ipswich Inner: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in The Gap - Enoggera: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Ipswich Inner: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in The Gap - Enoggera: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Ipswich Inner: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in The Gap - Enoggera: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Ipswich Inner: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in The Gap - Enoggera: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Ipswich Inner: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in The Gap - Enoggera: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Ipswich Inner: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in The Gap - Enoggera: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Ipswich Inner: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in The Gap - Enoggera: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Ipswich Inner: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in The Gap - Enoggera: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Ipswich Inner: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in The Gap - Enoggera: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Ipswich Inner: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in The Gap - Enoggera: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Ipswich Inner: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in The Gap - Enoggera: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Ipswich Inner: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in The Gap - Enoggera: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Ipswich Inner: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in The Gap - Enoggera: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Ipswich Inner: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in The Gap - Enoggera: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Ipswich Inner: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in The Gap - Enoggera: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Ipswich Inner: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $737
- First area, 2016: $833
- First area, 2021: $1,024
- Second area, 2011: $565
- Second area, 2016: $640
- Second area, 2021: $766
- First area, 2011: $1,647
- First area, 2016: $1,885
- First area, 2021: $2,257
- Second area, 2011: $1,166
- Second area, 2016: $1,325
- Second area, 2021: $1,549
- First area, 2011: $1,983
- First area, 2016: $2,221
- First area, 2021: $2,716
- Second area, 2011: $1,367
- Second area, 2016: $1,549
- Second area, 2021: $1,896
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $325
- First area, 2016: $375
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $2,040
- First area, 2016: $2,068
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,647
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare The Gap - Enoggera with nearby areas
Compare Ipswich Inner with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). The Gap - Enoggera vs Ipswich Inner [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/30404/the-gap-enoggera/vs/31003/ipswich-inner