Compare
Tullamarine - Broadmeadows vs Brimbank
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Tullamarine - Broadmeadows profile · Brimbank profile
Tullamarine - Broadmeadows Brimbank
Tullamarine - Broadmeadows and Brimbank are two large, nearby areas in Melbourne's west with distinct demographic profiles. Tullamarine - Broadmeadows is a much younger place, with a typical resident aged 33 and a higher share of children under 15 (23.1%). It has seen rapid growth, with 13.3% population increase since 2021 and 42.5% of residents moving in within the last five years. Brimbank is more established; it has a higher share of homes owned outright (35.5% compared to 22.9% in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows) and is more walkable, with 85.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of various services.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people caring for children unpaid, with Tullamarine - Broadmeadows at 27.5% and Brimbank at 22.6%. They are also very similar in typical weekly personal incomes, which are $627 and $604 respectively. While they share these commonalities, some gaps have widened over time. For example, the difference in the typical age of residents has grown from two years in 2011 to four years today, and the gap in home ownership has also increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 132,559
- First area, 2016: 160,353
- First area, 2021: 204,071
- Second area, 2011: 174,422
- Second area, 2016: 185,816
- Second area, 2021: 186,067
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Brimbank: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Brimbank: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Brimbank: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Brimbank: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Brimbank: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Brimbank: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Brimbank: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Brimbank: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Brimbank: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Brimbank: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 4.4% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Brimbank: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 4.4% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Brimbank: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Brimbank: 4.4% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Brimbank: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Brimbank: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Brimbank: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Brimbank: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 0–4 in Brimbank: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $436
- First area, 2016: $491
- First area, 2021: $627
- Second area, 2011: $421
- Second area, 2016: $482
- Second area, 2021: $604
- First area, 2011: $1,157
- First area, 2016: $1,331
- First area, 2021: $1,658
- Second area, 2011: $1,096
- Second area, 2016: $1,252
- Second area, 2021: $1,494
- First area, 2011: $1,222
- First area, 2016: $1,399
- First area, 2021: $1,767
- Second area, 2011: $1,179
- Second area, 2016: $1,341
- Second area, 2021: $1,652
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $289
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $369
- Second area, 2011: $265
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $346
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,681
- First area, 2021: $1,834
- Second area, 2011: $1,560
- Second area, 2016: $1,560
- Second area, 2021: $1,700
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Tullamarine - Broadmeadows with nearby areas
Compare Brimbank with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tullamarine - Broadmeadows vs Brimbank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/21005/tullamarine-broadmeadows/vs/21301/brimbank