Tullamarine - Broadmeadows · Sub-region (SA3)

Housing & Dwellings in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Rentals have grown by over 5% since 2011 in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows, while outright home ownership has dropped. This area is now dominated by large, detached houses, with nearly 90% of homes having three or more bedrooms. These spacious properties are often crowded, with a higher number of people per bedroom than the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Tullamarine - Broadmeadows, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Tullamarine - Broadmeadows sits — Median rent (weekly)

$369 ▲ +27.7%
  • $100–$118: 3 areas
  • $118–$136: 1 area
  • $136–$154: 3 areas
  • $154–$171: 1 area
  • $171–$189: 5 areas
  • $189–$207: 11 areas
  • $207–$225: 8 areas
  • $225–$243: 16 areas
  • $243–$261: 18 areas
  • $261–$279: 8 areas
  • $279–$296: 22 areas
  • $296–$314: 24 areas
  • $314–$332: 18 areas
  • $332–$350: 15 areas
  • $350–$368: 30 areas
  • $368–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$404: 37 areas
  • $404–$421: 22 areas
  • $421–$439: 14 areas
  • $439–$457: 15 areas
  • $457–$475: 10 areas
  • $475–$493: 6 areas
  • $493–$511: 8 areas
  • $511–$529: 2 areas
  • $529–$546: 1 area
  • $546–$564: 5 areas
  • $564–$582: 2 areas
  • $582–$600: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Tullamarine - Broadmeadows — higher than 55% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Tullamarine - Broadmeadows$369
Greater Melbourne $390
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $369 and the usual monthly mortgage is $1,834. Both figures are about the same as the Victorian and national averages, though they have risen since 2011.

$369 ▲ +27.7%

Higher than 55% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $289
  • 2016: $320
  • 2021: $369

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,834 ▲ +5.8%

Higher than 50% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $1,733
  • 2016: $1,681
  • 2021: $1,834

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Tullamarine - Broadmeadows, $350–$549 is the majority at 62%; $200–$349 is next at 28%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Tullamarine - Broadmeadows, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 42%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (34%) and Under $1,000 (13%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership without a mortgage is much lower than most areas at 22.9%, which is well below the national figure of 31%. Meanwhile, the share of households renting rose to 26.3% over the last decade.

26.3% ▲ +24.9%

Lower than 57% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 21.1%
  • 2016: 25.6%
  • 2021: 26.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

22.9% ▼ -20.1%

Lower than 82% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 28.7%
  • 2016: 25.4%
  • 2021: 22.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Tullamarine - Broadmeadows, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 48%, followed by Rented (26%) and Owned outright (23%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are very common here, making up 87.6% of homes, which is far above the national figure of 72.3%. This helps explain why 89.3% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms, far exceeding the state average.

0.90 ▼ -18.2%

Higher than 86% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

87.6% ▲ +2.1%

Higher than 65% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 85.8%
  • 2016: 85.4%
  • 2021: 87.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

89.3% ▼ -0.4%

Higher than 92% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 89.6%
  • 2016: 87.6%
  • 2021: 89.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Tullamarine - Broadmeadows, Separate house is the majority at 88%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 10%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Tullamarine - Broadmeadows, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 47%, followed by 4 bedrooms (38%) and 2 bedrooms (8%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Tullamarine - Broadmeadows

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Tullamarine - Broadmeadows [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/21005/tullamarine-broadmeadows/topic/housing-dwellings