Compare

Maryborough - Pyrenees vs Warrnambool

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 134 km apart · Maryborough - Pyrenees profile · Warrnambool profile

Maryborough - Pyrenees Warrnambool

Warrnambool and Maryborough - Pyrenees are two Victorian regions with distinct profiles. Warrnambool is more urbanised and connected, with far more public transport departures per 1,000 people (457.6 compared to 203.8) and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (54.1% versus 34.2%). It also has a more qualified workforce and higher typical incomes, with a typical household earning $1,451 a week, which is well higher than the $1,027 seen in Maryborough - Pyrenees.

Both areas share very similar proportions of people born overseas and roughly the same number of people working from home. While they are alike in these respects, other gaps are moving apart. Since 2016, the difference in typical weekly household income has widened, and the gap in Year 12 completion has also grown, with Warrnambool now 12 percentage points higher. Meanwhile, the difference in typical age has narrowed slightly, though residents remain noticeably older in Maryborough - Pyrenees.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +26,018 larger in Warrnambool gap steady
26,759 19th pct 52,777 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23,889
  • First area, 2016: 25,365
  • First area, 2021: 26,759
  • Second area, 2016: 50,099
  • Second area, 2021: 52,777
Median age in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +7 yrs older in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap narrowing
50 yrs 93rd pct 43 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.1 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap steady
2.0% 43rd pct 1.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6.5 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap steady
27.9% 94th pct 21.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Under 15 in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.5 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
15.4% 19th pct 18.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
De facto in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.9 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap steady
13.0% 63rd pct 12.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

29.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.8 pts 26.4%
27.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.5 pts 21.4%
18.3% Young adults (25–44) +5.1 pts ▸ 23.4%
15.4% Children (0–14) +2.5 pts ▸ 18.0%
9.3% Youth (15–24) +1.6 pts ▸ 10.8%

Marital status

44.0% Married +3.5 pts ▸ 47.5%
32.1% Never married +2.1 pts ▸ 34.2%
12.0% Divorced ◂ +3.2 pts 8.8%
7.6% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 6.1%
4.3% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Maryborough - Pyrenees Warrnambool

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Warrnambool: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Warrnambool: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Warrnambool: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Warrnambool: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Warrnambool: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Warrnambool: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Warrnambool: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Warrnambool: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Warrnambool: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Warrnambool: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Warrnambool: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Warrnambool: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Warrnambool: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Maryborough - Pyrenees: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Warrnambool: 2.7% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.5 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap steady
9.4% 12th pct 8.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Country of birth

81.9% Australia +3.0 pts ▸ 84.9%
3.5% England ◂ +1.6 pts 1.8%
1.0% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

43.5% English ◂ +2.5 pts 41.0%
41.8% Australian ◂ +1.7 pts 40.0%
11.8% Irish +7.4 pts ▸ 19.1%
11.9% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
3.8% German +0.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.2% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 1.5%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
0.7% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
2.6% 0th pct 4.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Limited English in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.5 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
0.2% 0th pct 0.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

88.5% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 89.9%
0.1% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi even 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.6 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap steady
45.5% 71st pct 42.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

Religious affiliation

42.3% Christianity +5.7 pts ▸ 48.0%
45.5% No religion ◂ +2.6 pts 42.9%
10.8% Not stated ◂ +3.4 pts 7.4%
0.5% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.2% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +12.0 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
35.0% 8th pct 47.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
Bachelor+ in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +7.8 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
11.0% 13th pct 18.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Schools in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6 more in Warrnambool
21 38th pct 27 51st pct
Schools/1k kids in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.24 more in Maryborough - Pyrenees
5.09 88th pct 2.85 65th pct
Students in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +5,147 more in Warrnambool
3,021 11th pct 8,168 38th pct
Avg size in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +159 larger in Warrnambool
144 8th pct 303 31st pct
ICSEA in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +51 higher in Warrnambool
964 23rd pct 1,015 50th pct

Highest year of school

35.0% Year 12 +12.0 pts ▸ 47.1%
22.2% Year 10 ◂ +5.6 pts 16.6%
17.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.7 pts 12.4%
15.7% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 16.5%

Highest qualification level

38.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.3 pts 32.9%
14.0% Bachelor degree +7.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
14.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
3.0% Postgraduate degree +2.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

15.6% Engineering & related ◂ +4.6 pts 11.0%
10.4% Health +3.6 pts ▸ 14.0%
10.6% Management & commerce +2.4 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.6% Society & culture even 11.6%
8.1% Education +2.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.1% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 5.2%
2.2% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$213 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$548 1st pct $761 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $389
  • First area, 2016: $464
  • First area, 2021: $548
  • Second area, 2016: $618
  • Second area, 2021: $761
Household income in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$424 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$1,027 0th pct $1,451 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $727
  • First area, 2016: $838
  • First area, 2021: $1,027
  • Second area, 2016: $1,194
  • Second area, 2021: $1,451
Family income in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$514 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$1,386 4th pct $1,900 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $917
  • First area, 2016: $1,097
  • First area, 2021: $1,386
  • Second area, 2016: $1,493
  • Second area, 2021: $1,900
High earners in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +3.6 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
4.3% 1st pct 7.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
High-income homes in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +7.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
7.8% 0th pct 15.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Household income distribution

34.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.1 pts 30.3%
22.7% $1,500–$2,999 +7.1 pts ▸ 29.8%
26.4% Under $650 ◂ +8.7 pts 17.7%
4.5% $3,000–$3,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.4% $4,000 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 7.1%

Personal income distribution

50.5% Under $650 ◂ +10.4 pts 40.1%
28.3% $650–$1,499 +6.8 pts ▸ 35.1%
8.7% $1,500–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
1.4% $3,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 2.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +7.3 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees
38.5% 100th pct 31.2% 68th pct
Mental health in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +3.2 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees
12.9% 96th pct 9.7% 59th pct
Needs assistance in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.9 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap steady
8.9% 96th pct 6.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.8% Arthritis ◂ +5.3 pts 9.5%
12.9% Mental health ◂ +3.2 pts 9.7%
10.6% Asthma ◂ +0.9 pts 9.6%
9.6% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 7.7%
6.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.9 pts 4.7%
6.3% Heart disease ◂ +1.6 pts 4.7%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
4.0% Lung condition ◂ +2.0 pts 2.0%
1.7% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.5% None +9.6 pts ▸ 60.1%
22.8% One condition ◂ +1.7 pts 21.1%
9.6% Two conditions ◂ +3.0 pts 6.6%
6.0% Three or more ◂ +2.6 pts 3.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.4 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
17.4% 71st pct 19.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Unpaid carers in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.3 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap narrowing
14.8% 100th pct 14.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +5.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
21.6% 14th pct 27.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Defence service in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.2 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees
3.7% 73rd pct 2.5% 37th pct
Housework 15h+ in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.9 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap narrowing
25.3% 89th pct 23.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +465 larger in Warrnambool
542 20th pct 1,007 39th pct
Median age in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1 yrs older in Maryborough - Pyrenees
24 yrs 43rd pct 23 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.1 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees
32.0% 25th pct 31.9% 25th pct
Unemployment in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.1 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees
9.9% 45th pct 9.7% 44th pct
Median income in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$140 higher in Warrnambool
$476 13th pct $616 52nd pct
Household income in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$264 higher in Warrnambool
$1,164 9th pct $1,428 33rd pct
Indigenous language in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.0 pts higher in Warrnambool
4.6% 39th pct 6.7% 62nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.2 larger in Warrnambool gap widening
2.2 11th pct 2.4 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.8 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap steady
15.9% 73rd pct 14.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Living alone in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +4.8 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap steady
33.5% 90th pct 28.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%

Family composition

46.8% Couples with children +7.5 pts ▸ 54.3%
36.2% Couples without children ◂ +5.7 pts 30.5%
15.9% One-parent families ◂ +1.8 pts 14.1%
1.1% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

38.1% 2 people ◂ +1.7 pts 36.4%
33.5% 1 person ◂ +4.8 pts 28.7%
11.4% 3 people +2.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
9.9% 4 people +2.8 pts ▸ 12.7%
4.6% 5 people +1.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$53 higher in Warrnambool gap steady
$230 11th pct $283 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $283
Mortgage in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$303 higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
$1,127 3rd pct $1,430 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $997
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,127
  • Second area, 2016: $1,400
  • Second area, 2021: $1,430
People / bedroom in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +8.5 pts higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
15.6% 6th pct 24.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Owned outright in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +8.3 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap narrowing
47.7% 99th pct 39.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.9%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.3%
Separate houses in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6.0 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap narrowing
93.5% 88th pct 87.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.1%
  • First area, 2016: 93.5%
  • First area, 2021: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.5%
3+ bedrooms in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +3.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
74.7% 37th pct 78.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.4%
  • First area, 2016: 73.6%
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.0%

How homes are owned or rented

47.7% Owned outright ◂ +8.3 pts 39.3%
31.8% Owned with a mortgage +0.5 pts ▸ 32.3%
15.6% Rented +8.5 pts ▸ 24.1%
2.4% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.5% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 1.6%

Types of homes

93.5% Separate house ◂ +6.0 pts 87.5%
3.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.6% Flat or apartment +2.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.7% Other dwelling ◂ +1.1 pts 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

49.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 46.7%
21.0% 4 bedrooms +5.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
18.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.9 pts 17.5%
4.2% 5 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

56.0% $200–$349 ◂ +9.2 pts 46.8%
30.7% Under $200 ◂ +10.4 pts 20.3%
5.4% $350–$549 +21.2 pts ▸ 26.6%
0.5% $550–$749 +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.3% $1,000–$1,799 +5.4 pts ▸ 43.7%
38.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +15.7 pts 22.6%
13.7% $1,800–$2,999 +7.3 pts ▸ 21.0%
3.3% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 6.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.4 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
4.2% 29th pct 4.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Work from home in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool even gap narrowing
12.5% 45th pct 12.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
PT commute in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.1 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
0.3% 10th pct 0.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +116 more in Warrnambool
140 26th pct 256 48th pct
Stops/1k in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.38 more in Maryborough - Pyrenees
5.23 68th pct 4.85 58th pct
Departures/1k in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +253.8 more in Warrnambool
203.8 29th pct 457.6 39th pct
PT routes in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +8 more in Maryborough - Pyrenees
24 44th pct 16 32nd pct
113 87th pct —

How people get to work

63.8% Car (driver) +0.2 pts ▸ 64.0%
12.5% Worked at home even 12.5%
4.5% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.7% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.3% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.5% 2 vehicles +3.0 pts ▸ 39.6%
31.9% 1 vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 33.4%
15.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.8 pts 13.9%
11.6% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 8.5%
4.2% No vehicle +0.4 pts ▸ 4.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6.4 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
28.9% 7th pct 35.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Recent arrivals in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +15.2 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
4.5% 4th pct 19.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.9 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees gap narrowing
4.8% 52nd pct 2.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +14.2 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
47.2% 10th pct 61.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.2%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%
Full-time in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.5 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
54.1% 18th pct 55.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.5%

Industries people work in

15.6% Health care & social assistance +1.9 pts ▸ 17.5%
10.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.7 pts 10.0%
10.6% Manufacturing ◂ +2.5 pts 8.0%
9.4% Retail trade +1.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.6% Construction ◂ +0.2 pts 8.4%
6.8% Education & training +1.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.8% Accommodation & food +1.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.9 pts 5.2%
4.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.6 pts 3.0%
3.0% Professional & technical +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.6% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
2.4% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Occupations people work in

12.5% Professionals +5.9 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.3% Managers +0.5 pts ▸ 15.8%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.9 pts 13.5%
14.6% Labourers ◂ +1.0 pts 13.6%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +1.1 pts 12.2%
10.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 9.9%
8.5% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.6 pts 5.5%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +26,682 higher in Warrnambool
27,389 14th pct 54,071 38th pct
Growth in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.5 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees
3.0% 24th pct 2.6% 19th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +125 higher in Warrnambool
599 22nd pct 724 36th pct
Max temp in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.7 higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees
20.3 17th pct 18.5 9th pct
Min temp in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.4 higher in Warrnambool
8.7 14th pct 9.1 18th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.4 higher in Warrnambool
3.1 18th pct 4.5 41st pct
Types ≤15 min in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.1 more in Warrnambool
3.2 15th pct 4.3 38th pct
15-min city in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +12.0 pts higher in Warrnambool
36.4% 18th pct 48.5% 38th pct
Walk to shops in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +19.9 pts higher in Warrnambool
34.2% 14th pct 54.1% 45th pct
Walk to transit in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +25.1 pts higher in Warrnambool
46.9% 24th pct 72.0% 43rd pct
Walk to school in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +25.3 pts higher in Warrnambool
32.5% 12th pct 57.8% 39th pct
Walk to a park in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +22.1 pts higher in Warrnambool
58.9% 14th pct 81.0% 39th pct
Walk to health in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +4.9 pts higher in Warrnambool
24.5% 16th pct 29.5% 24th pct
Amenities/1k in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +9.2 more in Maryborough - Pyrenees
24.3 86th pct 15.1 49th pct
Intersections/km² in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool even
1 28th pct 1 28th pct
Mean slope in Maryborough - Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.1 pts higher in Maryborough - Pyrenees
4.5% 29th pct 4.4% 28th pct

Compare Maryborough - Pyrenees with nearby areas

Compare Warrnambool with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maryborough - Pyrenees vs Warrnambool [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/20103/maryborough-pyrenees/vs/21704/warrnambool