Compare

Chifley vs Curtin

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Chifley profile · Curtin profile

Chifley Curtin

Curtin and Chifley are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. Curtin is more likely to have separate houses, with 83.8% compared to 67.9% in Chifley. It is also more family-oriented, with a well higher share of children under 15 (19.5% versus 16.0%) and more adults caring for children unpaid. Curtin also has better access to services, with 100% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, whereas the figure for Chifley is 86.7%.

Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have shifted in different directions. The difference in housing and the number of children have widened, while the gap in typical age has narrowed. Despite these trends, they remain very similar in some ways; both have the same typical weekly rent of $450 and an identical share of people working from home. Both areas also sit far above the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Chifleyin Curtin +2,889 larger in Curtin gap steady
2,680 10th pct 5,569 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,489
  • First area, 2016: 2,407
  • First area, 2021: 2,680
  • Second area, 2011: 5,175
  • Second area, 2016: 5,238
  • Second area, 2021: 5,569
Median age in Chifleyin Curtin +4 yrs older in Curtin gap narrowing
37 yrs 36th pct 41 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Chifleyin Curtin +0.7 pts higher in Chifley gap steady
1.8% 44th pct 1.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
Aged 65+ in Chifleyin Curtin +2.4 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
16.0% 41st pct 18.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Under 15 in Chifleyin Curtin +3.5 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
16.0% 29th pct 19.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
De facto in Chifleyin Curtin +0.2 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
10.0% 27th pct 10.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Age structure

33.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +9.1 pts 24.7%
22.4% Older adults (45–64) +3.9 pts ▸ 26.3%
16.0% Children (0–14) +3.5 pts ▸ 19.5%
16.0% Seniors (65+) +2.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 10.9%

Marital status

46.8% Married +6.3 pts ▸ 53.2%
37.3% Never married ◂ +6.1 pts 31.2%
8.3% Divorced ◂ +1.0 pts 7.3%
4.6% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.8% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Chifley Curtin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Chifley: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Curtin: 1.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Chifley: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Curtin: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 75–79 in Chifley: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Curtin: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Chifley: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Curtin: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Chifley: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Curtin: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Chifley: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Curtin: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Chifley: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Curtin: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Chifley: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Curtin: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Chifley: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Curtin: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Chifley: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Curtin: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Chifley: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Curtin: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Chifley: 5.0% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in Curtin: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Chifley: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Curtin: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Chifley: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Curtin: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Chifley: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Curtin: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Chifley: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Curtin: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Chifley: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Curtin: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Chifley: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Curtin: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Chifleyin Curtin +6.1 pts higher in Chifley gap steady
30.1% 68th pct 24.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

Country of birth

67.3% Australia +6.1 pts ▸ 73.4%
4.1% Nepal ◂ +2.5 pts 1.5%
2.8% England +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.7% India ◂ +1.9 pts 1.8%
1.8% China ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%
1.4% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
0.9% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

29.0% Australian +7.5 pts ▸ 36.5%
33.0% English +2.4 pts ▸ 35.4%
13.7% Irish +1.8 pts ▸ 15.6%
9.9% Scottish +3.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
5.1% German ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
3.1% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.9% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%
3.4% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%
1.7% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.9% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in Chifleyin Curtin +9.8 pts higher in Chifley gap narrowing
25.7% 72nd pct 15.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Limited English in Chifleyin Curtin +0.7 pts higher in Chifley gap steady
2.0% 60th pct 1.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

71.3% English only +10.3 pts ▸ 81.6%
2.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.6% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.7% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.7% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Chifleyin Curtin +5.3 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
42.5% 56th pct 47.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%

Religious affiliation

42.5% No religion +5.3 pts ▸ 47.8%
37.9% Christianity +2.5 pts ▸ 40.5%
7.7% Hinduism ◂ +4.6 pts 3.1%
4.6% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 4.5%
3.8% Buddhism ◂ +1.4 pts 2.5%
1.8% Islam ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
1.4% Other religions ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Chifleyin Curtin +3.5 pts higher in Curtin gap narrowing
79.3% 91st pct 82.7% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.9%
  • First area, 2016: 74.4%
  • First area, 2021: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.7%
Bachelor+ in Chifleyin Curtin +5.3 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
48.5% 92nd pct 53.8% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
— 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Chifleyin Curtin
— 1.84 43rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Chifleyin Curtin +1 more in Chifley
26 63rd pct 25 61st pct
— 795 30th pct
— 398 46th pct
— 1,146 95th pct

Highest year of school

79.3% Year 12 +3.5 pts ▸ 82.7%
10.1% Year 10 ◂ +1.8 pts 8.4%
4.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.0 pts 3.3%
3.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%

Highest qualification level

36.6% Bachelor degree +2.2 pts ▸ 38.7%
20.5% Postgraduate degree +4.4 pts ▸ 24.9%
13.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.5 pts 10.9%
11.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.3 pts 9.4%
7.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%
1.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%

Field of qualification

21.7% Society & culture +3.6 pts ▸ 25.3%
20.8% Management & commerce ◂ +2.3 pts 18.5%
10.5% Health +0.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.4% Information technology ◂ +2.1 pts 6.3%
8.4% Engineering & related ◂ +1.4 pts 7.0%
6.5% Education +0.8 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.8% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.6% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
2.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%

Income

Personal income in Chifleyin Curtin +$150 higher in Curtin gap steady
$1,191 89th pct $1,341 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $861
  • First area, 2016: $971
  • First area, 2021: $1,191
  • Second area, 2011: $1,002
  • Second area, 2016: $1,071
  • Second area, 2021: $1,341
Household income in Chifleyin Curtin +$539 higher in Curtin gap widening
$2,347 86th pct $2,886 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,629
  • First area, 2016: $1,843
  • First area, 2021: $2,347
  • Second area, 2011: $2,020
  • Second area, 2016: $2,255
  • Second area, 2021: $2,886
Family income in Chifleyin Curtin +$733 higher in Curtin gap widening
$2,940 88th pct $3,673 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,117
  • First area, 2016: $2,386
  • First area, 2021: $2,940
  • Second area, 2011: $2,573
  • Second area, 2016: $2,867
  • Second area, 2021: $3,673
High earners in Chifleyin Curtin +6.9 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
23.2% 89th pct 30.1% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
High-income homes in Chifleyin Curtin +9.9 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
36.2% 87th pct 46.1% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%

Household income distribution

23.2% $4,000 or more +10.1 pts ▸ 33.4%
29.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.9 pts 23.2%
19.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 16.4%
12.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 12.7%
10.0% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 9.5%

Personal income distribution

32.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.0 pts 25.2%
28.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 29.6%
25.8% Under $650 +1.6 pts ▸ 27.4%
8.9% $3,000 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 14.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Chifleyin Curtin +1.6 pts higher in Curtin
27.8% 48th pct 29.4% 58th pct
Mental health in Chifleyin Curtin +0.8 pts higher in Chifley
9.6% 62nd pct 8.9% 51st pct
Needs assistance in Chifleyin Curtin +1.6 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
4.6% 34th pct 6.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.6% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 8.9%
8.1% Asthma +1.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.6% Arthritis +0.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
3.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.4% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.0% Stroke even 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.3% None ◂ +1.1 pts 66.2%
18.5% One condition +2.3 pts ▸ 20.8%
7.1% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 6.0%
2.3% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Chifleyin Curtin +6.4 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
17.1% 68th pct 23.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Unpaid carers in Chifleyin Curtin +2.8 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
11.2% 32nd pct 14.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in Chifleyin Curtin +5.3 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
24.8% 39th pct 30.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Defence service in Chifleyin Curtin +0.3 pts higher in Curtin
5.9% 91st pct 6.2% 92nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Chifleyin Curtin +2.3 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
20.2% 41st pct 22.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Chifleyin Curtin +9 larger in Curtin
47 15th pct 56 18th pct
Median age in Chifleyin Curtin +3 yrs older in Chifley
25 yrs 57th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Chifleyin Curtin +4.0 pts higher in Curtin
65.7% 89th pct 69.7% 91st pct
Unemployment in Chifleyin Curtin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Chifleyin Curtin +$259 higher in Chifley
$1,321 98th pct $1,062 90th pct
Household income in Chifleyin Curtin +$437 higher in Chifley
$2,687 90th pct $2,250 80th pct
Indigenous language in Chifleyin Curtin +2.2 pts higher in Curtin
8.5% 73rd pct 10.7% 81st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Chifleyin Curtin +0.2 larger in Curtin gap widening
2.4 36th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Chifleyin Curtin +1.4 pts higher in Chifley gap narrowing
11.5% 34th pct 10.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Living alone in Chifleyin Curtin +7.7 pts higher in Chifley gap widening
31.0% 75th pct 23.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Family composition

57.2% Couples with children +6.4 pts ▸ 63.6%
28.9% Couples without children ◂ +3.5 pts 25.5%
11.5% One-parent families ◂ +1.4 pts 10.1%
2.0% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 0.8%

Household size

29.8% 2 people +2.2 pts ▸ 32.0%
31.0% 1 person ◂ +7.7 pts 23.2%
14.1% 4 people +6.9 pts ▸ 21.0%
17.2% 3 people ◂ +1.5 pts 15.7%
6.2% 5 people +0.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.2% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Chifleyin Curtin even gap steady
$450 80th pct $450 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $360
  • First area, 2016: $361
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $360
  • Second area, 2016: $388
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Chifleyin Curtin +$217 higher in Curtin gap widening
$2,383 84th pct $2,600 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,383
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,299
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Chifleyin Curtin even gap narrowing
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Chifleyin Curtin +8.2 pts higher in Chifley gap narrowing
32.3% 64th pct 24.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Owned outright in Chifleyin Curtin +8.4 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
31.9% 49th pct 40.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Separate houses in Chifleyin Curtin +15.9 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
67.9% 26th pct 83.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.7%
  • First area, 2016: 69.4%
  • First area, 2021: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.8%
3+ bedrooms in Chifleyin Curtin +9.1 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
74.4% 36th pct 83.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.5%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.5%

How homes are owned or rented

31.9% Owned outright +8.4 pts ▸ 40.3%
34.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.9 pts 33.4%
32.3% Rented ◂ +8.2 pts 24.1%
1.4% Other tenure even 1.4%
0.6% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

67.9% Separate house +15.9 pts ▸ 83.8%
26.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +21.7 pts 4.9%
5.8% Flat or apartment +5.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.4 pts 37.1%
26.3% 4 bedrooms +10.5 pts ▸ 36.9%
19.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.0 pts 10.8%
4.6% 5 or more +4.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
4.4% 1 bedroom even 4.4%
0.9% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

38.9% $350–$549 ◂ +3.4 pts 35.5%
23.7% $550–$749 +0.3 pts ▸ 24.0%
17.3% $200–$349 ◂ +1.5 pts 15.8%
11.4% Under $200 +0.1 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.3% $750 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 9.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.4% $3,000 or more +15.8 pts ▸ 42.2%
36.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.6 pts 25.8%
20.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.9 pts 16.4%
15.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.3 pts 10.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Chifleyin Curtin +0.9 pts higher in Chifley gap steady
6.0% 59th pct 5.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Work from home in Chifleyin Curtin +0.2 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
11.6% 38th pct 11.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
PT commute in Chifleyin Curtin +0.5 pts higher in Chifley gap steady
5.1% 82nd pct 4.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
PT stops in Chifleyin Curtin +19 more in Curtin
8 16th pct 27 37th pct
Stops/1k in Chifleyin Curtin +1.86 more in Curtin
2.99 30th pct 4.85 58th pct
Departures/1k in Chifleyin Curtin +293.3 more in Curtin
438.8 36th pct 732.1 47th pct
PT routes in Chifleyin Curtin even
1 7th pct 1 7th pct
Stop walk in Chifleyin Curtin +3 longer in Curtin
2 14th pct 5 50th pct
Drive to city in Chifleyin Curtin +3 longer in Chifley
11 14th pct 8 7th pct
Reach 30 min in Chifleyin Curtin +10,690 more in Chifley
16,259 51st pct 5,569 12th pct
Reach 45 min in Chifleyin Curtin +14,316 more in Chifley
29,490 39th pct 15,174 23rd pct
Transit to city in Chifleyin Curtin +5 longer in Curtin
46 27th pct 51 36th pct

How people get to work

56.8% Car (driver) +1.5 pts ▸ 58.4%
11.6% Worked at home +0.2 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.9 pts 5.8%
5.1% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 4.5%
3.9% Walked ◂ +1.4 pts 2.5%
1.5% Bicycle +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.5% 2 vehicles +7.9 pts ▸ 43.4%
42.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.0 pts 34.9%
10.9% 3 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.0% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 5.2%
5.5% 4 or more even 5.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Chifleyin Curtin +9.0 pts higher in Chifley gap widening
47.8% 80th pct 38.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
Recent arrivals in Chifleyin Curtin +7.1 pts higher in Chifley gap narrowing
24.1% 88th pct 16.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Chifleyin Curtin +0.6 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
3.0% 10th pct 3.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Participation in Chifleyin Curtin +3.2 pts higher in Chifley gap widening
68.9% 82nd pct 65.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.5%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.6%
Full-time in Chifleyin Curtin +2.8 pts higher in Chifley gap widening
65.7% 88th pct 62.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.1%
  • First area, 2016: 65.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%

Industries people work in

29.7% Public administration & safety +3.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
13.5% Health care & social assistance even 13.5%
11.2% Professional & technical +0.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
7.1% Education & training +3.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.1% Retail trade ◂ +2.6 pts 4.5%
7.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.5 pts 4.6%
4.7% Construction ◂ +0.5 pts 4.2%
4.5% Administrative & support ◂ +1.7 pts 2.7%
2.9% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 2.2%
1.2% Arts & recreation +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.5% Media & telecommunications +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.6% Transport & warehousing +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%

Occupations people work in

32.5% Professionals +6.1 pts ▸ 38.6%
17.8% Managers +3.7 pts ▸ 21.6%
12.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.4 pts 11.7%
10.7% Community & personal service ◂ +2.0 pts 8.7%
9.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.3 pts 6.9%
8.0% Labourers ◂ +3.6 pts 4.4%
6.5% Sales workers ◂ +1.9 pts 4.6%
2.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Chifleyin Curtin +1 higher in Curtin
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Chifleyin Curtin +1 higher in Curtin
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Chifleyin Curtin +3 higher in Curtin
6 57th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in Chifleyin Curtin +1 higher in Curtin
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Chifleyin Curtin +42 higher in Curtin
1,093 85th pct 1,135 94th pct
ERP in Chifleyin Curtin +2,800 higher in Curtin
2,785 10th pct 5,585 24th pct
Growth in Chifleyin Curtin +3.7 pts higher in Chifley
4.6% 50th pct 0.8% 17th pct
Businesses in Chifleyin Curtin +160 higher in Curtin
177 8th pct 337 15th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Chifleyin Curtin +21 higher in Chifley
807 45th pct 786 43rd pct
Max temp in Chifleyin Curtin +0.4 higher in Curtin
20.7 26th pct 21.1 30th pct
Min temp in Chifleyin Curtin +0.3 higher in Curtin
6.5 0th pct 6.8 2nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Chifleyin Curtin +0.3 higher in Curtin
7.3 78th pct 7.6 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Chifleyin Curtin +0.3 more in Curtin
7.2 80th pct 7.5 84th pct
15-min city in Chifleyin Curtin +5.8 pts higher in Chifley
99.1% 85th pct 93.3% 75th pct
Walk to shops in Chifleyin Curtin +7.5 pts higher in Chifley
100.0% 100th pct 92.5% 78th pct
Walk to transit in Chifleyin Curtin +13.3 pts higher in Curtin
86.7% 43rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Chifleyin Curtin +2.0 pts higher in Curtin
98.0% 83rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Chifleyin Curtin even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Chifleyin Curtin +26.0 pts higher in Curtin
62.5% 64th pct 88.5% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Chifleyin Curtin +13.2 more in Curtin
25.7 83rd pct 39.0 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Chifleyin Curtin +50 higher in Chifley
244 76th pct 194 70th pct
Mean slope in Chifleyin Curtin +0.1 pts higher in Curtin
5.4% 51st pct 5.5% 53rd pct

Compare Chifley with nearby areas

Compare Curtin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Chifley vs Curtin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801091099/chifley/vs/801091100/curtin