Compare

Campbell vs Reid

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · Campbell profile · Reid profile

Campbell Reid

Campbell and Reid are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory with very different housing and income profiles. Campbell is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $3,048 and 48.5% of homes earning $3,000 or more. It also has more large homes, as 63.2% have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Reid has a higher proportion of renters (45.9%) and people living alone (40.9%). Reid is also more car-independent, with 19.7% of homes having no motor vehicle compared to 5.8% in Campbell.

These two areas have tracked closely in some ways since 2011, though several gaps have narrowed over time. The difference in the share of renters, the number of separate houses, and the proportion of three-bedroom homes have all shrunk. They share a highly educated workforce and nearly identical levels of unpaid care and housework. Both areas sit well above the national figure for overall advantage and education skills.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Campbellin Reid +3,044 larger in Campbell gap widening
4,588 20th pct 1,544 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3,226
  • First area, 2021: 4,588
  • Second area, 2016: 1,636
  • Second area, 2021: 1,544
Median age in Campbellin Reid +2 yrs older in Reid gap narrowing
38 yrs 43rd pct 40 yrs 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Campbellin Reid +0.5 pts higher in Reid gap steady
0.6% 14th pct 1.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
Aged 65+ in Campbellin Reid +3.0 pts higher in Reid gap steady
16.2% 43rd pct 19.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Under 15 in Campbellin Reid +4.6 pts higher in Campbell gap narrowing
12.8% 12th pct 8.2% 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
De facto in Campbellin Reid +2.3 pts higher in Campbell gap steady
13.6% 70th pct 11.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Age structure

29.0% Young adults (25–44) +2.4 pts ▸ 31.4%
26.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.4 pts 25.8%
16.2% Seniors (65+) +3.0 pts ▸ 19.2%
15.8% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 16.1%
12.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.6 pts 8.2%

Marital status

44.6% Never married +4.1 pts ▸ 48.7%
43.5% Married ◂ +5.9 pts 37.5%
5.9% Divorced +1.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.8% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%
2.3% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Campbell Reid

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Campbell: 0.8% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Reid: 0.5% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Campbell: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Reid: 1.2% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Campbell: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Reid: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Campbell: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Reid: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Campbell: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Reid: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Campbell: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Reid: 4.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Campbell: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Reid: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Campbell: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Reid: 3.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Campbell: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Reid: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Campbell: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Reid: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Campbell: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Reid: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Campbell: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Reid: 5.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Campbell: 5.0% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Reid: 6.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 20–24 in Campbell: 5.7% males, 4.9% females; 20–24 in Reid: 5.8% males, 6.3% females
  • 15–19 in Campbell: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Reid: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Campbell: 1.9% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Reid: 0.8% males, 1.5% females
  • 5–9 in Campbell: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Reid: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
  • 0–4 in Campbell: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Reid: 1.3% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Campbellin Reid +7.4 pts higher in Reid gap widening
22.3% 50th pct 29.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

Country of birth

72.3% Australia ◂ +8.4 pts 63.9%
3.9% England +0.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.6% India +2.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.6% China +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.3% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

38.5% English ◂ +3.0 pts 35.5%
32.2% Australian ◂ +3.5 pts 28.8%
15.9% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 15.4%
12.7% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 12.5%
5.4% German ◂ +0.5 pts 4.9%
4.4% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 4.2%
3.9% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 2.7%
1.3% Indian +1.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
1.5% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Vietnamese even 0.9%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in Campbellin Reid +4.4 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
14.3% 54th pct 18.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Limited English in Campbellin Reid +1.1 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
1.0% 44th pct 2.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Language used at home

80.0% English only ◂ +5.9 pts 74.1%
1.9% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.3% Hindi +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Italian even 0.5%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Campbellin Reid +0.4 pts higher in Reid gap steady
50.5% 87th pct 50.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Religious affiliation

50.5% No religion +0.4 pts ▸ 50.8%
36.9% Christianity ◂ +3.7 pts 33.2%
7.5% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
1.2% Hinduism +1.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.1% Islam +1.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.5% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Campbellin Reid +0.4 pts higher in Campbell gap narrowing
83.5% 98th pct 83.1% 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 79.5%
  • First area, 2021: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.1%
Bachelor+ in Campbellin Reid +5.0 pts higher in Campbell gap narrowing
59.4% 100th pct 54.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 54.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%
3 43rd pct —
Schools/1k kids in Campbellin Reid
5.12 87th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Campbellin Reid +2 more in Campbell
16 43rd pct 14 37th pct
866 32nd pct —
289 31st pct —
1,130 91st pct —

Highest year of school

83.5% Year 12 ◂ +0.4 pts 83.1%
5.4% Year 10 even 5.4%
2.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 2.6%
1.5% Year 9 or below +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%

Highest qualification level

37.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.4 pts 36.0%
28.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 26.5%
8.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 7.9%
6.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.0 pts 5.6%
0.4% Certificate I / II +1.2 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

29.7% Society & culture +0.2 pts ▸ 29.9%
18.4% Management & commerce ◂ +2.3 pts 16.1%
7.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.6% Information technology +1.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.9% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 4.2%
5.7% Engineering & related +0.7 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.7% Education +0.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.2% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.6% Architecture & building ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
1.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Campbellin Reid +$257 higher in Campbell gap widening
$1,592 100th pct $1,335 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,223
  • First area, 2021: $1,592
  • Second area, 2016: $1,014
  • Second area, 2021: $1,335
Household income in Campbellin Reid +$776 higher in Campbell gap narrowing
$3,048 98th pct $2,272 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,369
  • First area, 2021: $3,048
  • Second area, 2016: $1,503
  • Second area, 2021: $2,272
Family income in Campbellin Reid +$668 higher in Campbell gap narrowing
$3,969 100th pct $3,301 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $3,444
  • First area, 2021: $3,969
  • Second area, 2016: $2,759
  • Second area, 2021: $3,301
High earners in Campbellin Reid +8.5 pts higher in Campbell gap steady
34.2% 100th pct 25.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
High-income homes in Campbellin Reid +13.0 pts higher in Campbell gap steady
48.5% 100th pct 35.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%

Household income distribution

34.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 24.0%
28.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 29.7%
5.6% Under $650 +9.0 pts ▸ 14.6%
13.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 11.5%
12.8% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 13.3%

Personal income distribution

32.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 29.3%
22.7% $650–$1,499 +3.5 pts ▸ 26.2%
20.9% Under $650 +5.1 pts ▸ 26.0%
17.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 11.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Campbellin Reid +6.0 pts higher in Reid
25.3% 31st pct 31.3% 70th pct
Mental health in Campbellin Reid +3.8 pts higher in Reid
8.7% 49th pct 12.5% 90th pct
Needs assistance in Campbellin Reid +0.2 pts higher in Campbell gap steady
3.3% 13th pct 3.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.7% Mental health +3.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.4% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.2% Arthritis +1.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.6% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.8% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.1% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
0.8% Lung condition +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Stroke even 0.6%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.9% None ◂ +6.9 pts 60.0%
18.4% One condition +4.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
5.1% Two conditions +1.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.7% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Campbellin Reid +1.1 pts higher in Campbell gap narrowing
25.6% 95th pct 24.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Unpaid carers in Campbellin Reid +0.3 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
11.7% 41st pct 12.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Campbellin Reid +7.6 pts higher in Campbell gap widening
23.3% 29th pct 15.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Defence service in Campbellin Reid +6.3 pts higher in Campbell
12.1% 100th pct 5.8% 90th pct
Housework 15h+ in Campbellin Reid +0.6 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
17.4% 19th pct 18.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Campbellin Reid +10 larger in Campbell
26 8th pct 16 5th pct
Median age in Campbellin Reid +15 yrs older in Reid
27 yrs 71st pct 42 yrs 100th pct
85.2% 100th pct —
Unemployment in Campbellin Reid
13.6% 71st pct —
Median income in Campbellin Reid +$975 higher in Campbell
$1,550 100th pct $575 37th pct
Household income in Campbellin Reid +$1,301 higher in Campbell
$2,250 80th pct $949 3rd pct
Indigenous language in Campbellin Reid
11.5% 84th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Campbellin Reid +0.3 larger in Campbell gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.0 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Campbellin Reid +2.7 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
6.6% 0th pct 9.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Living alone in Campbellin Reid +10.0 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
30.8% 75th pct 40.9% 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%

Family composition

55.3% Couples with children ◂ +10.9 pts 44.4%
37.1% Couples without children +8.2 pts ▸ 45.3%
6.6% One-parent families +2.7 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.9% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

30.8% 1 person +10.0 pts ▸ 40.9%
36.2% 2 people ◂ +1.0 pts 35.2%
14.6% 3 people ◂ +4.0 pts 10.6%
12.0% 4 people ◂ +3.5 pts 8.5%
4.6% 5 people ◂ +1.5 pts 3.2%
1.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Campbellin Reid +$120 higher in Campbell gap widening
$550 93rd pct $430 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: $360
  • First area, 2021: $550
  • Second area, 2016: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Campbellin Reid +$100 higher in Campbell gap narrowing
$2,400 84th pct $2,300 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,534
  • First area, 2021: $2,400
  • Second area, 2016: $2,206
  • Second area, 2021: $2,300
People / bedroom in Campbellin Reid +0.10 higher in Reid gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Campbellin Reid +12.1 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
33.8% 68th pct 45.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.9%
Owned outright in Campbellin Reid +2.2 pts higher in Campbell gap narrowing
32.3% 50th pct 30.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Separate houses in Campbellin Reid +11.2 pts higher in Campbell gap narrowing
47.4% 13th pct 36.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 68.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%
3+ bedrooms in Campbellin Reid +17.0 pts higher in Campbell gap narrowing
63.2% 20th pct 46.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%

How homes are owned or rented

33.8% Rented +12.1 pts ▸ 45.9%
32.3% Owned outright ◂ +2.2 pts 30.1%
32.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +10.2 pts 21.8%
1.8% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.2% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

47.4% Separate house ◂ +11.2 pts 36.2%
41.1% Flat or apartment +0.2 pts ▸ 41.3%
11.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +10.4 pts ▸ 22.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

31.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.5 pts 25.5%
21.9% 2 bedrooms +8.8 pts ▸ 30.7%
24.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.1 pts 16.9%
14.3% 1 bedroom +6.1 pts ▸ 20.4%
8.1% 5 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 3.7%
0.9% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%

Weekly rent distribution

28.3% $350–$549 +12.9 pts ▸ 41.3%
4.5% Under $200 +24.2 pts ▸ 28.7%
27.1% $550–$749 ◂ +14.9 pts 12.2%
22.2% $750 or more ◂ +13.5 pts 8.8%
15.5% $200–$349 ◂ +5.1 pts 10.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 36.8%
25.9% $1,800–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 26.3%
20.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.5 pts 17.1%
12.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.7 pts 8.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Campbellin Reid +13.9 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
5.8% 57th pct 19.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Work from home in Campbellin Reid +1.1 pts higher in Reid gap steady
12.5% 42nd pct 13.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
PT commute in Campbellin Reid +2.5 pts higher in Reid gap steady
5.0% 82nd pct 7.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
PT stops in Campbellin Reid +18 more in Campbell
32 42nd pct 14 23rd pct
Stops/1k in Campbellin Reid +2.09 more in Reid
6.97 83rd pct 9.07 87th pct
Departures/1k in Campbellin Reid +1,039.8 more in Reid
1,220.6 65th pct 2,260.4 86th pct
PT routes in Campbellin Reid +2 more in Reid
8 52nd pct 10 62nd pct
Stop walk in Campbellin Reid even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Campbellin Reid +2 longer in Campbell
5 0th pct 3 0th pct
Reach 30 min in Campbellin Reid +11,218 more in Reid
6,132 14th pct 17,350 55th pct
Reach 45 min in Campbellin Reid +8,603 more in Reid
25,743 35th pct 34,346 43rd pct
Transit to city in Campbellin Reid +9 longer in Campbell
31 9th pct 22 2nd pct

How people get to work

45.2% Car (driver) ◂ +10.0 pts 35.2%
11.9% Walked +7.8 pts ▸ 19.8%
12.5% Worked at home +1.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
5.0% Bus +2.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 5.9%
4.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.0 pts 2.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.3% 1 vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 46.7%
34.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.7 pts 22.6%
5.8% No vehicle +13.9 pts ▸ 19.7%
10.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.5 pts 7.9%
4.2% 4 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Campbellin Reid +8.8 pts higher in Campbell gap widening
56.7% 90th pct 47.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Recent arrivals in Campbellin Reid +5.5 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
15.3% 70th pct 20.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Campbellin Reid +1.6 pts higher in Reid gap narrowing
2.9% 9th pct 4.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Campbellin Reid +5.0 pts higher in Campbell gap widening
69.6% 85th pct 64.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.6%
Full-time in Campbellin Reid +4.6 pts higher in Campbell gap widening
67.6% 92nd pct 63.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 67.9%
  • First area, 2021: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.0%

Industries people work in

41.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.5 pts 33.8%
13.8% Professional & technical +1.6 pts ▸ 15.3%
8.7% Education & training +2.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.1% Accommodation & food +4.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.4% Health care & social assistance +0.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.0% Retail trade ◂ +1.4 pts 3.6%
4.0% Construction ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%
2.5% Arts & recreation +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.3% Other services even 2.3%
1.7% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.0% Transport & warehousing +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Rental & real estate +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%

Occupations people work in

38.4% Professionals +1.5 pts ▸ 39.9%
25.2% Managers ◂ +4.9 pts 20.2%
12.0% Clerical & administrative +1.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.5% Community & personal service ◂ +1.2 pts 8.3%
4.4% Technicians & trades +3.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.8% Sales workers ◂ +1.3 pts 3.5%
2.4% Labourers +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.9% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Campbellin Reid even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Campbellin Reid +1 higher in Campbell
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Campbellin Reid +5 higher in Campbell
8 71st pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in Campbellin Reid even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Campbellin Reid +44 higher in Campbell
1,166 100th pct 1,122 92nd pct
ERP in Campbellin Reid +3,352 higher in Campbell
5,365 22nd pct 2,013 7th pct
Growth in Campbellin Reid +13.9 pts higher in Reid
17.4% 88th pct 31.3% 95th pct
Businesses in Campbellin Reid +242 higher in Campbell
371 17th pct 129 6th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Campbellin Reid even
755 40th pct 755 40th pct
Max temp in Campbellin Reid even
21.1 30th pct 21.1 30th pct
Min temp in Campbellin Reid even
6.8 2nd pct 6.8 2nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Campbellin Reid +0.6 higher in Reid
8.1 88th pct 8.7 94th pct
Types ≤15 min in Campbellin Reid +0.1 more in Reid
7.9 96th pct 8.0 99th pct
15-min city in Campbellin Reid even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Campbellin Reid +2.6 pts higher in Reid
96.7% 84th pct 99.3% 94th pct
Walk to transit in Campbellin Reid even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Campbellin Reid even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Campbellin Reid even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Campbellin Reid +1.1 pts higher in Reid
97.2% 94th pct 98.2% 96th pct
Amenities/1k in Campbellin Reid +13.8 more in Reid
21.1 75th pct 35.0 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Campbellin Reid +210 higher in Reid
269 79th pct 478 92nd pct
Mean slope in Campbellin Reid +2.6 pts higher in Campbell
5.6% 54th pct 2.9% 9th pct

Compare Campbell with nearby areas

Compare Reid with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Campbell vs Reid [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801051124/campbell/vs/801051127/reid