Compare

Weetangera vs Molonglo Corridor

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Weetangera profile · Molonglo Corridor profile

Weetangera Molonglo Corridor

Weetangera and Molonglo Corridor are neighbours in the Australian Capital Territory, but they offer very different lifestyles. Weetangera is a very walkable area where 100% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park or school, and the typical resident is 41. In contrast, the Molonglo Corridor is mostly car-dependent and sparsely populated, with a much younger typical resident of just 19.

The age gap between the two has widened since 2016, with residents now far older in Weetangera. While they share similar local weather and terrain, their incomes differ; the typical household income in the Molonglo Corridor is well higher at $4,750, while Weetangera has a well higher typical personal income of $1,332. Both areas sit far above the national figure for typical household income.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +2,783 larger in Weetangera gap steady
2,795 11th pct 12 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,608
  • First area, 2016: 2,576
  • First area, 2021: 2,795
  • Second area, 2016: 12
  • Second area, 2021: 12
Median age in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +22 yrs older in Weetangera gap widening
41 yrs 57th pct 19 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 19 yrs
0.6% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
20.1% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
18.6% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
7.4% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%

Age structure

13.4% Youth (15–24) +45.0 pts ▸ 58.3%
25.0% Older adults (45–64) +25.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
22.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +22.9 pts 0.0%
20.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +20.1 pts 0.0%
18.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +18.6 pts 0.0%

Marital status

30.5% Never married +89.5 pts ▸ 120.0%
58.5% Married +1.5 pts ▸ 60.0%
5.0% Divorced ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.4% Widowed ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
1.6% Separated ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Weetangera Molonglo Corridor

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Weetangera: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Weetangera: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Weetangera: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Weetangera: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Weetangera: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Weetangera: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Weetangera: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Weetangera: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Weetangera: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 30.0% females
  • 40–44 in Weetangera: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Weetangera: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Weetangera: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Weetangera: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Weetangera: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Weetangera: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 70.0% females
  • 10–14 in Weetangera: 3.4% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Weetangera: 3.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Weetangera: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Molonglo Corridor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

23.8% 54th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%

Country of birth

74.1% Australia +34.2 pts ▸ 108.3%
4.1% England ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.2% India ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.9% China ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.4% Nepal ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% Vietnam ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

33.6% Australian +24.7 pts ▸ 58.3%
40.1% English +9.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
14.2% Irish ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
12.6% Scottish ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
5.3% Chinese ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.5% Italian ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
4.5% German ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
2.4% Indian ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.0% Greek ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% Vietnamese ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Language

17.7% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
1.2% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

79.8% English only ◂ +13.2 pts 66.7%
2.4% Mandarin ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% Vietnamese ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.0% Greek ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Cantonese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

48.0% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%

Religious affiliation

48.0% No religion +10.4 pts ▸ 58.3%
39.9% Christianity ◂ +14.9 pts 25.0%
4.2% Not stated +20.8 pts ▸ 25.0%
3.4% Hinduism ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
1.9% Islam ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.9% Buddhism ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

83.8% 98th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 78.4%
  • First area, 2016: 80.3%
  • First area, 2021: 83.8%
53.0% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 47.8%
  • First area, 2016: 49.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
1 0th pct —
1.92 46th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +3 more in Molonglo Corridor
18 47th pct 21 53rd pct
404 13th pct —
404 47th pct —
1,117 88th pct —

Highest year of school

83.8% Year 12 ◂ +8.8 pts 75.0%
7.8% Year 10 ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
3.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.1% Year 11 ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

36.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +13.8 pts 23.1%
24.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +24.4 pts 0.0%
9.1% Certificate III / IV +13.9 pts ▸ 23.1%
10.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
9.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.9% Management & commerce ◂ +19.9 pts 0.0%
19.4% Society & culture ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
10.8% Education ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
9.3% Health ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
8.3% Engineering & related ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
7.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
6.9% Information technology ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
4.3% Creative arts ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.0% Architecture & building ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +$432 higher in Weetangera gap narrowing
$1,332 93rd pct $900 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,013
  • First area, 2016: $1,172
  • First area, 2021: $1,332
  • Second area, 2016: $1,874
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +$1,401 higher in Molonglo Corridor
$3,349 100th pct $4,750 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,439
  • First area, 2016: $2,699
  • First area, 2021: $3,349
  • Second area, 2021: $4,750
Family income in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +$1,020 higher in Molonglo Corridor
$3,730 99th pct $4,750 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,747
  • First area, 2016: $3,074
  • First area, 2021: $3,730
  • Second area, 2021: $4,750
28.8% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
52.5% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%

Household income distribution

40.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +40.3 pts 0.0%
26.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.8 pts 0.0%
13.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
12.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
3.8% Under $650 ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

31.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +31.1 pts 0.0%
28.1% Under $650 +1.9 pts ▸ 30.0%
13.0% $3,000 or more +17.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
24.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +24.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

29.1% 56th pct —
8.4% 44th pct —
4.6% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.4% Mental health +16.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
11.0% Other condition ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
9.8% Arthritis ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
7.9% Asthma ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
3.5% Diabetes ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.7% None +16.6 pts ▸ 83.3%
20.4% One condition +4.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
6.1% Two conditions ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
2.4% Three or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

26.4% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
16.9% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
31.9% 84th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
5.6% 90th pct —
25.2% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +18 larger in Weetangera
18 6th pct 0 0th pct
34 yrs 93rd pct —
$1,875 100th pct —
$4,250 100th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +1.4 larger in Molonglo Corridor
2.9 86th pct 4.3 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3
7.9% 6th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
16.5% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%

Family composition

65.9% Couples with children +71.6 pts ▸ 137.5%
7.9% One-parent families +42.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
25.5% Couples without children ◂ +25.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Household size

30.9% 2 people ◂ +30.9 pts 0.0%
22.7% 4 people ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
17.1% 3 people ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
16.5% 1 person ◂ +16.5 pts 0.0%
8.4% 5 people ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% 6 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +$115 higher in Weetangera
$490 87th pct $375 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $438
  • First area, 2016: $411
  • First area, 2021: $490
  • Second area, 2021: $375
$2,500 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $2,275
  • First area, 2016: $2,200
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
People / bedroom in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +0.10 higher in Molonglo Corridor
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
14.6% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
46.6% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.1%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%
91.5% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 88.6%
  • First area, 2016: 91.9%
  • First area, 2021: 91.5%
91.0% 84th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 91.4%
  • First area, 2016: 91.5%
  • First area, 2021: 91.0%

How homes are owned or rented

46.6% Owned outright ◂ +46.6 pts 0.0%
37.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +37.6 pts 0.0%
14.6% Rented ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
0.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

91.5% Separate house ◂ +91.5 pts 0.0%
5.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
2.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +51.1 pts 0.0%
20.5% 5 or more ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
19.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
5.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
2.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

1.5% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
13.9% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
3.3% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
PT stops in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +12 more in Weetangera
16 25th pct 4 10th pct
Stops/1k in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +327.61 more in Molonglo Corridor
5.72 70th pct 333.33 100th pct
Departures/1k in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +97,314.3 more in Molonglo Corridor
1,185.7 64th pct 98,500.0 100th pct
PT routes in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +1 more in Weetangera
4 29th pct 3 21st pct
Stop walk in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +34 longer in Molonglo Corridor
1 7th pct 35 88th pct
Drive to city in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +64 longer in Molonglo Corridor
9 10th pct 73 82nd pct
Reach 30 min in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +14,914 more in Weetangera
14,926 47th pct 12 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +50,340 more in Weetangera
50,352 54th pct 12 0th pct
49 32nd pct —

How people get to work

59.2% Car (driver) ◂ +28.4 pts 30.8%
13.9% Worked at home +24.6 pts ▸ 38.5%
5.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
3.3% Bus ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.7% Bicycle ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.8% Walked ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +44.6 pts 0.0%
28.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +28.7 pts 0.0%
15.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
10.4% 4 or more ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
1.5% No vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

34.0% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
15.7% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%

Jobs & Industry

3.2% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
64.8% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 65.9%
  • First area, 2016: 62.4%
  • First area, 2021: 64.8%
61.7% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 63.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.7%

Industries people work in

27.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +27.9 pts 0.0%
1.1% Wholesale trade +22.0 pts ▸ 23.1%
13.5% Professional & technical ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
13.5% Education & training ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
10.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
6.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.5% Retail trade ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.8% Construction ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% Arts & recreation ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.2% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.0% Other services ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

34.7% Professionals +3.8 pts ▸ 38.5%
21.7% Managers ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
12.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
11.3% Community & personal service ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
7.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
6.2% Sales workers ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
3.7% Labourers ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Economy & Advantage

10 100th pct —
10 100th pct —
10 100th pct —
10 100th pct —
1,144 96th pct —
ERP in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +2,832 higher in Weetangera
2,848 10th pct 16 0th pct
2.6% 33rd pct —
Businesses in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +189 higher in Weetangera
192 8th pct 3 0th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +37 higher in Molonglo Corridor
842 48th pct 879 51st pct
Max temp in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +0.4 higher in Molonglo Corridor
20.9 28th pct 21.2 31st pct
Min temp in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +0.3 higher in Molonglo Corridor
6.8 2nd pct 7.0 3rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +4.9 higher in Weetangera
7.3 78th pct 2.4 14th pct
Types ≤15 min in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +4.9 more in Weetangera
7.3 80th pct 2.3 13th pct
15-min city in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +78.3 pts higher in Weetangera
98.8% 84th pct 20.4% 13th pct
Walk to shops in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +81.6 pts higher in Weetangera
98.8% 90th pct 17.2% 11th pct
Walk to transit in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +67.7 pts higher in Weetangera
100.0% 100th pct 32.3% 19th pct
Walk to school in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +76.3 pts higher in Weetangera
100.0% 100th pct 23.7% 12th pct
Walk to a park in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +65.6 pts higher in Weetangera
100.0% 100th pct 34.4% 8th pct
Walk to health in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +66.0 pts higher in Weetangera
73.5% 72nd pct 7.5% 15th pct
Amenities/1k in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +846.2 more in Molonglo Corridor
70.5 87th pct 916.7 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +428 higher in Weetangera
445 91st pct 18 30th pct
Mean slope in Weetangerain Molonglo Corridor +2.2 pts higher in Molonglo Corridor
5.3% 49th pct 7.5% 77th pct

Compare Weetangera with nearby areas

Compare Molonglo Corridor with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Weetangera vs Molonglo Corridor [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801011026/weetangera/vs/801011111/molonglo-corridor