Compare

Flynn vs Larapinta

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 6.7 km apart · Flynn profile · Larapinta profile

Flynn Larapinta

Larapinta and Flynn (NT) are neighbouring areas in Alice Springs with similar populations, but they differ greatly in convenience and wealth. Flynn (NT) is much more walkable, with 88.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 79.9% near health services, compared to just 51.0% and 4.4% in Larapinta. Flynn (NT) also has a far higher concentration of schools, with five schools serving the area compared to three in Larapinta. In contrast, Larapinta has a wealthier profile, with 30.5% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, well higher than the 25.4% in Flynn (NT).

Since 2011, the gaps in income and employment have widened, with Larapinta seeing a growing lead in high earners and the share of adults working or looking for work. Despite these shifting trends, the two areas remain very alike in other ways. They share similar proportions of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents, people born overseas, and those who do not follow a religion. Both areas also have similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around the $2,100 to $2,300 mark.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Flynnin Larapinta +379 larger in Larapinta gap narrowing
4,585 20th pct 4,964 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,505
  • First area, 2016: 4,384
  • First area, 2021: 4,585
  • Second area, 2011: 5,042
  • Second area, 2016: 4,886
  • Second area, 2021: 4,964
Median age in Flynnin Larapinta +1 yrs older in Larapinta gap widening
33 yrs 11th pct 34 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Flynnin Larapinta +0.4 pts higher in Larapinta gap narrowing
21.0% 98th pct 21.4% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Aged 65+ in Flynnin Larapinta +0.2 pts higher in Larapinta gap steady
7.8% 9th pct 8.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Under 15 in Flynnin Larapinta +1.7 pts higher in Larapinta gap steady
22.6% 87th pct 24.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
De facto in Flynnin Larapinta +0.1 pts higher in Larapinta gap narrowing
16.0% 86th pct 16.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Age structure

35.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.1 pts 32.1%
22.6% Children (0–14) +1.7 pts ▸ 24.4%
22.2% Older adults (45–64) +2.1 pts ▸ 24.3%
12.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.0 pts 11.3%
7.8% Seniors (65+) +0.2 pts ▸ 8.0%

Marital status

48.2% Never married ◂ +2.4 pts 45.8%
38.1% Married +2.5 pts ▸ 40.7%
7.3% Divorced even 7.3%
3.7% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%
2.7% Widowed +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Flynn Larapinta

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Flynn: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Larapinta: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Flynn: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Larapinta: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Flynn: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Larapinta: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in Flynn: 1.2% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Larapinta: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Flynn: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Larapinta: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in Flynn: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Larapinta: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Flynn: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Larapinta: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Flynn: 2.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Larapinta: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Flynn: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Larapinta: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Flynn: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Larapinta: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Flynn: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Larapinta: 4.0% males, 4.7% females
  • 30–34 in Flynn: 4.7% males, 5.8% females; 30–34 in Larapinta: 3.8% males, 5.2% females
  • 25–29 in Flynn: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Larapinta: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in Flynn: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Larapinta: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Flynn: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Larapinta: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Flynn: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Larapinta: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Flynn: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Larapinta: 4.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 0–4 in Flynn: 4.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Larapinta: 4.5% males, 4.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Flynnin Larapinta +0.8 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
27.7% 63rd pct 27.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Country of birth

65.5% Australia +1.8 pts ▸ 67.3%
5.6% India ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
3.7% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.6% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%
2.1% England even 2.2%
1.2% Nepal ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.7% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.7% South Africa even 0.6%
0.5% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

27.2% Australian ◂ +0.9 pts 26.2%
24.9% English +0.6 pts ▸ 25.5%
8.5% Irish +0.2 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.1% Scottish +1.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.8% Indian ◂ +1.5 pts 4.4%
4.4% German +0.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.0% Filipino even 3.0%
1.6% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.1% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%
1.3% Dutch even 1.3%
0.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Flynnin Larapinta +3.7 pts higher in Flynn gap widening
28.1% 74th pct 24.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Limited English in Flynnin Larapinta +0.4 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
2.7% 67th pct 2.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%

Language used at home

64.6% English only +4.8 pts ▸ 69.3%
2.0% Punjabi even 2.0%
1.4% Hindi ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
1.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
1.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Arabic even 0.4%
0.3% Cantonese even 0.3%
0.2% Italian even 0.2%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Flynnin Larapinta +0.3 pts higher in Larapinta gap narrowing
40.7% 47th pct 41.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%

Religious affiliation

41.2% Christianity +3.3 pts ▸ 44.4%
40.7% No religion +0.3 pts ▸ 41.0%
8.6% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 8.0%
3.8% Hinduism ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%
2.5% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
1.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%
1.3% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Flynnin Larapinta +1.6 pts higher in Larapinta gap narrowing
55.1% 47th pct 56.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.3%
  • First area, 2016: 49.1%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%
Bachelor+ in Flynnin Larapinta +1.4 pts higher in Larapinta gap steady
24.0% 57th pct 25.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Schools in Flynnin Larapinta +2 more in Flynn
5 64th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Flynnin Larapinta +2.34 more in Flynn
4.82 86th pct 2.48 60th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Flynnin Larapinta +1 more in Flynn
17 45th pct 16 43rd pct
Students in Flynnin Larapinta +533 more in Flynn
1,135 41st pct 602 22nd pct
Avg size in Flynnin Larapinta +26 larger in Flynn
227 24th pct 201 21st pct
ICSEA in Flynnin Larapinta +11 higher in Larapinta
869 5th pct 879 7th pct

Highest year of school

55.1% Year 12 +1.6 pts ▸ 56.8%
15.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.6 pts 15.2%
10.8% Year 11 +1.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.0 pts 8.9%

Highest qualification level

27.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.1 pts 27.7%
24.1% Bachelor degree +0.3 pts ▸ 24.4%
13.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
9.8% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 10.3%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.1% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

15.6% Management & commerce +0.8 pts ▸ 16.5%
14.0% Health +1.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
15.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 14.8%
11.3% Engineering & related +0.6 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.3% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.3 pts 5.1%
3.7% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +1.0 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.3% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%
2.3% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%
1.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Flynnin Larapinta +$112 higher in Larapinta gap widening
$1,078 84th pct $1,190 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $862
  • First area, 2016: $957
  • First area, 2021: $1,078
  • Second area, 2011: $907
  • Second area, 2016: $1,059
  • Second area, 2021: $1,190
Household income in Flynnin Larapinta +$120 higher in Larapinta gap steady
$2,147 75th pct $2,267 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,691
  • First area, 2016: $1,969
  • First area, 2021: $2,147
  • Second area, 2011: $1,812
  • Second area, 2016: $2,040
  • Second area, 2021: $2,267
Family income in Flynnin Larapinta +$251 higher in Larapinta gap widening
$2,344 67th pct $2,595 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,922
  • First area, 2016: $2,205
  • First area, 2021: $2,344
  • Second area, 2011: $2,089
  • Second area, 2016: $2,313
  • Second area, 2021: $2,595
High earners in Flynnin Larapinta +5.7 pts higher in Larapinta gap widening
11.7% 56th pct 17.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
High-income homes in Flynnin Larapinta +5.1 pts higher in Larapinta gap widening
25.4% 64th pct 30.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%

Household income distribution

34.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.2 pts 32.3%
19.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 17.6%
12.4% $4,000 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 16.2%
13.0% $3,000–$3,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.1% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 10.0%

Personal income distribution

36.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.5 pts 32.7%
24.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 28.8%
28.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.5 pts 26.7%
2.7% $3,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 5.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Flynnin Larapinta +1.2 pts higher in Larapinta
21.0% 13th pct 22.2% 17th pct
Mental health in Flynnin Larapinta +0.7 pts higher in Larapinta
5.4% 13th pct 6.1% 18th pct
Needs assistance in Flynnin Larapinta +0.9 pts higher in Larapinta gap steady
3.2% 12th pct 4.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.7% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.6% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.4% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.3% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.5% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.6% Heart disease even 2.7%
1.6% Cancer even 1.6%
1.0% Lung condition even 1.0%
0.6% Stroke even 0.6%
0.2% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.4% None +0.4 pts ▸ 69.8%
16.2% One condition ◂ +0.1 pts 16.0%
3.5% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.4% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Flynnin Larapinta +2.4 pts higher in Larapinta gap widening
15.2% 55th pct 17.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Unpaid carers in Flynnin Larapinta +0.0 pts higher in Larapinta gap steady
9.0% 13th pct 9.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Unpaid child care in Flynnin Larapinta +2.8 pts higher in Larapinta gap widening
28.4% 66th pct 31.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Defence service in Flynnin Larapinta +0.5 pts higher in Larapinta
2.2% 33rd pct 2.7% 45th pct
Housework 15h+ in Flynnin Larapinta +0.6 pts higher in Larapinta gap steady
16.8% 16th pct 17.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Flynnin Larapinta +97 larger in Larapinta
963 87th pct 1,060 87th pct
Median age in Flynnin Larapinta even
24 yrs 43rd pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Flynnin Larapinta +0.7 pts higher in Larapinta
25.4% 9th pct 26.2% 10th pct
Unemployment in Flynnin Larapinta +0.2 pts higher in Flynn
15.1% 77th pct 14.9% 76th pct
Median income in Flynnin Larapinta +$79 higher in Larapinta
$466 13th pct $545 30th pct
Household income in Flynnin Larapinta +$219 higher in Larapinta
$1,341 26th pct $1,560 42nd pct
Indigenous language in Flynnin Larapinta +0.7 pts higher in Flynn
31.4% 100th pct 30.7% 99th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Flynnin Larapinta +0.1 larger in Flynn gap steady
2.8 79th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Flynnin Larapinta +2.0 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
19.6% 86th pct 17.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Living alone in Flynnin Larapinta +1.8 pts higher in Larapinta gap widening
22.7% 39th pct 24.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Family composition

55.0% Couples with children +5.2 pts ▸ 60.2%
23.6% Couples without children ◂ +2.6 pts 21.0%
19.6% One-parent families ◂ +2.0 pts 17.6%
1.9% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%

Household size

29.4% 2 people ◂ +0.5 pts 28.9%
22.7% 1 person +1.8 pts ▸ 24.5%
18.8% 3 people ◂ +1.3 pts 17.5%
17.0% 4 people ◂ +1.9 pts 15.1%
7.2% 5 people +1.2 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.1% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Flynnin Larapinta even gap steady
$400 62nd pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $335
  • First area, 2016: $365
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $368
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Flynnin Larapinta gap widening
— $1,800 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,979
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,800
People / bedroom in Flynnin Larapinta +0.10 higher in Flynn gap steady
1.00 90th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Flynnin Larapinta +1.4 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
42.1% 82nd pct 40.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Owned outright in Flynnin Larapinta +0.1 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
14.1% 8th pct 14.0% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Separate houses in Flynnin Larapinta +2.2 pts higher in Larapinta gap widening
69.7% 27th pct 71.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.2%
  • First area, 2016: 69.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.9%
3+ bedrooms in Flynnin Larapinta +2.3 pts higher in Larapinta gap widening
70.0% 27th pct 72.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.2%
  • First area, 2016: 72.0%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.3%

How homes are owned or rented

42.1% Rented ◂ +1.4 pts 40.6%
41.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.7 pts 40.6%
14.1% Owned outright ◂ +0.1 pts 14.0%
2.2% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.6% Other tenure +1.4 pts ▸ 2.0%

Types of homes

69.7% Separate house +2.2 pts ▸ 71.9%
27.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.8 pts 26.6%
2.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Bedrooms per home

47.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 47.8%
23.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.2 pts 21.1%
18.4% 4 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 20.8%
4.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
3.7% 5 or more even 3.8%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

44.4% $350–$549 ◂ +3.3 pts 41.0%
17.3% Under $200 +1.3 pts ▸ 18.7%
17.0% $200–$349 ◂ +4.1 pts 12.9%
12.5% $550–$749 +3.7 pts ▸ 16.2%
0.5% $750 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 3.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.4 pts 35.9%
35.4% $1,800–$2,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 37.1%
12.4% Under $1,000 +0.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
7.2% $3,000 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 11.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Flynnin Larapinta +2.3 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
9.3% 79th pct 7.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Work from home in Flynnin Larapinta +0.3 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
2.5% 0th pct 2.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
PT commute in Flynnin Larapinta +0.8 pts higher in Larapinta gap steady
1.1% 35th pct 1.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
PT stops in Flynnin Larapinta +5 more in Larapinta
13 22nd pct 18 27th pct
Stops/1k in Flynnin Larapinta +0.79 more in Larapinta
2.84 28th pct 3.63 40th pct
Departures/1k in Flynnin Larapinta +23.6 more in Larapinta
129.1 21st pct 152.7 22nd pct
PT routes in Flynnin Larapinta +1 more in Flynn
3 21st pct 2 14th pct
Stop walk in Flynnin Larapinta +31 longer in Larapinta
23 82nd pct 54 94th pct

How people get to work

68.5% Car (driver) +2.3 pts ▸ 70.8%
8.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 8.1%
4.3% Walked ◂ +3.1 pts 1.2%
3.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
2.5% Worked at home ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
1.1% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.5% 2 vehicles +1.9 pts ▸ 38.4%
34.4% 1 vehicle +0.7 pts ▸ 35.1%
14.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.3 pts 13.3%
9.3% No vehicle ◂ +2.3 pts 7.0%
6.1% 4 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 7.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Flynnin Larapinta even gap narrowing
48.9% 83rd pct 48.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Recent arrivals in Flynnin Larapinta +2.3 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
23.2% 87th pct 20.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Flynnin Larapinta even gap steady
3.8% 26th pct 3.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Participation in Flynnin Larapinta +3.3 pts higher in Larapinta gap widening
70.4% 87th pct 73.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.7%
  • First area, 2016: 67.4%
  • First area, 2021: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.7%
Full-time in Flynnin Larapinta +2.6 pts higher in Larapinta gap widening
71.1% 98th pct 73.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.1%
  • First area, 2016: 72.8%
  • First area, 2021: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.7%

Industries people work in

21.8% Health care & social assistance +0.9 pts ▸ 22.7%
16.2% Public administration & safety +3.6 pts ▸ 19.9%
9.5% Education & training +0.5 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.5% Retail trade ◂ +1.7 pts 7.8%
7.3% Construction ◂ +0.4 pts 6.9%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.2 pts 4.4%
4.6% Professional & technical ◂ +0.3 pts 4.4%
4.5% Other services ◂ +0.5 pts 4.0%
3.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
2.6% Administrative & support ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
2.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%
2.2% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%

Occupations people work in

20.3% Professionals +4.3 pts ▸ 24.6%
19.5% Community & personal service ◂ +1.0 pts 18.5%
14.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.1 pts 12.2%
12.4% Clerical & administrative +1.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
11.2% Managers +0.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.3% Labourers ◂ +1.6 pts 6.6%
8.0% Sales workers ◂ +1.2 pts 6.8%
3.7% Machinery operators & drivers even 3.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Flynnin Larapinta +1 higher in Larapinta
5 43rd pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Flynnin Larapinta +1 higher in Larapinta
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in Flynnin Larapinta +1 higher in Larapinta
3 29th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Flynnin Larapinta +1 higher in Larapinta
6 57th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Flynnin Larapinta +18 higher in Larapinta
989 47th pct 1,007 54th pct
ERP in Flynnin Larapinta +523 higher in Larapinta
5,355 22nd pct 5,878 25th pct
Growth in Flynnin Larapinta +1.0 pts higher in Larapinta
6.3% 64th pct 7.4% 71st pct
Businesses in Flynnin Larapinta +1 higher in Flynn
231 10th pct 230 10th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Flynnin Larapinta +26 higher in Flynn
251 0th pct 225 0th pct
Max temp in Flynnin Larapinta +0.2 higher in Flynn
30.7 94th pct 30.5 93rd pct
Min temp in Flynnin Larapinta +0.1 higher in Flynn
13.6 70th pct 13.5 69th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Flynnin Larapinta +1.8 higher in Flynn
6.0 59th pct 4.2 32nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Flynnin Larapinta +1.6 more in Flynn
5.8 58th pct 4.2 34th pct
15-min city in Flynnin Larapinta +45.7 pts higher in Flynn
87.8% 69th pct 42.1% 30th pct
Walk to shops in Flynnin Larapinta +38.0 pts higher in Flynn
88.9% 74th pct 51.0% 39th pct
Walk to transit in Flynnin Larapinta +4.5 pts higher in Flynn
97.4% 64th pct 92.9% 53rd pct
Walk to school in Flynnin Larapinta +7.4 pts higher in Flynn
92.4% 71st pct 85.0% 62nd pct
Walk to a park in Flynnin Larapinta +10.6 pts higher in Flynn
99.4% 57th pct 88.8% 36th pct
Walk to health in Flynnin Larapinta +75.5 pts higher in Flynn
79.9% 76th pct 4.4% 9th pct
Amenities/1k in Flynnin Larapinta +0.8 more in Flynn
10.5 26th pct 9.7 21st pct
Intersections/km² in Flynnin Larapinta +7 higher in Flynn
16 29th pct 9 23rd pct
Mean slope in Flynnin Larapinta +2.3 pts higher in Larapinta
2.0% 0th pct 4.3% 31st pct

Compare Flynn with nearby areas

Compare Larapinta with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flynn vs Larapinta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/702011047/flynn/vs/702011048/larapinta