Compare
Weddell vs Moulden
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 29 km apart · Weddell profile · Moulden profile
Weddell Moulden
Weddell and Moulden are nearby Northern Territory areas with very different layouts. Weddell is a vast, car-dependent area where 95.1% of homes are separate houses and the typical drive to the city takes 54 minutes. In contrast, Moulden is more compact and somewhat walkable, with 44.4% of households renting and a much higher share of one-parent families (30.3% compared to 12.0% in Weddell). First Nations household income is also far higher in Weddell at $2,105, while in Moulden it is $1,231.
The gap in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population has widened since 2011, with Moulden now at 24.1% and Weddell at 9.7%. Despite this, the two areas share several traits, including similar proportions of people born overseas (around 13%) and nearly identical rates of Year 12 completion. Both areas also have an equal number of public transport stops and similar shares of full-time employment.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,647
- First area, 2016: 4,527
- First area, 2021: 4,289
- Second area, 2011: 3,191
- Second area, 2016: 2,959
- Second area, 2021: 3,053
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Weddell: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Moulden: 0.0% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Weddell: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Moulden: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Weddell: 1.2% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Moulden: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Weddell: 2.7% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Moulden: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Weddell: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Moulden: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in Weddell: 4.3% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Moulden: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Weddell: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Moulden: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Weddell: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Moulden: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Weddell: 4.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Moulden: 4.1% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Weddell: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Moulden: 3.2% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Weddell: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Moulden: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Weddell: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Moulden: 3.4% males, 4.3% females
- 25–29 in Weddell: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Moulden: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Weddell: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Moulden: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Weddell: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Moulden: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in Weddell: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Moulden: 4.7% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Weddell: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Moulden: 5.1% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in Weddell: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Moulden: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $695
- First area, 2016: $950
- First area, 2021: $977
- Second area, 2011: $739
- Second area, 2016: $772
- Second area, 2021: $851
- First area, 2011: $1,416
- First area, 2016: $1,933
- First area, 2021: $1,969
- Second area, 2011: $1,304
- Second area, 2016: $1,432
- Second area, 2021: $1,515
- First area, 2011: $1,724
- First area, 2016: $2,192
- First area, 2021: $2,378
- Second area, 2011: $1,589
- Second area, 2016: $1,663
- Second area, 2021: $1,919
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $180
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $323
- Second area, 2011: $202
- Second area, 2016: $255
- Second area, 2021: $295
- First area, 2011: $1,806
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,935
- Second area, 2016: $1,966
- Second area, 2021: $1,632
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Weddell with nearby areas
Compare Moulden with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Weddell vs Moulden [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701031035/weddell/vs/701041040/moulden