Compare

Anula vs Karama

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Anula profile · Karama profile

Anula Karama

Karama and Anula are neighbouring areas with very different housing and income profiles. Anula has a much wealthier population, with a typical weekly household income of $2,269 compared to $1,783 in Karama. This is reflected in the homes; 96.3% of Anula's houses have three or more bedrooms, while only 72.1% of homes in Karama do. Karama is more diverse and has a higher rental rate of 37.5%, whereas Anula has far more separate houses. Karama also provides more local infrastructure, with four schools compared to just one in Anula.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the size of their households, with an average of 2.9 people per home. This shared family scale exists alongside growing differences in other areas. Since 2011, the gap in typical incomes has widened, and the difference in the share of people using a language other than English has also grown, now sitting at 33.5% in Karama and 21.5% in Anula.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Anulain Karama +2,418 larger in Karama gap steady
2,385 9th pct 4,803 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,405
  • First area, 2016: 2,369
  • First area, 2021: 2,385
  • Second area, 2011: 4,845
  • Second area, 2016: 4,944
  • Second area, 2021: 4,803
Median age in Anulain Karama +2 yrs older in Anula gap narrowing
37 yrs 36th pct 35 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Anulain Karama +5.7 pts higher in Karama gap widening
13.1% 91st pct 18.8% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Aged 65+ in Anulain Karama +1.9 pts higher in Anula gap steady
12.2% 23rd pct 10.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Under 15 in Anulain Karama +0.2 pts higher in Karama gap steady
22.6% 87th pct 22.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
De facto in Anulain Karama +3.4 pts higher in Anula gap widening
15.6% 85th pct 12.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Age structure

26.7% Young adults (25–44) +0.7 pts ▸ 27.4%
27.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.4 pts 25.7%
22.6% Children (0–14) +0.2 pts ▸ 22.7%
11.7% Youth (15–24) +2.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.9 pts 10.3%

Marital status

41.9% Never married +2.5 pts ▸ 44.4%
42.4% Married ◂ +3.1 pts 39.3%
7.9% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.5% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 3.7%
3.6% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Anula Karama

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Anula: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Karama: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Anula: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Karama: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Anula: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Karama: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Anula: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Karama: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Anula: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Karama: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Anula: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Karama: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Anula: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Karama: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Anula: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Karama: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Anula: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Karama: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Anula: 3.0% males, 5.0% females; 40–44 in Karama: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Anula: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Karama: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Anula: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Karama: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Anula: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Karama: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Anula: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Karama: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Anula: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Karama: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Anula: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Karama: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in Anula: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Karama: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Anula: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Karama: 3.5% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Anulain Karama +5.8 pts higher in Karama gap widening
24.9% 57th pct 30.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Country of birth

66.8% Australia ◂ +5.5 pts 61.3%
4.2% Philippines +2.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.2% England ◂ +0.7 pts 1.5%
1.3% India +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% New Zealand even 1.3%
0.8% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% China even 0.6%
0.5% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

29.1% Australian ◂ +5.5 pts 23.7%
29.1% English ◂ +8.8 pts 20.3%
9.1% Irish ◂ +3.9 pts 5.2%
5.8% Filipino +2.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.4% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 6.2%
4.2% Chinese +1.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.1% Greek +3.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.1% German ◂ +1.6 pts 2.5%
1.8% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.8% Vietnamese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.2% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Language

Other language in Anulain Karama +12.0 pts higher in Karama gap widening
21.5% 66th pct 33.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%
Limited English in Anulain Karama +2.1 pts higher in Karama gap steady
3.3% 73rd pct 5.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Language used at home

70.1% English only ◂ +12.1 pts 58.0%
1.9% Greek +3.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.7% Tagalog +1.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.5% Cantonese even 0.5%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Arabic even 0.3%
0.3% Hindi even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Anulain Karama +9.6 pts higher in Anula gap widening
42.9% 57th pct 33.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Religious affiliation

38.3% Christianity +9.2 pts ▸ 47.5%
42.9% No religion ◂ +9.6 pts 33.3%
10.0% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.2% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.9% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Anulain Karama +5.5 pts higher in Anula gap narrowing
55.9% 49th pct 50.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.4%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.4%
Bachelor+ in Anulain Karama +3.6 pts higher in Anula gap narrowing
21.2% 50th pct 17.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Schools in Anulain Karama +3 more in Karama
1 0th pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Anulain Karama +1.81 more in Karama
1.86 44th pct 3.67 76th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Anulain Karama +11 more in Anula
25 61st pct 14 37th pct
Students in Anulain Karama +821 more in Karama
388 13th pct 1,209 44th pct
Avg size in Anulain Karama +86 larger in Anula
388 45th pct 302 33rd pct
ICSEA in Anulain Karama +66 higher in Anula
1,006 46th pct 940 15th pct

Highest year of school

55.9% Year 12 ◂ +5.5 pts 50.4%
14.1% Year 10 +3.1 pts ▸ 17.2%
13.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.8 pts 12.6%
7.3% Year 9 or below +3.3 pts ▸ 10.6%

Highest qualification level

29.6% Certificate III / IV +2.2 pts ▸ 31.8%
21.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.0 pts 20.9%
14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.5 pts 12.4%
8.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 6.2%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.6 pts 3.7%
3.5% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Field of qualification

17.4% Management & commerce ◂ +0.5 pts 16.9%
15.1% Engineering & related ◂ +0.4 pts 14.8%
11.8% Society & culture even 11.8%
9.8% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 9.3%
9.6% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 8.1%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.3% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.3% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%
2.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 2.0%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%
1.7% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%

Income

Personal income in Anulain Karama +$196 higher in Anula gap widening
$1,034 80th pct $838 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $870
  • First area, 2016: $1,022
  • First area, 2021: $1,034
  • Second area, 2011: $756
  • Second area, 2016: $824
  • Second area, 2021: $838
Household income in Anulain Karama +$486 higher in Anula gap widening
$2,269 81st pct $1,783 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,868
  • First area, 2016: $2,214
  • First area, 2021: $2,269
  • Second area, 2011: $1,604
  • Second area, 2016: $1,796
  • Second area, 2021: $1,783
Family income in Anulain Karama +$471 higher in Anula gap widening
$2,492 74th pct $2,021 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,983
  • First area, 2016: $2,359
  • First area, 2021: $2,492
  • Second area, 2011: $1,750
  • Second area, 2016: $2,015
  • Second area, 2021: $2,021
High earners in Anulain Karama +6.1 pts higher in Anula gap widening
15.2% 70th pct 9.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
High-income homes in Anulain Karama +11.3 pts higher in Anula gap widening
31.3% 78th pct 20.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Household income distribution

32.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 31.0%
19.1% $650–$1,499 +3.8 pts ▸ 22.9%
16.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 11.0%
7.8% Under $650 +7.7 pts ▸ 15.5%
15.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 9.0%

Personal income distribution

31.7% Under $650 +6.1 pts ▸ 37.8%
29.2% $650–$1,499 +3.5 pts ▸ 32.8%
26.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.5 pts 18.9%
3.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Anulain Karama +0.1 pts higher in Anula
22.8% 20th pct 22.7% 19th pct
Mental health in Anulain Karama +0.4 pts higher in Anula
5.9% 16th pct 5.5% 13th pct
Needs assistance in Anulain Karama +0.9 pts higher in Karama gap steady
4.9% 40th pct 5.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.9% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.3% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.5% Arthritis ◂ +0.4 pts 6.1%
5.9% Mental health ◂ +0.4 pts 5.5%
5.2% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.9% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.6% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
1.1% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.5% Dementia even 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.0% None +1.0 pts ▸ 67.0%
16.4% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 15.5%
4.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 4.7%
1.8% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Anulain Karama +0.7 pts higher in Anula gap narrowing
15.5% 57th pct 14.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid carers in Anulain Karama +1.9 pts higher in Anula gap widening
14.4% 87th pct 12.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid child care in Anulain Karama +3.9 pts higher in Anula gap widening
32.1% 86th pct 28.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Defence service in Anulain Karama +0.6 pts higher in Anula
4.3% 81st pct 3.7% 73rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Anulain Karama +2.3 pts higher in Anula gap narrowing
20.6% 44th pct 18.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Anulain Karama +591 larger in Karama
313 67th pct 904 86th pct
Median age in Anulain Karama +2 yrs older in Anula
23 yrs 36th pct 21 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Anulain Karama +2.5 pts higher in Anula
38.8% 39th pct 36.3% 32nd pct
Unemployment in Anulain Karama +3.1 pts higher in Karama
10.7% 54th pct 13.8% 72nd pct
Median income in Anulain Karama +$222 higher in Anula
$806 75th pct $584 39th pct
Household income in Anulain Karama +$530 higher in Anula
$2,089 72nd pct $1,559 42nd pct
Indigenous language in Anulain Karama +9.8 pts higher in Karama
7.0% 64th pct 16.8% 89th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Anulain Karama even gap narrowing
2.9 86th pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Anulain Karama +4.7 pts higher in Karama gap widening
18.2% 81st pct 22.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Living alone in Anulain Karama +5.8 pts higher in Karama gap widening
16.4% 16th pct 22.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

Family composition

59.8% Couples with children ◂ +1.7 pts 58.2%
18.2% One-parent families +4.7 pts ▸ 22.9%
21.0% Couples without children ◂ +3.5 pts 17.5%
1.0% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

30.0% 2 people ◂ +3.4 pts 26.6%
22.4% 3 people ◂ +2.9 pts 19.5%
16.4% 1 person +5.8 pts ▸ 22.3%
18.4% 4 people ◂ +2.1 pts 16.3%
8.7% 5 people +0.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.1% 6 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 6.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Anulain Karama +$107 higher in Anula gap widening
$400 62nd pct $293 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $390
  • First area, 2016: $485
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $310
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $293
Mortgage in Anulain Karama +$50 higher in Anula gap narrowing
$2,000 61st pct $1,950 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Anulain Karama +0.10 higher in Karama gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Anulain Karama +10.5 pts higher in Karama gap narrowing
27.0% 50th pct 37.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Owned outright in Anulain Karama +6.1 pts higher in Anula gap narrowing
24.7% 27th pct 18.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Separate houses in Anulain Karama +20.7 pts higher in Anula gap narrowing
97.9% 95th pct 77.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.9%
  • First area, 2016: 97.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.2%
3+ bedrooms in Anulain Karama +24.2 pts higher in Anula gap widening
96.3% 98th pct 72.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.1%
  • First area, 2016: 93.5%
  • First area, 2021: 96.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.1%

How homes are owned or rented

46.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.6 pts 40.2%
27.0% Rented +10.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
24.7% Owned outright ◂ +6.1 pts 18.7%
1.7% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Other tenure +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

97.9% Separate house ◂ +20.7 pts 77.2%
2.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +15.7 pts ▸ 17.8%
0.5% Flat or apartment +4.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

72.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +21.3 pts 50.7%
2.4% 2 bedrooms +18.7 pts ▸ 21.1%
19.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 16.3%
5.3% 5 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 5.1%
0.4% 1 bedroom +3.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

50.7% $350–$549 ◂ +20.7 pts 30.0%
18.5% $200–$349 +14.6 pts ▸ 33.1%
10.2% Under $200 +15.8 pts ▸ 26.1%
9.3% $550–$749 ◂ +4.5 pts 4.8%
0.0% $750 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.5 pts 39.1%
22.3% $1,000–$1,799 +7.9 pts ▸ 30.1%
13.5% $3,000 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
11.5% Under $1,000 +1.1 pts ▸ 12.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Anulain Karama +5.5 pts higher in Karama gap steady
3.7% 38th pct 9.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Work from home in Anulain Karama +0.2 pts higher in Karama gap steady
2.9% 0th pct 3.1% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
PT commute in Anulain Karama +2.1 pts higher in Karama gap steady
1.3% 39th pct 3.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
PT stops in Anulain Karama +12 more in Karama
16 25th pct 28 38th pct
Stops/1k in Anulain Karama +0.88 more in Anula
6.71 80th pct 5.83 71st pct
Departures/1k in Anulain Karama +379.3 more in Karama
402.5 34th pct 781.8 49th pct
PT routes in Anulain Karama +3 more in Karama
8 52nd pct 11 67th pct
Stop walk in Anulain Karama even
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in Anulain Karama even
13 20th pct 13 20th pct
Reach 30 min in Anulain Karama +2,249 more in Karama
6,895 16th pct 9,144 26th pct
Reach 45 min in Anulain Karama +11,911 more in Karama
19,014 28th pct 30,925 40th pct
Transit to city in Anulain Karama +4 longer in Anula
69 70th pct 65 63rd pct

How people get to work

72.5% Car (driver) ◂ +2.5 pts 70.0%
5.5% Car (passenger) +2.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
1.3% Bus +2.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.9% Worked at home +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.0% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.6 pts 33.6%
30.5% 1 vehicle +4.2 pts ▸ 34.6%
11.7% 3 vehicles +3.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
3.7% No vehicle +5.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.8% 4 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 7.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Anulain Karama +4.2 pts higher in Karama gap widening
30.7% 20th pct 35.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Recent arrivals in Anulain Karama +5.3 pts higher in Karama gap widening
11.6% 54th pct 16.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Anulain Karama +3.0 pts higher in Karama gap widening
4.0% 33rd pct 7.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Participation in Anulain Karama +3.0 pts higher in Anula gap steady
66.5% 73rd pct 63.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.0%
  • First area, 2016: 70.3%
  • First area, 2021: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.5%
Full-time in Anulain Karama +0.7 pts higher in Karama gap steady
64.7% 86th pct 65.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.0%
  • First area, 2016: 72.0%
  • First area, 2021: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.4%

Industries people work in

18.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.6 pts 13.8%
13.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.9 pts 12.8%
11.2% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 10.6%
6.6% Retail trade +2.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.8% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 7.9%
4.4% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.4% Other services +1.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.1% Professional & technical ◂ +0.4 pts 4.7%
2.6% Administrative & support +1.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%
2.0% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%

Occupations people work in

21.5% Professionals ◂ +5.3 pts 16.2%
16.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 15.8%
12.0% Technicians & trades +4.0 pts ▸ 16.1%
13.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.3 pts 13.6%
12.5% Managers ◂ +2.7 pts 9.8%
9.5% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.6% Sales workers +2.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers +0.8 pts ▸ 6.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Anulain Karama +2 higher in Anula
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Anulain Karama +3 higher in Anula
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Anulain Karama +4 higher in Anula
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Anulain Karama +3 higher in Anula
6 57th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Anulain Karama +65 higher in Anula
995 49th pct 930 22nd pct
ERP in Anulain Karama +2,467 higher in Karama
2,583 9th pct 5,050 21st pct
Growth in Anulain Karama +5.7 pts higher in Anula
3.9% 44th pct -1.8% 4th pct
Businesses in Anulain Karama +73 higher in Karama
117 5th pct 190 8th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Anulain Karama even
1,584 92nd pct 1,584 92nd pct
Max temp in Anulain Karama even
33.3 100th pct 33.3 100th pct
Min temp in Anulain Karama even
23.3 100th pct 23.3 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Anulain Karama +0.2 higher in Karama
7.5 80th pct 7.6 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Anulain Karama +0.3 more in Karama
7.5 84th pct 7.8 94th pct
15-min city in Anulain Karama +2.8 pts higher in Anula
100.0% 100th pct 97.2% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in Anulain Karama +2.9 pts higher in Anula
100.0% 100th pct 97.1% 84th pct
Walk to transit in Anulain Karama even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Anulain Karama even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Anulain Karama even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Anulain Karama even
94.6% 89th pct 94.7% 89th pct
Amenities/1k in Anulain Karama +37.9 more in Anula
98.5 87th pct 60.6 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Anulain Karama +115 higher in Anula
333 86th pct 218 73rd pct
Mean slope in Anulain Karama +0.1 pts higher in Anula
3.0% 10th pct 2.9% 8th pct

Compare Anula with nearby areas

Compare Karama with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Anula vs Karama [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701021011/anula/vs/701021019/karama