Compare
Alawa vs Millner
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Alawa profile · Millner profile
Alawa Millner
Millner and Alawa are neighbouring areas in Darwin with very different housing styles. Alawa has far more separate houses (87.5%) and large homes, with 82.9% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Millner is more likely to have flats or apartments and smaller homes, with only 53.9% having three or more bedrooms. This shift is reflected in the household types; Millner has a far higher share of people living alone (27.5%) and a far higher rental rate (47.1%) than Alawa.
Everyday life is similar in both places, with an equal share of people born overseas (38%) and nearly the same percentage of First Nations residents. Typical weekly personal incomes are also very close, sitting around $915 to $957. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are widening; for example, the difference in the share of renters and the number of separate houses has grown since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,123
- First area, 2016: 2,127
- First area, 2021: 2,078
- Second area, 2011: 2,465
- Second area, 2016: 2,548
- Second area, 2021: 2,576
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Alawa: 0.2% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Millner: 0.3% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Alawa: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Millner: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Alawa: 1.4% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Millner: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Alawa: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Millner: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Alawa: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Millner: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Alawa: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Millner: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Alawa: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Millner: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Alawa: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Millner: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Alawa: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Millner: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Alawa: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Millner: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Alawa: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Millner: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
- 30–34 in Alawa: 4.3% males, 5.5% females; 30–34 in Millner: 5.2% males, 5.5% females
- 25–29 in Alawa: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Millner: 4.2% males, 5.2% females
- 20–24 in Alawa: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Millner: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Alawa: 2.7% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Millner: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Alawa: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Millner: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Alawa: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Millner: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Alawa: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Millner: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $781
- First area, 2016: $831
- First area, 2021: $915
- Second area, 2011: $857
- Second area, 2016: $891
- Second area, 2021: $957
- First area, 2011: $1,585
- First area, 2016: $1,937
- First area, 2021: $2,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,569
- Second area, 2016: $1,763
- Second area, 2021: $1,817
- First area, 2011: $1,658
- First area, 2016: $2,038
- First area, 2021: $2,186
- Second area, 2011: $1,793
- Second area, 2016: $1,971
- Second area, 2021: $2,055
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $328
- First area, 2016: $380
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,058
- First area, 2021: $1,777
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,985
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Alawa with nearby areas
Compare Millner with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Alawa vs Millner [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701021010/alawa/vs/701021023/millner