Compare

Invermay vs Ravenswood

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.1 km apart · Invermay profile · Ravenswood profile

Invermay Ravenswood

Ravenswood and Invermay are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Invermay is much more diverse and qualified, with 19.8% of people born overseas and 23.0% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 6.5% and 5.5% in Ravenswood. This higher level of education in Invermay is consistent with a higher share of people completing Year 12 (48.4% versus 29.0%). Ravenswood is more likely to have one-parent families (36.6% versus 24.0%) and a larger First Nations population (10.7% versus 4.3%).

Both areas are effectively alike in their rental rates and the typical number of people per home. They also share a similar level of overall disadvantage, with both ranking at the lowest level (1 out of 10). While they share these basics, the gaps in other areas are shifting; for instance, the difference in the share of people born overseas has widened since 2011. Invermay also offers much better walkability, with 98.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 78.4% in Ravenswood.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Invermayin Ravenswood +306 larger in Ravenswood gap narrowing
3,498 13th pct 3,804 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,087
  • First area, 2016: 3,061
  • First area, 2021: 3,498
  • Second area, 2011: 3,974
  • Second area, 2016: 3,625
  • Second area, 2021: 3,804
Median age in Invermayin Ravenswood +3 yrs older in Ravenswood gap widening
33 yrs 11th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Invermayin Ravenswood +6.4 pts higher in Ravenswood gap widening
4.3% 72nd pct 10.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Aged 65+ in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.7 pts higher in Ravenswood gap widening
13.4% 28th pct 17.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Under 15 in Invermayin Ravenswood +8.0 pts higher in Ravenswood gap narrowing
13.5% 13th pct 21.5% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
De facto in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.8 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
16.9% 88th pct 13.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Age structure

33.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +9.3 pts 23.9%
22.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.9 pts ▸ 24.3%
13.5% Children (0–14) +8.0 pts ▸ 21.5%
17.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.2 pts 13.3%
13.4% Seniors (65+) +3.7 pts ▸ 17.1%

Marital status

54.2% Never married ◂ +5.2 pts 49.1%
26.3% Married +2.6 pts ▸ 29.0%
11.5% Divorced ◂ +0.1 pts 11.3%
4.0% Widowed +1.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.0% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Age & sex structure

Invermay Ravenswood

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Invermay: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Ravenswood: 0.2% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Invermay: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Ravenswood: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Invermay: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Ravenswood: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Invermay: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Ravenswood: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Invermay: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Ravenswood: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Invermay: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Ravenswood: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Invermay: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Ravenswood: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Invermay: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Ravenswood: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Invermay: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Ravenswood: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Invermay: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Ravenswood: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Invermay: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Ravenswood: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Invermay: 4.3% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Ravenswood: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Invermay: 7.3% males, 5.5% females; 25–29 in Ravenswood: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 20–24 in Invermay: 5.9% males, 5.5% females; 20–24 in Ravenswood: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Invermay: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Ravenswood: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Invermay: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Ravenswood: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Invermay: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Ravenswood: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 0–4 in Invermay: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Ravenswood: 3.5% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Invermayin Ravenswood +13.2 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
19.8% 44th pct 6.5% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Country of birth

68.0% Australia +15.9 pts ▸ 83.8%
2.3% England ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
2.2% Nepal ◂ +1.7 pts 0.5%
2.1% India ◂ +1.6 pts 0.4%
1.9% China ◂ +1.6 pts 0.3%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%

Ancestry

38.0% English +8.4 pts ▸ 46.3%
33.6% Australian +9.6 pts ▸ 43.2%
10.5% Irish ◂ +2.9 pts 7.6%
9.3% Scottish ◂ +2.4 pts 6.8%
4.1% Chinese ◂ +3.5 pts 0.7%
3.2% German ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
1.3% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
1.1% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Invermayin Ravenswood +11.6 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
15.0% 55th pct 3.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in Invermayin Ravenswood +1.9 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
2.2% 62nd pct 0.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

72.9% English only +15.7 pts ▸ 88.7%
2.7% Mandarin ◂ +2.6 pts 0.1%
1.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%
0.7% Arabic ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Invermayin Ravenswood +8.3 pts higher in Ravenswood gap widening
48.7% 82nd pct 56.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.9%

Religious affiliation

48.7% No religion +8.3 pts ▸ 56.9%
29.2% Christianity +2.6 pts ▸ 31.7%
13.0% Not stated ◂ +4.0 pts 9.0%
3.3% Hinduism ◂ +2.5 pts 0.8%
2.3% Buddhism ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%
2.0% Islam ◂ +1.7 pts 0.3%
1.7% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Invermayin Ravenswood +19.4 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
48.4% 35th pct 29.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
Bachelor+ in Invermayin Ravenswood +17.5 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
23.0% 55th pct 5.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Schools in Invermayin Ravenswood +1 more in Invermay
3 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.92 more in Invermay
6.37 90th pct 2.45 59th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Invermayin Ravenswood +4 more in Invermay
23 57th pct 19 49th pct
Students in Invermayin Ravenswood +301 more in Invermay
672 25th pct 371 12th pct
Avg size in Invermayin Ravenswood +39 larger in Invermay
224 23rd pct 186 19th pct
ICSEA in Invermayin Ravenswood +102 higher in Invermay
960 24th pct 858 4th pct

Highest year of school

48.4% Year 12 ◂ +19.4 pts 29.0%
21.6% Year 10 +13.6 pts ▸ 35.2%
8.1% Year 9 or below +8.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
7.9% Year 11 +1.4 pts ▸ 9.3%

Highest qualification level

25.2% Certificate III / IV +15.0 pts ▸ 40.2%
22.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +13.7 pts 9.2%
10.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +8.1 pts 2.7%
9.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
3.3% Certificate I / II +4.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

12.8% Society & culture +4.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
13.5% Management & commerce +0.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.3% Engineering & related +2.0 pts ▸ 12.3%
9.2% Health ◂ +3.6 pts 5.6%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.0 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +2.0 pts 4.1%
5.7% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
4.8% Creative arts ◂ +2.1 pts 2.7%
2.9% Information technology ◂ +1.6 pts 1.3%
2.2% Agriculture & environment +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.1 pts 0.3%

Income

Personal income in Invermayin Ravenswood +$130 higher in Invermay gap widening
$626 15th pct $496 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $391
  • First area, 2016: $475
  • First area, 2021: $626
  • Second area, 2011: $359
  • Second area, 2016: $434
  • Second area, 2021: $496
Household income in Invermayin Ravenswood +$270 higher in Invermay gap widening
$1,128 10th pct $858 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $713
  • First area, 2016: $783
  • First area, 2021: $1,128
  • Second area, 2011: $620
  • Second area, 2016: $733
  • Second area, 2021: $858
Family income in Invermayin Ravenswood +$387 higher in Invermay gap widening
$1,491 13th pct $1,104 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $952
  • First area, 2016: $1,236
  • First area, 2021: $1,491
  • Second area, 2011: $729
  • Second area, 2016: $890
  • Second area, 2021: $1,104
High earners in Invermayin Ravenswood +2.6 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
3.9% 8th pct 1.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
High-income homes in Invermayin Ravenswood +4.3 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
7.6% 4th pct 3.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Household income distribution

33.0% $650–$1,499 +6.8 pts ▸ 39.8%
25.0% Under $650 +6.6 pts ▸ 31.7%
26.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.6 pts 16.5%
5.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 2.2%
2.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.0%

Personal income distribution

45.0% Under $650 +12.6 pts ▸ 57.5%
32.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 29.2%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 3.9%
0.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Invermayin Ravenswood +8.8 pts higher in Ravenswood
31.9% 73rd pct 40.7% 100th pct
Mental health in Invermayin Ravenswood +2.0 pts higher in Ravenswood
14.4% 100th pct 16.4% 100th pct
Needs assistance in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.2 pts higher in Ravenswood gap widening
6.3% 66th pct 9.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.4% Mental health +2.0 pts ▸ 16.4%
9.0% Asthma +6.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
9.5% Arthritis +3.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.9% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
4.7% Diabetes +2.8 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.2% Heart disease +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.7% Lung condition +1.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.5% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.1% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.4% Dementia even 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.2% None ◂ +6.0 pts 48.3%
21.0% One condition +3.0 pts ▸ 23.9%
6.7% Two conditions +3.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.1% Three or more +2.5 pts ▸ 6.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Invermayin Ravenswood +4.9 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
14.8% 52nd pct 9.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Unpaid carers in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.5 pts higher in Ravenswood gap steady
10.6% 25th pct 14.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Invermayin Ravenswood +5.0 pts higher in Ravenswood gap steady
20.0% 14th pct 25.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Invermayin Ravenswood +0.5 pts higher in Ravenswood
2.6% 44th pct 3.1% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Invermayin Ravenswood +5.1 pts higher in Ravenswood gap steady
15.2% 11th pct 20.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Invermayin Ravenswood +258 larger in Ravenswood
149 44th pct 407 74th pct
Median age in Invermayin Ravenswood +1 yrs older in Invermay
22 yrs 29th pct 21 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Invermayin Ravenswood +16.7 pts higher in Invermay
41.7% 46th pct 25.0% 9th pct
Unemployment in Invermayin Ravenswood +5.7 pts higher in Ravenswood
17.5% 86th pct 23.2% 94th pct
Median income in Invermayin Ravenswood +$35 higher in Ravenswood
$409 6th pct $444 10th pct
Household income in Invermayin Ravenswood +$215 higher in Invermay
$1,115 11th pct $900 1st pct
Indigenous language in Invermayin Ravenswood +0.3 pts higher in Ravenswood
2.7% 26th pct 2.9% 28th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Invermayin Ravenswood +0.1 larger in Ravenswood gap narrowing
2.2 14th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Invermayin Ravenswood +12.6 pts higher in Ravenswood gap widening
24.0% 94th pct 36.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%
Living alone in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.7 pts higher in Invermay gap narrowing
37.3% 91st pct 33.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%

Family composition

43.7% Couples with children ◂ +3.5 pts 40.2%
24.0% One-parent families +12.6 pts ▸ 36.6%
30.4% Couples without children ◂ +9.0 pts 21.5%
2.1% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%

Household size

37.3% 1 person ◂ +3.7 pts 33.6%
32.0% 2 people ◂ +0.6 pts 31.3%
15.2% 3 people +1.2 pts ▸ 16.4%
10.4% 4 people +1.2 pts ▸ 11.6%
3.0% 5 people +1.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.5% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Invermayin Ravenswood +$60 higher in Invermay gap widening
$285 23rd pct $225 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $185
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $146
  • Second area, 2016: $190
  • Second area, 2021: $225
Mortgage in Invermayin Ravenswood +$225 higher in Invermay gap narrowing
$1,092 7th pct $867 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,092
  • Second area, 2011: $975
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Invermayin Ravenswood +0.10 higher in Invermay gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Invermayin Ravenswood +0.8 pts higher in Invermay gap narrowing
50.9% 90th pct 50.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.1%
  • First area, 2016: 52.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.1%
Owned outright in Invermayin Ravenswood +1.9 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
23.5% 24th pct 21.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Separate houses in Invermayin Ravenswood +4.8 pts higher in Ravenswood gap narrowing
75.2% 34th pct 80.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 69.6%
  • First area, 2021: 75.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%
3+ bedrooms in Invermayin Ravenswood +16.2 pts higher in Ravenswood gap narrowing
58.7% 15th pct 74.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 50.5%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.9%

How homes are owned or rented

50.9% Rented ◂ +0.8 pts 50.1%
23.0% Owned with a mortgage +3.1 pts ▸ 26.0%
23.5% Owned outright ◂ +1.9 pts 21.6%
1.7% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

75.2% Separate house +4.8 pts ▸ 80.0%
10.7% Flat or apartment +4.7 pts ▸ 15.5%
13.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +8.1 pts 5.0%
0.7% Other dwelling ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.1% 3 bedrooms +19.8 pts ▸ 67.9%
28.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +13.3 pts 15.3%
10.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.9 pts 7.6%
8.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.2 pts 5.6%
1.9% 5 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

46.6% $200–$349 +16.1 pts ▸ 62.6%
24.9% Under $200 +5.6 pts ▸ 30.5%
24.0% $350–$549 ◂ +21.8 pts 2.2%
0.6% $550–$749 ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.4% Under $1,000 +20.8 pts ▸ 57.1%
47.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +17.1 pts 30.3%
6.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 4.3%
1.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Invermayin Ravenswood +2.5 pts higher in Ravenswood gap steady
12.8% 87th pct 15.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Work from home in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.0 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
5.2% 10th pct 2.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
PT commute in Invermayin Ravenswood +0.1 pts higher in Ravenswood gap steady
2.1% 53rd pct 2.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
PT stops in Invermayin Ravenswood +14 more in Ravenswood
10 19th pct 24 34th pct
Stops/1k in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.45 more in Ravenswood
2.86 29th pct 6.31 76th pct
Departures/1k in Invermayin Ravenswood +790.2 more in Invermay
1,372.5 70th pct 582.3 41st pct
PT routes in Invermayin Ravenswood +8 more in Invermay
10 62nd pct 2 14th pct
Stop walk in Invermayin Ravenswood even
4 43rd pct 4 43rd pct
Drive to city in Invermayin Ravenswood +4 longer in Ravenswood
122 93rd pct 126 93rd pct

How people get to work

60.7% Car (driver) +7.9 pts ▸ 68.6%
8.2% Walked ◂ +6.5 pts 1.7%
7.0% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.2% Worked at home ◂ +3.0 pts 2.2%
2.1% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.9 pts 39.0%
30.2% 2 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 30.4%
12.8% No vehicle +2.5 pts ▸ 15.3%
9.4% 3 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
4.2% 4 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 5.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Invermayin Ravenswood +16.3 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
44.9% 75th pct 28.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Recent arrivals in Invermayin Ravenswood +14.6 pts higher in Invermay gap narrowing
30.6% 95th pct 16.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.8 pts higher in Ravenswood gap narrowing
10.6% 96th pct 14.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Participation in Invermayin Ravenswood +8.5 pts higher in Invermay gap narrowing
56.2% 28th pct 47.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.4%
  • First area, 2016: 54.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%
Full-time in Invermayin Ravenswood +4.5 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
51.1% 9th pct 46.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.5%
  • First area, 2016: 53.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%

Industries people work in

18.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.3 pts 17.0%
11.5% Retail trade +1.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.3 pts 8.7%
8.1% Education & training ◂ +2.3 pts 5.8%
7.7% Construction +0.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.6% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 6.8%
3.7% Transport & warehousing +3.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.3% Administrative & support +3.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.3% Other services +2.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.9% Professional & technical ◂ +3.4 pts 1.5%
3.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.3 pts 2.6%
2.1% Wholesale trade +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

13.4% Labourers +10.8 pts ▸ 24.2%
18.1% Professionals ◂ +12.2 pts 5.9%
18.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.3 pts 17.8%
14.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.9 pts 13.5%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers +5.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.7% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.4% Managers ◂ +6.1 pts 4.3%
7.7% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 8.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Invermayin Ravenswood even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Invermayin Ravenswood even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Invermayin Ravenswood even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Invermayin Ravenswood +2 higher in Invermay
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Invermayin Ravenswood +152 higher in Invermay
888 10th pct 736 0th pct
ERP in Invermayin Ravenswood +490 higher in Ravenswood
3,460 12th pct 3,950 14th pct
Growth in Invermayin Ravenswood +5.0 pts higher in Ravenswood
-3.8% 0th pct 1.3% 21st pct
Businesses in Invermayin Ravenswood +367 higher in Invermay
434 21st pct 67 3rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Invermayin Ravenswood +115 higher in Ravenswood
725 36th pct 840 48th pct
Max temp in Invermayin Ravenswood +1.1 higher in Invermay
18.4 7th pct 17.3 2nd pct
Min temp in Invermayin Ravenswood +0.9 higher in Invermay
8.6 13th pct 7.7 7th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Invermayin Ravenswood +1.3 higher in Invermay
8.0 87th pct 6.7 70th pct
Types ≤15 min in Invermayin Ravenswood +0.8 more in Invermay
7.8 94th pct 7.0 76th pct
15-min city in Invermayin Ravenswood +14.3 pts higher in Invermay
98.9% 84th pct 84.6% 66th pct
Walk to shops in Invermayin Ravenswood +20.4 pts higher in Invermay
98.8% 89th pct 78.4% 64th pct
Walk to transit in Invermayin Ravenswood +6.9 pts higher in Ravenswood
91.2% 50th pct 98.2% 67th pct
Walk to school in Invermayin Ravenswood +10.7 pts higher in Invermay
97.8% 82nd pct 87.1% 64th pct
Walk to a park in Invermayin Ravenswood +2.5 pts higher in Invermay
99.6% 60th pct 97.1% 50th pct
Walk to health in Invermayin Ravenswood +18.7 pts higher in Invermay
95.6% 91st pct 76.8% 74th pct
Amenities/1k in Invermayin Ravenswood +4.4 more in Invermay
18.9 71st pct 14.5 52nd pct
Intersections/km² in Invermayin Ravenswood +316 higher in Invermay
355 87th pct 39 36th pct
Mean slope in Invermayin Ravenswood +3.6 pts higher in Ravenswood
2.3% 0th pct 5.9% 60th pct

Compare Invermay with nearby areas

Compare Ravenswood with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Invermay vs Ravenswood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/602011036/invermay/vs/602011045/ravenswood