Compare

Invermay vs Mowbray

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Invermay profile · Mowbray profile

Invermay Mowbray

Mowbray and Invermay are neighbouring areas in Launceston, yet they differ in their cultural and transport profiles. Mowbray is far more diverse, with 31.1% of people born overseas and 28.4% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Invermay has 19.8% born overseas and 15.0% using another language. Mowbray also has much larger schools, with an average size of 609 compared to 224 in Invermay, and it has a higher share of children under 15 at 16.9%.

The gap in overseas births has widened since 2011, moving from 8.5% to 11.3%. Both areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, with Mowbray at $1,138 and Invermay at $1,128. While they are alike in these finances, Invermay is much more walkable, with a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (98.8% versus 84.3%) and more public transport stops per 1,000 people.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Invermayin Mowbray +550 larger in Mowbray gap narrowing
3,498 13th pct 4,048 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,087
  • First area, 2016: 3,061
  • First area, 2021: 3,498
  • Second area, 2011: 3,751
  • Second area, 2016: 3,733
  • Second area, 2021: 4,048
Median age in Invermayin Mowbray +1 yrs older in Invermay gap narrowing
33 yrs 11th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Invermayin Mowbray +0.8 pts higher in Mowbray gap steady
4.3% 72nd pct 5.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Aged 65+ in Invermayin Mowbray +0.3 pts higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
13.4% 28th pct 13.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Under 15 in Invermayin Mowbray +3.4 pts higher in Mowbray gap steady
13.5% 13th pct 16.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Invermayin Mowbray +4.6 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
16.9% 88th pct 12.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Age structure

33.2% Young adults (25–44) +1.4 pts ▸ 34.7%
22.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.5 pts 19.9%
17.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.4 pts 15.2%
13.5% Children (0–14) +3.4 pts ▸ 16.9%
13.4% Seniors (65+) +0.3 pts ▸ 13.7%

Marital status

54.2% Never married ◂ +6.1 pts 48.1%
26.3% Married +6.8 pts ▸ 33.1%
11.5% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 9.8%
4.0% Widowed +1.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Invermay Mowbray

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Invermay: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Mowbray: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Invermay: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Mowbray: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Invermay: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Mowbray: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Invermay: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Mowbray: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in Invermay: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Mowbray: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Invermay: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Mowbray: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Invermay: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Mowbray: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Invermay: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Mowbray: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 45–49 in Invermay: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Mowbray: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Invermay: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Mowbray: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Invermay: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Mowbray: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Invermay: 4.3% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Mowbray: 5.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 25–29 in Invermay: 7.3% males, 5.5% females; 25–29 in Mowbray: 7.0% males, 5.7% females
  • 20–24 in Invermay: 5.9% males, 5.5% females; 20–24 in Mowbray: 5.2% males, 4.4% females
  • 15–19 in Invermay: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Mowbray: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Invermay: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Mowbray: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Invermay: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Mowbray: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Invermay: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Mowbray: 2.7% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Invermayin Mowbray +11.3 pts higher in Mowbray gap widening
19.8% 44th pct 31.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Country of birth

68.0% Australia ◂ +5.2 pts 62.8%
2.2% Nepal +4.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.1% India +1.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.9% China +1.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.3% England ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
0.8% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.2% Vietnam +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%

Ancestry

38.0% English ◂ +5.1 pts 32.8%
33.6% Australian +0.4 pts ▸ 34.0%
10.5% Irish ◂ +4.2 pts 6.3%
9.3% Scottish ◂ +3.0 pts 6.3%
4.1% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.2% German ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%
1.1% Indian +1.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.6% Dutch even 1.6%
1.3% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
1.2% Filipino even 1.2%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Invermayin Mowbray +13.4 pts higher in Mowbray gap widening
15.0% 55th pct 28.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Limited English in Invermayin Mowbray +3.9 pts higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
2.2% 62nd pct 6.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Language used at home

72.9% English only ◂ +7.2 pts 65.7%
2.7% Mandarin +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.3% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.1% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Invermayin Mowbray +5.3 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
48.7% 82nd pct 43.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.4%

Religious affiliation

48.7% No religion ◂ +5.3 pts 43.4%
29.2% Christianity +4.3 pts ▸ 33.4%
13.0% Not stated ◂ +5.7 pts 7.3%
3.3% Hinduism +3.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.3% Buddhism +1.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.0% Islam +1.0 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.7% Other religions +1.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Invermayin Mowbray +1.4 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
48.4% 35th pct 47.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%
Bachelor+ in Invermayin Mowbray +1.1 pts higher in Invermay gap narrowing
23.0% 55th pct 21.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Schools in Invermayin Mowbray +1 more in Invermay
3 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Invermayin Mowbray +3.45 more in Invermay
6.37 90th pct 2.92 67th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Invermayin Mowbray +2 more in Invermay
23 57th pct 21 53rd pct
Students in Invermayin Mowbray +545 more in Mowbray
672 25th pct 1,217 44th pct
Avg size in Invermayin Mowbray +385 larger in Mowbray
224 23rd pct 609 73rd pct
ICSEA in Invermayin Mowbray +65 higher in Mowbray
960 24th pct 1,025 54th pct

Highest year of school

48.4% Year 12 ◂ +1.4 pts 47.0%
21.6% Year 10 +3.2 pts ▸ 24.8%
8.1% Year 9 or below +6.4 pts ▸ 14.5%
7.9% Year 11 ◂ +1.5 pts 6.5%

Highest qualification level

25.2% Certificate III / IV +3.2 pts ▸ 28.4%
22.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.1 pts 21.7%
10.7% Postgraduate degree +4.9 pts ▸ 15.7%
9.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
3.3% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%

Field of qualification

13.5% Management & commerce +7.7 pts ▸ 21.2%
10.3% Engineering & related +4.2 pts ▸ 14.4%
12.8% Society & culture ◂ +1.4 pts 11.4%
9.2% Health ◂ +1.0 pts 8.2%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +3.1 pts 3.1%
2.9% Information technology +3.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.7% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 5.4%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 3.1%
2.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%
2.2% Agriculture & environment even 2.2%

Income

Personal income in Invermayin Mowbray +$43 higher in Invermay gap widening
$626 15th pct $583 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $391
  • First area, 2016: $475
  • First area, 2021: $626
  • Second area, 2011: $358
  • Second area, 2016: $419
  • Second area, 2021: $583
Household income in Invermayin Mowbray +$10 higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
$1,128 10th pct $1,138 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $713
  • First area, 2016: $783
  • First area, 2021: $1,128
  • Second area, 2011: $744
  • Second area, 2016: $783
  • Second area, 2021: $1,138
Family income in Invermayin Mowbray +$136 higher in Invermay gap widening
$1,491 13th pct $1,355 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $952
  • First area, 2016: $1,236
  • First area, 2021: $1,491
  • Second area, 2011: $940
  • Second area, 2016: $1,047
  • Second area, 2021: $1,355
High earners in Invermayin Mowbray +1.7 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
3.9% 8th pct 2.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
High-income homes in Invermayin Mowbray +1.5 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
7.6% 4th pct 6.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Household income distribution

33.0% $650–$1,499 +3.6 pts ▸ 36.6%
26.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 25.4%
25.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.7 pts 23.3%
5.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 4.1%
2.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%

Personal income distribution

45.0% Under $650 +6.8 pts ▸ 51.8%
32.1% $650–$1,499 +4.2 pts ▸ 36.3%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 4.9%
0.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Invermayin Mowbray +2.3 pts higher in Invermay
31.9% 73rd pct 29.5% 59th pct
Mental health in Invermayin Mowbray +2.8 pts higher in Invermay
14.4% 100th pct 11.6% 85th pct
Needs assistance in Invermayin Mowbray +0.5 pts higher in Mowbray gap steady
6.3% 66th pct 6.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.4% Mental health ◂ +2.8 pts 11.6%
9.5% Arthritis +0.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.0% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 8.2%
7.9% Other condition even 8.0%
4.7% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.2% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.7% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.4% Dementia even 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.2% None +8.9 pts ▸ 63.1%
21.0% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 18.9%
6.7% Two conditions even 6.7%
4.1% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Invermayin Mowbray +0.8 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
14.8% 52nd pct 14.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid carers in Invermayin Mowbray +0.9 pts higher in Mowbray gap steady
10.6% 25th pct 11.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid child care in Invermayin Mowbray +0.5 pts higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
20.0% 14th pct 20.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Defence service in Invermayin Mowbray +0.5 pts higher in Mowbray
2.6% 44th pct 3.1% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Invermayin Mowbray +0.9 pts higher in Mowbray gap steady
15.2% 11th pct 16.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Invermayin Mowbray +57 larger in Mowbray
149 44th pct 206 54th pct
Median age in Invermayin Mowbray +3 yrs older in Mowbray
22 yrs 29th pct 25 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Invermayin Mowbray +11.4 pts higher in Invermay
41.7% 46th pct 30.2% 17th pct
Unemployment in Invermayin Mowbray +7.1 pts higher in Invermay
17.5% 86th pct 10.3% 52nd pct
Median income in Invermayin Mowbray +$161 higher in Mowbray
$409 6th pct $570 36th pct
Household income in Invermayin Mowbray +$168 higher in Mowbray
$1,115 11th pct $1,283 22nd pct
Indigenous language in Invermayin Mowbray +2.7 pts higher in Invermay
2.7% 26th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Invermayin Mowbray +0.3 larger in Mowbray gap steady
2.2 14th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Invermayin Mowbray +1.4 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
24.0% 94th pct 22.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Living alone in Invermayin Mowbray +6.0 pts higher in Invermay gap narrowing
37.3% 91st pct 31.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

Family composition

43.7% Couples with children +6.6 pts ▸ 50.2%
30.4% Couples without children ◂ +5.2 pts 25.2%
24.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.4 pts 22.6%
2.1% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%

Household size

37.3% 1 person ◂ +6.0 pts 31.3%
32.0% 2 people ◂ +2.6 pts 29.4%
15.2% 3 people +1.2 pts ▸ 16.4%
10.4% 4 people +1.7 pts ▸ 12.0%
3.0% 5 people +3.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.5% 6 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 4.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Invermayin Mowbray +$5 higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
$285 23rd pct $290 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $185
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $290
Mortgage in Invermayin Mowbray +$42 higher in Invermay gap narrowing
$1,092 7th pct $1,050 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,092
  • Second area, 2011: $1,127
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,050
People / bedroom in Invermayin Mowbray even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Invermayin Mowbray +2.8 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
50.9% 90th pct 48.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.1%
  • First area, 2016: 52.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
Owned outright in Invermayin Mowbray +0.5 pts higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
23.5% 24th pct 24.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Separate houses in Invermayin Mowbray +9.4 pts higher in Mowbray gap widening
75.2% 34th pct 84.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 69.6%
  • First area, 2021: 75.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.6%
3+ bedrooms in Invermayin Mowbray +3.0 pts higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
58.7% 15th pct 61.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 50.5%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%

How homes are owned or rented

50.9% Rented ◂ +2.8 pts 48.1%
23.5% Owned outright +0.5 pts ▸ 24.0%
23.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.9 pts 22.1%
0.9% Other tenure +2.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.7% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%

Types of homes

75.2% Separate house +9.4 pts ▸ 84.6%
13.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.4 pts 10.6%
10.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +6.8 pts 3.9%
0.7% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

48.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.6 pts 47.5%
28.7% 2 bedrooms +2.6 pts ▸ 31.3%
8.8% 4 bedrooms +1.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.3 pts 5.2%
1.9% 5 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

46.6% $200–$349 +11.2 pts ▸ 57.7%
24.9% Under $200 ◂ +7.8 pts 17.1%
24.0% $350–$549 ◂ +3.7 pts 20.3%
0.6% $550–$749 +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% $750 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.1 pts 46.3%
36.4% Under $1,000 +5.3 pts ▸ 41.6%
6.2% $1,800–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
1.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Invermayin Mowbray +0.8 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
12.8% 87th pct 12.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Work from home in Invermayin Mowbray +1.7 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
5.2% 10th pct 3.4% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
PT commute in Invermayin Mowbray +0.9 pts higher in Mowbray gap steady
2.1% 53rd pct 3.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
PT stops in Invermayin Mowbray +3 more in Invermay
10 19th pct 7 15th pct
Stops/1k in Invermayin Mowbray +1.13 more in Invermay
2.86 29th pct 1.73 18th pct
Departures/1k in Invermayin Mowbray +651.9 more in Invermay
1,372.5 70th pct 720.6 47th pct
PT routes in Invermayin Mowbray even
10 62nd pct 10 62nd pct
Stop walk in Invermayin Mowbray +19 longer in Mowbray
4 43rd pct 23 82nd pct
Drive to city in Invermayin Mowbray +5 longer in Mowbray
122 93rd pct 127 94th pct

How people get to work

60.7% Car (driver) +4.7 pts ▸ 65.4%
7.0% Car (passenger) +1.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.2% Walked ◂ +3.9 pts 4.3%
5.2% Worked at home ◂ +1.7 pts 3.4%
2.1% Bus +0.9 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.6 pts 40.4%
30.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.9 pts 29.3%
9.4% 3 vehicles +4.0 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.8% No vehicle ◂ +0.8 pts 12.0%
4.2% 4 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 5.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Invermayin Mowbray +4.8 pts higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
44.9% 75th pct 49.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.8%
Recent arrivals in Invermayin Mowbray +10.6 pts higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
30.6% 95th pct 41.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Invermayin Mowbray +1.4 pts higher in Invermay gap steady
10.6% 96th pct 9.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Participation in Invermayin Mowbray +2.7 pts higher in Mowbray gap narrowing
56.2% 28th pct 59.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.4%
  • First area, 2016: 54.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.0%
Full-time in Invermayin Mowbray +5.3 pts higher in Invermay gap widening
51.1% 9th pct 45.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.5%
  • First area, 2016: 53.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%

Industries people work in

18.3% Health care & social assistance +0.4 pts ▸ 18.7%
12.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 11.0%
11.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 11.4%
8.1% Education & training ◂ +1.2 pts 6.9%
7.6% Manufacturing +0.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.7% Construction ◂ +2.2 pts 5.4%
3.7% Transport & warehousing +2.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.3 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.9% Professional & technical ◂ +1.5 pts 3.4%
3.3% Other services +1.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
3.3% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

18.1% Community & personal service +0.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
13.4% Labourers +5.1 pts ▸ 18.5%
18.1% Professionals ◂ +5.8 pts 12.3%
14.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.5 pts 12.0%
10.7% Sales workers +0.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.4% Managers ◂ +4.0 pts 6.4%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers +3.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.7% Clerical & administrative +1.7 pts ▸ 9.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Invermayin Mowbray even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Invermayin Mowbray even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Invermayin Mowbray even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Invermayin Mowbray +2 higher in Invermay
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Invermayin Mowbray +35 higher in Invermay
888 10th pct 853 4th pct
ERP in Invermayin Mowbray +676 higher in Mowbray
3,460 12th pct 4,136 15th pct
Growth in Invermayin Mowbray +3.0 pts higher in Mowbray
-3.8% 0th pct -0.8% 8th pct
Businesses in Invermayin Mowbray +204 higher in Invermay
434 21st pct 230 10th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Invermayin Mowbray even
725 36th pct 725 36th pct
Max temp in Invermayin Mowbray even
18.4 7th pct 18.4 7th pct
Min temp in Invermayin Mowbray even
8.6 13th pct 8.6 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Invermayin Mowbray +1.5 higher in Invermay
8.0 87th pct 6.5 67th pct
Types ≤15 min in Invermayin Mowbray +1.5 more in Invermay
7.8 94th pct 6.3 66th pct
15-min city in Invermayin Mowbray +14.4 pts higher in Invermay
98.9% 84th pct 84.5% 66th pct
Walk to shops in Invermayin Mowbray +14.5 pts higher in Invermay
98.8% 89th pct 84.3% 69th pct
Walk to transit in Invermayin Mowbray +23.4 pts higher in Invermay
91.2% 50th pct 67.9% 32nd pct
Walk to school in Invermayin Mowbray +18.0 pts higher in Invermay
97.8% 82nd pct 79.8% 56th pct
Walk to a park in Invermayin Mowbray +7.0 pts higher in Invermay
99.6% 60th pct 92.6% 40th pct
Walk to health in Invermayin Mowbray +9.4 pts higher in Invermay
95.6% 91st pct 86.1% 81st pct
Amenities/1k in Invermayin Mowbray +8.7 more in Invermay
18.9 71st pct 10.1 24th pct
Intersections/km² in Invermayin Mowbray +271 higher in Invermay
355 87th pct 84 48th pct
Mean slope in Invermayin Mowbray +2.5 pts higher in Mowbray
2.3% 0th pct 4.9% 42nd pct

Compare Invermay with nearby areas

Compare Mowbray with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Invermay vs Mowbray [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/602011036/invermay/vs/602011040/mowbray