Compare

Claremont vs Montrose - Rosetta

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · Claremont profile · Montrose - Rosetta profile

Claremont Montrose - Rosetta

Claremont (Tas.) and Montrose - Rosetta are neighbouring areas in Greater Hobart with a few distinct differences. Montrose - Rosetta has a more qualified workforce, with 20.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 14.3% in Claremont (Tas.). This difference extends to school completion, as 50.3% of residents in Montrose - Rosetta finished Year 12, while the figure is 41.4% in Claremont (Tas.). On the other hand, Claremont (Tas.) is more equipped for families and students, with far more schools and a total of 1,801 school enrolments compared to 807 in Montrose - Rosetta.

The gap in overseas born residents has widened since 2011, with 20.6% of people in Montrose - Rosetta now born abroad compared to 13.8% in Claremont (Tas.). Despite this, the two areas share many traits, including almost identical proportions of people providing unpaid care and those who have served in the Defence Force. They also have very similar typical home sizes, with about 2.3 to 2.4 people per household. In both areas, the number of people who need help with daily activities sits around 8%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3,255 larger in Claremont gap steady
8,397 43rd pct 5,142 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,682
  • First area, 2016: 7,750
  • First area, 2021: 8,397
  • Second area, 2011: 4,575
  • Second area, 2016: 4,879
  • Second area, 2021: 5,142
Median age in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3 yrs older in Montrose - Rosetta gap narrowing
38 yrs 43rd pct 41 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.2 pts higher in Claremont gap widening
6.7% 85th pct 4.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Aged 65+ in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.5 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap steady
19.6% 63rd pct 22.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Under 15 in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.3 pts higher in Claremont gap narrowing
17.3% 43rd pct 15.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
De facto in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.9 pts higher in Claremont gap narrowing
13.3% 66th pct 12.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Age structure

28.8% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 29.2%
23.1% Older adults (45–64) even 23.2%
19.6% Seniors (65+) +2.5 pts ▸ 22.1%
17.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.3 pts 15.0%
11.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.6 pts 10.7%

Marital status

37.4% Married +6.0 pts ▸ 43.3%
40.1% Never married ◂ +4.3 pts 35.8%
11.0% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 10.6%
7.7% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 7.2%
3.9% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Claremont Montrose - Rosetta

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Claremont: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Montrose - Rosetta: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 80–84 in Claremont: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Montrose - Rosetta: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Claremont: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Montrose - Rosetta: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Claremont: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Claremont: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Claremont: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Montrose - Rosetta: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Claremont: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Claremont: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Claremont: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Claremont: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Montrose - Rosetta: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Claremont: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Montrose - Rosetta: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Claremont: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Montrose - Rosetta: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Claremont: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Montrose - Rosetta: 4.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Claremont: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Claremont: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Claremont: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Claremont: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Claremont: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Montrose - Rosetta: 2.5% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +6.7 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
13.8% 28th pct 20.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Country of birth

80.9% Australia ◂ +5.5 pts 75.3%
2.2% India +1.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% Nepal +1.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% England +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.5% China +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Philippines even 0.6%
0.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.3% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

42.9% English ◂ +3.6 pts 39.3%
40.5% Australian ◂ +3.7 pts 36.8%
9.1% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.5% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 7.4%
3.1% German +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.8% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.1% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.9% Filipino even 0.8%
0.4% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Language

Other language in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +7.2 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
10.2% 44th pct 17.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Limited English in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1.0 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap steady
0.9% 39th pct 1.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Language used at home

84.8% English only ◂ +6.2 pts 78.6%
1.3% Punjabi +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.7% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Italian even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +5.3 pts higher in Claremont gap widening
46.8% 74th pct 41.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%

Religious affiliation

46.8% No religion ◂ +5.3 pts 41.4%
40.2% Christianity +1.5 pts ▸ 41.7%
6.1% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.5% Hinduism +2.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.7% Islam +0.7 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.6% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +8.9 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
41.4% 21st pct 50.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.3%
Bachelor+ in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +6.4 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
14.3% 29th pct 20.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Schools in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3 more in Claremont
5 64th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.85 more in Claremont
3.44 74th pct 2.59 62nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +5 more in Montrose - Rosetta
12 31st pct 17 45th pct
Students in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +994 more in Claremont
1,801 58th pct 807 30th pct
Avg size in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +43 larger in Montrose - Rosetta
360 41st pct 404 47th pct
ICSEA in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +6 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
920 12th pct 927 13th pct

Highest year of school

41.4% Year 12 +8.9 pts ▸ 50.3%
31.0% Year 10 ◂ +5.2 pts 25.8%
12.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.8 pts 10.7%
8.7% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 6.7%

Highest qualification level

39.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.6 pts 32.4%
16.5% Bachelor degree +5.1 pts ▸ 21.6%
12.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.2% Postgraduate degree +2.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
3.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%
2.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Field of qualification

20.2% Management & commerce +3.7 pts ▸ 23.9%
13.9% Society & culture ◂ +1.8 pts 12.1%
13.4% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 12.6%
8.4% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 8.4%
7.1% Architecture & building ◂ +1.9 pts 5.2%
5.1% Education +1.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 5.9%
3.6% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.4% Creative arts +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +1.0 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +$59 higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
$675 24th pct $734 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $493
  • First area, 2016: $568
  • First area, 2021: $675
  • Second area, 2011: $522
  • Second area, 2016: $606
  • Second area, 2021: $734
Household income in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +$193 higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
$1,241 16th pct $1,434 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $873
  • First area, 2016: $995
  • First area, 2021: $1,241
  • Second area, 2011: $945
  • Second area, 2016: $1,144
  • Second area, 2021: $1,434
Family income in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +$170 higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
$1,591 19th pct $1,761 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,115
  • First area, 2016: $1,297
  • First area, 2021: $1,591
  • Second area, 2011: $1,233
  • Second area, 2016: $1,456
  • Second area, 2021: $1,761
High earners in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.9 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap steady
4.3% 10th pct 5.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
High-income homes in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3.1 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap steady
10.3% 14th pct 13.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Household income distribution

32.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 31.0%
27.8% $1,500–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 31.0%
22.6% Under $650 ◂ +5.3 pts 17.3%
6.5% $3,000–$3,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 8.7%
3.8% $4,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%

Personal income distribution

45.5% Under $650 ◂ +3.6 pts 42.0%
35.9% $650–$1,499 +1.6 pts ▸ 37.5%
11.8% $1,500–$2,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.9% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.8 pts higher in Claremont
36.4% 90th pct 33.6% 81st pct
Mental health in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.4 pts higher in Claremont
13.6% 96th pct 11.2% 81st pct
Needs assistance in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.2 pts higher in Claremont gap steady
8.2% 87th pct 8.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.6% Mental health ◂ +2.4 pts 11.2%
13.1% Arthritis ◂ +0.4 pts 12.8%
9.8% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 8.4%
8.8% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%
5.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 4.2%
3.3% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.1% Lung condition ◂ +1.1 pts 2.1%
1.7% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.7% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.8% None +4.1 pts ▸ 59.8%
22.5% One condition ◂ +0.8 pts 21.7%
8.8% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 7.6%
5.1% Three or more ◂ +0.7 pts 4.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1.5 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap narrowing
12.6% 34th pct 14.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid carers in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.2 pts higher in Claremont gap steady
12.6% 56th pct 12.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.2 pts higher in Claremont gap narrowing
26.3% 51st pct 26.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Defence service in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta even
4.3% 82nd pct 4.3% 82nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.2 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap steady
19.4% 33rd pct 19.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +333 larger in Claremont
561 82nd pct 228 58th pct
Median age in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3 yrs older in Montrose - Rosetta
23 yrs 36th pct 26 yrs 64th pct
Year 12 in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +16.0 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta
36.0% 31st pct 52.0% 69th pct
Unemployment in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +4.2 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta
8.6% 41st pct 12.7% 66th pct
Median income in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +$7 higher in Claremont
$603 44th pct $596 42nd pct
Household income in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +$38 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
$1,370 28th pct $1,408 31st pct
Indigenous language in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.4 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta
1.8% 19th pct 2.2% 22nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.1 larger in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +6.6 pts higher in Claremont gap widening
22.6% 92nd pct 16.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Living alone in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +4.0 pts higher in Claremont gap widening
33.8% 86th pct 29.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

Family composition

49.9% Couples with children +1.5 pts ▸ 51.3%
26.3% Couples without children +4.8 pts ▸ 31.1%
22.6% One-parent families ◂ +6.6 pts 16.0%
1.3% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

33.8% 1 person ◂ +4.0 pts 29.7%
30.7% 2 people +2.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
15.7% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 16.0%
11.8% 4 people +1.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
5.4% 5 people ◂ +0.3 pts 5.2%
2.7% 6 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +$30 higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
$320 33rd pct $350 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $240
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $215
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +$148 higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
$1,300 14th pct $1,448 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,365
  • Second area, 2016: $1,322
  • Second area, 2021: $1,448
People / bedroom in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +6.5 pts higher in Claremont gap steady
34.9% 71st pct 28.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Owned outright in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +7.6 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap narrowing
28.0% 36th pct 35.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%
Separate houses in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +8.8 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap narrowing
72.8% 31st pct 81.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.8%
  • First area, 2016: 73.7%
  • First area, 2021: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.6%
3+ bedrooms in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3.9 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
66.7% 24th pct 70.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.8%
  • First area, 2016: 67.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.6%

How homes are owned or rented

28.0% Owned outright +7.6 pts ▸ 35.6%
34.9% Rented ◂ +6.5 pts 28.4%
31.9% Owned with a mortgage +1.5 pts ▸ 33.4%
3.0% Other tenure ◂ +2.1 pts 0.9%
2.0% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%

Types of homes

72.8% Separate house +8.8 pts ▸ 81.6%
23.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +6.7 pts 17.2%
3.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.0 pts 1.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

53.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.9 pts 46.5%
25.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.9 pts 22.4%
10.6% 4 bedrooms +7.9 pts ▸ 18.5%
2.7% 5 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.3 pts 5.4%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

40.8% $350–$549 +5.8 pts ▸ 46.6%
33.8% $200–$349 ◂ +1.9 pts 32.0%
21.0% Under $200 ◂ +5.8 pts 15.2%
1.9% $550–$749 +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% $750 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.2 pts 50.4%
23.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.6 pts 20.0%
15.0% $1,800–$2,999 +6.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
1.9% $3,000 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 4.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.1 pts higher in Claremont gap steady
9.2% 78th pct 7.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Work from home in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1.4 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
4.4% 7th pct 5.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
PT commute in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1.5 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
3.4% 70th pct 4.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
PT stops in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +40 more in Claremont
70 74th pct 30 40th pct
Stops/1k in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.50 more in Claremont
8.34 86th pct 5.83 71st pct
Departures/1k in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +197.6 more in Montrose - Rosetta
1,155.8 63rd pct 1,353.4 70th pct
PT routes in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1 more in Claremont
14 76th pct 13 73rd pct
Stop walk in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3 longer in Montrose - Rosetta
14 75th pct 17 77th pct
Drive to city in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3 longer in Claremont
16 29th pct 13 20th pct
Reach 30 min in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3,255 more in Claremont
8,397 22nd pct 5,142 11th pct
Reach 45 min in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3,255 more in Claremont
8,397 13th pct 5,142 8th pct
— 81 88th pct

How people get to work

67.5% Car (driver) ◂ +3.3 pts 64.2%
5.7% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.4% Worked at home +1.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.4% Bus +1.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.2% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.5% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 38.2%
31.5% 2 vehicles +0.8 pts ▸ 32.4%
11.9% 3 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.2% No vehicle ◂ +2.1 pts 7.1%
7.6% 4 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 8.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1.6 pts higher in Claremont gap narrowing
37.3% 47th pct 35.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%
Recent arrivals in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.2 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap narrowing
19.6% 81st pct 19.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.4 pts higher in Claremont gap widening
7.0% 86th pct 4.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1.8 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta gap widening
57.3% 32nd pct 59.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%
Full-time in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.1 pts higher in Claremont gap steady
58.5% 48th pct 56.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.9%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%

Industries people work in

18.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.4 pts 17.6%
10.8% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 10.8%
10.7% Construction ◂ +2.2 pts 8.5%
8.2% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.3% Manufacturing ◂ +1.5 pts 6.7%
6.2% Education & training +1.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.1% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.4% Professional & technical +2.0 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.3 pts 4.2%
4.4% Administrative & support ◂ +1.7 pts 2.7%
4.1% Other services even 4.2%
2.7% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +0.7 pts 2.0%

Occupations people work in

16.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 14.5%
16.0% Community & personal service ◂ +0.4 pts 15.5%
14.1% Clerical & administrative +1.6 pts ▸ 15.7%
12.1% Professionals +3.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
14.3% Labourers ◂ +4.5 pts 9.9%
9.5% Sales workers +1.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.3% Managers +1.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.7 pts 5.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +46 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
894 11th pct 940 26th pct
ERP in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3,602 higher in Claremont
8,592 40th pct 4,990 20th pct
Growth in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +5.0 pts higher in Claremont
0.9% 18th pct -4.0% 0th pct
Businesses in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +111 higher in Claremont
358 16th pct 247 11th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +23 higher in Claremont
780 43rd pct 757 40th pct
Max temp in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1.5 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
14.9 0th pct 16.4 0th pct
Min temp in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +1.3 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
6.4 0th pct 7.7 7th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.3 higher in Claremont
5.9 57th pct 5.6 52nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.2 more in Claremont
5.5 53rd pct 5.3 50th pct
15-min city in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +5.6 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta
62.0% 47th pct 67.6% 52nd pct
Walk to shops in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +10.8 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta
63.8% 51st pct 74.6% 60th pct
Walk to transit in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +0.8 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta
93.4% 54th pct 94.2% 55th pct
Walk to school in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +3.2 pts higher in Claremont
60.5% 38th pct 57.3% 36th pct
Walk to a park in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +6.1 pts higher in Claremont
99.5% 58th pct 93.4% 41st pct
Walk to health in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +11.3 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta
45.8% 50th pct 57.1% 60th pct
Amenities/1k in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +8.4 more in Claremont
20.6 74th pct 12.3 38th pct
Intersections/km² in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +10 higher in Montrose - Rosetta
27 33rd pct 37 36th pct
Mean slope in Claremontin Montrose - Rosetta +2.8 pts higher in Montrose - Rosetta
9.5% 89th pct 12.4% 96th pct

Compare Claremont with nearby areas

Compare Montrose - Rosetta with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Claremont vs Montrose - Rosetta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/601031015/claremont/vs/601031018/montrose-rosetta