Compare

Murray vs Wagin

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 71 km apart · Murray profile · Wagin profile

Murray Wagin

Wagin and Murray are two rural Western Australian areas with very different economic bases. Wagin is a farming hub where 38.7% of people work in agriculture, forestry and fishing, while mining is the main industry for 29.0% of workers in Murray. This contrast shows in their housing and income: 47.7% of Wagin residents own their homes outright, compared to 37.5% in Murray. Typical monthly mortgage payments are far higher in Murray at $1,733, while Wagin is much lower at $1,083. Wagin also has a higher share of older residents, with 24.0% aged 65 and over, compared to 19.7% in Murray.

Both areas are similar in their typical weekly personal income, which sits around $780 and is close to the national figure. They also share similar levels of higher education, with about 11.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. While Wagin is more walkable with a higher number of amenities per person, the gaps in age and home ownership between the two areas have generally narrowed since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Murrayin Wagin +2,483 larger in Wagin gap widening
2,376 9th pct 4,859 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,926
  • First area, 2016: 2,577
  • First area, 2021: 2,376
  • Second area, 2011: 4,865
  • Second area, 2016: 4,938
  • Second area, 2021: 4,859
Median age in Murrayin Wagin +3 yrs older in Wagin gap narrowing
45 yrs 78th pct 48 yrs 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Murrayin Wagin +1.3 pts higher in Murray gap steady
3.5% 66th pct 2.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Aged 65+ in Murrayin Wagin +4.3 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
19.7% 64th pct 24.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Under 15 in Murrayin Wagin +3.0 pts higher in Murray gap steady
20.7% 77th pct 17.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
De facto in Murrayin Wagin +3.0 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
15.0% 80th pct 11.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

30.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.6 pts 30.0%
19.7% Seniors (65+) +4.3 pts ▸ 24.0%
21.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 20.3%
20.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.0 pts 17.7%
7.4% Youth (15–24) +0.6 pts ▸ 8.0%

Marital status

50.3% Married +4.4 pts ▸ 54.7%
29.1% Never married ◂ +1.7 pts 27.4%
11.4% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 9.1%
4.8% Widowed +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.9% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Murray Wagin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Murray: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Wagin: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Murray: 1.4% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Wagin: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Murray: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Wagin: 3.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Murray: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Wagin: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 65–69 in Murray: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Wagin: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Murray: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Wagin: 4.5% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in Murray: 4.7% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Wagin: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Murray: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Wagin: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Murray: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Wagin: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Murray: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Wagin: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Murray: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Wagin: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Murray: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Wagin: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Murray: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Wagin: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Murray: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Wagin: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Murray: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Wagin: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Murray: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Wagin: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Murray: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Wagin: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Murray: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Wagin: 2.6% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Murrayin Wagin +1.8 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
14.6% 30th pct 12.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Country of birth

75.0% Australia +0.8 pts ▸ 75.8%
5.4% England ◂ +0.7 pts 4.7%
3.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
0.4% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% South Africa even 0.8%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.9% English +1.1 pts ▸ 47.0%
39.6% Australian +2.2 pts ▸ 41.8%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +0.4 pts 10.1%
8.7% Irish even 8.7%
4.1% German ◂ +0.2 pts 3.9%
2.8% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%
1.4% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Murrayin Wagin +1.4 pts higher in Murray gap steady
4.0% 17th pct 2.6% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Limited English in Murrayin Wagin +0.1 pts higher in Murray gap steady
0.3% 12th pct 0.1% 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%

Language used at home

86.6% English only +0.3 pts ▸ 86.9%
0.3% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Murrayin Wagin +5.7 pts higher in Murray gap widening
50.4% 87th pct 44.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.7%

Religious affiliation

50.4% No religion ◂ +5.7 pts 44.7%
36.4% Christianity +5.3 pts ▸ 41.7%
11.4% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 12.8%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Murrayin Wagin +4.2 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
39.0% 16th pct 43.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Bachelor+ in Murrayin Wagin +0.0 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
11.6% 17th pct 11.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Schools in Murrayin Wagin +1 more in Wagin
2 14th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Murrayin Wagin +0.58 more in Murray
4.07 80th pct 3.48 74th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Murrayin Wagin even
3 6th pct 3 6th pct
Students in Murrayin Wagin +72 more in Wagin
337 11th pct 409 14th pct
Avg size in Murrayin Wagin +32 larger in Murray
169 17th pct 136 14th pct
ICSEA in Murrayin Wagin even
963 25th pct 964 25th pct

Highest year of school

39.0% Year 12 +4.2 pts ▸ 43.3%
28.6% Year 10 ◂ +2.2 pts 26.4%
12.3% Year 11 ◂ +2.7 pts 9.6%
8.2% Year 9 or below +0.9 pts ▸ 9.1%

Highest qualification level

37.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.5 pts 33.0%
15.2% Bachelor degree +2.2 pts ▸ 17.5%
11.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
4.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 3.3%
3.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%
2.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.6 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

23.4% Engineering & related ◂ +7.9 pts 15.5%
5.4% Agriculture & environment +5.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
11.1% Management & commerce ◂ +0.2 pts 10.8%
8.8% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.5% Health +0.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.3% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.6% Food, hospitality & personal services even 3.6%
3.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%
2.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 1.4%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 1.5%
0.4% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Murrayin Wagin +$5 higher in Wagin gap narrowing
$774 43rd pct $779 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,029
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $774
  • Second area, 2011: $514
  • Second area, 2016: $640
  • Second area, 2021: $779
Household income in Murrayin Wagin +$289 higher in Murray gap narrowing
$1,644 44th pct $1,355 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,523
  • First area, 2016: $1,693
  • First area, 2021: $1,644
  • Second area, 2011: $921
  • Second area, 2016: $1,139
  • Second area, 2021: $1,355
Family income in Murrayin Wagin +$260 higher in Murray gap narrowing
$2,074 49th pct $1,814 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,966
  • First area, 2016: $1,981
  • First area, 2021: $2,074
  • Second area, 2011: $1,114
  • Second area, 2016: $1,433
  • Second area, 2021: $1,814
High earners in Murrayin Wagin +8.2 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
17.8% 78th pct 9.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
High-income homes in Murrayin Wagin +4.8 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
18.4% 44th pct 13.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Household income distribution

23.2% $650–$1,499 +5.1 pts ▸ 28.2%
26.6% $1,500–$2,999 even 26.6%
18.6% Under $650 +0.7 pts ▸ 19.4%
9.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 6.7%
8.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 6.9%

Personal income distribution

39.5% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 38.4%
22.5% $650–$1,499 +7.3 pts ▸ 29.8%
21.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.5 pts 16.2%
6.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 3.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Murrayin Wagin +0.8 pts higher in Wagin
28.6% 53rd pct 29.4% 58th pct
Mental health in Murrayin Wagin +0.8 pts higher in Murray
8.4% 44th pct 7.6% 34th pct
Needs assistance in Murrayin Wagin +1.0 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
3.9% 22nd pct 4.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Arthritis +1.0 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.4% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 7.6%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 7.7%
6.6% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.4% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.3% Heart disease +1.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.9% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.9% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.1% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.0% None ◂ +2.7 pts 57.3%
19.8% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 19.3%
5.4% Two conditions +1.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.4% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Murrayin Wagin +6.8 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
23.6% 91st pct 30.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Unpaid carers in Murrayin Wagin +0.7 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
10.9% 29th pct 11.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in Murrayin Wagin +2.7 pts higher in Murray gap steady
26.2% 50th pct 23.5% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Defence service in Murrayin Wagin +1.1 pts higher in Murray
3.9% 76th pct 2.9% 51st pct
Housework 15h+ in Murrayin Wagin +1.7 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
25.4% 84th pct 23.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Murrayin Wagin +24 larger in Wagin
83 27th pct 107 34th pct
Median age in Murrayin Wagin even
29 yrs 81st pct 29 yrs 81st pct
Year 12 in Murrayin Wagin +9.0 pts higher in Murray
35.7% 30th pct 26.7% 11th pct
Unemployment in Murrayin Wagin +8.6 pts higher in Wagin
7.7% 35th pct 16.3% 81st pct
Median income in Murrayin Wagin +$99 higher in Murray
$567 35th pct $468 13th pct
Household income in Murrayin Wagin +$163 higher in Murray
$1,312 24th pct $1,149 12th pct
Indigenous language in Murrayin Wagin +0.8 pts higher in Murray
3.6% 34th pct 2.8% 27th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Murrayin Wagin +0.2 larger in Murray gap steady
2.5 43rd pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Murrayin Wagin +1.7 pts higher in Murray gap steady
12.1% 40th pct 10.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Living alone in Murrayin Wagin +4.3 pts higher in Wagin gap widening
25.1% 50th pct 29.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%

Family composition

54.6% Couples with children ◂ +5.8 pts 48.7%
32.4% Couples without children +7.7 pts ▸ 40.1%
12.1% One-parent families ◂ +1.7 pts 10.5%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Household size

38.6% 2 people +3.6 pts ▸ 42.2%
25.1% 1 person +4.3 pts ▸ 29.4%
14.1% 3 people ◂ +4.7 pts 9.4%
13.3% 4 people ◂ +2.7 pts 10.5%
6.9% 5 people ◂ +1.7 pts 5.2%
2.5% 6 or more even 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Murrayin Wagin +$90 higher in Murray gap narrowing
$280 22nd pct $190 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $220
  • First area, 2016: $270
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2011: $102
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $190
Mortgage in Murrayin Wagin +$650 higher in Murray gap narrowing
$1,733 43rd pct $1,083 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,925
  • First area, 2016: $1,717
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $975
  • Second area, 2016: $1,023
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Murrayin Wagin even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Murrayin Wagin +7.0 pts higher in Murray gap steady
25.4% 46th pct 18.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Owned outright in Murrayin Wagin +10.2 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
37.5% 67th pct 47.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%
Separate houses in Murrayin Wagin +1.3 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
96.9% 91st pct 95.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.6%
  • First area, 2016: 94.2%
  • First area, 2021: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.6%
3+ bedrooms in Murrayin Wagin +4.1 pts higher in Murray gap widening
83.4% 63rd pct 79.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.0%
  • First area, 2016: 84.1%
  • First area, 2021: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.3%

How homes are owned or rented

37.5% Owned outright +10.2 pts ▸ 47.7%
33.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.2 pts 24.8%
25.4% Rented ◂ +7.0 pts 18.4%
3.2% Other tenure +3.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.0% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%

Types of homes

96.9% Separate house ◂ +1.3 pts 95.6%
2.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.0% Other dwelling ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

39.8% 3 bedrooms +3.3 pts ▸ 43.1%
37.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.6 pts 28.7%
11.9% 2 bedrooms +3.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
6.3% 5 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 7.5%
2.9% 1 bedroom +0.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

51.2% $200–$349 ◂ +13.9 pts 37.2%
15.5% Under $200 +31.4 pts ▸ 46.9%
23.0% $350–$549 ◂ +21.8 pts 1.2%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

15.9% Under $1,000 +26.9 pts ▸ 42.8%
36.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.4 pts 33.8%
30.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +21.2 pts 9.6%
12.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.4 pts 3.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Murrayin Wagin +0.6 pts higher in Wagin gap steady
2.6% 24th pct 3.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in Murrayin Wagin +9.8 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
7.0% 17th pct 16.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
PT commute in Murrayin Wagin +0.7 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
1.7% 46th pct 1.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Murrayin Wagin +6 more in Wagin
3 7th pct 9 18th pct
Stops/1k in Murrayin Wagin +0.59 more in Wagin
1.26 14th pct 1.85 20th pct
Departures/1k in Murrayin Wagin +1.2 more in Wagin
19.8 14th pct 21.0 14th pct
PT routes in Murrayin Wagin +1 more in Wagin
2 14th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Murrayin Wagin +4 longer in Wagin
120 92nd pct 124 93rd pct

How people get to work

60.3% Car (driver) ◂ +3.2 pts 57.0%
7.0% Worked at home +9.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
5.5% Walked +0.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.4% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.7% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 36.3%
27.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 26.5%
20.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.5 pts 18.0%
11.8% 4 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 16.1%
2.6% No vehicle +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Murrayin Wagin +11.3 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
36.3% 43rd pct 25.0% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Recent arrivals in Murrayin Wagin +8.4 pts higher in Wagin gap narrowing
2.0% 0th pct 10.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Murrayin Wagin +1.4 pts higher in Murray gap widening
4.2% 39th pct 2.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Participation in Murrayin Wagin +0.2 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
58.5% 37th pct 58.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%
Full-time in Murrayin Wagin +0.4 pts higher in Murray gap narrowing
60.4% 63rd pct 60.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 62.1%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

7.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +30.8 pts ▸ 38.7%
29.0% Mining ◂ +25.3 pts 3.7%
9.7% Manufacturing ◂ +6.4 pts 3.3%
6.5% Health care & social assistance +2.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.3 pts 3.5%
7.8% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 7.3%
3.5% Retail trade +2.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 5.6%
4.9% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
1.3% Transport & warehousing +2.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.8% Wholesale trade +2.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.8% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

12.8% Managers +20.3 pts ▸ 33.1%
22.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +13.7 pts 9.0%
18.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.3 pts 10.9%
10.8% Labourers +4.2 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.3% Professionals ◂ +1.7 pts 9.6%
9.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 8.7%
8.8% Community & personal service ◂ +1.3 pts 7.5%
3.4% Sales workers +1.5 pts ▸ 4.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Murrayin Wagin +1 higher in Wagin
3 29th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in Murrayin Wagin even
4 36th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Murrayin Wagin even
6 57th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Murrayin Wagin +2 higher in Wagin
2 14th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Murrayin Wagin +20 higher in Wagin
945 28th pct 965 36th pct
ERP in Murrayin Wagin +2,533 higher in Wagin
2,586 9th pct 5,119 21st pct
Growth in Murrayin Wagin +3.1 pts higher in Murray
5.7% 60th pct 2.6% 33rd pct
Businesses in Murrayin Wagin +644 higher in Wagin
213 9th pct 857 47th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Murrayin Wagin +248 higher in Murray
734 37th pct 486 10th pct
Max temp in Murrayin Wagin +0.1 higher in Murray
23.8 50th pct 23.7 49th pct
Min temp in Murrayin Wagin +0.6 higher in Murray
9.8 22nd pct 9.2 17th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Murrayin Wagin even
2.5 15th pct 2.5 16th pct
Types ≤15 min in Murrayin Wagin +0.1 more in Murray
3.0 20th pct 2.9 18th pct
15-min city in Murrayin Wagin +7.2 pts higher in Murray
45.8% 34th pct 38.5% 27th pct
Walk to shops in Murrayin Wagin +12.6 pts higher in Murray
46.0% 35th pct 33.4% 23rd pct
Walk to transit in Murrayin Wagin +20.0 pts higher in Wagin
0.0% 0th pct 20.1% 15th pct
Walk to school in Murrayin Wagin +4.1 pts higher in Murray
33.9% 19th pct 29.8% 16th pct
Walk to a park in Murrayin Wagin +11.2 pts higher in Murray
51.4% 14th pct 40.2% 10th pct
Walk to health in Murrayin Wagin +2.6 pts higher in Murray
30.2% 35th pct 27.7% 32nd pct
Amenities/1k in Murrayin Wagin +21.2 more in Wagin
16.4 61st pct 37.7 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Murrayin Wagin +0 higher in Murray
1 8th pct 0 2nd pct
Mean slope in Murrayin Wagin +1.5 pts higher in Murray
7.2% 74th pct 5.6% 56th pct

Compare Murray with nearby areas

Compare Wagin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Murray vs Wagin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/509031248/murray/vs/509031250/wagin