Compare
Calista vs Parmelia - Orelia
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Calista profile · Parmelia - Orelia profile
Calista Parmelia - Orelia
Parmelia - Orelia and Calista are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different layouts. Parmelia - Orelia is much more connected, with far more public transport stops, a shorter walk to the nearest stop, and more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Calista is more car-dependent, with a much longer drive time to the city and a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services. Parmelia - Orelia also has larger schools and a far larger number of school enrolments.
Everyday life in both places is very similar in other ways, as they share nearly identical typical weekly incomes and a similar share of children under 15. Both areas also have about the same percentage of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. While the two areas remain similar in these respects, some gaps are shifting; for example, the share of people using another language at home is now well higher in Parmelia - Orelia, a gap that has widened since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,370
- First area, 2016: 7,667
- First area, 2021: 7,434
- Second area, 2011: 10,840
- Second area, 2016: 10,959
- Second area, 2021: 11,286
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Calista: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Parmelia - Orelia: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Calista: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Parmelia - Orelia: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Calista: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Parmelia - Orelia: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Calista: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Parmelia - Orelia: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Calista: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Parmelia - Orelia: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Calista: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Parmelia - Orelia: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Calista: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Calista: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Calista: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Calista: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Calista: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Calista: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Calista: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Calista: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Calista: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Calista: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Calista: 4.2% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Calista: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Parmelia - Orelia: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $488
- First area, 2016: $514
- First area, 2021: $594
- Second area, 2011: $539
- Second area, 2016: $538
- Second area, 2021: $632
- First area, 2011: $961
- First area, 2016: $1,081
- First area, 2021: $1,213
- Second area, 2011: $1,080
- Second area, 2016: $1,147
- Second area, 2021: $1,293
- First area, 2011: $1,189
- First area, 2016: $1,296
- First area, 2021: $1,521
- Second area, 2011: $1,239
- Second area, 2016: $1,330
- Second area, 2021: $1,543
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $275
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,501
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,333
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Calista with nearby areas
Compare Parmelia - Orelia with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Calista vs Parmelia - Orelia [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/507031170/calista/vs/507031174/parmelia-orelia