Parmelia - Orelia · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Parmelia - Orelia

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Almost 90% of homes in Parmelia - Orelia are separate houses, making it an area dominated by detached living. This preference for larger homes is matched by very affordable housing costs, with typical rents and mortgages sitting well below state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Parmelia - Orelia, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Parmelia - Orelia sits — Median rent (weekly)

$270 ▲ +8.0%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Parmelia - Orelia — lower than 81% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Parmelia - Orelia$270
6167, WA $300
Western Australia $340
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $270 and the usual monthly mortgage is $1,333, both of which are much lower than most areas. While mortgage payments fell by $184 since 2011, weekly rents rose by $20 in that time.

$270 ▲ +8.0%

Lower than 81% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $250
  • 2016: $290
  • 2021: $270

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,333 ▼ -12.1%

Lower than 84% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,517
  • 2016: $1,500
  • 2021: $1,333

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Parmelia - Orelia, $200–$349 is the majority at 64%; Under $200 is next at 19%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Parmelia - Orelia, $1,000–$1,799 is the majority at 51%; Under $1,000 is next at 25%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is more common here than in most areas, with 30.6% of households renting. At the same time, the 22.6% who own their homes outright is well below the Western Australian figure of 29.2%.

30.6% ▼ -0.2%

Higher than 60% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 30.6%
  • 2016: 30.1%
  • 2021: 30.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

22.6% ▲ +8.7%

Lower than 78% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 20.8%
  • 2016: 20.9%
  • 2021: 22.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Parmelia - Orelia, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 44%, followed by Rented (31%) and Owned outright (23%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 89.5% of the market, which is far above the national figure. Homes here are typically large, with 86.9% having three or more bedrooms, though the number of people per bedroom has fallen since 2011.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

89.5% ▲ +2.1%

Higher than 63% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 87.6%
  • 2016: 86.0%
  • 2021: 89.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

86.9% ▲ +1.6%

Higher than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 85.5%
  • 2016: 85.2%
  • 2021: 86.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Parmelia - Orelia, Separate house is the majority at 89%; Flat or apartment is next at 7%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Parmelia - Orelia, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 49%, followed by 4 bedrooms (36%) and 2 bedrooms (9%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Parmelia - Orelia

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Parmelia - Orelia [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/507031174/parmelia-orelia/topic/housing-dwellings