Compare
Balga - Mirrabooka vs Dianella - South
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · Balga - Mirrabooka profile · Dianella - South profile
Balga - Mirrabooka Dianella - South
Balga - Mirrabooka and Dianella - South are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Balga - Mirrabooka is much younger, with a typical resident aged 33 compared to 41 in Dianella - South. It is also more culturally diverse, with 49.5% of people using a language other than English at home, compared to 28.2% in Dianella - South. This contrast extends to education and income; 30.7% of adults in Dianella - South hold a bachelor degree or higher, while only 16% do in Balga - Mirrabooka, and 20.1% of households in Dianella - South earn $3,000 or more a week compared to 9.2% in Balga - Mirrabooka.
Both areas are almost identical in the proportion of people who have moved in the last five years, at around 39%. They also share a similar level of access to public transport, with nearly every home within a 10-minute walk of a stop. However, they differ greatly in other amenities; 90% of homes in Dianella - South are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while only 5% of homes in Balga - Mirrabooka have the same access.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,044
- First area, 2016: 20,050
- First area, 2021: 21,032
- Second area, 2021: 12,985
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Balga - Mirrabooka: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Dianella - South: 1.4% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Dianella - South: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Dianella - South: 1.6% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Dianella - South: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Dianella - South: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Dianella - South: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Dianella - South: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Dianella - South: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Dianella - South: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Dianella - South: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Dianella - South: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 4.7% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Dianella - South: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 4.6% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Dianella - South: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Dianella - South: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Dianella - South: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Dianella - South: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Dianella - South: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Balga - Mirrabooka: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Dianella - South: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $453
- First area, 2016: $497
- First area, 2021: $629
- Second area, 2021: $817
- First area, 2011: $967
- First area, 2016: $1,132
- First area, 2021: $1,293
- Second area, 2021: $1,528
- First area, 2011: $1,080
- First area, 2016: $1,231
- First area, 2021: $1,461
- Second area, 2021: $2,148
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $290
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $305
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,588
- First area, 2016: $1,690
- First area, 2021: $1,482
- Second area, 2021: $1,900
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Balga - Mirrabooka with nearby areas
Compare Dianella - South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Balga - Mirrabooka vs Dianella - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/505021085/balga-mirrabooka/vs/505021302/dianella-south