Compare
Noranda vs Dianella - South
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Noranda profile · Dianella - South profile
Noranda Dianella - South
Dianella - South and Noranda are neighbouring suburbs in Perth with very different housing styles. Noranda has far more separate houses (82.5% compared to 61.4%) and large homes, with 91.2% having three or more bedrooms. It also has far more homes owned outright at 46.4%, while Dianella - South has a far higher share of renters at 29.3%. Dianella - South is more walkable, with 90% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, compared to 59.5% in Noranda.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of children under 15. They also share similar typical weekly household incomes and nearly the same percentage of people born overseas. While Noranda is generally older, with a typical resident aged 45 compared to 41 in Dianella - South, the two areas have remained quite similar in their overall family structures and the number of people living in each bedroom.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,079
- First area, 2016: 7,979
- First area, 2021: 8,002
- Second area, 2021: 12,985
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Noranda: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Dianella - South: 1.4% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in Noranda: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Dianella - South: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Noranda: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Dianella - South: 1.6% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Noranda: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Dianella - South: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Noranda: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Dianella - South: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Noranda: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Dianella - South: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Noranda: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Dianella - South: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Noranda: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Dianella - South: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Noranda: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Dianella - South: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Noranda: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Dianella - South: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Noranda: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Dianella - South: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Noranda: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Dianella - South: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Noranda: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Dianella - South: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Noranda: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Dianella - South: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Noranda: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Dianella - South: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Noranda: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Dianella - South: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in Noranda: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Dianella - South: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Noranda: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Dianella - South: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $615
- First area, 2016: $636
- First area, 2021: $715
- Second area, 2021: $817
- First area, 2011: $1,416
- First area, 2016: $1,542
- First area, 2021: $1,632
- Second area, 2021: $1,528
- First area, 2011: $1,677
- First area, 2016: $1,796
- First area, 2021: $2,037
- Second area, 2021: $2,148
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $368
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,907
- Second area, 2021: $1,900
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Noranda with nearby areas
Compare Dianella - South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Noranda vs Dianella - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/504011048/noranda/vs/505021302/dianella-south