Compare
The Vines vs Toodyay
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 47 km apart · The Vines profile · Toodyay profile
The Vines Toodyay
Toodyay and The Vines are nearby Western Australian areas with very different populations. Toodyay is far older, with a typical resident aged 54 and 26.9% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, The Vines is much younger, with a typical age of 36 and a far higher share of children under 15 (23.7% compared to Toodyay's 13.6%). The Vines also has much higher typical weekly household incomes ($2,218 versus $1,272) and a larger share of residents born overseas (32.6% compared to 21.9%).
Both areas have very similar shares of First Nations people, at around 3%. However, the gap in age between the two has widened since 2011, as has the difference in home ownership; 42.8% of Toodyay homes are owned outright, which is far higher than the 23.1% in The Vines. While Toodyay is more remote with a longer drive to the city, The Vines has far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,402
- First area, 2016: 9,904
- First area, 2021: 12,457
- Second area, 2011: 4,388
- Second area, 2016: 4,439
- Second area, 2021: 4,601
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in The Vines: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Toodyay: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in The Vines: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Toodyay: 1.5% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in The Vines: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Toodyay: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in The Vines: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Toodyay: 4.8% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in The Vines: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Toodyay: 4.8% males, 4.4% females
- 60–64 in The Vines: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Toodyay: 5.3% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in The Vines: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Toodyay: 5.3% males, 4.9% females
- 50–54 in The Vines: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Toodyay: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
- 45–49 in The Vines: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Toodyay: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in The Vines: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Toodyay: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in The Vines: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Toodyay: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in The Vines: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Toodyay: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in The Vines: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Toodyay: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in The Vines: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Toodyay: 2.1% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in The Vines: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Toodyay: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in The Vines: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Toodyay: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in The Vines: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Toodyay: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in The Vines: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Toodyay: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $770
- First area, 2016: $859
- First area, 2021: $940
- Second area, 2011: $498
- Second area, 2016: $560
- Second area, 2021: $624
- First area, 2011: $1,963
- First area, 2016: $2,047
- First area, 2021: $2,218
- Second area, 2011: $1,013
- Second area, 2016: $1,167
- Second area, 2021: $1,272
- First area, 2011: $2,165
- First area, 2016: $2,148
- First area, 2021: $2,405
- Second area, 2011: $1,272
- Second area, 2016: $1,425
- Second area, 2021: $1,579
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $373
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $285
- First area, 2011: $2,383
- First area, 2016: $2,297
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,600
- Second area, 2021: $1,564
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare The Vines with nearby areas
Compare Toodyay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). The Vines vs Toodyay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/504031068/the-vines/vs/509021244/toodyay