Compare

Augusta vs Capel

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 57 km apart · Augusta profile · Capel profile

Augusta Capel

Augusta and Capel are two small towns in Western Australia with distinct profiles. Augusta has seen much faster growth since 2021, rising by 19.5% compared to 7.5% in Capel. It has a more highly qualified workforce, with 20.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 13.0% in Capel. There is also a significant difference in their First Nations populations; the typical First Nations resident in Augusta is far older at 31, while in Capel they are typically 20. This is reflected in employment and education, with First Nations unemployment at 0.0% and Year 12 completion at 46.0% in Augusta, while Capel's unemployment is 13.0% and completion is 33.3%.

Since 2011, these two areas have drifted further apart in some areas while drawing closer in others. The gap in university qualifications has widened, but the difference in the share of homes owned outright has narrowed. Despite this, they share many common traits, such as having almost identical shares of children under 15 and typical weekly incomes around $700 to $740. Both areas also have very low rates of people who speak little or no English.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Augustain Capel +1,138 larger in Augusta gap widening
6,595 32nd pct 5,457 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,436
  • First area, 2016: 5,431
  • First area, 2021: 6,595
  • Second area, 2011: 4,688
  • Second area, 2016: 5,195
  • Second area, 2021: 5,457
Median age in Augustain Capel +1 yrs older in Augusta gap narrowing
46 yrs 81st pct 45 yrs 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Augustain Capel +1.3 pts higher in Capel gap steady
1.1% 31st pct 2.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Augustain Capel +3.0 pts higher in Augusta gap narrowing
22.8% 78th pct 19.8% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Under 15 in Augustain Capel +0.3 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
19.0% 63rd pct 19.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
De facto in Augustain Capel +0.4 pts higher in Augusta gap steady
15.1% 82nd pct 14.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Age structure

29.3% Older adults (45–64) +1.3 pts ▸ 30.7%
22.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.4 pts 20.5%
22.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.0 pts 19.8%
19.0% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 19.3%
6.0% Youth (15–24) +3.9 pts ▸ 9.9%

Marital status

53.8% Married ◂ +1.2 pts 52.6%
28.4% Never married +0.6 pts ▸ 28.9%
9.6% Divorced +1.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.1% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 4.1%
3.2% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Augusta Capel

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Augusta: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Capel: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Augusta: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Capel: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Augusta: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Capel: 2.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Augusta: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Capel: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Augusta: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Capel: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Augusta: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Capel: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 55–59 in Augusta: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Capel: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Augusta: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Capel: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Augusta: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Capel: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Augusta: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Capel: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Augusta: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Capel: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in Augusta: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Capel: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Augusta: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Capel: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Augusta: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in Capel: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Augusta: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Capel: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Augusta: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Capel: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in Augusta: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Capel: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Augusta: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Capel: 2.5% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Augustain Capel +5.1 pts higher in Augusta gap steady
19.9% 44th pct 14.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Country of birth

70.1% Australia +8.2 pts ▸ 78.3%
8.1% England ◂ +1.9 pts 6.2%
2.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
0.9% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% India even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.4% English ◂ +0.3 pts 48.1%
38.2% Australian +5.9 pts ▸ 44.1%
10.7% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 9.9%
10.5% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 9.0%
4.3% German ◂ +0.8 pts 3.5%
2.9% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.4% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Augustain Capel +1.6 pts higher in Augusta gap steady
4.2% 18th pct 2.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Limited English in Augustain Capel +0.1 pts higher in Augusta gap steady
0.3% 13th pct 0.1% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%

Language used at home

86.6% English only +4.1 pts ▸ 90.7%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Mandarin even 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Augustain Capel +5.4 pts higher in Augusta gap widening
56.5% 97th pct 51.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%

Religious affiliation

56.5% No religion ◂ +5.4 pts 51.1%
30.0% Christianity +8.6 pts ▸ 38.6%
11.5% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 8.9%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.3% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Islam even 0.2%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Augustain Capel +9.8 pts higher in Augusta gap steady
52.0% 41st pct 42.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.2%
Bachelor+ in Augustain Capel +7.2 pts higher in Augusta gap widening
20.2% 47th pct 13.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Schools in Augustain Capel even
4 57th pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Augustain Capel +0.61 more in Capel
3.18 72nd pct 3.80 77th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Augustain Capel even
9 21st pct 9 21st pct
Students in Augustain Capel +141 more in Augusta
721 27th pct 580 21st pct
Avg size in Augustain Capel +35 larger in Augusta
180 18th pct 145 15th pct
ICSEA in Augustain Capel +41 higher in Augusta
1,038 60th pct 997 41st pct

Highest year of school

52.0% Year 12 ◂ +9.8 pts 42.2%
22.6% Year 10 +6.9 pts ▸ 29.5%
10.0% Year 11 +1.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
5.3% Year 9 or below +2.5 pts ▸ 7.9%

Highest qualification level

30.8% Certificate III / IV +10.0 pts ▸ 40.8%
23.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.6 pts 16.5%
14.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.5 pts 13.2%
4.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.8 pts 2.4%
3.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%
2.5% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%

Field of qualification

14.4% Engineering & related +4.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
11.7% Management & commerce ◂ +0.2 pts 11.5%
10.4% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.8% Society & culture +3.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.8% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 9.4%
6.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 5.7%
6.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.7 pts 4.5%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.0 pts 3.8%
3.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.9 pts 1.8%
0.8% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Augustain Capel +$36 higher in Capel gap widening
$705 29th pct $741 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $536
  • First area, 2016: $616
  • First area, 2021: $705
  • Second area, 2011: $562
  • Second area, 2016: $657
  • Second area, 2021: $741
Household income in Augustain Capel +$181 higher in Capel gap narrowing
$1,370 26th pct $1,551 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $948
  • First area, 2016: $1,179
  • First area, 2021: $1,370
  • Second area, 2011: $1,171
  • Second area, 2016: $1,386
  • Second area, 2021: $1,551
Family income in Augustain Capel +$192 higher in Capel gap widening
$1,693 25th pct $1,885 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,210
  • First area, 2016: $1,411
  • First area, 2021: $1,693
  • Second area, 2011: $1,379
  • Second area, 2016: $1,619
  • Second area, 2021: $1,885
High earners in Augustain Capel +1.4 pts higher in Capel gap steady
9.5% 44th pct 10.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
High-income homes in Augustain Capel +4.1 pts higher in Capel gap widening
12.2% 21st pct 16.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Household income distribution

31.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.5 pts 26.5%
27.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 28.1%
17.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.4 pts 15.8%
6.8% $3,000–$3,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.4% $4,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 7.0%

Personal income distribution

41.7% Under $650 ◂ +1.0 pts 40.7%
31.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 29.7%
13.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.9 pts ▸ 17.6%
3.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Augustain Capel +4.7 pts higher in Capel
25.9% 36th pct 30.6% 65th pct
Mental health in Augustain Capel +1.8 pts higher in Capel
7.5% 34th pct 9.4% 58th pct
Needs assistance in Augustain Capel +0.8 pts higher in Capel gap steady
3.8% 20th pct 4.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.1% Arthritis +2.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
7.5% Mental health +1.8 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.5% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.1% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.8% Diabetes +2.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.1% Heart disease even 4.1%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
1.5% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.5% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.5% None ◂ +3.0 pts 59.5%
18.2% One condition +1.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
5.3% Two conditions +1.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.5% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Augustain Capel +6.2 pts higher in Augusta gap narrowing
25.5% 95th pct 19.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Unpaid carers in Augustain Capel +1.5 pts higher in Capel gap widening
11.9% 43rd pct 13.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Augustain Capel +1.2 pts higher in Capel gap steady
27.7% 61st pct 28.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Defence service in Augustain Capel +0.1 pts higher in Capel
2.9% 53rd pct 3.0% 55th pct
Housework 15h+ in Augustain Capel +0.8 pts higher in Augusta gap steady
27.3% 93rd pct 26.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Augustain Capel +59 larger in Capel
75 24th pct 134 41st pct
Median age in Augustain Capel +11 yrs older in Augusta
31 yrs 88th pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Augustain Capel +12.7 pts higher in Augusta
46.0% 56th pct 33.3% 24th pct
Unemployment in Augustain Capel +13.0 pts higher in Capel
0.0% 0th pct 13.0% 68th pct
Median income in Augustain Capel +$280 higher in Augusta
$817 76th pct $537 28th pct
Household income in Augustain Capel +$188 higher in Capel
$1,437 33rd pct $1,625 46th pct
Indigenous language in Augustain Capel +0.1 pts higher in Augusta
5.3% 50th pct 5.2% 50th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Augustain Capel +0.1 larger in Capel gap narrowing
2.4 36th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Augustain Capel +4.2 pts higher in Capel gap steady
9.1% 13th pct 13.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Living alone in Augustain Capel +5.7 pts higher in Augusta gap steady
26.5% 56th pct 20.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Family composition

53.4% Couples with children ◂ +0.1 pts 53.3%
37.0% Couples without children ◂ +3.9 pts 33.0%
9.1% One-parent families +4.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.5% Other families even 0.5%

Household size

39.6% 2 people +1.7 pts ▸ 41.3%
26.5% 1 person ◂ +5.7 pts 20.8%
13.3% 3 people +1.3 pts ▸ 14.5%
14.0% 4 people +0.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
5.1% 5 people +1.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.4% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Augustain Capel +$30 higher in Capel gap narrowing
$300 27th pct $330 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $230
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in Augustain Capel +$191 higher in Augusta gap widening
$1,816 48th pct $1,625 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,600
  • First area, 2016: $1,800
  • First area, 2021: $1,816
  • Second area, 2011: $1,658
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in Augustain Capel +0.10 higher in Augusta gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Augustain Capel +4.2 pts higher in Augusta gap narrowing
20.6% 30th pct 16.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Owned outright in Augustain Capel +4.9 pts higher in Augusta gap narrowing
40.9% 77th pct 36.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%
Separate houses in Augustain Capel +2.3 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
93.2% 76th pct 95.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.5%
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.6%
3+ bedrooms in Augustain Capel +10.4 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
76.4% 41st pct 86.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.7%
  • First area, 2016: 76.6%
  • First area, 2021: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.9%

How homes are owned or rented

32.0% Owned with a mortgage +11.1 pts ▸ 43.1%
40.9% Owned outright ◂ +4.9 pts 36.0%
20.6% Rented ◂ +4.2 pts 16.4%
4.3% Other tenure ◂ +2.3 pts 1.9%
2.3% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%

Types of homes

93.2% Separate house +2.3 pts ▸ 95.6%
2.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.4% Other dwelling ◂ +1.9 pts 0.6%
0.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

30.1% 4 bedrooms +13.0 pts ▸ 43.1%
41.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.9 pts 37.7%
15.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.3 pts 9.0%
4.8% 5 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.7 pts 1.8%
1.0% Studio / none ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

40.3% $200–$349 ◂ +0.7 pts 39.6%
31.0% $350–$549 +6.8 pts ▸ 37.7%
16.0% Under $200 ◂ +0.3 pts 15.6%
4.3% $550–$749 ◂ +2.7 pts 1.5%
0.6% $750 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

29.3% $1,000–$1,799 +12.6 pts ▸ 42.0%
35.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 27.7%
18.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.2 pts 16.3%
12.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 8.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Augustain Capel +0.6 pts higher in Augusta gap steady
1.9% 14th pct 1.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Work from home in Augustain Capel +6.9 pts higher in Augusta gap steady
15.3% 52nd pct 8.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
PT commute in Augustain Capel +0.1 pts higher in Capel gap steady
1.4% 42nd pct 1.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Augustain Capel +4 more in Augusta
8 16th pct 4 10th pct
Stops/1k in Augustain Capel +0.48 more in Augusta
1.21 14th pct 0.73 8th pct
Departures/1k in Augustain Capel +8.6 more in Augusta
16.7 12th pct 8.1 6th pct
PT routes in Augustain Capel +2 more in Capel
1 7th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Augustain Capel
— 146 97th pct

How people get to work

54.4% Car (driver) +11.1 pts ▸ 65.5%
15.3% Worked at home ◂ +6.9 pts 8.4%
4.4% Walked ◂ +2.1 pts 2.3%
3.4% Car (passenger) even 3.4%
1.4% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.4 pts 40.5%
28.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.8 pts 25.7%
16.1% 3 vehicles +4.4 pts ▸ 20.5%
8.7% 4 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 11.6%
1.9% No vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Augustain Capel +8.0 pts higher in Augusta gap widening
39.9% 59th pct 31.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Recent arrivals in Augustain Capel +3.7 pts higher in Augusta gap widening
6.9% 28th pct 3.2% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Augustain Capel +0.2 pts higher in Capel gap steady
2.8% 8th pct 3.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in Augustain Capel +1.9 pts higher in Capel gap steady
59.3% 40th pct 61.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.6%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%
Full-time in Augustain Capel +7.4 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
48.3% 4th pct 55.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.7%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%

Industries people work in

13.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.0 pts 9.1%
8.6% Health care & social assistance +4.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
9.5% Construction +0.5 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.2 pts 4.6%
8.8% Manufacturing ◂ +2.9 pts 5.9%
8.6% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 8.5%
8.1% Education & training +0.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.6% Mining +1.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.5% Public administration & safety +2.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.6% Transport & warehousing +3.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.2% Administrative & support ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
3.3% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Managers ◂ +6.1 pts 13.3%
16.5% Technicians & trades +1.0 pts ▸ 17.6%
15.0% Professionals ◂ +1.0 pts 14.0%
13.8% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 13.6%
10.1% Community & personal service +1.5 pts ▸ 11.6%
6.0% Machinery operators & drivers +5.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 9.4%
7.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 6.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Augustain Capel +1 higher in Augusta
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in Augustain Capel +2 higher in Augusta
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Augustain Capel even
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in Augustain Capel +3 higher in Augusta
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Augustain Capel +39 higher in Augusta
990 47th pct 951 30th pct
ERP in Augustain Capel +2,063 higher in Augusta
8,090 38th pct 6,027 26th pct
Growth in Augustain Capel +12.0 pts higher in Augusta
19.5% 89th pct 7.5% 72nd pct
Businesses in Augustain Capel +498 higher in Augusta
1,020 57th pct 522 26th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Augustain Capel +287 higher in Augusta
959 58th pct 672 29th pct
Max temp in Augustain Capel +1.7 higher in Capel
22.3 38th pct 24.0 53rd pct
Min temp in Augustain Capel +0.7 higher in Augusta
11.3 43rd pct 10.6 31st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Augustain Capel +0.5 higher in Capel
2.0 12th pct 2.5 15th pct
Types ≤15 min in Augustain Capel +0.5 more in Capel
2.2 12th pct 2.7 16th pct
15-min city in Augustain Capel +8.6 pts higher in Capel
24.5% 16th pct 33.1% 23rd pct
Walk to shops in Augustain Capel +4.3 pts higher in Capel
29.6% 20th pct 33.9% 24th pct
Walk to transit in Augustain Capel +12.1 pts higher in Capel
11.8% 9th pct 23.9% 16th pct
Walk to school in Augustain Capel +17.4 pts higher in Capel
19.6% 10th pct 37.0% 21st pct
Walk to a park in Augustain Capel +15.9 pts higher in Capel
43.7% 11th pct 59.5% 18th pct
Walk to health in Augustain Capel +3.4 pts higher in Augusta
22.8% 27th pct 19.4% 24th pct
Amenities/1k in Augustain Capel +7.2 more in Augusta
20.8 74th pct 13.6 47th pct
Intersections/km² in Augustain Capel +2 higher in Capel
1 14th pct 3 16th pct
Mean slope in Augustain Capel +1.5 pts higher in Augusta
5.8% 58th pct 4.3% 32nd pct

Compare Augusta with nearby areas

Compare Capel with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Augusta vs Capel [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/501011001/augusta/vs/501021007/capel