Compare

Capel vs East Bunbury - Glen Iris

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Capel profile · East Bunbury - Glen Iris profile

Capel East Bunbury - Glen Iris

East Bunbury - Glen Iris and Capel are nearby Western Australian areas with very different layouts. East Bunbury - Glen Iris is a somewhat walkable area where 91.5% of homes are within a 10 minute walk of public transport. In contrast, Capel is mostly car-dependent and has a far higher share of separate houses at 95.6%. East Bunbury - Glen Iris also has a more diverse population, with 13.2% of people arriving from overseas recently compared to 3.2% in Capel.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of households that rent, with East Bunbury - Glen Iris at 29.3% and Capel at 16.4%. They also share very similar typical weekly personal incomes and a similar proportion of residents aged 65 and over. Over time, the gap in rental rates has widened, while the difference in the number of separate houses has narrowed since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1,738 larger in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap narrowing
5,457 25th pct 7,195 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,688
  • First area, 2016: 5,195
  • First area, 2021: 5,457
  • Second area, 2011: 6,894
  • Second area, 2016: 6,994
  • Second area, 2021: 7,195
Median age in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +4 yrs older in Capel gap widening
45 yrs 78th pct 41 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.8 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap steady
2.5% 55th pct 4.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +0.3 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap narrowing
19.8% 65th pct 20.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Under 15 in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.6 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
19.3% 66th pct 17.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
De facto in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.6 pts higher in Capel gap steady
14.7% 79th pct 13.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Age structure

30.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.0 pts 25.7%
20.5% Young adults (25–44) +5.3 pts ▸ 25.8%
19.8% Seniors (65+) +0.3 pts ▸ 20.1%
19.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.6 pts 17.7%
9.9% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 10.9%

Marital status

52.6% Married ◂ +8.4 pts 44.3%
28.9% Never married +6.4 pts ▸ 35.3%
10.6% Divorced +0.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.1% Widowed +1.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.8% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Capel East Bunbury - Glen Iris

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Capel: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Capel: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Capel: 2.2% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Capel: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Capel: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Capel: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Capel: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Capel: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Capel: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Capel: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Capel: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Capel: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Capel: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Capel: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Capel: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Capel: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Capel: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Capel: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in East Bunbury - Glen Iris: 2.7% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +5.0 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap steady
14.8% 31st pct 19.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Country of birth

78.3% Australia ◂ +2.7 pts 75.6%
6.2% England ◂ +1.7 pts 4.5%
2.5% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.2% Philippines +2.0 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.2% India +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.1% Italy +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

48.1% English ◂ +4.5 pts 43.6%
44.1% Australian ◂ +7.0 pts 37.2%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +0.7 pts 9.2%
9.0% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 8.8%
3.6% Italian +4.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.5% German ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%
2.9% Dutch ◂ +1.7 pts 1.3%
0.2% Filipino +2.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.3% Chinese +1.9 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.4% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +7.7 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap steady
2.7% 8th pct 10.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Limited English in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.5 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap steady
0.1% 7th pct 1.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

90.7% English only ◂ +5.9 pts 84.8%
0.2% Mandarin +1.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.2% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.1% Tagalog +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Cantonese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +4.3 pts higher in Capel gap steady
51.1% 88th pct 46.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%

Religious affiliation

51.1% No religion ◂ +4.3 pts 46.8%
38.6% Christianity +4.3 pts ▸ 43.0%
8.9% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 6.7%
0.7% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Hinduism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.1 pts higher in Capel gap steady
42.2% 22nd pct 41.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%
Bachelor+ in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.7 pts higher in Capel gap steady
13.0% 23rd pct 11.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Schools in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
4 57th pct 5 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +0.13 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
3.80 77th pct 3.92 78th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +12 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
9 21st pct 21 53rd pct
Students in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1,512 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
580 21st pct 2,092 64th pct
Avg size in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +273 larger in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
145 15th pct 418 49th pct
ICSEA in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +17 higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
997 41st pct 1,014 49th pct

Highest year of school

42.2% Year 12 ◂ +1.1 pts 41.1%
29.5% Year 10 +1.5 pts ▸ 31.1%
11.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 11.8%
7.9% Year 9 or below +2.1 pts ▸ 9.9%

Highest qualification level

40.8% Certificate III / IV +2.7 pts ▸ 43.5%
16.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.1 pts 15.4%
13.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 13.5%
3.2% Certificate I / II +1.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%
2.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%

Field of qualification

19.0% Engineering & related +1.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
11.5% Management & commerce +4.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.4% Health ◂ +2.0 pts 9.5%
11.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 10.4%
9.4% Education ◂ +0.9 pts 8.5%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.7% Architecture & building +0.8 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.6 pts 1.9%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
1.8% Creative arts +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.1% Information technology +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +$18 higher in Capel gap steady
$741 37th pct $723 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $562
  • First area, 2016: $657
  • First area, 2021: $741
  • Second area, 2011: $574
  • Second area, 2016: $626
  • Second area, 2021: $723
Household income in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +$193 higher in Capel gap widening
$1,551 38th pct $1,358 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,171
  • First area, 2016: $1,386
  • First area, 2021: $1,551
  • Second area, 2011: $1,186
  • Second area, 2016: $1,220
  • Second area, 2021: $1,358
Family income in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +$182 higher in Capel gap widening
$1,885 37th pct $1,703 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,379
  • First area, 2016: $1,619
  • First area, 2021: $1,885
  • Second area, 2011: $1,448
  • Second area, 2016: $1,489
  • Second area, 2021: $1,703
High earners in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.9 pts higher in Capel gap widening
10.9% 51st pct 8.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
High-income homes in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +3.1 pts higher in Capel gap widening
16.3% 36th pct 13.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Household income distribution

26.5% $650–$1,499 +3.7 pts ▸ 30.1%
28.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 28.0%
15.8% Under $650 +3.9 pts ▸ 19.7%
9.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 7.7%
7.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 5.5%

Personal income distribution

40.7% Under $650 +2.3 pts ▸ 43.0%
29.7% $650–$1,499 +2.4 pts ▸ 32.1%
17.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 16.1%
3.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +0.8 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
30.6% 65th pct 31.3% 70th pct
Mental health in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +0.8 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
9.4% 58th pct 10.2% 69th pct
Needs assistance in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.1 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap steady
4.5% 33rd pct 5.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.7% Arthritis ◂ +1.5 pts 10.2%
9.4% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.2% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.3% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 8.0%
5.4% Diabetes +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.1% Heart disease even 4.1%
3.3% Cancer even 3.3%
2.0% Lung condition even 2.1%
0.8% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.5% None +1.4 pts ▸ 60.9%
20.0% One condition +1.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
7.1% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%
3.5% Three or more even 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +5.4 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
19.3% 79th pct 13.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid carers in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.8 pts higher in Capel gap widening
13.3% 70th pct 11.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid child care in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.3 pts higher in Capel gap steady
28.9% 69th pct 27.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Defence service in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +0.1 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
3.0% 55th pct 3.1% 57th pct
Housework 15h+ in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +3.9 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
26.5% 90th pct 22.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +170 larger in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
134 41st pct 304 66th pct
Median age in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +2 yrs older in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
20 yrs 14th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.1 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
33.3% 24th pct 34.4% 27th pct
Unemployment in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +2.5 pts higher in Capel
13.0% 68th pct 10.6% 54th pct
Median income in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +$60 higher in Capel
$537 28th pct $477 14th pct
Household income in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +$233 higher in Capel
$1,625 46th pct $1,392 30th pct
Indigenous language in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.6 pts higher in Capel
5.2% 50th pct 3.6% 34th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +0.2 larger in Capel gap widening
2.5 43rd pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +5.0 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap widening
13.3% 52nd pct 18.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Living alone in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +8.3 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap widening
20.8% 32nd pct 29.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%

Family composition

53.3% Couples with children ◂ +4.7 pts 48.6%
33.0% Couples without children ◂ +1.6 pts 31.4%
13.3% One-parent families +5.0 pts ▸ 18.3%
0.5% Other families +1.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Household size

41.3% 2 people ◂ +3.3 pts 37.9%
20.8% 1 person +8.3 pts ▸ 29.1%
14.5% 3 people ◂ +0.6 pts 13.9%
14.2% 4 people ◂ +2.2 pts 12.0%
6.8% 5 people ◂ +2.5 pts 4.3%
2.6% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +$30 higher in Capel gap widening
$330 36th pct $300 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +$119 higher in Capel gap widening
$1,625 36th pct $1,506 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,658
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,740
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,506
People / bedroom in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +13.0 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap widening
16.4% 18th pct 29.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Owned outright in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +4.7 pts higher in Capel gap steady
36.0% 62nd pct 31.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Separate houses in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +11.2 pts higher in Capel gap narrowing
95.6% 85th pct 84.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.4%
  • First area, 2016: 95.9%
  • First area, 2021: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.3%
3+ bedrooms in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris even gap narrowing
86.9% 73rd pct 87.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.1%
  • First area, 2016: 88.1%
  • First area, 2021: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.0%

How homes are owned or rented

43.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.2 pts 35.9%
36.0% Owned outright ◂ +4.7 pts 31.3%
16.4% Rented +13.0 pts ▸ 29.3%
1.9% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.2% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

95.6% Separate house ◂ +11.2 pts 84.3%
4.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +10.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.7% 3 bedrooms +6.9 pts ▸ 44.6%
43.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.1 pts 39.0%
9.0% 2 bedrooms +2.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.1% 5 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 3.4%
1.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 0.7%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

39.6% $200–$349 +14.5 pts ▸ 54.1%
37.7% $350–$549 ◂ +10.3 pts 27.4%
15.6% Under $200 ◂ +1.7 pts 13.9%
1.5% $550–$749 ◂ +1.2 pts 0.4%
1.2% $750 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.0% $1,000–$1,799 +8.1 pts ▸ 50.1%
27.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 23.6%
16.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.7 pts 15.6%
8.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 4.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +3.6 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap steady
1.3% 6th pct 4.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +4.9 pts higher in Capel gap steady
8.4% 23rd pct 3.4% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
PT commute in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris even gap narrowing
1.5% 44th pct 1.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +55 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
4 10th pct 59 66th pct
Stops/1k in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +7.47 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
0.73 8th pct 8.20 86th pct
Departures/1k in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +839.9 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
8.1 6th pct 847.9 52nd pct
PT routes in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +2 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
3 21st pct 5 36th pct
— 5 50th pct
Drive to city in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +47 longer in Capel
146 97th pct 99 88th pct

How people get to work

65.5% Car (driver) +3.5 pts ▸ 69.1%
8.4% Worked at home ◂ +4.9 pts 3.4%
3.4% Car (passenger) +2.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.3% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
1.5% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
0.2% Bicycle +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.1 pts 38.3%
25.7% 1 vehicle +12.4 pts ▸ 38.1%
20.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.0 pts 12.5%
11.6% 4 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 6.2%
1.3% No vehicle +3.6 pts ▸ 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +5.4 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap steady
31.8% 24th pct 37.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%
Recent arrivals in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +10.0 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap narrowing
3.2% 5th pct 13.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.9 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap widening
3.0% 10th pct 4.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.1 pts higher in Capel gap steady
61.2% 48th pct 60.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.2%
  • First area, 2016: 61.9%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%
Full-time in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +3.0 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris gap widening
55.7% 26th pct 58.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.8%

Industries people work in

13.1% Health care & social assistance +0.8 pts ▸ 13.9%
8.5% Retail trade +2.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.0% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.9% Manufacturing +3.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.7 pts 1.5%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +0.8 pts 7.7%
8.1% Mining ◂ +1.5 pts 6.6%
4.6% Accommodation & food +3.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
5.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.2 pts 3.8%
3.9% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

17.6% Technicians & trades +0.8 pts ▸ 18.4%
13.6% Labourers +1.7 pts ▸ 15.3%
14.0% Professionals ◂ +1.8 pts 12.2%
13.3% Managers ◂ +4.8 pts 8.5%
11.6% Community & personal service +1.0 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.0 pts 10.6%
9.4% Clerical & administrative +1.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.8% Sales workers +2.9 pts ▸ 9.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +2 higher in Capel
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1 higher in Capel
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +3 higher in Capel
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1 higher in Capel
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +32 higher in Capel
951 30th pct 919 18th pct
ERP in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1,964 higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
6,027 26th pct 7,991 37th pct
Growth in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +0.4 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
7.5% 72nd pct 7.9% 73rd pct
Businesses in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +8 higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
522 26th pct 530 27th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +73 higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
672 29th pct 745 39th pct
Max temp in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +0.3 higher in Capel
24.0 53rd pct 23.8 50th pct
Min temp in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +0.6 higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
10.6 31st pct 11.2 42nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +2.9 higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
2.5 15th pct 5.4 50th pct
Types ≤15 min in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +2.6 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
2.7 16th pct 5.3 51st pct
15-min city in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +26.7 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
33.1% 23rd pct 59.8% 45th pct
Walk to shops in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +19.9 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
33.9% 24th pct 53.8% 42nd pct
Walk to transit in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +67.6 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
23.9% 16th pct 91.5% 50th pct
Walk to school in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +50.5 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
37.0% 21st pct 87.5% 65th pct
Walk to a park in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +36.1 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
59.5% 18th pct 95.6% 45th pct
Walk to health in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +2.3 pts higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
19.4% 24th pct 21.7% 26th pct
Amenities/1k in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +3.5 more in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
13.6 47th pct 17.1 64th pct
Intersections/km² in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +33 higher in East Bunbury - Glen Iris
3 16th pct 36 35th pct
Mean slope in Capelin East Bunbury - Glen Iris +1.0 pts higher in Capel
4.3% 32nd pct 3.3% 16th pct

Compare Capel with nearby areas

Compare East Bunbury - Glen Iris with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Capel vs East Bunbury - Glen Iris [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/501021007/capel/vs/501021015/east-bunbury-glen-iris