Compare
Penola vs Mount Gambier - East
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 48 km apart · Penola profile · Mount Gambier - East profile
Penola Mount Gambier - East
Mount Gambier - East and Penola are nearby South Australian areas with very different layouts. Mount Gambier - East is more urban and accessible, described as somewhat walkable, while Penola is mostly car-dependent. This is seen in the access to basics; 78.9% of Mount Gambier - East homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to just 34.8% in Penola. Mount Gambier - East also has far more public transport and larger schools, with an average school size of 469 students compared to only 69 in Penola.
Both areas have similar levels of education and typical incomes, which sit near the national figures. They also share the same share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher at 12.2%. However, some gaps are widening; the typical resident in Penola is now 47, which is six years older than in Mount Gambier - East, a gap that has grown since 2016. Penola also has a much higher rate of volunteering at 25.3%, while Mount Gambier - East has a larger First Nations population.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,078
- First area, 2016: 3,117
- First area, 2021: 3,107
- Second area, 2016: 14,671
- Second area, 2021: 14,947
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Penola: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Mount Gambier - East: 1.0% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Penola: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Mount Gambier - East: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Penola: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Mount Gambier - East: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Penola: 3.8% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Penola: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Penola: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Penola: 4.5% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Mount Gambier - East: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Penola: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Gambier - East: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Penola: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Penola: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Penola: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Penola: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Penola: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Penola: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Penola: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Mount Gambier - East: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Penola: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Mount Gambier - East: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Penola: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Mount Gambier - East: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Penola: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Gambier - East: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $532
- First area, 2016: $625
- First area, 2021: $737
- Second area, 2016: $618
- Second area, 2021: $736
- First area, 2011: $900
- First area, 2016: $1,117
- First area, 2021: $1,314
- Second area, 2016: $1,163
- Second area, 2021: $1,348
- First area, 2011: $1,176
- First area, 2016: $1,378
- First area, 2021: $1,667
- Second area, 2016: $1,465
- Second area, 2021: $1,782
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $120
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $181
- Second area, 2016: $195
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2011: $947
- First area, 2016: $867
- First area, 2021: $896
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Penola with nearby areas
Compare Mount Gambier - East with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Penola vs Mount Gambier - East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/407021156/penola/vs/407021173/mount-gambier-east