Compare
Naracoorte vs Wattle Range
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 72 km apart · Naracoorte profile · Wattle Range profile
Naracoorte Wattle Range
Naracoorte and Wattle Range are both regional South Australian areas with distinct characters. Naracoorte is more diverse and walkable, with 18.4% of people born overseas and a walkability score of 4.0 (mostly car-dependent). Wattle Range is far older, with a typical resident aged 49 compared to 40 in Naracoorte, and is more car-dependent with a score of 1.5. Naracoorte also sees more mobility, as 38.0% of people moved there in the last five years, while only 25.8% did so in Wattle Range.
These two areas share very similar typical household incomes, both sitting around $1,350 to $1,380 a week. They are also alike in their levels of volunteering and the share of adults with a bachelor degree. Over time, some gaps have grown; for example, the difference in the age of residents has widened from five years in 2011 to nine years today. The gap in overseas births has also increased, with Naracoorte becoming more diverse relative to Wattle Range.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,691
- First area, 2016: 6,038
- First area, 2021: 6,293
- Second area, 2011: 3,223
- Second area, 2016: 3,269
- Second area, 2021: 3,470
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Naracoorte: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Wattle Range: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Naracoorte: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Wattle Range: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Naracoorte: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Wattle Range: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Naracoorte: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Wattle Range: 4.4% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Naracoorte: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Wattle Range: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
- 60–64 in Naracoorte: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Wattle Range: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Naracoorte: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Wattle Range: 3.8% males, 4.4% females
- 50–54 in Naracoorte: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Wattle Range: 4.2% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Naracoorte: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Wattle Range: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Naracoorte: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Wattle Range: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Naracoorte: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Wattle Range: 2.3% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Naracoorte: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Wattle Range: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Naracoorte: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Wattle Range: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Naracoorte: 3.1% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Wattle Range: 1.7% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Naracoorte: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Wattle Range: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Naracoorte: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Wattle Range: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Naracoorte: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Wattle Range: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Naracoorte: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Wattle Range: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $566
- First area, 2016: $644
- First area, 2021: $758
- Second area, 2011: $488
- Second area, 2016: $583
- Second area, 2021: $690
- First area, 2011: $989
- First area, 2016: $1,167
- First area, 2021: $1,377
- Second area, 2011: $991
- Second area, 2016: $1,169
- Second area, 2021: $1,351
- First area, 2011: $1,211
- First area, 2016: $1,415
- First area, 2021: $1,732
- Second area, 2011: $1,172
- Second area, 2016: $1,432
- Second area, 2021: $1,708
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $170
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $120
- Second area, 2016: $140
- Second area, 2021: $177
- First area, 2011: $1,181
- First area, 2016: $1,105
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $975
- Second area, 2016: $992
- Second area, 2021: $1,006
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Naracoorte with nearby areas
Compare Wattle Range with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Naracoorte vs Wattle Range [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/407021154/naracoorte/vs/407021158/wattle-range