Compare
Barossa - Angaston vs Light
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 34 km apart · Barossa - Angaston profile · Light profile
Barossa - Angaston Light
Light and Barossa - Angaston are nearby South Australian areas with a few key differences. Light has a much larger school system, with 1,235 enrolments compared to 425 in Barossa - Angaston, and the typical school is far larger. There are also more First Nations people in Light, where the unemployment rate for this group is 13.2%, compared to 0.0% in Barossa - Angaston. Barossa - Angaston is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 46 and a higher share of people aged 65 and over (21.1% versus 17.8% in Light).
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people aged 65 and over. They also share very similar typical weekly household incomes, around $1,441 to $1,544. Over time, some gaps have widened; residents in Barossa - Angaston are now 6 years older than those in Light, up from just a one-year difference in 2011. This trend is also seen in home ownership, with the gap for homes owned outright widening to 4.5%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,928
- First area, 2016: 6,111
- First area, 2021: 6,486
- Second area, 2011: 8,114
- Second area, 2016: 8,963
- Second area, 2021: 9,797
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Barossa - Angaston: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Light: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Barossa - Angaston: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Light: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Barossa - Angaston: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Light: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Barossa - Angaston: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Light: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Barossa - Angaston: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Light: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Barossa - Angaston: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Light: 4.2% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Barossa - Angaston: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Light: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Barossa - Angaston: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Light: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Barossa - Angaston: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Light: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Barossa - Angaston: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Light: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Barossa - Angaston: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Light: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Barossa - Angaston: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Light: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Barossa - Angaston: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Light: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Barossa - Angaston: 2.7% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Light: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Barossa - Angaston: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Light: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Barossa - Angaston: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Light: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Barossa - Angaston: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Light: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Barossa - Angaston: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Light: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $571
- First area, 2016: $642
- First area, 2021: $737
- Second area, 2011: $533
- Second area, 2016: $631
- Second area, 2021: $729
- First area, 2011: $1,109
- First area, 2016: $1,244
- First area, 2021: $1,441
- Second area, 2011: $1,091
- Second area, 2016: $1,314
- Second area, 2021: $1,544
- First area, 2011: $1,354
- First area, 2016: $1,572
- First area, 2021: $1,865
- Second area, 2011: $1,321
- Second area, 2016: $1,560
- Second area, 2021: $1,870
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $180
- First area, 2016: $223
- First area, 2021: $255
- Second area, 2011: $190
- Second area, 2016: $225
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,400
- First area, 2016: $1,408
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,328
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Barossa - Angaston with nearby areas
Compare Light with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barossa - Angaston vs Light [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/405011110/barossa-angaston/vs/405011111/light