Compare

Ingle Farm vs Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Ingle Farm profile · Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park profile

Ingle Farm Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park

Ingle Farm and Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park are neighbouring areas with distinct profiles. Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park is more highly qualified, with 34.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 17.9% in Ingle Farm. It also has a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (22.2% versus 11.1%) and a much larger proportion of people who have moved recently (50.4% compared to 32.1%). In contrast, Ingle Farm has a significantly older population, with 21.7% of residents aged 65 and over, while that figure is just 8.8% in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park. This is consistent with a higher rate of long-term health conditions in Ingle Farm, which stands at 32.7% compared to 21.7% in its neighbour.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people who do not follow a religion, at around 36%. They also share similar levels of volunteering and nearly identical numbers of people per home. While the two areas differ in many ways, the gap between them in terms of typical resident age has narrowed since 2016. Similarly, the difference in the share of people using another language at home and those who have completed Year 12 has also decreased over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1,826 larger in Ingle Farm gap widening
15,681 78th pct 13,855 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14,685
  • First area, 2016: 14,837
  • First area, 2021: 15,681
  • Second area, 2016: 13,331
  • Second area, 2021: 13,855
Median age in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +7 yrs older in Ingle Farm gap narrowing
40 yrs 52nd pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1.3 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap steady
2.5% 55th pct 1.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +12.8 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap narrowing
21.7% 74th pct 8.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Under 15 in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1.2 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap steady
17.3% 42nd pct 18.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
De facto in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1.6 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
8.6% 20th pct 10.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Age structure

26.9% Young adults (25–44) +8.5 pts ▸ 35.5%
22.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.9 pts 21.5%
21.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +12.8 pts 8.8%
17.3% Children (0–14) +1.2 pts ▸ 18.5%
11.6% Youth (15–24) +4.1 pts ▸ 15.7%

Marital status

46.6% Married +0.8 pts ▸ 47.4%
34.1% Never married +5.3 pts ▸ 39.4%
9.2% Divorced ◂ +1.9 pts 7.3%
7.0% Widowed ◂ +4.2 pts 2.9%
3.0% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Ingle Farm Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ingle Farm: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 0.2% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Ingle Farm: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Ingle Farm: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in Ingle Farm: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
  • 65–69 in Ingle Farm: 1.8% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Ingle Farm: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Ingle Farm: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Ingle Farm: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Ingle Farm: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Ingle Farm: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Ingle Farm: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Ingle Farm: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 4.5% males, 4.7% females
  • 25–29 in Ingle Farm: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 5.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 20–24 in Ingle Farm: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 5.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 15–19 in Ingle Farm: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Ingle Farm: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Ingle Farm: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Ingle Farm: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park: 3.2% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +8.8 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
32.9% 73rd pct 41.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%

Country of birth

63.2% Australia ◂ +7.2 pts 56.0%
7.1% India +1.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.1% England ◂ +1.5 pts 3.6%
1.0% China +2.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.2% Vietnam +2.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.4% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%
0.5% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.3% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

31.6% English ◂ +5.8 pts 25.9%
27.8% Australian ◂ +5.8 pts 22.0%
2.2% Chinese +7.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.3% Indian +1.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.9% Scottish ◂ +0.6 pts 5.3%
5.9% German ◂ +1.4 pts 4.5%
5.8% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
1.6% Vietnamese +3.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.8% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
3.1% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 2.3%
1.4% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Language

Other language in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +12.0 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
29.2% 75th pct 41.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%
Limited English in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.8 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
4.2% 78th pct 5.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Language used at home

66.3% English only ◂ +10.7 pts 55.6%
1.5% Vietnamese +3.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.7% Mandarin +4.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.8% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.5% Hindi +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.5% Cantonese +1.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.5% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.1% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
1.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.7% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Religion

No religion in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.8 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
35.7% 29th pct 36.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%

Religious affiliation

39.9% Christianity ◂ +4.7 pts 35.2%
35.7% No religion +0.8 pts ▸ 36.6%
7.3% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.0% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.1% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 4.6%
2.0% Buddhism +3.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.9% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +21.0 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
50.4% 38th pct 71.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.9%
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%
Bachelor+ in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +16.3 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap steady
17.9% 40th pct 34.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Schools in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +5 more in Ingle Farm
7 86th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1.80 more in Ingle Farm
2.59 62nd pct 0.78 8th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +20 more in Ingle Farm
43 85th pct 23 57th pct
Students in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1,152 more in Ingle Farm
2,606 73rd pct 1,454 50th pct
Avg size in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +355 larger in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
372 43rd pct 727 81st pct
ICSEA in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +62 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
1,009 47th pct 1,072 73rd pct

Highest year of school

50.4% Year 12 +21.0 pts ▸ 71.4%
16.1% Year 10 ◂ +7.6 pts 8.5%
15.5% Year 11 ◂ +4.5 pts 11.0%
11.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.9 pts 5.8%

Highest qualification level

33.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +12.0 pts 21.6%
22.3% Bachelor degree +10.5 pts ▸ 32.8%
7.3% Postgraduate degree +8.6 pts ▸ 15.9%
14.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 14.7%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

16.8% Management & commerce +5.3 pts ▸ 22.1%
17.6% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
12.8% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 11.2%
10.6% Health +1.8 pts ▸ 12.4%
6.0% Education +0.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.0% Information technology +2.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.1 pts 4.3%
4.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.6 pts 3.1%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.4% Creative arts +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +$245 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap steady
$651 20th pct $896 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $494
  • First area, 2016: $510
  • First area, 2021: $651
  • Second area, 2016: $747
  • Second area, 2021: $896
Household income in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +$569 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap widening
$1,344 24th pct $1,913 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $983
  • First area, 2016: $1,098
  • First area, 2021: $1,344
  • Second area, 2016: $1,651
  • Second area, 2021: $1,913
Family income in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +$543 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap widening
$1,646 22nd pct $2,189 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,162
  • First area, 2016: $1,321
  • First area, 2021: $1,646
  • Second area, 2016: $1,831
  • Second area, 2021: $2,189
High earners in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +7.1 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap widening
4.4% 11th pct 11.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
High-income homes in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +11.1 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap widening
11.1% 17th pct 22.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Household income distribution

30.9% $1,500–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 36.8%
33.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.2 pts 25.2%
18.7% Under $650 ◂ +8.7 pts 10.0%
7.2% $3,000–$3,999 +4.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
3.9% $4,000 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 10.4%

Personal income distribution

46.7% Under $650 ◂ +9.7 pts 37.0%
34.5% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 35.0%
11.4% $1,500–$2,999 +9.3 pts ▸ 20.7%
0.9% $3,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 3.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +11.0 pts higher in Ingle Farm
32.7% 77th pct 21.7% 14th pct
Mental health in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +2.6 pts higher in Ingle Farm
10.2% 69th pct 7.6% 34th pct
Needs assistance in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +5.2 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap steady
8.4% 88th pct 3.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.6% Arthritis ◂ +6.9 pts 4.8%
10.2% Mental health ◂ +2.6 pts 7.6%
10.1% Other condition ◂ +3.3 pts 6.9%
9.2% Asthma ◂ +2.1 pts 7.1%
7.6% Diabetes ◂ +3.8 pts 3.8%
5.3% Heart disease ◂ +2.9 pts 2.4%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +1.1 pts 2.0%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.7 pts 0.8%
1.7% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.5%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.9% None +12.8 pts ▸ 73.6%
19.8% One condition ◂ +4.0 pts 15.8%
7.7% Two conditions ◂ +3.6 pts 4.1%
5.2% Three or more ◂ +3.5 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.7 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap steady
12.2% 30th pct 12.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid carers in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +2.7 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap steady
12.5% 53rd pct 9.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Unpaid child care in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +2.3 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap steady
26.0% 49th pct 28.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Defence service in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1.2 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
3.2% 60th pct 4.4% 82nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +3.1 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap narrowing
19.7% 36th pct 16.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +226 larger in Ingle Farm
385 73rd pct 159 46th pct
Median age in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +2 yrs older in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
21 yrs 21st pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +14.5 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
41.6% 46th pct 56.1% 76th pct
Unemployment in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +7.8 pts higher in Ingle Farm
16.4% 82nd pct 8.6% 41st pct
Median income in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +$278 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
$555 32nd pct $833 78th pct
Household income in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +$687 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
$1,366 28th pct $2,053 70th pct
Indigenous language in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.4 pts higher in Ingle Farm
7.3% 65th pct 6.9% 63rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.1 larger in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
2.5 43rd pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +5.1 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap narrowing
17.3% 77th pct 12.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Living alone in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +3.9 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap narrowing
27.3% 60th pct 23.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

Family composition

55.1% Couples with children +7.3 pts ▸ 62.5%
26.2% Couples without children ◂ +2.3 pts 23.9%
17.3% One-parent families ◂ +5.1 pts 12.3%
1.3% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

33.4% 2 people ◂ +2.8 pts 30.6%
27.3% 1 person ◂ +3.9 pts 23.5%
15.1% 3 people +3.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
15.4% 4 people +2.1 pts ▸ 17.5%
5.6% 5 people +1.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.3% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +$50 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
$310 30th pct $360 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $238
  • First area, 2016: $275
  • First area, 2021: $310
  • Second area, 2016: $340
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +$217 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
$1,408 21st pct $1,625 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,440
  • First area, 2016: $1,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,408
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +13.2 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
24.6% 43rd pct 37.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Owned outright in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +14.2 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap narrowing
32.2% 50th pct 18.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Separate houses in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +20.6 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap narrowing
87.7% 58th pct 67.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.0%
  • First area, 2016: 89.6%
  • First area, 2021: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.0%
3+ bedrooms in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +11.0 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap widening
87.4% 75th pct 76.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.3%
  • First area, 2016: 85.8%
  • First area, 2021: 87.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.4%

How homes are owned or rented

37.4% Owned with a mortgage +4.3 pts ▸ 41.6%
24.6% Rented +13.2 pts ▸ 37.8%
32.2% Owned outright ◂ +14.2 pts 18.0%
4.1% Other tenure ◂ +2.4 pts 1.7%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

87.7% Separate house ◂ +20.6 pts 67.0%
9.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +8.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
3.0% Flat or apartment +11.8 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

67.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +20.5 pts 47.4%
16.7% 4 bedrooms +7.5 pts ▸ 24.2%
9.1% 2 bedrooms +12.5 pts ▸ 21.6%
2.9% 5 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.0 pts 1.0%
0.1% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

30.7% $350–$549 +23.3 pts ▸ 54.0%
46.1% $200–$349 ◂ +11.1 pts 35.0%
18.1% Under $200 ◂ +13.6 pts 4.4%
1.0% $550–$749 +2.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +11.8 pts 39.2%
18.6% $1,800–$2,999 +12.6 pts ▸ 31.2%
20.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.8 pts 15.5%
4.5% $3,000 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 8.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +2.1 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap steady
6.9% 66th pct 4.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +3.7 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap widening
6.2% 14th pct 9.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
PT commute in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.2 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap steady
5.5% 86th pct 5.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
PT stops in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +38 more in Ingle Farm
101 87th pct 63 69th pct
Stops/1k in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1.89 more in Ingle Farm
6.44 77th pct 4.55 54th pct
Departures/1k in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +123.6 more in Ingle Farm
1,814.9 80th pct 1,691.4 77th pct
PT routes in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +2 more in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
23 86th pct 25 86th pct
Stop walk in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +3 longer in Ingle Farm
4 43rd pct 1 7th pct
Drive to city in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +4 longer in Ingle Farm
20 40th pct 16 29th pct
Reach 30 min in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +25,000 more in Ingle Farm
38,855 82nd pct 13,855 44th pct
Reach 45 min in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +20,044 more in Ingle Farm
96,538 70th pct 76,494 64th pct
Transit to city in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +3 longer in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
51 36th pct 54 42nd pct

How people get to work

68.5% Car (driver) ◂ +3.0 pts 65.5%
6.2% Worked at home +3.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.4% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 5.2%
4.4% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.8% Walked +1.0 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.2% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Train even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

37.2% 2 vehicles +2.1 pts ▸ 39.2%
38.4% 1 vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 38.6%
11.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.1 pts 11.7%
6.9% No vehicle ◂ +2.1 pts 4.9%
5.6% 4 or more even 5.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +18.3 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
32.1% 26th pct 50.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.4%
Recent arrivals in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +9.6 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
12.9% 60th pct 22.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1.0 pts higher in Ingle Farm gap steady
6.5% 81st pct 5.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Participation in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +16.1 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap steady
56.4% 28th pct 72.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.7%
  • First area, 2016: 54.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.5%
Full-time in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +4.2 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park gap narrowing
57.8% 42nd pct 62.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.3%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.0%

Industries people work in

18.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.6 pts 16.5%
9.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.5 pts 9.4%
6.6% Public administration & safety +3.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.5% Construction ◂ +1.4 pts 7.1%
7.3% Education & training +0.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.0% Manufacturing ◂ +0.5 pts 7.6%
4.8% Professional & technical +2.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.2% Accommodation & food +0.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.3 pts 5.0%
4.7% Administrative & support ◂ +1.3 pts 3.4%
4.5% Other services ◂ +1.5 pts 3.0%
2.8% Finance & insurance +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

16.7% Professionals +8.8 pts ▸ 25.5%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.3 pts 11.1%
14.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.1 pts 13.4%
14.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 13.4%
7.9% Managers +5.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.4% Labourers ◂ +4.5 pts 7.9%
8.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.7 pts 6.1%
8.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 8.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +4 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
3 29th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +4 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
3 29th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +2 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
3 29th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +4 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
3 29th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +97 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
929 22nd pct 1,026 62nd pct
ERP in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +1,268 higher in Ingle Farm
16,270 76th pct 15,002 71st pct
Growth in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +4.2 pts higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
2.7% 34th pct 6.9% 68th pct
Businesses in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +422 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
1,051 58th pct 1,473 75th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +111 higher in Ingle Farm
515 12th pct 404 6th pct
Max temp in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.6 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
22.6 40th pct 23.2 44th pct
Min temp in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.1 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
11.2 42nd pct 11.3 44th pct

Walkability

6.7 70th pct 6.7 70th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.4 more in Ingle Farm
6.7 72nd pct 6.3 65th pct
15-min city in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +11.7 pts higher in Ingle Farm
95.9% 79th pct 84.1% 65th pct
Walk to shops in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +8.9 pts higher in Ingle Farm
92.4% 78th pct 83.5% 68th pct
Walk to transit in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +4.6 pts higher in Ingle Farm
100.0% 100th pct 95.4% 57th pct
Walk to school in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +34.1 pts higher in Ingle Farm
94.5% 75th pct 60.4% 38th pct
Walk to a park in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +3.0 pts higher in Ingle Farm
100.0% 100th pct 97.0% 49th pct
Walk to health in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +4.9 pts higher in Ingle Farm
54.6% 58th pct 49.7% 53rd pct
Amenities/1k in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.6 more in Ingle Farm
12.7 41st pct 12.1 37th pct
Intersections/km² in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +125 higher in Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park
192 69th pct 317 85th pct
Mean slope in Ingle Farmin Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park +0.2 pts higher in Ingle Farm
5.7% 57th pct 5.6% 55th pct

Compare Ingle Farm with nearby areas

Compare Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ingle Farm vs Mawson Lakes - Globe Derby Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/402041040/ingle-farm/vs/402041171/mawson-lakes-globe-derby-park