Compare

Valley View - Gilles Plains vs Modbury Heights

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.8 km apart · Valley View - Gilles Plains profile · Modbury Heights profile

Valley View - Gilles Plains Modbury Heights

Modbury Heights and Valley View - Gilles Plains are neighbouring suburbs with different characters. Valley View - Gilles Plains is much more linguistically diverse, with 34.4% of people using a language other than English at home compared to 15.8% in Modbury Heights. Residents in Modbury Heights are noticeably older, with a typical age of 41 compared to 38, and far more report having no religion (46.1% versus 34.6%). Modbury Heights also has more schools and a higher share of homes owned outright, while Valley View - Gilles Plains has a higher proportion of renters.

Both areas have almost identical numbers of children under 15, around 18%. This shared family focus is seen in other similarities, such as having the same number of people per home. While they are close by, they differ in accessibility; 90.8% of homes in Valley View - Gilles Plains are within a 15 minute walk of groceries, compared to 73.9% in Modbury Heights. However, Modbury Heights has much better access to health services, with 86.5% of homes within a short walk, while only 36.2% of homes in Valley View - Gilles Plains share that advantage.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +8,744 larger in Modbury Heights
10,504 55th pct 19,248 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10,504
  • Second area, 2011: 18,952
  • Second area, 2016: 18,899
  • Second area, 2021: 19,248
Median age in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +3 yrs older in Modbury Heights
38 yrs 43rd pct 41 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.4 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
1.8% 45th pct 1.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Aged 65+ in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.9 pts higher in Modbury Heights
18.3% 56th pct 19.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Under 15 in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.2 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
18.0% 51st pct 17.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
De facto in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.2 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
9.1% 23rd pct 9.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Age structure

30.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.9 pts 25.2%
21.7% Older adults (45–64) +4.8 pts ▸ 26.5%
18.3% Seniors (65+) +0.9 pts ▸ 19.2%
18.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.2 pts 17.8%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 11.3%

Marital status

47.9% Married +4.7 pts ▸ 52.6%
35.2% Never married ◂ +4.9 pts 30.4%
8.5% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.6% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
2.8% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Valley View - Gilles Plains Modbury Heights

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Modbury Heights: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Modbury Heights: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Modbury Heights: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Modbury Heights: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Modbury Heights: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Modbury Heights: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Modbury Heights: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Modbury Heights: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Modbury Heights: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Modbury Heights: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Modbury Heights: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Modbury Heights: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Modbury Heights: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Modbury Heights: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Modbury Heights: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Modbury Heights: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Modbury Heights: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Modbury Heights: 2.8% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +9.5 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
35.7% 77th pct 26.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

Country of birth

60.8% Australia +10.7 pts ▸ 71.5%
9.3% India ◂ +5.7 pts 3.6%
3.4% England +4.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.9% China ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%
1.8% Philippines ◂ +1.1 pts 0.6%
1.1% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.6% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

28.2% English +14.3 pts ▸ 42.5%
25.2% Australian +7.6 pts ▸ 32.8%
6.0% Scottish +2.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.4% Irish +2.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.8% Indian ◂ +4.5 pts 3.3%
6.6% German +1.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.3% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 5.5%
3.9% Chinese ◂ +1.1 pts 2.8%
2.1% Filipino ◂ +1.1 pts 1.0%
1.3% Dutch +0.8 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.9% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +18.6 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
34.4% 79th pct 15.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Limited English in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +2.5 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
4.2% 78th pct 1.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

61.8% English only +20.0 pts ▸ 81.8%
5.1% Punjabi ◂ +3.2 pts 1.9%
1.9% Arabic ◂ +1.1 pts 0.8%
1.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
1.7% Hindi ◂ +1.0 pts 0.7%
1.4% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.3%
0.9% Cantonese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.7% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +11.5 pts higher in Modbury Heights
34.6% 27th pct 46.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%

Religious affiliation

34.6% No religion +11.5 pts ▸ 46.1%
37.2% Christianity +4.1 pts ▸ 41.3%
7.7% Islam ◂ +5.8 pts 1.9%
6.2% Hinduism ◂ +3.6 pts 2.6%
6.2% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 4.4%
5.5% Other religions ◂ +3.2 pts 2.4%
2.4% Buddhism ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.3 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
57.3% 52nd pct 57.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.0%
Bachelor+ in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +4.0 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
24.2% 58th pct 20.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Schools in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +5 more in Modbury Heights
2 14th pct 7 86th pct
Schools/1k kids in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.99 more in Modbury Heights
1.06 17th pct 2.04 49th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +8 more in Modbury Heights
38 79th pct 46 86th pct
Students in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +3,352 more in Modbury Heights
1,372 48th pct 4,724 88th pct
Avg size in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +11 larger in Valley View - Gilles Plains
686 78th pct 675 78th pct
ICSEA in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +33 higher in Modbury Heights
1,027 55th pct 1,060 69th pct

Highest year of school

57.3% Year 12 ◂ +0.3 pts 57.0%
14.6% Year 11 +4.4 pts ▸ 19.1%
13.0% Year 10 +1.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.3 pts 6.4%

Highest qualification level

29.1% Certificate III / IV +5.3 pts ▸ 34.4%
26.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.2 pts 23.0%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.5 pts ▸ 18.3%
10.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.0 pts 6.9%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.3% Certificate I / II even 2.3%

Field of qualification

18.0% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 19.9%
16.6% Engineering & related +1.5 pts ▸ 18.0%
12.2% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.9% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 10.8%
6.7% Education +2.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.9 pts 5.2%
5.2% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 3.4%
4.3% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%
3.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
1.2% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +$97 higher in Modbury Heights
$690 27th pct $787 46th pct
  • First area, 2021: $690
  • Second area, 2011: $620
  • Second area, 2016: $672
  • Second area, 2021: $787
Household income in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +$188 higher in Modbury Heights
$1,469 33rd pct $1,657 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,469
  • Second area, 2011: $1,309
  • Second area, 2016: $1,432
  • Second area, 2021: $1,657
Family income in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +$270 higher in Modbury Heights
$1,734 27th pct $2,004 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,734
  • Second area, 2011: $1,532
  • Second area, 2016: $1,693
  • Second area, 2021: $2,004
High earners in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +2.9 pts higher in Modbury Heights
5.2% 15th pct 8.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
High-income homes in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +5.1 pts higher in Modbury Heights
12.6% 23rd pct 17.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%

Household income distribution

33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 33.2%
31.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.9 pts 28.9%
16.4% Under $650 ◂ +2.4 pts 14.0%
8.3% $3,000–$3,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.3% $4,000 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 6.9%

Personal income distribution

45.4% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 41.4%
35.4% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 36.0%
13.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.8% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1.9 pts higher in Modbury Heights
29.5% 58th pct 31.4% 70th pct
Mental health in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.4 pts higher in Modbury Heights
9.0% 53rd pct 9.4% 59th pct
Needs assistance in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +2.0 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
7.1% 76th pct 5.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.1% Arthritis +0.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.7% Other condition +0.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.0% Mental health +0.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.9% Asthma +1.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 6.1%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 4.4%
2.5% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.5% None ◂ +1.1 pts 63.4%
18.9% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 21.4%
6.5% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1.4 pts higher in Modbury Heights
13.3% 40th pct 14.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Unpaid carers in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1.3 pts higher in Modbury Heights
12.4% 53rd pct 13.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +4.1 pts higher in Modbury Heights
26.6% 53rd pct 30.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Defence service in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.9 pts higher in Modbury Heights
2.9% 52nd pct 3.8% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +2.7 pts higher in Modbury Heights
20.3% 42nd pct 23.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +90 larger in Modbury Heights
193 52nd pct 283 64th pct
Median age in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1 yrs older in Valley View - Gilles Plains
23 yrs 36th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +4.2 pts higher in Modbury Heights
34.1% 26th pct 38.3% 37th pct
Unemployment in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +10.3 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
27.7% 100th pct 17.4% 86th pct
Median income in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +$61 higher in Modbury Heights
$465 13th pct $526 26th pct
Household income in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +$628 higher in Modbury Heights
$1,259 20th pct $1,887 61st pct
Indigenous language in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +3.1 pts higher in Modbury Heights
4.7% 45th pct 7.8% 69th pct

Family & Households

2.6 57th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1.8 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
15.9% 71st pct 14.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Living alone in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1.5 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
23.5% 43rd pct 22.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Family composition

57.3% Couples with children +1.1 pts ▸ 58.4%
25.0% Couples without children +1.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
15.9% One-parent families ◂ +1.8 pts 14.1%
1.7% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%

Household size

34.2% 2 people +1.1 pts ▸ 35.3%
23.5% 1 person ◂ +1.5 pts 22.0%
17.5% 3 people ◂ +0.1 pts 17.4%
15.4% 4 people +1.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
6.1% 5 people ◂ +0.1 pts 6.0%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +$10 higher in Modbury Heights
$320 33rd pct $330 36th pct
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $265
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +$17 higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
$1,517 28th pct $1,500 27th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +9.9 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
28.0% 53rd pct 18.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Owned outright in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +6.4 pts higher in Modbury Heights
29.9% 42nd pct 36.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Separate houses in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +3.3 pts higher in Modbury Heights
87.9% 59th pct 91.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.2%
3+ bedrooms in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +3.0 pts higher in Modbury Heights
87.9% 76th pct 90.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.9%

How homes are owned or rented

39.9% Owned with a mortgage +3.9 pts ▸ 43.8%
29.9% Owned outright +6.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
28.0% Rented ◂ +9.9 pts 18.0%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
0.7% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

87.9% Separate house +3.3 pts ▸ 91.2%
4.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +6.8 pts 0.7%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

66.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.9 pts 58.5%
18.5% 4 bedrooms +9.9 pts ▸ 28.3%
8.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.6 pts 7.3%
3.1% 5 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

39.2% $350–$549 +3.5 pts ▸ 42.7%
36.8% $200–$349 ◂ +1.7 pts 35.1%
21.1% Under $200 ◂ +2.4 pts 18.7%
0.3% $550–$749 +1.0 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.3% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.4 pts 48.2%
20.9% $1,800–$2,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 22.6%
19.8% Under $1,000 +1.4 pts ▸ 21.2%
5.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 3.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1.7 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
6.3% 61st pct 4.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Work from home in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1.4 pts higher in Modbury Heights
7.5% 19th pct 8.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
PT commute in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.9 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
6.8% 89th pct 5.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
PT stops in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +45 more in Modbury Heights
57 64th pct 102 87th pct
Stops/1k in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.13 more in Valley View - Gilles Plains
5.43 66th pct 5.30 64th pct
Departures/1k in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +154.9 more in Valley View - Gilles Plains
1,713.2 78th pct 1,558.3 75th pct
PT routes in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +11 more in Modbury Heights
16 80th pct 27 86th pct
Stop walk in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1 longer in Valley View - Gilles Plains
4 43rd pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +10 longer in Modbury Heights
15 26th pct 25 50th pct
Reach 30 min in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +8,744 more in Modbury Heights
10,504 31st pct 19,248 60th pct
Reach 45 min in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +109,985 more in Valley View - Gilles Plains
146,729 79th pct 36,744 45th pct
Transit to city in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +9 longer in Modbury Heights
48 30th pct 57 48th pct

How people get to work

65.5% Car (driver) +0.8 pts ▸ 66.3%
7.5% Worked at home +1.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.8% Bus ◂ +1.0 pts 5.8%
4.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.7 pts 3.7%
0.8% Walked even 0.8%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.0% 2 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 40.4%
36.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.1 pts 33.4%
12.4% 3 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 14.0%
5.5% 4 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.3% No vehicle ◂ +1.7 pts 4.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +7.3 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
36.7% 45th pct 29.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Recent arrivals in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +7.1 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
15.6% 72nd pct 8.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1.9 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
6.4% 79th pct 4.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +3.9 pts higher in Modbury Heights
60.3% 44th pct 64.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%
Full-time in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +2.1 pts higher in Modbury Heights
57.1% 36th pct 59.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.2%

Industries people work in

18.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.8 pts 16.4%
10.3% Retail trade +0.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.1% Education & training +2.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.1% Construction +1.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.9% Public administration & safety +1.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.1 pts 7.2%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.9 pts 4.7%
5.7% Professional & technical ◂ +0.2 pts 5.5%
5.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.1 pts 4.5%
4.7% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 4.3%
4.4% Administrative & support ◂ +1.1 pts 3.3%
2.8% Finance & insurance +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Professionals +0.3 pts ▸ 19.7%
13.2% Clerical & administrative +3.0 pts ▸ 16.3%
15.3% Community & personal service ◂ +1.4 pts 13.9%
14.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.5 pts 14.3%
9.1% Managers +2.1 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.8% Labourers ◂ +2.4 pts 8.4%
8.1% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.8 pts 5.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1 higher in Modbury Heights
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +2 higher in Modbury Heights
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +2 higher in Modbury Heights
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
5 43rd pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +35 higher in Modbury Heights
957 33rd pct 992 48th pct
ERP in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +8,848 higher in Modbury Heights
10,965 53rd pct 19,813 86th pct
Growth in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +1.7 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
3.4% 39th pct 1.7% 25th pct
Businesses in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +149 higher in Modbury Heights
916 51st pct 1,065 59th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +79 higher in Modbury Heights
515 12th pct 594 18th pct
Max temp in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.5 higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
22.6 40th pct 22.1 37th pct
Min temp in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.6 higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
11.2 42nd pct 10.7 32nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.7 higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
6.9 72nd pct 6.1 60th pct
Types ≤15 min in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.6 more in Valley View - Gilles Plains
6.9 74th pct 6.3 65th pct
15-min city in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +8.2 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
93.2% 75th pct 85.0% 66th pct
Walk to shops in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +16.9 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
90.8% 76th pct 73.9% 60th pct
99.9% 85th pct 99.9% 84th pct
Walk to school in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +13.1 pts higher in Valley View - Gilles Plains
100.0% 100th pct 86.9% 64th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +50.4 pts higher in Modbury Heights
36.2% 41st pct 86.5% 81st pct
Amenities/1k in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.1 more in Modbury Heights
11.3 32nd pct 11.4 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +24 higher in Modbury Heights
193 70th pct 217 73rd pct
Mean slope in Valley View - Gilles Plainsin Modbury Heights +0.8 pts higher in Modbury Heights
5.0% 44th pct 5.8% 58th pct

Compare Valley View - Gilles Plains with nearby areas

Compare Modbury Heights with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Valley View - Gilles Plains vs Modbury Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/402031176/valley-view-gilles-plains/vs/402051053/modbury-heights