Compare
Northgate - Northfield vs Valley View - Gilles Plains
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Northgate - Northfield profile · Valley View - Gilles Plains profile
Northgate - Northfield Valley View - Gilles Plains
Northgate - Northfield and Valley View - Gilles Plains are neighbouring areas in Adelaide's north. They differ most in their housing and amenities; Valley View - Gilles Plains has far more separate houses (87.9% compared to 69.8%) and a much higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (90.8% versus 56.6%). In contrast, Northgate - Northfield is far more connected by street intersections and has a much higher share of homes within walking distance of health services, at 90.8% compared to 36.2%.
These areas have tracked similarly over time in several ways, though the gap in the typical age of residents is noticeably widening, with those in Valley View - Gilles Plains now 3 years older. Despite this, they share a similar profile in other areas: both have about the same percentage of children under 15 and a similar share of people who do not identify with a religion. They also both sit well above the national figure for the proportion of people born overseas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Northgate - Northfield: 0.5% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Northgate - Northfield: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Northgate - Northfield: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Northgate - Northfield: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Northgate - Northfield: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Northgate - Northfield: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Northgate - Northfield: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Northgate - Northfield: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Northgate - Northfield: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Northgate - Northfield: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Northgate - Northfield: 5.0% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Northgate - Northfield: 5.0% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
- 25–29 in Northgate - Northfield: 5.0% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Northgate - Northfield: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.8% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Northgate - Northfield: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Northgate - Northfield: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Northgate - Northfield: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Northgate - Northfield: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Valley View - Gilles Plains: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Northgate - Northfield with nearby areas
Compare Valley View - Gilles Plains with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Northgate - Northfield vs Valley View - Gilles Plains [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/402031175/northgate-northfield/vs/402031176/valley-view-gilles-plains