Compare
Gawler - South vs Lyndoch
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 9.6 km apart · Gawler - South profile · Lyndoch profile
Gawler - South Lyndoch
Gawler - South and Lyndoch are neighbouring areas with very different social and spatial layouts. Gawler - South is more developed, with far more people renting (27.6%) and a much higher share of one-parent families (19.8%). It has a denser transport network, where 79.3% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport. In contrast, Lyndoch is more rural, with a very high share of separate houses (97.3%) and much higher scores for overall advantage and access to resources. While the typical school in Gawler - South has 618 students, the usual size in Lyndoch is much smaller at 123.
Both areas sit near the national average for overall advantage. They also share similar typical weekly rents, around $285 to $300. However, some gaps are widening; the difference in renting and the number of one-parent families have both grown since 2011. Meanwhile, the gap in the number of people living alone has narrowed slightly. While Gawler - South has more people who moved in the last five years (40.4%), Lyndoch has a higher share of people who have completed Year 12.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 17,625
- First area, 2016: 19,803
- First area, 2021: 21,662
- Second area, 2011: 5,676
- Second area, 2016: 6,158
- Second area, 2021: 6,544
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gawler - South: 1.3% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Lyndoch: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Gawler - South: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Lyndoch: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Gawler - South: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Lyndoch: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Gawler - South: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Lyndoch: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Gawler - South: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Lyndoch: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Gawler - South: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Lyndoch: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Gawler - South: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Lyndoch: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Gawler - South: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Lyndoch: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Gawler - South: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Lyndoch: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Gawler - South: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Lyndoch: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Gawler - South: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Lyndoch: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Gawler - South: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Lyndoch: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Gawler - South: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Lyndoch: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Gawler - South: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Lyndoch: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Gawler - South: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Lyndoch: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Gawler - South: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Lyndoch: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Gawler - South: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Lyndoch: 4.0% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Gawler - South: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Lyndoch: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $511
- First area, 2016: $564
- First area, 2021: $697
- Second area, 2011: $577
- Second area, 2016: $671
- Second area, 2021: $814
- First area, 2011: $960
- First area, 2016: $1,104
- First area, 2021: $1,336
- Second area, 2011: $1,326
- Second area, 2016: $1,480
- Second area, 2021: $1,827
- First area, 2011: $1,268
- First area, 2016: $1,424
- First area, 2021: $1,746
- Second area, 2011: $1,484
- Second area, 2016: $1,712
- Second area, 2021: $2,084
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2011: $220
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,430
- First area, 2016: $1,423
- First area, 2021: $1,400
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Gawler - South with nearby areas
Compare Lyndoch with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gawler - South vs Lyndoch [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/402011026/gawler-south/vs/405011112/lyndoch