Compare
Nailsworth - Broadview vs Walkerville
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.1 km apart · Nailsworth - Broadview profile · Walkerville profile
Nailsworth - Broadview Walkerville
Walkerville and Nailsworth - Broadview are neighbouring areas in Adelaide with a few striking differences. Walkerville has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 45 and a well higher share of seniors at 24.6%. It is also a hub for education, with 5 schools and 4.2 schools per 1,000 children, far higher than the 0.89 in Nailsworth - Broadview. Home ownership is more common in Walkerville, where 40.7% of homes are owned outright, compared to 29.5% in Nailsworth - Broadview.
Everyday life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical typical weekly household incomes and similar shares of people with long-term health conditions. Some gaps are closing, such as the difference in the share of homes owned outright and the number of people earning over $2,000 a week. While Walkerville has far more public transport stops per person, Nailsworth - Broadview has far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,963
- First area, 2016: 6,075
- First area, 2021: 6,484
- Second area, 2011: 7,000
- Second area, 2016: 7,550
- Second area, 2021: 8,023
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Nailsworth - Broadview: 0.5% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Walkerville: 1.5% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Walkerville: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Walkerville: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Walkerville: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Walkerville: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Walkerville: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Walkerville: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Walkerville: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Walkerville: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Walkerville: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Walkerville: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Walkerville: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Walkerville: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Walkerville: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Walkerville: 2.5% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Walkerville: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Walkerville: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Nailsworth - Broadview: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Walkerville: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $693
- First area, 2016: $817
- First area, 2021: $967
- Second area, 2011: $700
- Second area, 2016: $796
- Second area, 2021: $1,001
- First area, 2011: $1,289
- First area, 2016: $1,536
- First area, 2021: $1,967
- Second area, 2011: $1,450
- Second area, 2016: $1,703
- Second area, 2021: $2,052
- First area, 2011: $1,820
- First area, 2016: $2,155
- First area, 2021: $2,490
- Second area, 2011: $2,122
- Second area, 2016: $2,326
- Second area, 2021: $2,762
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $255
- First area, 2016: $290
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2011: $265
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,764
- First area, 2021: $1,820
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Nailsworth - Broadview with nearby areas
Compare Walkerville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nailsworth - Broadview vs Walkerville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/401061020/nailsworth-broadview/vs/401061022/walkerville