Compare
Kirwan - West vs Mundingburra
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · Kirwan - West profile · Mundingburra profile
Kirwan - West Mundingburra
Kirwan - West and Mundingburra are neighbouring areas in Townsville with very different profiles. Kirwan - West is a family-focused area where 94.3% of homes have three or more bedrooms and 20.1% of the population are children under 15. Mundingburra is older and more compact, with 24.4% of residents aged 65 and over and 39.2% of people living alone. The two areas also differ in wealth and work, as the typical weekly household income in Kirwan - West is $1,894, while in Mundingburra it is $1,344, and far more adults in Kirwan - West are working or looking for work (68.3% compared to 54.6%).
Since 2011, the gap between these two neighbours has narrowed across several measures, including the typical age of residents and the share of people living alone. They do share some similarities, such as nearly identical rates of renting (about 32%) and a similar proportion of people who speak a First Nations language. While Mundingburra is much more walkable, with 99.9% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed, both areas track closely to the national figure for people with no religion.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 15,852
- First area, 2016: 15,554
- First area, 2021: 14,944
- Second area, 2011: 3,878
- Second area, 2016: 3,620
- Second area, 2021: 3,594
- First area, 2011: 30 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kirwan - West: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Mundingburra: 2.2% males, 4.0% females
- 80–84 in Kirwan - West: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Mundingburra: 1.2% males, 2.7% females
- 75–79 in Kirwan - West: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Mundingburra: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Kirwan - West: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Mundingburra: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Kirwan - West: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Mundingburra: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Kirwan - West: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Mundingburra: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Kirwan - West: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Mundingburra: 2.6% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Kirwan - West: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Mundingburra: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Kirwan - West: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Mundingburra: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Kirwan - West: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Mundingburra: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Kirwan - West: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Mundingburra: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Kirwan - West: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Mundingburra: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Kirwan - West: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Mundingburra: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Kirwan - West: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Mundingburra: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Kirwan - West: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Mundingburra: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
- 10–14 in Kirwan - West: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Mundingburra: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Kirwan - West: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Mundingburra: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Kirwan - West: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Mundingburra: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $757
- First area, 2016: $756
- First area, 2021: $890
- Second area, 2011: $577
- Second area, 2016: $563
- Second area, 2021: $727
- First area, 2011: $1,731
- First area, 2016: $1,690
- First area, 2021: $1,894
- Second area, 2011: $1,114
- Second area, 2016: $1,157
- Second area, 2021: $1,344
- First area, 2011: $1,823
- First area, 2016: $1,858
- First area, 2021: $2,099
- Second area, 2011: $1,526
- Second area, 2016: $1,684
- Second area, 2021: $1,970
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $340
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2011: $1,878
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,600
- Second area, 2021: $1,413
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Kirwan - West with nearby areas
Compare Mundingburra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kirwan - West vs Mundingburra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/318021482/kirwan-west/vs/318021485/mundingburra