Compare

Burdekin vs Wulguru - Roseneath

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 68 km apart · Burdekin profile · Wulguru - Roseneath profile

Burdekin Wulguru - Roseneath

Burdekin and Wulguru - Roseneath are two distinct Queensland areas with very different social and physical layouts. Burdekin is far older, with a typical resident aged 47, and has a much higher share of homes owned outright at 46.9%. In contrast, Wulguru - Roseneath has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (20.2% compared to 5.0% in Burdekin) and a higher share of one-parent families at 21.4%. While Burdekin is car-dependent, Wulguru - Roseneath is somewhat walkable, with 79.1% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, compared to none in Burdekin.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to typical household income, which sits at around $1,421 per week. Despite this shared economic baseline, other gaps are shifting; the difference in typical age has widened since 2011, as has the gap in the number of people working or looking for work. While Burdekin has a far higher share of adults in the workforce (58.3% versus 45.7%), Wulguru - Roseneath provides much easier access to health services and groceries within a 15-minute walk.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1,567 larger in Burdekin gap narrowing
7,658 38th pct 6,091 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,138
  • First area, 2016: 7,920
  • First area, 2021: 7,658
  • Second area, 2011: 6,074
  • Second area, 2016: 6,099
  • Second area, 2021: 6,091
Median age in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +8 yrs older in Burdekin gap widening
47 yrs 84th pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +15.1 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap widening
5.0% 76th pct 20.2% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Aged 65+ in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +7.1 pts higher in Burdekin gap widening
23.6% 82nd pct 16.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Under 15 in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2.9 pts higher in Burdekin gap steady
16.7% 36th pct 13.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
De facto in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2.4 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap steady
11.5% 42nd pct 13.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Age structure

20.1% Young adults (25–44) +11.3 pts ▸ 31.5%
29.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.0 pts 26.1%
23.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.1 pts 16.5%
16.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.9 pts 13.8%
10.4% Youth (15–24) +1.6 pts ▸ 12.0%

Marital status

52.8% Married ◂ +14.5 pts 38.3%
29.3% Never married +12.6 pts ▸ 41.9%
8.2% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.4% Widowed ◂ +1.7 pts 4.7%
3.3% Separated +2.0 pts ▸ 5.3%

Age & sex structure

Burdekin Wulguru - Roseneath

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Burdekin: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Wulguru - Roseneath: 0.4% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Burdekin: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Burdekin: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Burdekin: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Burdekin: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Burdekin: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Burdekin: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Burdekin: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Burdekin: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Burdekin: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 4.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Burdekin: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 5.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Burdekin: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 4.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Burdekin: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 5.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Burdekin: 2.5% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 4.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Burdekin: 3.5% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Burdekin: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Burdekin: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Burdekin: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Wulguru - Roseneath: 2.2% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +0.6 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap steady
7.3% 7th pct 7.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Country of birth

83.3% Australia +2.9 pts ▸ 86.3%
0.9% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.1% England +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.3% Italy ◂ +1.2 pts 0.1%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.8% Australian ◂ +6.0 pts 32.8%
35.2% English ◂ +2.9 pts 32.3%
17.7% Italian ◂ +14.6 pts 3.1%
10.7% Scottish ◂ +1.7 pts 9.0%
10.2% Irish +0.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.7% German ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
0.7% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.8% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2.3 pts higher in Burdekin gap steady
5.3% 25th pct 3.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +0.3 pts higher in Burdekin gap steady
0.6% 31st pct 0.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

86.2% English only ◂ +14.5 pts 71.7%
1.9% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +9.9 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap widening
23.2% 10th pct 33.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%

Religious affiliation

65.7% Christianity ◂ +25.9 pts 39.8%
23.2% No religion +9.9 pts ▸ 33.2%
10.2% Not stated +15.4 pts ▸ 25.6%
0.5% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1.9 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap narrowing
35.2% 9th pct 37.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
Bachelor+ in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1.0 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap steady
8.4% 5th pct 9.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Schools in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +11 more in Burdekin
12 91st pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +8.20 more in Burdekin
9.39 97th pct 1.19 21st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +6 more in Burdekin
19 49th pct 13 34th pct
Students in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +389 more in Burdekin
601 22nd pct 212 7th pct
Avg size in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +162 larger in Wulguru - Roseneath
50 1st pct 212 22nd pct
ICSEA in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +79 higher in Burdekin
906 10th pct 827 0th pct

Highest year of school

32.4% Year 10 +6.5 pts ▸ 38.8%
35.2% Year 12 +1.9 pts ▸ 37.1%
13.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.5 pts 11.6%
8.3% Year 11 ◂ +2.5 pts 5.8%

Highest qualification level

43.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.8 pts 40.7%
13.5% Bachelor degree +2.8 pts ▸ 16.3%
10.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.5 pts ▸ 14.0%
1.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%
1.4% Postgraduate degree +1.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

24.8% Engineering & related ◂ +6.7 pts 18.1%
10.8% Management & commerce +2.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.1% Society & culture +4.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
7.3% Health +1.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.2% Education ◂ +1.6 pts 6.6%
4.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.5 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.8% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.6 pts 1.4%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences even 1.9%
1.1% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.4% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +$3 higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap narrowing
$736 36th pct $739 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $542
  • First area, 2016: $629
  • First area, 2021: $736
  • Second area, 2011: $577
  • Second area, 2016: $598
  • Second area, 2021: $739
Household income in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath even gap narrowing
$1,422 30th pct $1,421 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,060
  • First area, 2016: $1,226
  • First area, 2021: $1,422
  • Second area, 2011: $1,225
  • Second area, 2016: $1,219
  • Second area, 2021: $1,421
Family income in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +$73 higher in Burdekin gap narrowing
$1,847 34th pct $1,774 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,269
  • First area, 2016: $1,503
  • First area, 2021: $1,847
  • Second area, 2011: $1,374
  • Second area, 2016: $1,403
  • Second area, 2021: $1,774
High earners in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1.9 pts higher in Burdekin gap steady
7.1% 29th pct 5.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
High-income homes in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +0.4 pts higher in Burdekin gap steady
13.2% 25th pct 12.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Household income distribution

30.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 29.1%
29.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 30.1%
17.5% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 18.5%
7.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 7.3%
5.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 5.5%

Personal income distribution

39.8% Under $650 ◂ +7.7 pts 32.1%
31.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.7 pts 26.1%
14.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.2 pts 11.9%
2.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2.5 pts higher in Burdekin
29.7% 60th pct 27.2% 44th pct
Mental health in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1.8 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
7.3% 31st pct 9.2% 55th pct
Needs assistance in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +0.5 pts higher in Burdekin gap steady
6.3% 65th pct 5.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.5% Arthritis ◂ +2.0 pts 9.5%
7.3% Mental health +1.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.5% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 6.9%
7.1% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 6.5%
6.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.9 pts 5.1%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.3 pts 4.3%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%
2.3% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.6% None ◂ +12.8 pts 45.9%
18.7% One condition ◂ +1.6 pts 17.2%
6.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.6 pts 6.2%
4.3% Three or more ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +8.8 pts higher in Burdekin gap narrowing
17.1% 68th pct 8.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Unpaid carers in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1.3 pts higher in Burdekin gap steady
11.8% 42nd pct 10.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Unpaid child care in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +3.9 pts higher in Burdekin gap narrowing
23.3% 29th pct 19.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Defence service in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1.7 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
3.7% 72nd pct 5.4% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +6.8 pts higher in Burdekin gap narrowing
22.9% 67th pct 16.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +843 larger in Wulguru - Roseneath
386 73rd pct 1,229 87th pct
Median age in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +5 yrs older in Wulguru - Roseneath
25 yrs 57th pct 30 yrs 86th pct
Year 12 in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +7.5 pts higher in Burdekin
28.3% 13th pct 20.7% 3rd pct
Unemployment in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +9.9 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
11.8% 61st pct 21.7% 92nd pct
Median income in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +$28 higher in Burdekin
$569 36th pct $541 29th pct
Household income in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +$270 higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
$1,301 23rd pct $1,571 42nd pct
Indigenous language in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +3.3 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
1.6% 18th pct 4.9% 47th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath even gap narrowing
2.4 36th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +10.8 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap steady
10.6% 26th pct 21.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Living alone in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2.4 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap steady
26.1% 54th pct 28.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

Family composition

53.4% Couples with children ◂ +6.1 pts 47.3%
35.2% Couples without children ◂ +5.3 pts 29.9%
10.6% One-parent families +10.8 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.6% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

40.3% 2 people ◂ +4.2 pts 36.0%
26.1% 1 person +2.4 pts ▸ 28.5%
12.8% 3 people +2.7 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.1% 4 people +0.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
6.4% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 4.8%
2.4% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +$73 higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap narrowing
$210 9th pct $283 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $198
  • First area, 2021: $210
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $283
Mortgage in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +$100 higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap narrowing
$1,200 11th pct $1,300 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,241
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2011: $1,677
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +9.3 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap widening
19.5% 27th pct 28.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Owned outright in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +14.2 pts higher in Burdekin gap steady
46.9% 91st pct 32.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%
Separate houses in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +5.4 pts higher in Burdekin gap widening
95.1% 83rd pct 89.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.6%
  • First area, 2016: 94.6%
  • First area, 2021: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.7%
3+ bedrooms in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +3.2 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap narrowing
77.4% 44th pct 80.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.9%
  • First area, 2016: 75.8%
  • First area, 2021: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.6%

How homes are owned or rented

46.9% Owned outright ◂ +14.2 pts 32.7%
28.0% Owned with a mortgage +7.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
19.5% Rented +9.3 pts ▸ 28.9%
3.6% Other tenure ◂ +2.7 pts 1.0%
1.8% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%

Types of homes

95.1% Separate house ◂ +5.4 pts 89.7%
0.2% Flat or apartment +4.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.7% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.1% 3 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 52.8%
23.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.8 pts 21.5%
15.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.9 pts 11.6%
4.0% 5 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.2% 1 bedroom +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.8% Studio / none even 0.7%

Weekly rent distribution

53.0% $200–$349 +0.3 pts ▸ 53.3%
36.1% Under $200 ◂ +16.8 pts 19.3%
3.9% $350–$549 +15.4 pts ▸ 19.3%
0.5% $550–$749 +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.4% $1,000–$1,799 +13.5 pts ▸ 51.9%
33.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +9.3 pts 24.0%
16.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 15.4%
4.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 2.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +3.6 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap widening
2.6% 24th pct 6.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Work from home in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +6.4 pts higher in Burdekin gap narrowing
10.7% 34th pct 4.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
PT commute in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +0.1 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap steady
0.4% 16th pct 0.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +33 more in Wulguru - Roseneath
0 0th pct 33 43rd pct
Stops/1k in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +5.42 more in Wulguru - Roseneath
0.00 0th pct 5.42 66th pct
Departures/1k in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +276.0 more in Wulguru - Roseneath
0.0 0th pct 276.0 30th pct
PT routes in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2 more in Wulguru - Roseneath
0 0th pct 2 14th pct
— 48 92nd pct

How people get to work

65.0% Car (driver) +7.3 pts ▸ 72.3%
10.7% Worked at home ◂ +6.4 pts 4.3%
4.3% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
5.1% Walked ◂ +3.5 pts 1.5%
0.4% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.0 pts 36.9%
28.8% 1 vehicle +8.1 pts ▸ 36.8%
16.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.3 pts 13.2%
12.0% 4 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 7.3%
2.6% No vehicle +3.6 pts ▸ 6.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +0.7 pts higher in Burdekin gap steady
26.0% 6th pct 25.3% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Recent arrivals in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +5.9 pts higher in Burdekin gap widening
13.9% 65th pct 8.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +3.3 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath gap steady
3.2% 12th pct 6.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +12.6 pts higher in Burdekin gap widening
58.3% 36th pct 45.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.7%
Full-time in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +4.6 pts higher in Burdekin gap widening
65.8% 88th pct 61.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%

Industries people work in

26.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +26.1 pts 0.6%
9.0% Health care & social assistance +5.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
12.6% Manufacturing ◂ +6.4 pts 6.1%
3.4% Public administration & safety +7.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.9% Retail trade +2.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.5% Construction +3.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.0% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.9% Transport & warehousing +4.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.1% Accommodation & food +2.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.1% Other services +1.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.7% Professional & technical +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.9% Administrative & support +1.8 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

20.6% Managers ◂ +12.5 pts 8.1%
14.8% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 16.2%
9.1% Professionals +5.8 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.9% Labourers ◂ +2.5 pts 12.4%
8.7% Community & personal service +5.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
12.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.5 pts 10.2%
9.8% Clerical & administrative +2.7 pts ▸ 12.6%
7.4% Sales workers +2.5 pts ▸ 9.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1 higher in Burdekin
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1 higher in Burdekin
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2 higher in Burdekin
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +16 higher in Burdekin
934 24th pct 918 17th pct
ERP in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1,577 higher in Burdekin
7,980 37th pct 6,403 28th pct
Growth in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +0.3 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
3.3% 39th pct 3.6% 41st pct
Businesses in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +920 higher in Burdekin
1,192 65th pct 272 12th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +405 higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
850 49th pct 1,254 78th pct
Max temp in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1.0 higher in Burdekin
30.5 93rd pct 29.5 91st pct
Min temp in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +1.8 higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
19.2 93rd pct 21.0 97th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2.5 higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
1.5 7th pct 4.0 30th pct
Types ≤15 min in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2.1 more in Wulguru - Roseneath
1.7 9th pct 3.9 29th pct
15-min city in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +47.0 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
17.3% 11th pct 64.3% 49th pct
Walk to shops in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +28.5 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
19.7% 13th pct 48.2% 37th pct
Walk to transit in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +79.1 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
0.0% 0th pct 79.1% 38th pct
Walk to school in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +9.8 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
31.0% 17th pct 40.8% 24th pct
Walk to a park in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +32.0 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
33.9% 8th pct 65.9% 21st pct
Walk to health in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +51.8 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
16.9% 22nd pct 68.8% 68th pct
Amenities/1k in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +2.4 more in Burdekin
10.4 26th pct 8.0 12th pct
Intersections/km² in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +8 higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
0 2nd pct 8 22nd pct
Mean slope in Burdekinin Wulguru - Roseneath +3.1 pts higher in Wulguru - Roseneath
2.6% 4th pct 5.7% 57th pct

Compare Burdekin with nearby areas

Compare Wulguru - Roseneath with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Burdekin vs Wulguru - Roseneath [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/318011461/burdekin/vs/318021491/wulguru-roseneath