Compare
Ayr vs Burdekin
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 34 km apart · Ayr profile · Burdekin profile
Ayr Burdekin
Ayr and Burdekin are nearby Queensland areas with very different layouts. Ayr is more compact and somewhat walkable, with 61.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 58.8% near health services. In contrast, Burdekin is car-dependent, where only 19.7% of homes are near groceries. Ayr also has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 31.5% and a higher proportion of First Nations students completing Year 12 (39.9% compared to 28.3% in Burdekin).
These two areas have moved further apart in several ways since 2011. The gap in recent overseas arrivals has widened significantly, and there are now far more detached houses in Burdekin than in Ayr. Despite these shifting trends, they share a similar age profile—both have populations much older than the national figure—and their typical weekly personal incomes are nearly identical, sitting at $711 in Ayr and $736 in Burdekin.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,153
- First area, 2016: 9,098
- First area, 2021: 8,987
- Second area, 2011: 8,138
- Second area, 2016: 7,920
- Second area, 2021: 7,658
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ayr: 1.1% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Burdekin: 1.0% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Ayr: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Burdekin: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Ayr: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Burdekin: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Ayr: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Burdekin: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Ayr: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Burdekin: 3.9% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Ayr: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Burdekin: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Ayr: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Burdekin: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Ayr: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Burdekin: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Ayr: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Burdekin: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Ayr: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Burdekin: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Ayr: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Burdekin: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Ayr: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Burdekin: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Ayr: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Burdekin: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Ayr: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Burdekin: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Ayr: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Burdekin: 3.5% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Ayr: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Burdekin: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Ayr: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Burdekin: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Ayr: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Burdekin: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $539
- First area, 2016: $608
- First area, 2021: $711
- Second area, 2011: $542
- Second area, 2016: $629
- Second area, 2021: $736
- First area, 2011: $969
- First area, 2016: $1,129
- First area, 2021: $1,269
- Second area, 2011: $1,060
- Second area, 2016: $1,226
- Second area, 2021: $1,422
- First area, 2011: $1,294
- First area, 2016: $1,480
- First area, 2021: $1,766
- Second area, 2011: $1,269
- Second area, 2016: $1,503
- Second area, 2021: $1,847
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $190
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $198
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,326
- First area, 2021: $1,247
- Second area, 2011: $1,241
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Ayr with nearby areas
Compare Burdekin with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ayr vs Burdekin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/318011460/ayr/vs/318011461/burdekin