Compare
Morayfield vs Upper Caboolture
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.5 km apart · Morayfield profile · Upper Caboolture profile
Morayfield Upper Caboolture
Morayfield and Upper Caboolture are neighbouring areas in Queensland with different housing and growth patterns. Morayfield is growing much faster, with a 31.7% population increase since 2021 compared to 9.3% in Upper Caboolture. It is also more connected, with 25 intersections per square kilometre and 18.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, whereas Upper Caboolture has only 5 intersections per square kilometre and 6.0% of homes near a school. Renting is far more common in Morayfield, where 24.4% of households rent, while only 8.2% do so in Upper Caboolture.
These two areas share many core characteristics, including very similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $800 and nearly identical shares of children under 15. While they are alike in these respects, other gaps have shifted over time. Residents in Upper Caboolture are now noticeably older, with a typical age of 41 compared to 38 in Morayfield. Since 2011, the gap in home ownership has widened, with Upper Caboolture seeing a higher share of homes owned outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,817
- First area, 2016: 4,825
- First area, 2021: 5,867
- Second area, 2011: 2,823
- Second area, 2016: 3,022
- Second area, 2021: 3,260
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Morayfield: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Upper Caboolture: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Morayfield: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Upper Caboolture: 0.9% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Morayfield: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Upper Caboolture: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Morayfield: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Upper Caboolture: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Morayfield: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Upper Caboolture: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Morayfield: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Upper Caboolture: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Morayfield: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Upper Caboolture: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Morayfield: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Upper Caboolture: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in Morayfield: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Upper Caboolture: 3.4% males, 4.2% females
- 40–44 in Morayfield: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Upper Caboolture: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Morayfield: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Upper Caboolture: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Morayfield: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Upper Caboolture: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Morayfield: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Upper Caboolture: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Morayfield: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Upper Caboolture: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Morayfield: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Upper Caboolture: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in Morayfield: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Upper Caboolture: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Morayfield: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Upper Caboolture: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Morayfield: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Upper Caboolture: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $579
- First area, 2016: $632
- First area, 2021: $792
- Second area, 2011: $582
- Second area, 2016: $667
- Second area, 2021: $828
- First area, 2011: $1,597
- First area, 2016: $1,873
- First area, 2021: $1,951
- Second area, 2011: $1,469
- Second area, 2016: $1,864
- Second area, 2021: $2,202
- First area, 2011: $1,632
- First area, 2016: $1,883
- First area, 2021: $2,130
- Second area, 2011: $1,496
- Second area, 2016: $1,876
- Second area, 2021: $2,201
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $425
- First area, 2021: $345
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $385
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,993
- Second area, 2016: $1,907
- Second area, 2021: $2,058
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Morayfield with nearby areas
Compare Upper Caboolture with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Morayfield vs Upper Caboolture [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/313041374/morayfield/vs/313041376/upper-caboolture