Compare
Rosewood vs Raceview
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Rosewood profile · Raceview profile
Rosewood Raceview
Raceview and Rosewood are two nearby Queensland areas with very different layouts. Raceview is very walkable, with 89.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and a walkability score of 6.1. In contrast, Rosewood is car-dependent, with a score of 2.0 and only 23.5% of homes near groceries. Other key differences include housing and education; 36.6% of Raceview households rent compared to 25.7% in Rosewood, and First Nations Year 12 completion is far higher in Raceview at 49.3% versus 31.4% in Rosewood.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people with no religion, with Raceview at 41.4% and Rosewood at 38.3%. They are also very similar in terms of typical household incomes and the share of people aged 65 and over. While Raceview has a higher share of children under 15, this gap has remained steady since 2011. Meanwhile, the gap in rental shares has narrowed over the same period.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,673
- First area, 2016: 11,806
- First area, 2021: 14,217
- Second area, 2011: 14,215
- Second area, 2016: 15,176
- Second area, 2021: 15,154
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rosewood: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Raceview: 0.6% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Rosewood: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Raceview: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Rosewood: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Raceview: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Rosewood: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Raceview: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Rosewood: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Raceview: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Rosewood: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Raceview: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Rosewood: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Raceview: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Rosewood: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Raceview: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Rosewood: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Raceview: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Rosewood: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Raceview: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Rosewood: 3.9% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Raceview: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Rosewood: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Raceview: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Rosewood: 4.1% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Raceview: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Rosewood: 4.6% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Raceview: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Rosewood: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Raceview: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Rosewood: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Raceview: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Rosewood: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Raceview: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Rosewood: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Raceview: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $561
- First area, 2016: $622
- First area, 2021: $759
- Second area, 2011: $615
- Second area, 2016: $665
- Second area, 2021: $764
- First area, 2011: $1,189
- First area, 2016: $1,355
- First area, 2021: $1,578
- Second area, 2011: $1,259
- Second area, 2016: $1,390
- Second area, 2021: $1,563
- First area, 2011: $1,376
- First area, 2016: $1,558
- First area, 2021: $1,844
- Second area, 2011: $1,438
- Second area, 2016: $1,626
- Second area, 2021: $1,882
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $315
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,567
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,639
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,408
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Rosewood with nearby areas
Compare Raceview with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rosewood vs Raceview [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/310021282/rosewood/vs/310031293/raceview